October 12 History
RACES HELD ON October 12
Date Series Track Winner Laps
12 October 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Buffalo, NY Charles Barry
12 October 1951
NASCAR Grand National Thompson, CT Neil Cole 200
12 October 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Morristown, NJ Nelson Applegate
12 October 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Lanham, MD Frankie Schneider
12 October 1952
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Kittanning, PA Jerry Carver
12 October 1952
AAA Stock Car Series Pomona, CA Jack McGrath 200
12 October 1952
NASCAR Grand National Hillsboro, NC Fonty Flock 150
12 October 1952
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Dayton, OH Mike Klapak
12 October 1958
Race of Champions Langhorne, PA Jim Delaney
12 October 1958
USAC Midwest Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Eddie Sachs
12 October 1958
USAC Eastern Sprint Car Series Muhlenberg Township, PA Johnny Thomson
12 October 1958
NASCAR Grand National
NASCAR Convertible Division
Martinsville, VA Fireball Roberts 350
12 October 1958
MARC Racing Series Dayton, OH Nelson Stacy 200
12 October 1962
USAC National Midget Car Series Tucson, AZ Roger McCluskey
12 October 1963
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Allen Heath
12 October 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Marshall Sargent 20
12 October 1965
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Norwood, MA Hop Harrington
12 October 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Norwood, MA Leo Cleary 100
12 October 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Norwood, MA Fred DeSarro 100
12 October 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Al Pombo 20
12 October 1969
Race of Champions Langhorne, PA Ray Hendrick
12 October 1969
NASCAR Grand National Concord, NC Donnie Allison 334
12 October 1969
NASCAR Grand Touring Lakewood, GA T.C. Hunt 100
12 October 1969
NEMA Thompson, CT Johnny Coy 100
12 October 1969
USAC National Midget Car Series New Bremen, OH Lee Kunzman
12 October 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Nick Rescino 20
12 October 1974
Freedom 76 Betchelsville, PA Mike Erb
12 October 1974
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Rick Ferkel
12 October 1975
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Marvin Carman
12 October 1975
ARCA Racing Series Salem, IN Dave Dayton 100
12 October 1975
Race of Champions Trenton, NJ Ray Hendrick
12 October 1975
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Darrell Waltrip 500
12 October 1975
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Marvin Carman
12 October 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Pensacola, FL Red Farmer 25
12 October 1980
USAC Stock Car Series Springfield, IL Joe Ruttman 100
12 October 1980
NCRA Supermodified Series Enid, OK Harold Leep
12 October 1980
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Gary Balough 125
12 October 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Tommy Houston 400
12 October 1980
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Sheldon Kinser
12 October 1980
ALL PRO Super Series Huntsville, AL Butch Lindley 300
12 October 1980
NCRA Late Model Series Enid, OK Van Gemmill
12 October 1980
Oktoberfest West Salem, WI Mark Martin
12 October 1980
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Larry Dickson
12 October 1980
NASCAR North Tour
Vermont Milk Bowl
Catamount, VT Hector Leclair 150
12 October 1982
World of Outlaws Budweiser Sprint Series Sarver, PA Rick Ferkel
12 October 1984
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Duane Feduska
12 October 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Knoxville, IA Mark Kinser
12 October 1985
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
12 October 1985
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Hickory, NC Tommy Houston 200
12 October 1985
Ground Round Supernationals Syracuse, NY Sammy Swindell 35
12 October 1986
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Sleepy Tripp
12 October 1986
Bendix Trans-Am Championship Braselton, GA Chris Kneifel 40
12 October 1986
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Syracuse, NY Bob McCreadie 125
12 October 1986
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Bob McCreadie 125
12 October 1986
ACT Coors Tour Seekonk, MA Jamie Aube 100
12 October 1986
NEMA Seekonk, MA Dave Humphrey
12 October 1986
Super DIRT Week 358-Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Brett Hearn 30
12 October 1987
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Oxford, ME Jimmy Spencer
12 October 1987
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series Oxford, ME Chuck Bown 100
12 October 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Bloomington, IN Jack Hewitt
12 October 1990
USAC Western Midget Car Series Bakersfield, CA Sleepy Tripp
12 October 1991
NASCAR Southwest Tour Bakersfield, CA Mike Chase 200
12 October 1991
Northern Auto Racing Club [[San Jo|]] Tim Green
12 October 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Syracuse, NY Sammy Swindell
12 October 1991
Southern United Professional Racing Series Greenwood, LA Ricky Ingalls
12 October 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Doug Wolfgang
12 October 1991
STARS Racing Series Mineral Wells, WV Davey Johnson
12 October 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Elbridge, NY Sammy Swindell
12 October 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Rickey Hood
12 October 1991
STARS Racing Series Mineral Wells, WV Davey Johnson
12 October 1991
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Elbridge, NY Greg Hixson/Rick Mill
12 October 1991
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Tulsa, OK Jerry Stone
12 October 1991
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Braselton, GA Jim Keeker 30
12 October 1991
NASCAR Dash Series Nashville, TN Johnny Chapman 100
12 October 1991
NCRA Limited Sprint Car Series Park City, KS Garry Lee Maier
12 October 1996
Sprint Car Racing Association Ventura, CA Rip Williams
12 October 1996
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Pilot Knob, TX Jay Watson
12 October 1996
Tampa Bay Auto Racing Association Zuber, FL Dude Teate
12 October 1996
United Racing Club Elbridge, NY Kramer Williamson
12 October 1996
NASCAR Winston West Series Bakersfield, CA Lance Hooper 300
12 October 1996
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Muskogee, OK Wendell Wallace
12 October 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Hartford, MI Sammy Swindell 30
12 October 1996
American Sprint Car Series Woodstock, GA Eddie Gallagher
12 October 1996
NASCAR Busch North Series Lakeville, CT Butch Leitzinger 87
12 October 1996
Race of Champions Oswego, NY Jan Leaty
12 October 1996
USAC Skoal Western Midget Series Sacramento, CA Jay Drake
12 October 1996
Empire Super Sprint Series Elbridge, NY Kramer Williamson
12 October 1996
STARS Racing Series Syracuse, NY Donnie Moran
12 October 1996
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Elbridge, NY Tim Hindley
12 October 1996
Northeast Winners Series Homer City, PA Davey Johnson
12 October 1996
Florida Pro Series Punta Gorda, FL Darryl Shelnut 125
12 October 1996
USAC Silver Crown Series Sacramento, CA Donnie Beechler 100
12 October 1997
Northeast Pro Stock Association Seekonk, MA Jeff Stevens
12 October 1997
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Homer City, PA Chub Frank
12 October 1997
NEMA Seekonk, MA Nokie Fornoro
12 October 1997
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Terry Labonte 188
12 October 1997
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Danny Johnson 188
12 October 1997
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Bakersfield, CA Randy Tolsma 300
12 October 1997
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
12 October 1997
USAR Hooters Late Model Series
World Crown
Jefferson, GA Bobby Gill
12 October 1997
CRA Super Series Salem, IN Chet Fillip
12 October 1997
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Homer City, PA Jim Dandy, Jr.
12 October 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Justin, TX Tim Shaffer 30
12 October 2001
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Homer City, PA Jackie Boggs
12 October 2001
NASCAR Gatorade All Pro Series Memphis, TN Eddie Mercer 125
12 October 2002
NASCAR Winston West Series Las Vegas, NV Scott Lynch 100
12 October 2002
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series Woodstock, GA Chub Frank 80
12 October 2002
World Dirt Racing League Denison, IA Denny Eckrich 100
12 October 2002
DIRTcar Turning Stone Casino 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Alan Johnson 100
12 October 2002
ASCS Gulf South Region Glemora, LA Gary Wright
12 October 2002
USAC Ford Focus Midget Car Series El Cajon, CA J.J. Ercse 20
12 October 2002
American Challenge Series Cordele, GA Stephen Leicht 125
12 October 2002
USAC Weld Racing Silver Crown Series Syracuse, NY J.J. Yeley 100
12 October 2002
Empire Super Sprint Series
United Racing Club
Elbridge, NY Kyle Drum 25
12 October 2002
Florida Pro Series Hardeeville, SC Kevin Finney 100
12 October 2002
ROMCO Super Late Model Series San Antonio, TX Greg Davidson 125
12 October 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Sprint Car Series Byram, MS Mike Herrington, Jr.
12 October 2002
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Wayne Noyes
12 October 2002
DIRTcar Turning Stone Casino 358-Modified Series Syracuse, NY Billy Decker 75
12 October 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Daryn Pittman 30
12 October 2002
NASCAR Busch Series Concord, NC Jeff Burton 200
12 October 2002
USAC Western Sprint Car Series El Cajon, CA Scott Hansen 50
12 October 2002
USAC Western Midget Car Series Hanford, CA Dallen McKenney 30
12 October 2003
SMART Modified Tour Elkin, NC Jay Foley 200
12 October 2003
World Dirt Racing League Sedalia, MO Kyle Berck
12 October 2003
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour National Championship Lancaster, NY Zane Zeiner 125
12 October 2003
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Homer City, PA Randy Hall
12 October 2003
CASCAR EMCO Western Series Vernon, BC Kevin Dowler 200
12 October 2003
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Alan Johnson 200
12 October 2003
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Peterborough, ON Rob Clarke
12 October 2003
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Homer City, PA Davey Johnson
12 October 2003
USAC Indiana Ford Focus Midget Car Series Anderson, IN Brandon Hartsell 30
12 October 2005
USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Bud Kaeding 30
12 October 2007
Southern All Stars East Series Waynesville, GA Ivedent Lloyd, Jr. 20
12 October 2007
Day Motorsports Arkansas Motorsports Professionals Series presented by American Racer Danville, AL Bub McCool
12 October 2007
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour Mesquite, TX Jason Johnson 20
12 October 2007
CRA Late Model Sportsman Winchester, IN Charlie Hanna 50
12 October 2007
ASCS Canyon Region Phoenix, AZ Charles Davis, Jr. 30
12 October 2007
CRA FWD Compacts Winchester, IN Greg De St. Jean 20
12 October 2007
NASCAR Busch Series Concord, NC Jeff Burton 200
12 October 2008
NEMA Seekonk, MA Randy Cabral 25
12 October 2008
Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series San Felipe Pueblo, NM Donny Schatz 30
12 October 2008
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Mike Stefanik 150
12 October 2008
CRA Super Series
Winchester 400
Winchester, IN David Stremme 400
12 October 2008
NASCAR Mexico Corona Series Chiapas, CHP Antonio Perez 124
12 October 2008
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Frank Cozze 200
12 October 2008
ARCA RE/MAX Series Toledo, OH Justin Allgaier 200
12 October 2008
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Peterborough, ON Jeff Hanley
12 October 2008
NASCAR Camping World East Series Stafford Springs, CT Peyton Sellers 150
12 October 2008
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Syracuse, NY Frank Cozze
12 October 2011
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Concord, NC Josh Richards 50
12 October 2012
NASCAR Nationwide Series Concord, NC Joey Logano 200
12 October 2012
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV Kilgore, TX Terry McCarl
12 October 2012
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Brockville, ON Stephane Lebrun 50
12 October 2012
USRA B-Mod Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge Fort Dodge, IA Jared Timmerman
12 October 2012
USRA Stock Car Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge Fort Dodge, IA Tom Schmitt
12 October 2012
Midwest Open Wheel Association Pontoon Beach, IL Jerrod Hull
12 October 2012
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Terre Haute, IN Chase Stockon 30
12 October 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Elbridge, NY Donny Schatz 25
12 October 2013
Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Rossburg, OH Brady Bacon
12 October 2013
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Roseville, CA Cameron Hayley 150
12 October 2013
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Syracuse, NY Brad Rouse 30
12 October 2013
Magnolia State 100 Columbus, MS Jimmy Owens 100
12 October 2013
NASCAR RACECAR Euro Series Open Division Le Mans, Sarthe, France Josh Burdon 14
12 October 2013
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series Greenwood, NE Jason Danley
12 October 2013
Parker Hose Advantage Store ASCS Southwest Region Tucson, AZ Rick Ziehl
12 October 2013
CRA Stealth Trailers Street Stocks Series Powered by JEGS Winchester, IN Calvin Parham 50
12 October 2013
Mischa Sell Memorial Altamahaw, NC Joey Throckmorton 60
12 October 2013
USAC Eastern Ignite Midget Series
USAC Midwest Pavement Ignite Midget Series
Obetz, OH Blaine Leydig 30
12 October 2013
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Concord, NC Brad Keselowski 334
12 October 2013
National Dirt Racing League
NDRL's ULMS Racing Series
Pittsburgher
Imperial, PA Scott Bloomquist 100
12 October 2013
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Elizabethtown, NC Chris Ferguson 40
12 October 2013
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Matt Rossi 30
12 October 2013
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Syracuse, NY Brett Hearn 150
12 October 2013
UARA STARS Late Model Series Newport, TN Garrett Campbell 150
12 October 2013
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Steve Owen 12
12 October 2013
Top Speed Fabrication Modified Tour Winchester, IN Terry Fisher, Jr.
12 October 2013
Midwest Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Chase Stockon 30
12 October 2013
NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Brian Franz
12 October 2013
Super Late Model Racing Series Greenwood, NE Kyle Berck
12 October 2013
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Jac Haudenschild 30
12 October 2013
CRA Top Speed Fabrication Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Winchester, IN Keith Sterkowitz 50
12 October 2013
USAC Honda National Pavement Midget Series Obetz, OH Darren Hagen 40
12 October 2013
USRA Stock Car Iron Man Challenge Decorah, IA Mitch Hovden
12 October 2013
Magnolia State Cotton Pickin 100 Crates Columbus, MS Kyle Shaw 50
12 October 2013
SRL Legends Tour Roseville, CA Jeremy Wood 34
12 October 2013
Midwest Open Wheel Association Jacksonville, IL Brian Brown
12 October 2013
Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series Eastaboga, AL Tim Busha 100
12 October 2013
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Richard Vander Weerd 30
12 October 2013
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Le Mans, Sarthe, France Frederic Gabillon 17
12 October 2013
USRA B-Mod Iron Man Challenge Decorah, IA Brian Mahlstedt
12 October 2014
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 2 Division Le Mans, Sarthe, France Gabriele Gardel 14
12 October 2014
OSCAAR Modified Series Peterborough, ON Brent McLean
12 October 2014
Vermont Milk Bowl Barre, VT Eddie MacDonald 150
12 October 2014
Valenti Modified Racing Series Lee, NH Richard Savary 100
12 October 2014
Great Lakes Helicopter Main Event Racing Series Sandusky, OH Jimmy Carter 100
12 October 2014
ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS
Winchester 400
Winchester, IN Erik Jones 400
12 October 2014
V8 Ute Racing Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Rhys McNally 6
12 October 2014
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Syracuse, NY Jimmy Spellmon 30
12 October 2014
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship
Syracuse, NY Stewart Friesen 200
12 October 2014
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 1 Division Le Mans, Sarthe, France Eddie Cheever, III 15
12 October 2014
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Peterborough, ON Andrew Gresel
12 October 2014
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Syracuse, NY Rob Yetman 25
12 October 2014
Midwest Supermodified Association Sandusky, OH Trent Stephens
12 October 2017
USRA Stock Car Holley Iron Man Series Winston, MO Elijah Zevenbergen
12 October 2017
ASCS Mid-South Region Little Rock, AR Sammy Swindell
12 October 2017
USRA B-Mod Out-Pace Iron Man Series Winston, MO Tim Eaton
12 October 2018
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Brockville, ON Erick Rudolph 100
12 October 2018
IMSA Continental Tire SportsCar Challenge Braselton, GA Tyler Cooke, James Clay 73
12 October 2018
Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Eastaboga, AL Ashton Winger 40
12 October 2018
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Velocita-USA South Region Port Royal, PA Ryan Watt
12 October 2018
RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series West Memphis, AR Tucker Boulton
12 October 2018
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Port Royal, PA Freddie Rahmer 25
12 October 2018
Granite State Pro Stock Series presented by Springfield Buick-GMC Thompson, CT Eddie MacDonald 50
12 October 2018
King of the Carolinas Gastonia, NC Ross Bailes 30
12 October 2018
GRIT American Racer Series Susquehanna, PA Mike Schane
12 October 2018
IMSA Prototype Challenge presented by Mazda Braselton, GA T.J. Fischer, Austin McCusker 65
12 October 2018
Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge USA by Yokohama Braselton, GA Zacharie Robichon 27
12 October 2018
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Brockville, ON Charles-David Beauchamp 30
12 October 2018
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Brockville, ON Martin Pelletier 50
DRIVERS BORN ON October 12
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Bill Auberlen Redondo Beach, CA October 12, 1968
Bill Plemons, Jr. Locust Grove, GA October 12, 1947
Chris Hart Yakima, WA October 12, 1967
Dale Brede Canberra, ACT October 12, 1974
Danny Bagwell Cordova, AL October 12, 1960
Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL October 12, 1972
Drew Fornoro Newton, NJ October 12, 1950
Dylan Martin Lakeland, FL October 12, 1997
Ernie Boost Cleveland, OH October 12, 1928 July 11, 1990
Ernie Gahan Dover, NH October 12, 1926 November 26, 2009
Jake Blackhurst Mapleton, IL October 12, 1995
Joey Garofalo Farmington, MN October 12, 1974
John Witzsche Corpus Christi, TX October 12, 1963
Jordan Fleming Mount Airy, NC October 12, 1992
Josh Hanna Conroe, TX October 12, 1984
Kenzie Ruston El Reno, OK October 12, 1991
Lou Figaro Inglewood, CA October 12, 1920 October 24, 1954
Maik Barten Geldrop, Holland October 12, 1990
Mark Dismore Greenfield, IN October 12, 1956
Matt Buller Lincoln, NE October 12, 1984
Mike Brooks Tulsa, OK October 12, 1949 November 4, 2012
Mike Koch Mountain Home, AR October 12, 1963
Morgan Shepherd Conover, NC October 12, 1941
Ned Jarrett Newton, NC October 12, 1932
Nur Ali Karachi, Pakistan October 12, 1974
Paul Jett San Antonio, TX October 12, 1931 October 26, 2014
Pipo Derani Sao Paulo, Brazil October 12, 1993
Scott Prentice Hastings, NY October 12, 1965
Tim Brackett Oxford, ME October 12, 1961
Tod Alonzo Ogden, UT October 12, 1968