September 18 History
RACES HELD ON September 18
Date Series Track Winner Laps
18 September 1949
NASCAR Strictly Stock Hamburg, NY Jack White 200
18 September 1949
California Roadster Association [[Utah State Fairgrounds|]] Jerry Curry
18 September 1950
American Stock Car Racing Association Lanham, MD Tommy Coates
18 September 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Bedford, OH Jim Romine
18 September 1954
California Roadster Association Hanford, CA Jack Gardner
18 September 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Steve Danish 25
18 September 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Petaluma, CA Danny Graves
18 September 1954
NASCAR Modified National Championship Jersey City, NJ Don Stumpf 400
18 September 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Steve Danish
18 September 1955
IMCA Stock Car Series Topeka, KS Don White 200
18 September 1955
AAA Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Jack McGrath 200
18 September 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Greensboro, NC Larry Flynn
18 September 1955
NASCAR Grand National Langhorne, PA Tim Flock 250
18 September 1956
NASCAR Convertible Division Shelby, NC Curtis Turner 185
18 September 1957
IMCA Stock Car Series Hutchinson, KS Darrell Dake 25
18 September 1957
California Racing Association [[L.A. Speedway|]] Nick Valenta
18 September 1958
IMCA Stock Car Series Hutchinson, KS Don White 15
18 September 1959
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT George Janoski
18 September 1960
USAC National Midget Car Series Salem, IN Bob Wente
18 September 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Clovis, CA Al Pombo 100
18 September 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Montgomery, AL Crash Bond 100
18 September 1960
MARC Racing Series Canfield, OH Nelson Stacy 250
18 September 1960
NASCAR Grand National Hillsboro, NC Richard Petty 110
18 September 1963
MARC Racing Series Clinton, PA Jack Bowsher 100
18 September 1964
NASCAR Grand National Manassas, VA Ned Jarrett 500
18 September 1964
IMCA Stock Car Series Spencer, IA Ramo Stott 50
18 September 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Somerset, NJ Frank Myroncuk
18 September 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bill Wimble
18 September 1965
Fulton Speedway Modified Div Fulton, NY Johnny Colbert
18 September 1965
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Ken Meahl 25
18 September 1965
Flat Rock Speedway ARCA Flat Rock, MI Joy Fair 50
18 September 1965
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Norwood, MA Fats Caruso
18 September 1965
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Parnelli Jones
18 September 1965
Shangri-La Speedway Modified Div Owego, NY Bob Strosahl
18 September 1965
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Rick Henderson 20
18 September 1965
NASCAR Grand National Richmond, VA David Pearson 400
18 September 1965
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Lou Lazzaro 30
18 September 1965
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Jim Hendrickson 25
18 September 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Oxford, ME Don MacTavish 300
18 September 1966
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Portland, OR Ray Elder 200
18 September 1966
NASCAR Grand National Hillsboro, NC Dick Hutcherson 167
18 September 1966
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Don White 250
18 September 1966
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Al Smith
18 September 1966
USAC National Midget Car Series San Antonio, TX Mel Kenyon
18 September 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Ken Shoemaker 30
18 September 1969
NASCAR Grand National Cayce, SC Bobby Isaac 200
18 September 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fresno, CA Al Pombo 25
18 September 1970
USAC National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Bob Tattersall
18 September 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fresno, CA Marv Acton
18 September 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Irwindale, CA Larry Esau 30
18 September 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Jim Hendrickson 30
18 September 1971
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bud Gilbert
18 September 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Norwood, MA George Savary
18 September 1971
Plattsburgh International Raceway Mod Div Plattsburgh, NY Denis Giroux
18 September 1971
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Bryan Osgood 350
18 September 1976
Freedom 76 Betchelsville, PA Pete Damiani
18 September 1976
International Race of Champions Brooklyn, MI Buddy Baker 50
18 September 1976
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Rick Goudy
18 September 1976
NEMA Riverhead, NY Bob Cicconi
18 September 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Riverhead, NY Charlie Jarzombek 30
18 September 1977
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Ed Flemke 182
18 September 1977
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Bubby Jones
18 September 1977
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Dover, DE Benny Parsons 500
18 September 1977
NASCAR Baby Grand North Wilkesboro, NC Dean Combs 100
18 September 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Catamount, VT Butch Lindley 200
18 September 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series [[Baylands Motor Speedway|]] Sammy Swindell
18 September 1982
World of Outlaws Budweiser Sprint Series Fremont, CA Doug Wolfgang
18 September 1982
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Wilmot, WI Kevin Olson
18 September 1982
NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Lenoir City, TN Mike Duvall
18 September 1982
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Kirkwood, NY Bob McCreadie 100
18 September 1982
National Speedway Contest Association Sprint Cars Hartford, SD Tim Green
18 September 1982
USAC National Midget Car Series Special Event Indianapolis, IN Lonnie Caruthers 500
18 September 1982
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Yakima, WA Mark Walbridge 100
18 September 1982
ALL PRO Super Series Birmingham, AL Rusty Wallace 200
18 September 1982
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series [[Ascot Park Speedway|]] Bubby Jones
18 September 1982
NASCAR Molson Tour Dover, DE Dave Dion 200
18 September 1982
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Dacono, CO Larry Phillips 50
18 September 1983
Exhibition Races on The Third Turn Long Pond, PA Jerry Gradl
18 September 1983
All Star Circuit of Champions Pennsboro, WV Bobby Allen
18 September 1983
ARTGO Challenge Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Tom Reffner 50
18 September 1983
Budweiser Trans-Am Championship Sonoma, CA Willy T. Ribbs 40
18 September 1983
USAC Thunder & Lightning Sprint Car Series Lawrenceburg, IN Danny Milburn 30
18 September 1983
ARTGO Challenge Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Jim Back 50
18 September 1983
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Weedsport, NY Jack Johnson 200
18 September 1983
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Dover, DE Bobby Allison 500
18 September 1983
NASCAR Modified National Championship
Race of Champions
Long Pond, PA Jimmy Spencer 250
18 September 1983
ASA National Tour Brooklyn, MI Rusty Wallace 75
18 September 1983
NEMA Winchester, NH Drew Fornoro
18 September 1983
Northern Auto Racing Club Calistoga, CA Ron Shuman
18 September 1987
NASCAR Busch/Winston All-Star Tour Kansas City, KS Dale Fischlein
18 September 1988
ASA National Tour Odessa, MO Butch Miller 300
18 September 1988
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour
Race of Champions
Long Pond, PA Reggie Ruggiero 250
18 September 1988
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Long Sault, ON Curt Van Pelt
18 September 1988
NASCAR Busch/Winston All-Star Tour Hinsdale, IL Jim O'Connor
18 September 1988
ACT Coors Tour St. Pie, QC Junior Hanley 225
18 September 1988
NASCAR Winston All-American Challenge Series
ARTGO Challenge Series
National Short Track Championships
Loves Park, IL John Ziegler 303
18 September 1988
All Star Circuit of Champions Paragon, IN Joe Gaerte
18 September 1988
Nashville Late Model Stock Cars Nashville, TN Bobby Hamilton 303
18 September 1988
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series West Lebanon, NY Billy Decker 200
18 September 1988
USAC Valvoline Silver Crown Series Salem, IN Bob Frey 50
18 September 1988
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Dover, DE Bill Elliott 500
18 September 1989
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour
Race of Champions
Long Pond, PA Tony Hirschman 250
18 September 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Hanford, CA Dave Blaney
18 September 1991
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Springfield, IL Bobby Bowsher 102
18 September 1992
SMART Modified Tour Hudson, NC Gary Myers
18 September 1992
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series Kansas City, KS Tony Elliott
18 September 1992
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour
Yankee Dirt Track Classic
Farley, IA Ray Guss, Jr. 100
18 September 1993
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour
Yankee Dirt Track Classic
Farley, IA Joe Kosiski 100
18 September 1993
SMART Modified Tour Myrtle Beach, SC Philip Smith 150
18 September 1993
DIRTcar Sportsman Series LaFargeville, NY Guy Sheldon
18 September 1993
ARTGO Challenge Series Kaukauna, WI Jim Weber 50
18 September 1993
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Middletown, NY Jeff Heotzler
18 September 1993
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour East Wenatchee, WA Tobey Butler 125
18 September 1993
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Sam Rodriguez
18 September 1993
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Dover, DE Todd Bodine 200
18 September 1993
Empire Super Sprint Series Busti, NY Bobby Parrow
18 September 1993
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series San Antonio, TX Keith Riethmeyer
18 September 1993
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series LaFargeville, NY Rick Wilson
18 September 1993
United Racing Club Delmar, DE Mike Haggenbottom
18 September 1993
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series Terre Haute, IN Tony Stewart
18 September 1993
International Supermodified Association Jennerstown, PA Bentley Warren
18 September 1993
Outlaw 200 Fulton, NY Paul Jensen 200
18 September 1993
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Lawrenceburg, IN Mark Kinser
18 September 1993
Mid-American Stock Car Series Kaukauna, WI Todd Stapleman
18 September 1993
Auto Value Sprints on Dirt Clio, MI Brian Tyler
18 September 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout
Gold Cup Race of Champions
Chico, CA Stevie Smith
18 September 1994
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Dover, DE Rusty Wallace 500
18 September 1994
New York State Modified Series Lancaster, NY Duane Delamarter
18 September 1994
STARS Racing Series Imperial, PA Davey Johnson
18 September 1994
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Hogansburg, NY Danny O'Brien
18 September 1994
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Hogansburg, NY Todd Burley
18 September 1994
ACT Pro Stock Tour Scarborough, ME Tracy Gordon 200
18 September 1994
NCRA Sprint Car Series Oklahoma City, OK Bob Ewell
18 September 1994
Wisconsin Short Track Series Oregon, WI Matt Kenseth
18 September 1994
SCCA Pro Racing Trans-Am Championship Dallas, TX Ron Fellows 77
18 September 1994
Iceman Super Car Series Toledo, OH Fred Campbell
18 September 1998
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Brockville, ON Alan Johnson
18 September 1998
International Supermodified Association Rougemont, NC Mike Ordway
18 September 1998
Auto Value Super Sprints Lakeville, OH Chad Kemenah
18 September 1998
All Star Circuit of Champions Joliet, IL Joey Saldana 30
18 September 1998
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Imperial, PA Jim Dandy, Jr.
18 September 1999
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Auburn, MI John Toth 50
18 September 1999
Interstate Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Travis Whitney 20
18 September 1999
CASCAR Castrol Super Series West Calgary, AB Steve Jefferson
18 September 1999
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Imperial, PA Wayne Tessean
18 September 1999
Shell Tri-Track Challenge Stockton, CA Mike Terpstra
18 September 1999
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Brownsburg, IN Dave Steele 30
18 September 1999
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series Asheboro, NC Michael Ritch 250
18 September 1999
All Star Circuit of Champions Lawrenceburg, IN Chad Kemenah 50
18 September 1999
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Charleston, IL Jim Curry
18 September 1999
Midwest AllStar Racing Series Kaukauna, WI Lowell Bennett
18 September 1999
NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Twin Falls, ID Garrett Evans 150
18 September 1999
ARCA Auto Value Figure-8 Series Flat Rock, MI Ken Ahlgren
18 September 1999
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Bulls Gap, TN Freddy Smith 100
18 September 1999
Northeast Pro Stock Association Wiscasset, ME Sam Sessions 150
18 September 1999
CRA Kendall Late Model Series Anderson, IN Brian Ross 100
18 September 1999
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Granby, QC Steve Paine
18 September 1999
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Madera, CA Davey Hamilton 30
18 September 1999
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Tucson, AZ Kurt Busch 123
18 September 1999
ACT Late Model Sportsman Series St. Felicien, QC Alexandre Gingras 100
18 September 1999
NASCAR Busch North Series Loudon, NH Brad Leighton 101
18 September 1999
Midwest AllStar Racing Series Kaukauna, WI Lowell Bennett
18 September 1999
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Cedar Rapids, IA Mike Garvey 300
18 September 1999
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Canandaigua, NY Dave Schulz
18 September 1999
DIRTcar Sportsman Series LaFargeville, NY Chad Brachmann
18 September 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
Gold Cup Race of Champions
Chico, CA Jac Haudenschild 40
18 September 1999
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Loudon, NH Tony Hirschman 100
18 September 1999
ACT Late Model Sportsman Series St. Felicien, QC Mark Barnier 100
18 September 1999
Northern Sprint Tour Elma, WA Grays Harbor Raceway
18 September 1999
Sunoco American Late Model Series Crystal, MI Kris Patterson
18 September 1999
Empire Super Sprint Series Thorold, ON Doug Emery 20
18 September 1999
USAC MCI WorldCom National Midget Car Series Brownsburg, IN Jason Leffler 30
18 September 1999
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Braselton, GA Jake Hobgood 157
18 September 1999
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Byram, MS David Ashley, Jr.
18 September 1999
NASCAR Busch All-Star Series
Yankee Dirt Track Classic
Farley, IA Steve Boley 100
18 September 1999
Sprint Car Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Richard Griffin
18 September 1999
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Owego, NY Rick Woods
18 September 1999
Western Super Modifed Racing Association Madera, CA Troy Regier
18 September 1999
SMART Modified Tour Callaway, VA Junior Miller 150
18 September 1999
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series West Memphis, AR Terry Gray 30
18 September 1999
United Racing Club Somerset, NJ Dave Gable 25
18 September 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Greenwood, NE Craig Dollansky 30
18 September 2003
UMP Challenge of Champions Kankakee, IL Billy Moyer
18 September 2004
Midwest AllStar Racing Series Sauk Centre, MN Jeff Van Oudenhoven
18 September 2004
Yankee Dirt Track Classic Farley, IA Denny Eckrich 100
18 September 2004
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Concord, NC Chris Madden
18 September 2004
Fastruck Sportsman Series Winter Haven, FL Sean Bass 50
18 September 2004
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Burlington, IA Rob Toland
18 September 2004
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Loudon, NH Travis Kvapil 200
18 September 2004
Empire Super Sprint Series
Patriot Sprint Tour
Mercer, PA Dave Ely 30
18 September 2004
Serie IMAX LMS Quebec Montmagny, QC Andre Beaudoin
18 September 2004
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Salem, IN Brett Rowe 50
18 September 2004
PASS Super Late Model Series N. Woodstock, NH Larry Gelinas 150
18 September 2004
USAC Western Midget Car Series
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets
Madera, CA Michael Lewis 40
18 September 2004
Valvoline USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Damion Gardner 30
18 September 2004
Midwest Sprintcar Association Wilmot, WI Doug Schenck 25
18 September 2004
USAC Carolina-Virginia Ford Focus Midget Car Series Hickory, NC Brit Andersen 25
18 September 2004
ASA Speed Truck Challenge Las Vegas, NV Lee Hatch
18 September 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Eagle, NE Donny Schatz 40
18 September 2004
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Beaver Dam, WI Mike Reinke
18 September 2004
O'Reilly Topless Outlaw Racing Association Mayetta, KS Steve Kosiski
18 September 2004
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Innisfil, ON Rob Clarke
18 September 2004
Haulmark All Star Circuit of Champions Lawrenceburg, IN Phil Gressman 50
18 September 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Enid, OK Derek Drown
18 September 2004
Texas Super Racing Series Late Models Corpus Christi, TX Jamie Fuller 100
18 September 2004
Georgia Asphalt Series Cordele, GA Korey Ruble
18 September 2004
Stacker 2 Xtreme DirtCar Series Pevely, MO Don O'Neal 50
18 September 2004
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores and Classic Trailers West Plains, MO Tim Montgomery
18 September 2004
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour National Championship
Race of Champions
Oswego, NY Eric Beers
18 September 2004
ASA National Tour Sparta, KY Mike Garvey 150
18 September 2004
ARCA RE/MAX Series Salem, IN Jason Jarrett 211
18 September 2004
USAC Weld Racing Silver Crown Series Tulsa, OK Tyler Walker 100
18 September 2004
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series Twin Falls, ID John Nesmith 150
18 September 2004
SRL Wild West Late Model Shootout Series Anderson, CA Ryan Foster
18 September 2004
Empire Sports Network Pro Stock Super DIRT Series Ransomville, NY Roger Chrysler 100
18 September 2004
Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman Super DIRT Series Elbridge, NY Eldon Payne, Jr. 30
18 September 2004
National Late Model Series Cochran, GA Ivedent Lloyd, Jr.
18 September 2004
USAC California North Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC California South Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Madera, CA Chris Rahe 40
18 September 2004
Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores ASCS Gulf South Region China, TX Kelly Angelette
18 September 2004
IPower Dash Series Sparta, KY Brandon Ward 67
18 September 2004
CRA Sunoco Super Series Anderson, IN Jim Crabtree, Jr. 154
18 September 2004
DIRTcar Turning Stone Casino 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Brett Hearn 100
18 September 2004
Virginia Sprint Series Dooms, VA Tom Humphries
18 September 2004
Western Dirt Racing Association Price, UT Kelly Boen
18 September 2004
Sunoco American Late Model Series Fremont, OH Kris Patterson
18 September 2004
Corteco Gulf Coast Modified Series Pinellas Park, FL Mark Nelson
18 September 2004
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Southeast Series Sparta, KY Stanley Smith 100
18 September 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Little Rock, AR Mike Bowers
18 September 2005
CASCAR Super Series Fraserville, ON D.J. Kennington 250
18 September 2005
Desafio Corona Zacatecas, ZAC Ruben Pardo 80
18 September 2005
CRA Street Stocks Winchester, IN Jeff Lane 200
18 September 2005
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Loudon, NH Ryan Newman 300
18 September 2005
Stacker 2 World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Illinois Fall Nationals
Springfield, IL Scott Bloomquist 30
18 September 2005
CASCAR Power Water Sportsman Series Fraserville, ON Jason Hathaway 100
18 September 2005
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Pittsburgher
Imperial, PA Donnie Moran 100
18 September 2005
Midwest AllStar Racing Series Sauk Centre, MN Blake Bjorklund
18 September 2005
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Elbridge, NY Gary Tomkins
18 September 2005
Stacker 2 Pro Stock Super DIRT Series Elbridge, NY Jipp Ortiz 30
18 September 2005
USAC Ford Focus Midget Car Series National Championship Anderson, IN Robbie Ray 50
18 September 2007
Big 8 Late Model Series Oregon, WI Brian Hoppe 38
18 September 2009
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Canandaigua, NY Ryan Susice
18 September 2009
PASS North Super Late Model Series N. Woodstock, NH Richie Dearborn 150
18 September 2009
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Ohsweken, ON Brian McDonald
18 September 2009
Keystone Legends Tour Jonestown, PA Tim Henry
18 September 2009
Hoosier Tire Midwest Sprint Car Series Bloomington, IN Jon Stanbrough
18 September 2009
National All Star Racing Association Isom, KY Josh McGuire
18 September 2009
O'Reilly MARS DIRTcar Series
USA World 50
Paducah, KY Brian Shirley
18 September 2009
NEMA Lee, NH Jeff Horn
18 September 2009
NEMA Lites Lee, NH Paul Luggelle 20
18 September 2009
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Oshkosh, WI Tony Bruce, Jr.
18 September 2009
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Canandaigua, NY Jipp Ortiz
18 September 2009
NASCAR Camping World East Series Loudon, NH Eddie MacDonald 99
18 September 2009
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Ohsweken, ON Shane Stewart
18 September 2009
ASCS Gulf South Region China, TX Jason Johnson
18 September 2010
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship Obetz, OH Tracy Hines 40
18 September 2010
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
USA 100
Jamaica, VA Jonathan Davenport 50
18 September 2010
West Coast Late Model Shootout Petaluma, CA John Silva 35
18 September 2010
Midwest Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Jon Stanbrough 50
18 September 2010
Total Seal Southwest Dirt Racing Association Prescott Valley, AZ Anthony Madrid
18 September 2010
Florida All Stars Tour Ellisville, FL Wayne Anderson 100
18 September 2010
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Hogansburg, NY Joey Ladouceur 30
18 September 2010
USA Modified Series Brownsburg, IN Brian Nester
18 September 2010
ASCS Southwest Region Tucson, AZ Rick Ziehl
18 September 2010
ASCS Gulf South Region Baytown, TX Jason Johnson
18 September 2010
CRA FWD Compacts Anderson, IN Cary Abrell 30
18 September 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Justin, TX Ray Moore
18 September 2010
USAC Western Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Perris, CA Jet Davison 20
18 September 2010
Yankee Dirt Track Classic Farley, IA Chad Simpson 78
18 September 2010
USAC Eastern Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC Midwest Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Obetz, OH James Robertson 30
18 September 2010
UFo Race Championship
Pittsburgher
Imperial, PA Davey Johnson 66
18 September 2010
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series Twin Falls, ID Jonathon Gomez 100
18 September 2010
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Elkin, NC Ricky Weeks 40
18 September 2010
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Loudon, NH Kyle Busch 175
18 September 2010
Serie Sportsman Quebec St. Croix, QC Sylvain Labbe 150
18 September 2010
CRA Late Model Sportsman Brownsburg, IN Derrick Griffin 50
18 September 2010
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Deer Creek, MN Joey Saldana 35
18 September 2010
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Plymouth, WI Bill Balog 27
18 September 2010
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Ohsweken, ON Shane Stewart 35
18 September 2010
ARCA Racing Series presented by RE/MAX and Menards Salem, IN Dakoda Armstrong 200
18 September 2010
COMP Cams Midsouth Racing Association West Memphis, AR Jesse Stovall
18 September 2010
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Mike Spencer 30
18 September 2010
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Antigonish, NS D.J. Kennington 300
18 September 2010
USAC Utah Ford Focus Midget Car Series West Valley City, UT Tim Skoglund 30
18 September 2010
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association
MARS DIRTcar Series
Larry Phillips Memorial
Springfield, MO Jeremy Payne 40
18 September 2010
Dakota Dunes Western Canada SLM Championship Series Saskatoon, SK Trevor Emond
18 September 2010
Volunteer STARS Racing Series
National All Star Racing Association
Burnside, KY Greg Johnson
18 September 2010
CRA Super Series Brownsburg, IN Ross Kenseth 100
18 September 2010
USAC Western Dirt Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Perris, CA Casey Martinez 20
18 September 2010
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Lavonia, GA Ronnie Johnson 50
18 September 2010
Southern Regional Racing Series Summertown, TN Anthony Burroughs
18 September 2010
USAC SLVRA Young Automotive Rocky Mountain Sprint Car Series
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car Western Championship
Meridian, ID Mike Murgoitio 50
18 September 2010
NASCAR Whelen Tour Loudon, NH Ryan Newman 102
18 September 2010
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Pevely, MO Shannon Babb 55
18 September 2010
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA Tom Scully, Jr. 40
18 September 2010
ASA Late Model Series Northern Division Marne, MI Chris Anthony 100
18 September 2010
USAC Midwest Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Obetz, OH Cooper Clouse 15
18 September 2010
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Wes Gutierrez 30
18 September 2010
ACT Invitational Loudon, NH Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. 60
18 September 2010
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Hogansburg, NY Matt Sheppard 100
18 September 2010
Hedman Hedders National Late Model Series Albany, GA Steven Roberts
18 September 2010
American Super Cup Series Indianapolis, IN Jake Van Wazer
18 September 2010
CRA Street Stocks Anderson, IN Josh Poore 75
18 September 2010
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Tim Shaffer 50
18 September 2011
Southern Superstock Series Huntsville, AL Joel Landers
18 September 2011
MidwestDirt Late Model Series WaKeeney, KS Delbert Smith 30
18 September 2011
PASS Modified Series Scarborough, ME Andy Shaw
18 September 2011
ARCA Truck Series Lexington, OH Chris Bailey, Jr. 21
18 September 2011
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
USA 100
Jamaica, VA Scott Bloomquist 31
18 September 2011
Serie ACT-Castrol St. Eustache, QC Patrick Laperle 300
18 September 2011
AMSOIL USAC National Pavement Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Tracy Hines 30
18 September 2011
CRA FWD Compacts Winchester, IN Justin Brown 20
18 September 2011
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Lancaster, NY Chuck Hossfeld
18 September 2011
PASS North Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Scarborough, ME Johnny Clark 376
18 September 2011
Show Me The Money Pro Late Model Series
Alabama 200
Montgomery, AL Augie Grill 200
18 September 2011
PASS Sportsman Series Scarborough, ME Dan McKeage
18 September 2014
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Terre Haute, IN Brady Bacon 30
18 September 2014
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup National Championship Series Deer Creek, MN Rodney Sanders 40
18 September 2015
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Hogansburg, NY Chris Raabe 75
18 September 2015
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Ohsweken, ON Bryan Rowland
18 September 2015
Empire State Series Dundee, NY Rich Karlnoski 30
18 September 2015
King of the Knob Markleysburg, PA Kyle Hardy 30
18 September 2015
Indiana Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Devin Gilpin 50
18 September 2015
FX Caprara Car Companies Upstate Sportsman Alliance Brewerton, NY Dave Marcuccilli 35
18 September 2015
West Coast Late Model Shootout Peoria, AZ Clay Daly 30
18 September 2015
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Tim Shaffer 30
18 September 2015
UMP Late Models Pontoon Beach, IL Bobby Pierce 50
18 September 2015
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Terre Haute, IN Robert Ballou 30
18 September 2015
FASTRAK World Challenge Jamaica, VA Corey Gordon
18 September 2015
ASCS Frontier Region Billings, MT J.J. Hickle
18 September 2015
USAC Western Asphalt HPD Midget Championship Madera, CA Dylan Nobile 30
18 September 2015
Go Nuclear Late Model Series Hogansburg, NY Charlie Sandercock 30
18 September 2015
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Ohsweken, ON Brad Loyet 15
18 September 2015
OSCAAR Modified Series Delaware, ON Gary McLean 25
18 September 2015
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real Greenwood, NE Billy Alley
18 September 2016
USAC Eastern Midget Series Whitesville, KY Chris Lamb 35
18 September 2016
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series North Region Lisle, NY Danny Creeden
18 September 2016
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series
Patriot Sprint Tour Canada
Southern Ontario Sprints
Ohsweken, ON Parker Price-Miller 35
18 September 2016
APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale Delaware, ON Andrew Gresel
18 September 2016
NELCAR AMSOIL Legends Tour Wiscasset, ME Chris Burgess
18 September 2016
TUNDRA Super Late Model Series Cambridge, WI Casey Johnson 75
18 September 2016
PASS North Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Scarborough, ME Travis Benjamin 150
18 September 2016
Midwest Truck Series Cambridge, WI Mike Corvo, III 50
18 September 2016
TUNDRA Vintage Series Cambridge, WI Rex Rossier
18 September 2016
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Joliet, IL Martin Truex, Jr. 270
18 September 2016
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia David Sieders 11
18 September 2016
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Paul Dumbrell 16
18 September 2016
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Hogansburg, NY Shane Pecore
18 September 2016
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 1 Division Adria, Rovigo, Italy Alon Day 24
18 September 2016
NASCAR Pinty's Series Fraserville, ON Jason Hathaway 250
18 September 2016
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia James Golding 20
18 September 2016
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Hogansburg, NY Rob Yetman 50
18 September 2016
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 2 Division Adria, Rovigo, Italy Stienes Longin 24
DRIVERS BORN ON September 18
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Billy Foster Victoria, BC September 18, 1937 January 20, 1967
Billy VanInwegen Sparrowbush, NY September 18, 1992
Boris Said Carlsbad, CA September 18, 1962
Brian Ouimette Chaplin, CT September 18, 1990
Buckshot Morris Atlanta, GA September 18, 1912 September 25, 1973
Casey Pierce Whitsett, NC September 18, 1994
Chase Barber Woodland Hills, CA September 18, 1987
Craig Graham Orono, ON September 18, 1972
D.J. Freitas Ewa Beach, HI September 18, 1997
Damon Lusk Kennewick, WA September 18, 1977
Darrell Owen Barre, VT September 18, 1952
Daryl Eustace Scottsboro, AL September 18, 1965
Des West Wingham, NSW September 18, 1928 August 24, 2013
Dick Joslin Orlando, FL September 18, 1926 January 23, 1972
Diego Monahan Quaker Hill, CT September 18, 1976
Ed Westveer Detroit, MI September 18, 1924 February 3, 2003
Eddie Crouse Tazewell, VA September 18, 1925 April 29, 2004
Hal Browning Georgetown, DE September 18, 1936
Jake Francis Leroy, OH September 18, 1989
Jerry Churchill Dearborn, MI September 18, 1938 June 7, 2008
Johnny Mantz Long Beach, CA September 18, 1918 October 25, 1972
Karsyn Elledge Mooresville, NC September 18, 2000
Kyle Brinkmann Elkhorn, WI September 18, 1994
Larry Burton Roseville, CA September 18, 1933 June 29, 2007
Larry Vassar Southington, CT September 18, 1959
Lou Cicconi, Jr. Thornton, PA September 18, 1964
Margie Smith-Haas Del Mar, CA September 18, 1950
Matt Hidlebaugh Grimes, IA September 18, 1972
Mike Longton Moxee, WA September 18, 1980
Nicolas Navarro N/A, France September 18, 1984
Ralph Carnes Anderson, SC September 18, 1958
Randy Wilson Wichita, KS September 18, 1965
Robbie Francevic Auckland, New Zealand September 18, 1941
Robert Marfia, Jr. Rio Rancho, NM September 18, 1956
Shania LaForce Athabasca, AB September 18, 1994
Terry Babb Decatur, IL September 18, 1966
Todd Van Eaton Creston, IA September 18, 1969
Tom Powers Clayton, GA September 18, 1959
Travis Wilson Bartow, FL September 18, 1983
Tyler Audie Orlando, FL September 18, 1996