September 8 History
RACES HELD ON September 8
Date Series Track Winner Laps
8 September 1946
California Roadster Association Gardena, CA Manuel Ayulo
8 September 1948
California Roadster Association [[Carrell Stadium|]] Troy Ruttman
8 September 1950
Atlantic Stock Car Racing Club Morristown, NJ Bobby Courtwright 23
8 September 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Butler, PA Mike Little
8 September 1950
Delaware Stock Car Racing Association Georgetown, DE Bill Scott 20
8 September 1950
IMCA Stock Car Series [[Nebraska State Fair Speedway|]] Wally Dahl 100
8 September 1950
American Stock Car Racing Association Wall, NJ Jim Delaney 25
8 September 1950
NASCAR Modified National Championship Erie, PA Dick Linder
8 September 1950
American Stock Car Racing Association Lanham, MD Frankie Schneider
8 September 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Dunkirk, NY Ken Warmington
8 September 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Newark, NJ Bill Hamersley
8 September 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canfield, OH Bud Matson
8 September 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Shippenville, PA John McGinley
8 September 1951
NASCAR Grand National Macon, GA Herb Thomas 200
8 September 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Greensboro, NC Billy Myers
8 September 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Wall, NJ Bill Pfister
8 September 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Baltimore, MD Russ Hastings
8 September 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Norfolk, VA Jack Shute
8 September 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Charlotte, NC Bill Widenhouse
8 September 1951
NASCAR Short Track Division Pittston, PA Pappy Hough
8 September 1952
IMCA Stock Car Series Topeka, KS James Clark 200
8 September 1955
California Roadster Association Phoenix, AZ Rosie Roussel
8 September 1955
MARC Racing Series Syracuse, NY Joe Sykes 100
8 September 1955
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Rosie Roussel
8 September 1956
IMCA Stock Car Series Huron, SD Johnny Beauchamp 25
8 September 1956
IMCA Stock Car Series Huron, SD Johnny Beauchamp 25
8 September 1956
USAC National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Shorty Templeman
8 September 1956
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship San Jose, CA Dave Leroy
8 September 1956
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series
NASCAR Short Track Division
Sacramento, CA Lloyd Dane 150
8 September 1956
NEMA Seekonk, MA Al Pillion
8 September 1956
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Pete Corey 25
8 September 1957
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Dick Nephew
8 September 1957
NASCAR Grand National Weaverville, NC Lee Petty 200
8 September 1957
MARC Racing Series Detroit, MI Johnnie Parsons 150
8 September 1957
NASCAR Grand National
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series
Sacramento, CA Danny Graves 100
8 September 1957
USAC Midwest Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Dan Branson
8 September 1961
USAC National Sprint Car Series Lancaster, NY A.J. Foyt
8 September 1961
NASCAR Grand National Hickory, NC Rex White 250
8 September 1961
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Stockton, CA Joe Soares
8 September 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship Georgetown, DE Paul Walker 25
8 September 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bob Hall 25
8 September 1962
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bobby Unser
8 September 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Clyde Palmer 20
8 September 1962
NASCAR Eastern Late Model Div Abbottstown, PA Elmo Langley 100
8 September 1963
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Sacramento, CA Bob Ross 100
8 September 1963
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canandaigua, NY Bill Rafter 100
8 September 1963
MARC Racing Series Clio, MI Johnny Roberts 100
8 September 1963
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Vernon, NY Lou Lazzaro 25
8 September 1963
USAC Stock Car Series Langhorne, PA Paul Goldsmith 250
8 September 1963
NASCAR Grand National Richmond, VA Ned Jarrett 300
8 September 1967
NASCAR Grand National Hickory, NC Richard Petty 250
8 September 1967
Spencer Speedway Modified Div Williamson, NY Lee Osborne
8 September 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Don MacTavish 30
8 September 1968
Fulton Speedway Modified Div Fulton, NY Maynard Troyer
8 September 1968
V8 Supercars Series Sydney, NSW, Australia Ian Geoghegan 34
8 September 1968
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Don White 250
8 September 1968
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship San Bernardino, CA Ray Johnstone 100
8 September 1968
USAC National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Gary Bettenhausen
8 September 1968
NASCAR Grand National Richmond, VA Richard Petty 300
8 September 1968
ARCA Racing Series Dayton, OH Benny Parsons 500
8 September 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Gene Bergin
8 September 1971
NASCAR Winston West Series Airway Heights, WA Hershel McGriff 100
8 September 1972
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Al Grinnan 50
8 September 1972
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Bill Dennis 50
8 September 1972
NASCAR Winston West Series Hermiston, OR Ray Elder 125
8 September 1972
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Reds Kagle 30
8 September 1973
NASCAR Winston West Series Yakima, WA Jack McCoy 100
8 September 1973
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Ned Spath
8 September 1973
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Merv Treichler 30
8 September 1973
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Gary Cretty 30
8 September 1973
IMCA Stock Car Series Spencer, IA Bill Wrich 100
8 September 1973
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding 20
8 September 1974
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Butch Hartman 250
8 September 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fulton, NY Geoffrey Bodine 30
8 September 1974
ASA National Tour Winchester, IN John Vallo 100
8 September 1974
IMCA Stock Car Series Lincoln, NE Chuck Bossleman 50
8 September 1974
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Richard Petty 500
8 September 1974
NASCAR Winston West Series Portland, OR Jimmy Insolo 200
8 September 1974
USAC National Midget Car Series Terre Haute, IN Bobby Olivero
8 September 1978
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Sonny Hutchins 200
8 September 1978
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Jack Bland
8 September 1978
USAC National Midget Car Series Paragon, IN Mel Kenyon
8 September 1979
ARTGO Challenge Series Plover, WI Dick Trickle 100
8 September 1979
NASCAR Modified National Championship Asheboro, NC Jerry Cook 100
8 September 1979
National Speedway Contest Association Late Models [[Clay County Fair Speedway|]] Bill Davis
8 September 1979
NASCAR North Tour Plattsburgh, NY Hector Leclair 50
8 September 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Tommy Houston 100
8 September 1979
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Larry Clark
8 September 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Sammy Swindell
8 September 1979
ARTGO Challenge Series Plover, WI Dick Trickle 50
8 September 1979
USAC National Dirt Championship
Hoosier Hundred
Indianapolis, IN Bobby Olivero 100
8 September 1979
NASCAR Winston West Series Gardena, CA Bill Schmitt 100
8 September 1979
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA Jimmy Wilkins, Jr. 30
8 September 1979
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Greenville, SC Johnny Allen 35
8 September 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Richmond, VA Ray Hendrick 150
8 September 1979
ARTGO Challenge Series Plover, WI Mike Miller 50
8 September 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheboro, NC Sam Ard 100
8 September 1984
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Mike Sweeney
8 September 1984
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series West Lebanon, NY Danny Watson
8 September 1984
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Kramer Williamson
8 September 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Jennerstown, PA Kenny Jacobs
8 September 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Jennerstown, PA Dave Blaney
8 September 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Zanesville, OH Charlie Swartz
8 September 1984
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Canandaigua, NY Alan Johnson 100
8 September 1984
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Tommy White
8 September 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Fremont, CA Steve Kinser
8 September 1984
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Richmond, VA Tommy Ellis 150
8 September 1984
NASCAR Modified National Championship
NASCAR Winston Racing Series Northeast Region Championship
Owego, NY Richie Evans
8 September 1985
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series West Lebanon, NY Alan Johnson
8 September 1985
World 100 Rossburg, OH Larry Moore
8 September 1985
ARTGO Challenge Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Dick Trickle 40
8 September 1985
Bendix Brake Trans-Am Racing Series Bowmanville, ON Wally Dallenbach, Jr. 40
8 September 1985
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Petaluma, CA Sammy Swindell
8 September 1985
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Terre Haute, IN Rich Vogler 100
8 September 1985
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Darrell Waltrip 400
8 September 1985
ASA West Series Airway Heights, WA Chad Little
8 September 1985
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Weedsport, NY Bob McCreadie 200
8 September 1985
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Thompson, CT Richie Evans 301
8 September 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Fremont, CA Steve Kinser
8 September 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout San Jose, CA Jeff Swindell
8 September 1989
Empire Super Sprint Series Dundee, NY Mal Lane
8 September 1989
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Toby Tobias
8 September 1989
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Ransomville, NY Danny Johnson 100
8 September 1989
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Texarkana, AR Eddie Gallagher
8 September 1990
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Canandaigua, NY Bob McCreadie 100
8 September 1990
ARCA Loctite Midget Series Flat Rock, MI Jim Hettinger
8 September 1990
DIRTcar Sportsman Series West Lebanon, NY Rick Mill
8 September 1990
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Sam Rodriguez
8 September 1990
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Richmond, VA Rick Mast 200
8 September 1990
USAC Valvoline Silver Crown Series West Allis, WI Eric Gordon 100
8 September 1990
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Cantley, QC Jeff Heotzler
8 September 1990
Interstate Racing Association Wilmot, WI Joe Roe 25
8 September 1990
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Ron Shuman
8 September 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Dave Blaney
8 September 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout San Jose, CA Joe Gaerte
8 September 1990
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series Thompson, CT Ken Bouchard 200
8 September 1990
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series Kaukauna, WI Rich Bickle
8 September 1990
NASCAR Southwest Tour Saugus, CA Ray Hooper, Jr. 100
8 September 1990
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Pilot Knob, TX John Kelly
8 September 1990
International Supermodified Association Epping, NH Bentley Warren
8 September 1991
Iceman 1000 Series Toledo, OH Jerry Cook
8 September 1991
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Weedsport, NY Steve Paine
8 September 1991
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Weedsport, NY Scott Schrader
8 September 1991
Sprints on Dirt Sacramento, CA Brett Mann
8 September 1991
Liquid Tide Trans-Am Tour Bowmanville, ON Scott Sharp 50
8 September 1991
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Thompson, CT Steve Park 300
8 September 1991
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series Thompson, CT Ricky Craven 200
8 September 1991
SMART Modified Tour Hudson, NC Jay Hedgecock
8 September 1994
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Thorold, ON Don McGinnis
8 September 1995
NASCAR Busch North Series Stafford Springs, CT Tom Bolles 157
8 September 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Wilmot, WI Johnny Herrera
8 September 1995
Empire Super Sprint Series Dundee, NY Craig Lane
8 September 1995
Mid-American Stock Car Series Kaukauna, WI John Gregorich
8 September 1995
New York State Modified Series Williamson, NY George Kent
8 September 1995
NASCAR Busch Series Richmond, VA Dale Jarrett 250
8 September 1995
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series San Jose, CA Stevie Smith 20
8 September 1996
NASCAR Busch North Series Loudon, NH Ted Christopher 125
8 September 1996
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Loudon, NH Ron Hornaday, Jr. 206
8 September 1996
North American Touring Car Championship Monterey, CA Randy Pobst 16
8 September 1996
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Loudon, NH Tony Hirschman 125
8 September 1996
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
8 September 1996
DIRTcar Sportsman Series West Lebanon, NY Tim Hindley
8 September 1996
North American Touring Car Championship Monterey, CA Peter Cunningham 17
8 September 1996
NASCAR Busch Series Richmond, VA Kenny Wallace 250
8 September 1996
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Homer City, PA Jim Dandy, Jr.
8 September 1996
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Kaukauna, WI Kevin Cywinski
8 September 1999
NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series West Richland, WA Gary Lewis 125
8 September 2000
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Ransomville, NY Mark Schulz
8 September 2000
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Boone, IA Gary Russell
8 September 2000
Empire Super Sprint Series Dundee, NY Scott Holcomb 16
8 September 2000
Empire Super Sprint Series Dundee, NY Tom Taber 16
8 September 2000
NASCAR Busch Series Richmond, VA Jeff Burton 250
8 September 2000
Interstate Racing Association Superior, WI Craig Dollansky 25
8 September 2000
Empire Super Sprint Series Dundee, NY George Suprick, III 16
8 September 2000
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Huntsville, AL Ricky Turner
8 September 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Joey Saldana 30
8 September 2000
CARQUEST Auto Parts MASCAR Tour River Glade, NB Greg Sewart
8 September 2001
Great Lakes Outlaw Sprint Series Crown Point, IN Boston Reid
8 September 2001
Tri-State Challenge Series Anderson, CA Roger Gannon 60
8 September 2001
All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Butch Schroeder 40
8 September 2001
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Midge Miller
8 September 2001
World 100 Rossburg, OH Scott Bloomquist
8 September 2001
Empire Super Sprint Series Dundee, NY George Suprick, III 35
8 September 2001
United Sprint Car Series Cleveland, TN Terry Gray
8 September 2001
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Northern Division Chemung, NY David Pletcher 250
8 September 2001
Intermountain Late Model Series West Valley City, UT Kenny Rich
8 September 2001
Western Dirt Racing Tour Perris, CA John Silva
8 September 2001
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
8 September 2001
NASCAR Gatorade All Pro Series Louisville, KY Wayne Anderson 250
8 September 2001
Speed Truck Challenge Las Vegas, NV Chris Hines
8 September 2001
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Burlington, IA Jeremiah Hurst
8 September 2001
ULMS Racing Series Little Valley, NY Dick Barton
8 September 2001
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Nashville, AR Kenny Merchant
8 September 2001
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Hamilton, ON Rob Clarke
8 September 2001
WISSOTA AMSOIL Late Model Series Superior, WI Tony Bahr
8 September 2001
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series West Lebanon, NY Brett Hearn
8 September 2001
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Batavia, NY Scott George
8 September 2001
ACT Flying Tiger 50 Series Groveton, NH John Donahue
8 September 2001
Sprints on Dirt [[South Buxton Intl. Raceway|]] Darren Long
8 September 2001
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Elm City, NC Neal Sykes
8 September 2001
SMART Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Junior Miller 150
8 September 2001
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Ricky Rudd 400
8 September 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
Gold Cup Race of Champions
Chico, CA Mark Kinser 40
8 September 2001
International Supermodified Association Epping, NH Joe Gosek
8 September 2001
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Salem, IN John Witham 100
8 September 2001
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Shawano, WI Kim Mock 25
8 September 2002
PASS Super Late Model Series Wiscasset, ME Kenny Wright 150
8 September 2002
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Beaver Falls, NY Pete Wormcastle 100
8 September 2002
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Thompson, CT Mike Stefanik 300
8 September 2002
ASA National Tour Cedar Rapids, IA Gary St. Amant 300
8 September 2002
Main Event Racing Series Toledo, OH Rich Rohrer 100
8 September 2005
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Richmond, VA Mike Skinner 201
8 September 2005
Crown Royal International Race of Champions Richmond, VA Mark Martin 90
8 September 2006
Montana Late Model Tour Belgrade, MT Mike Stadel
8 September 2006
Wisconsin Challenge Series Oregon, WI Steve Carlson 100
8 September 2006
NASCAR Busch Series Richmond, VA Kevin Harvick 250
8 September 2006
Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Birch Run, MI Cameron Dodson
8 September 2006
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Superior, WI Kerry Madsen 25
8 September 2006
ASCS Midwest Region Osborn, MO Chris Morgan
8 September 2006
USAC National Sprint Car Series Wheatland, MO Josh Wise 30
8 September 2006
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Ransomville, NY Don Spatorico
8 September 2007
United States Late Model Association Dacono, CO Jim Sikes, Jr.
8 September 2007
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Brian Franz
8 September 2007
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Asheboro, NC L.W. Miller 150
8 September 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
Gold Cup Race of Champions
Chico, CA Joey Saldana 40
8 September 2007
Bollhoff Rivnut SUPERPRO Series Clio, MI Michael Gaier 75
8 September 2007
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Ventura, CA Cory Kruseman 30
8 September 2007
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Fayetteville, NC Ricky Weeks 50
8 September 2007
I-5 Northwest Late Model Series Lebanon, OR Trevor Glaser
8 September 2007
NEMA Epping, NH Ben Seitz
8 September 2007
World Dirt Racing League Freeport, IL Darren Miller
8 September 2007
Viper Super Late Model Series Opp, AL Casey Smith
8 September 2007
ASCS Rebel Region
ASCS Coastal Region
Loxley, AL Jason Johnson
8 September 2007
ICAR Late Model Series Post Falls, ID Mike Eller, Jr.
8 September 2007
ISCARS Dash Series Dillon, SC Jake Hobgood 150
8 September 2007
USAC Western Midget Car Series Tracy, CA Kody Swanson 30
8 September 2007
King of the Knob Markleysburg, PA Jason Covert 50
8 September 2007
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Wheatland, MO Denny Woodworth
8 September 2007
Northern LateModel Racing Association Winnipeg, MB Joel Cryderman
8 September 2007
ARCA RE/MAX Series Joliet, IL Michael McDowell 134
8 September 2007
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Halifax, NS Mike MacKenzie 200
8 September 2007
USAC Carolina Ford Focus Midget Car Series Callaway, VA Mark Burt
8 September 2007
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series Twin Falls, ID Bobby Latham, III 150
8 September 2007
Saturn of Jackson Super Six Challenge Kilmichael, MS Jay Blair
8 September 2007
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Karl Tipton
8 September 2007
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Hogansburg, NY Allen Peters 35
8 September 2007
USAC UMARA Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC Midwest Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Morris, IL Tyler Irwin 20
8 September 2007
Lucas Oil USAC Western Sprint Car Series
California Asphalt Sprintcar Association
Tracy, CA Kody Swanson 50
8 September 2007
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Richmond, VA Jimmie Johnson 400
8 September 2007
Midwest Sprintcar Association [[Sheboygan County Fairgrounds|]] Jason Johnson
8 September 2007
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Barrie, ON D.J. Kennington 300
8 September 2007
Lucas Oil West Modified Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Jason Patison
8 September 2007
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series New Richmond, WI Mike Reinke
8 September 2007
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baytown, TX Rob Litton
8 September 2007
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Lawton, OK Kevin Ramey
8 September 2007
WISSOTA AMSOIL Late Model Series Superior, WI Jake Redetzke
8 September 2007
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series West Lebanon, NY Kenny Tremont
8 September 2007
JJ & B Late Model River Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Robbie Brand
8 September 2007
Sprints on Dirt Hartford, MI Dustin Daggett
8 September 2009
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Cottage Grove, OR Jason Meyers 40
8 September 2011
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Chico, CA David Prickett 25
8 September 2011
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
USAC Western Classic Sprint Car Series
Chico, CA Kyle Larson 28
8 September 2012
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Harrisburg, AR Jack Sullivan 45
8 September 2012
Southern United Professional Racing Series Kilgore, TX Kevin Sitton
8 September 2012
The Oil Medics ASCS Lone Star Region Mandeville, AR Jake Martens
8 September 2012
Modified Racing Series Waterford, CT Tommy Barrett 100
8 September 2012
Kistler Racing Products FAST Championship Series presented by Engine Pro and K S Sales & Service Fremont, OH Rob Chaney
8 September 2012
All American 60 Byram, MS Chris Wall 50
8 September 2012
TUNDRA Super Late Model Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Dennis Prunty 80
8 September 2012
ASCS Canyon Region Queen Creek, AZ Charles Davis, Jr.
8 September 2012
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Richmond, VA Clint Bowyer 400
8 September 2012
Template Body Racing Association Smithton, PA Steve Black
8 September 2012
USAC Western Pavement Ignite Midget Series Stockton, CA Garrett Peterson 30
8 September 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
Gold Cup Race of Champions
Chico, CA Kyle Larson 40
8 September 2012
NCRA Southern Sport Modified Series Park City, KS Todd Decker
8 September 2012
ASA Pro Trucks Series West Valley City, UT Scott Luttmer 40
8 September 2012
International Supermodified Association Epping, NH Russ Wood
8 September 2012
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Las Vegas, NV Derek Thorn 125
8 September 2012
Kistler Racing Products FAST Championship Series presented by Engine Pro and K S Sales & Service Fremont, OH Bryan Sebetto
8 September 2012
John Seitz Memorial Grand Forks, ND Brady Smith 92
8 September 2012
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Port Royal, PA Doug Esh 50
8 September 2012
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship West Memphis, AR Brady Bacon 40
8 September 2012
Speedway Motors ASCS Midwest Region McCool Junction, NE Brian Brown
8 September 2012
Main Event Racing Series DeGraff, OH Don Mahaffey, Jr. 75
8 September 2012
ARCA West OK Tire Sportsman Series Vernon, BC Matt Stephenson 100
8 September 2012
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Thorold, ON Tyler McPherson
8 September 2012
SRL Legends Tour Las Vegas, NV Tye Mihocko 24
8 September 2012
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Bud Kaeding 30
8 September 2012
CRA Late Model Sportsman Anderson, IN Ronnie Rose 75
8 September 2012
Top Speed Fabrication Modified Tour Onaway, MI Brian Nester
8 September 2012
Florida United Pro-Truck Series Inverness, FL Jessica Murphy
8 September 2012
FAST 305 Championship Series Fremont, OH D.J. Foos
8 September 2012
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series New Richmond, WI Mike Kertscher 30
8 September 2012
SRL Legends Tour Las Vegas, NV Dustin Ash 25
8 September 2012
Wingless Auto Racing Series Lebanon, MO Cody Baker
8 September 2012
ARCA CRA Super Series Flat Rock, MI Scott Hantz 125
8 September 2012
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Tucson, AZ R.C. Whitwell 25
8 September 2012
Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour Halifax, NS John Flemming 200
8 September 2012
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Pine Hall, NC Dennis Franklin 40
8 September 2012
West Coast Late Model Shootout Petaluma, CA Jeff Decker 35
8 September 2012
Super Cup Stock Car Series Smithton, PA Jody Harrison
8 September 2012
USAC Western Pavement Ignite Midget Series Stockton, CA Garrett Peterson 30
8 September 2013
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Newton, IA James Buescher 212
8 September 2013
American Super Cup Series Slinger, WI Erle Hoth 20
8 September 2013
Serie Stock V6 Amozoc, PUE Jorge Contreras 38
8 September 2013
Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Bedford, PA Dylan Yoder
8 September 2013
TUNDRA Super Late Model Series Slinger, WI Brad Mueller 75
8 September 2013
OSCAAR Modified Series Hamilton, ON Brian McLean
8 September 2013
PASS North Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Vallée-Jonction, QC Ross Kenseth 200
8 September 2013
NCRA Sprint Car Series Eagle, NE C.J. Johnson
8 September 2013
Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Oregon, WI Rich Bickle 100
8 September 2013
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Hamilton, ON Andrew Gresel
8 September 2013
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Port Colborne, ON Gary Lindberg
8 September 2013
Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series Columbus, MS William Thomas 50
8 September 2013
Super Late Model Racing Series Eagle, NE Kyle Berck
8 September 2013
NDRL's ULMS Racing Series Erie, PA Dan Stone 50
8 September 2013
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Barrie, ON Jason Hathaway 303
8 September 2013
NASCAR Toyota Series Amozoc, PUE Patrick Goeters 122
8 September 2013
Speedway Motors ASCS Midwest Region Eagle, NE Danny Lasoski
8 September 2013
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Andy Seuss 150
8 September 2013
Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Series presented by K S Sales & Service Fremont, OH Christopher Bell
8 September 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Antioch, CA Kyle Larson 30
8 September 2016
Northern LateModel Racing Association Grand Forks, ND Dustin Strand 25
8 September 2016
World 100 Preliminary Rossburg, OH Matt Miller 25
8 September 2016
Karriers Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Grand Forks, ND Thomas Kennedy 25
8 September 2016
World 100 Preliminary Rossburg, OH Don O'Neal 25
8 September 2016
USAC Western States Midget Series
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets
Chico, CA Alex Schutte 30
8 September 2016
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
California Sprint Week
Chico, CA Damion Gardner 30
8 September 2016
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Boone, IA Jeff Aikey
8 September 2017
Karriers Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Grand Forks, ND Thomas Kennedy
8 September 2017
Midwest Dash Series Marshfield, WI George Sparkman
8 September 2017
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Port Royal, PA Lance Dewease 30
8 September 2017
Great Northern Sportsman Series Marshfield, WI Jason Stark
8 September 2017
ServiceMaster Clean Central PA Legends Brushtown, PA Chris Transeau 20
8 September 2017
Malvern Bank Super Late Model Series
Gail's Gold Rush Super Late Model Series
Eagle, NE Kyle Berck 25
8 September 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Kyle Hirst 30
8 September 2017
Granite State Mini-Sprint Racing Club 600cc Division Wentworth, NH Ben Bachand
8 September 2017
Sprint Series of Nebraska presented by Precise Racing Products Eagle, NE Tyler Drueke
8 September 2017
Sprint Series of Oklahoma Meeker, OK Robert Sellers 30
8 September 2017
Central Wisconsin Racing Association Marshfield, WI Ernie Schlough
8 September 2017
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Superior, WI Bill Balog
8 September 2017
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Granby, QC Larry Wight 100
8 September 2017
Moon Shine Camo Port Royal and Selinsgrove Speedways' Rt. 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Port Royal, PA Jeff Rine 33
8 September 2017
NASCAR XFINITY Series Richmond, VA Brad Keselowski 250
8 September 2017
Neal Tire MOWA Sprint Car Series presented by Casey's General Stores Jacksonville, IL Bret Tripplett
8 September 2017
Brodix ASCS Frontier Region Belgrade, MT Trever Kirkland
8 September 2017
Central Wisconsin Racing Association Marshfield, WI Jeff Weinfurter
8 September 2017
Lucas Oil POWRi-WAR Sprint Car Series Eagle, NE Korey Weyant
8 September 2017
Sprint Cars of New England Wentworth, NH Ryan Avery
8 September 2017
Beer Hill Gang PA Sprint Series York Haven, PA Austin Bishop
8 September 2017
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region West Siloam Springs, OK Dustin Morgan
8 September 2017
DIRTcar Sportsman Starter Series Ransomville, NY Brad Rouse 50
8 September 2017
Southern Topless Economy Modifieds Touring Series Kennedale, TX Kelly Welborn
8 September 2017
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Jacksonville, IL Tyler Thomas
8 September 2017
World 100 Preliminary Rossburg, OH Don O'Neal 25
8 September 2017
Lane Automotive Michigan Traditional Sprint Series Fort Wayne, IN Shane Cottle
8 September 2017
Southern Outlaw Late Model Series Locust Grove, AR Kaeden Cornell
8 September 2017
POWRi Lucas Oil Division II Midget Series Jacksonville, IL Mitchell Davis
8 September 2017
Northwest Focus Midget Series Everson, WA Colton Heath 25
8 September 2017
1-800-GOT-JUNK King of Dirt Crate Sportsman Series
DIRTcar Sportsman Starter Series
Malta, NY Rocky Warner 100
8 September 2017
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Watsonville, CA Kevin Thomas, Jr. 30
8 September 2017
World 100 Preliminary Rossburg, OH Darrell Lanigan 25
8 September 2017
Granite State Mini-Sprint Racing Club 500cc Division Wentworth, NH Ed Vickery
8 September 2017
POWRi Speedway Motors 600cc Outlaw Micro Series Jacksonville, IL Craig Ronk
8 September 2018
New England Pro Four Modifieds Winchester, NH Derek Robbie 25
8 September 2018
Elevacity Northwest Mini Stock Tour Hermiston, OR K.C. Garber 50
8 September 2018
Power 600 Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Jarrett Martin
8 September 2018
Midwest Sprint Car Association Plymouth, WI Justin Miller
8 September 2018
NEMA Wiscasset, ME Avery Stoehr
8 September 2018
MJS Holdings Limited and Prime Lift Limited East Coast Mini Stock Tour Antigonish, NS Cody Byrne
8 September 2018
Northern Thunder Dirt Late Models Edmonton, AB Terry Carter 20
8 September 2018
Sheetz Mid-East Modified Tour Pine Hall, NC Jeff Parsons 20
8 September 2018
Southern Ontario Sprints Thorold, ON Jim Huppunen
8 September 2018
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series presented by MaxFab Sylvania, GA Brandon Overton 60
8 September 2018
Property Solutions of America Midwest Sprint Touring Series Wagner, SD Tyler Drueke
8 September 2018
CARS Response Energy Super Late Model Tour Rougemont, NC Kyle Plott 150
8 September 2018
Nor-Cal Dwarf Car Association Chico, CA Shawn Jones 20
8 September 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series
Gold Cup Race of Champions
Chico, CA Rico Abreu 40
8 September 2018
Super 6 Late Model Challenge Series Eureka, CA David Henderson 60
8 September 2018
Badger 600 Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Plymouth, WI Zach Boden
8 September 2018
John Seitz Memorial Grand Forks, ND Ricky Weiss 92
8 September 2018
Domino's Pizza Legends Series Meridian, ID Ethan Jones 25
8 September 2018
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Plattsburgh, NY Charles-David Beauchamp 50
8 September 2018
Gripp Energy Limited Late Models Hudson, NC Kaleb Pressley
8 September 2018
Southern Modified Racing Series Asheboro, NC Brandon Ward 75
8 September 2018
Ontario Pro Challenge Series Hamilton, ON Mike Norris
8 September 2018
Tri-State Late Model Series Wagner, SD Jordan Heiman
8 September 2018
Pacific Hardtop Racing Association Elma, WA Camden Robustelli 30
8 September 2018
Rocky Mountain Lightning Sprint Association Calhan, CO Dakota Dillon
8 September 2018
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Senoia, GA Terry Gray
8 September 2018
NYPA Midget Association Lancaster, NY A.J. Hessler
8 September 2018
NOW600 Series Mile High Micros Calhan, CO Cory Kelly
8 September 2018
Wisconsin Challenge Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Ryan Farrell 75
8 September 2018
Western RV Canadian Super Truck Racing Series Wetaskiwin, AB Wade Lee 60
8 September 2018
NOW600 Series EMSA C2 Micro Sprints Highlands, TX John Coyle
8 September 2018
Mississippi Street Stock Series
Tenn-Star Automotive Mid-South Big 10 Street Stock Series
Columbus, MS Justin McRee
8 September 2018
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series Sylvania, GA Kenny Collins 30
8 September 2018
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series presented by Malvern Bank McCool Junction, NE Jack Dover
8 September 2018
Great Lakes Super Mini Cups Mottville, MI Jarrod Pritchett
8 September 2018
Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints Barberville, FL Hayden Campbell
8 September 2018
North State Modified Series presented by Protect the Harvest Eureka, CA Darrin Sullivan 60
8 September 2018
Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Blackman, FL Jason Barnhill
8 September 2018
Carolina Mini Stock Challenge Dillon, SC A.J. Sanders
8 September 2018
DiscountShopTowels.com Dirt Kings Late Model Tour Plymouth, WI Mitch McGrath 30
8 September 2018
DIRTcar Sportsman Starter Series Western Region Thorold, ON Brad Rouse 40
8 September 2018
Northwest Pro-4 Alliance Challenge Series Roseburg, OR Steve Thompson
8 September 2018
Canadian Stock Car Championship St. Eustache, QC Jonathan Bouvrette 100
8 September 2018
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Riverhead, NY Justin Bonsignore 200
8 September 2018
Ontario Pro Challenge Series Hamilton, ON Tim Norris
8 September 2018
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Bandoleros Pueblo, CO James Starcher
8 September 2018
RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series Senoia, GA Michael Hall
8 September 2018
602 Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Dick Trotter 35
8 September 2018
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Pueblo, CO Danny Medina
8 September 2018
NASCAR Pinty's Series St. Eustache, QC Marc-Antoine Camirand 257
8 September 2018
Nebraska Modified Lites McCool Junction, NE Justin Raffurty
8 September 2018
Valenti Modified Racing Series Scarborough, ME Samuel Rameau 75
8 September 2018
NOW600 Series Desert Region Aztec, NM Joshua Huish
8 September 2018
Northern LateModel Racing Association Grand Forks, ND Ricky Weiss 25
8 September 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil UMSS Wing Sprint Series
Midwest Power Series presented by GRP Motorsports
New Richmond, WI Bill Balog
8 September 2018
Granite State Pro Stock Series presented by Springfield Buick-GMC Epping, NH Jimmy Renfrew, Jr. 100
8 September 2018
USAC DMA Midget Series Bradford, VT Joe Krawiec 25
8 September 2018
DIRTcar 358-Modified Starter Series Southern Region LaFargeville, NY Tim Fuller 75
8 September 2018
Northwest Super Late Model Series
Budweiser Crown Series
Monroe, WA Doni Wanat 100
8 September 2018
Wisconsin-Illinois Mini Sprints Wilmot, WI C.J. Malueg
8 September 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil RMMRA Midget Series Calhan, CO Jake Bubak
8 September 2018
Mod Lite Quebec Drummondville, QC Kevin Parenteau 20
8 September 2018
Heinz Bros Performance Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models Series Harris, NC Dylan Thornton
8 September 2018
Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour Antigonish, NS Dylan Blenkhorn 150
8 September 2018
Power 600 Series Restricted Division Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Kaiden Clark
8 September 2018
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Jace Vander Weerd 30
8 September 2018
Full Throttle 100 Inverness, FL Wayne Anderson 100
8 September 2018
Mid-South Big 10 Factory Stock Challenge Columbus, MS Lucas Horton
8 September 2018
602 Super Limited Series Asheboro, NC Ryan Robertson 40
8 September 2018
Carolina Sprint Tour Lake View, SC Steve Surniak
8 September 2018
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series New Richmond, WI Brooke Tatnell
8 September 2018
OSCAAR Hot Rod Series Brighton, ON Steve Book
8 September 2018
NEMA Lites Wiscasset, ME Ryan Locke
8 September 2018
FASTRAK Racing Series powered by Chevrolet Performance Pine Hall, NC Mitchell Coble 40
8 September 2018
California Lightning Sprints Oildale, CA A.J. Bender 20
8 September 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil UMSS Traditional Sprint Series New Richmond, WI Bryan Roach
8 September 2018
SouthEast Super Trucks Series Hudson, NC Lee Tissot
8 September 2018
Trailers Plus Ontario Legends Series Parkhill, ON Matt Haufe
8 September 2018
USAC Speed2 Western US Dirt Midget Series Santa Maria, CA Tyler Slay 20
8 September 2018
Western Canadian Legends Championship Saskatoon, SK Blake Erb
8 September 2018
Royal Purple Modified Series Twin Falls, ID Jonathon Gomez 50
8 September 2018
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series LaFargeville, NY Larry Wight
8 September 2018
IMCA Western Racesaver Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Blake Robertson 25
8 September 2018
American Ethanol Modified Tour presented by Allstar Performance Merritt, MI Jacob Poel 30
8 September 2018
Dwarf Cars of Arizona Tucson, AZ Dustin Washburn
8 September 2018
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Drummondville, QC Danny Johnson 100
8 September 2018
Brasileiro de Marcas Cascavel, Parana, Brazil Odair dos Santos 23
8 September 2018
ADAC GT Masters Hohenstein-Ernstthal, Saxony, Germany Kelvin van der Linde, Sheldon van der Linde 41
8 September 2018
CARS Response Energy Late Model Stock Tour Rougemont, NC Josh Berry 150
8 September 2018
International Supermodified Association
Star Classic
Epping, NH Jon McKennedy
8 September 2018
Trans Am Championship presented by Pirelli Watkins Glen, NY Tomy Drissi 30
8 September 2018
OSCAAR Pro Sprint Series Parkhill, ON Daniel Hawn
8 September 2018
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Charles Davis, Jr. 30
8 September 2018
Fast Unified Engine Late Model Series Pine Hall, NC Robbie Emory 40
8 September 2018
Central States Region Super Cups Geneva Township, MI Jamie Domski
8 September 2018
NELCAR AMSOIL Legends Tour Hermon, ME Cory Hall
8 September 2018
SouthEast Super Trucks Series Hudson, NC Lee Tissot
8 September 2018
ADAC TCR Germany Series Hohenstein-Ernstthal, Saxony, Germany Luca Engstler 19
8 September 2018
Dirts 4 Racing Street Stock Touring Series Zuber, FL Charles Christian
DRIVERS BORN ON September 8
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
A.J. Cox Wilmington, DE September 8, 1927
Bill Prietzel Plymouth, WI September 8, 1952
Blake Bjorklund Isanti, MN September 8, 1985
Bob Charland Stafford, CT September 8, 1963
Brad Seng Grand Forks, ND September 8, 1968
Brent Nelson Sterling, VA September 8, 1967
Buddy Shuman Hickory, NC September 8, 1915 November 13, 1955
Dakota Kershaw Oak Park, CA September 8, 1992
Dale Groves, Jr. Tallahassee, FL September 8, 1963
David Ray Boggs Rock Hill, SC September 8, 1943
Doug Krpata Bethpage, NY September 8, 1961
Frank Warren Augusta, GA September 8, 1937
Greg Stoehr Bridgewater, MA September 8, 1964
J.D. Leonard Brodhead, WI September 8, 1988
Jacob Smith Allansford, VIC September 8, 1992
Jeff Grill La Mesa, CA September 8, 1983
Jeremy Payne Tucson, AZ September 8, 1985
Jorge Contreras Naucalpan, Mexico September 8, 1992
Kyle Bellm Nixa, MO September 8, 1990
Larry Dickson Marietta, OH September 8, 1938
Larry Dickson Marietta, OH September 8, 1938
Lauren Bush Hastings, MI September 8, 1993
Mike Berg Downey, CA September 8, 1970
Parker Evans Oswego, NY September 8, 1991
Rob Bunker Bridgewater, NJ September 8, 1988
Robbie Knittel Lodi, CA September 8, 1993
Sean Bass Orlando, FL September 8, 1986
Stefan Johansson Växjö, Sweden September 8, 1956
Timmy Tyrrell Manassas, VA September 8, 2004