<<< Previous Race
Race #2 of 25 in the 2018 UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Season
Next Race >>>
Summernationals:2018-02 UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals.jpg
Held on June 14, 2018 at Kankakee County Speedway in Kankakee, IL
40 L, 13.32 M, 21.44 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 18 Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope Rocket 40 38 running
2 4 21 Billy Moyer Karl Chevrolet, Mesilla Valley Transportation Moyer Victory 40 2 running
3 1 3s Brian Shirley Bob Cullen Racing, Thomason Express, Cheap Cars Rocket 40 0 running
4 7 cJ1 Rusty Schlenk Rayburn Race Cars, Buckeye Concrete Coatings, Velocita Rayburn 40 0 running
5 6 89 Mike Spatola, III T&S Heating, Cooling & Refrigeration, B&D Chemical, Big Daddy Scrap Rocket 40 0 running
6 3 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. St. Louis U-Pic-A-Part, Heckenast Racing 40 0 running
7 18 2H Nick Hoffman Marathon, Rocket Fuels Rocket 40 0 running
8 11 16T Tyler Bruening Bennett Explosives, Skyline Materials, Bruening Rock Products Capital 40 0 running
9 10 11 Gordy Gundaker Lucas Oil, McKay Corporation Auto Parts, NAPA Black Diamond 40 0 running
10 9 21BMJ Billy Moyer, Jr. Mesilla Valley Transportation, Crop Production Services, Dyna-Gro Moyer Victory 40 0 running
11 16 1G Devin Gilpin Jim Beeman Limber, Jason Clarkson Logging MasterSbilt 40 0 running
12 14 9D Daniel Flessner Weber Farms, Lind Construction, Five Star Shop Service Rocket 40 0 running
13 20 24 Ryan Unzicker RJR Transportation, Kingdon Farms 40 0 running
14 15 25 Jason Feger Titan Industries, Digital Copy Systems, Cheap Cars Rocket 40 0 running
15 17 4G Bob Gardner Glen's Autobody, Oberlander Electric 39 0 running
16 12 c8 Timothy Culp Bennings Heating & Air, Carrier Rocket 39 0 running
17 19 m14 Brandon Thirlby Thirlby Automotive, Corrigan Race Fuels Rocket 39 0 running
18 13 94 Austin Rettig Retco Trailer Manufacturing, Austin Rettig Motorpsorts Black Diamond 39 0 running
19 22 61 Allen Weisser Iko, Apex Roofing, Zane's Auto Service Kryptonite 39 0 running
20 21 14T Glen Thompson 38 0 running
21 8 2 Allen Murray M&M Painting & Construction, Trey Murray Motorsports, PPG Paints Rocket 10 0 out
22 5 56 Tony Jackson, Jr. Dream Racing Technologies, Carget Motors, Merrill Self Storage, Burger Fusion Company Longhorn 4 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Rusty Griffaw; Brian Diveley; Jeremy Conaway; Victor Benedetto; Paul Stubber; Paul Parker; Myles Moos; Chuck Hummer
Time of Race: 0:15:48
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats with Redraw (3)
Fast Qualifier: Brian Shirley - 13.704 sec.
Heat Winners: Brian ShirleyFrank Heckenast, Jr.Shannon Babb
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Devin Gilpin
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.476 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 2 for 0 laps - lap 1; lap 4
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Shannon Babb 1-12; Billy Moyer 13; Babb 14-19; Moyer Sr. 20; Babb 21-40