From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.


November 24 History
RACES HELD ON November 24
Date Series Track Winner Laps
24 November 1921
AAA Champ Car Series Beverly Hills, CA Eddie Hearne 200
24 November 1938
Turkey Night Grand Prix Los Angeles, CA Bob Swanson
24 November 1946
California Roadster Association Saugus, CA Jack McGrath
24 November 1949
Turkey Night Grand Prix Los Angeles, CA Perry Grimm
24 November 1955
AAA National Midget Car Series
Turkey Night Grand Prix
Gardena, CA Johnnie Parsons
24 November 1960
USAC National Midget Car Series
Turkey Night Grand Prix
Gardena, CA A.J. Foyt
24 November 1963
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Allen Heath
24 November 1966
USAC National Midget Car Series
Turkey Night Grand Prix
Gardena, CA Parnelli Jones
24 November 1973
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Paul Jones
24 November 1973
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Paul Jones
24 November 1974
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Winston West Series
Ontario, CA Bobby Allison 200
24 November 1974
USAC National Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Sleepy Tripp
24 November 1977
USAC National Midget Car Series
Turkey Night Grand Prix
Gardena, CA Gary Patterson
24 November 1979
Turkey Derby Wall, NJ George Kent, Jr. 150
24 November 1983
USAC National Midget Car Series
Turkey Night Grand Prix
Gardena, CA Kevin Olson
24 November 1984
Cracker 200 New Smyrna Beach, FL Bruce Lawrence 200
24 November 1984
Turkey Derby Wall, NJ John Blewett, Jr.
24 November 1985
USAC Skoal Long Cut National Supermodified Series Avondale, AZ Billy Vukovich, III 25
24 November 1985
Phoenix Raceway Late Model Avondale, AZ Gary Collins 40
24 November 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series
Turkey Night Grand Prix
Gardena, CA Chuck Gurney
24 November 1990
World Series Sprintcars Wayville, SA, Australia Brooke Tatnell
24 November 1990
USAC National Midget Series
USAC Western States Midget Series
Imperial, CA Keith Rauch
24 November 1990
Cracker 200 New Smyrna Beach, FL Bobby Gill 200
24 November 1990
Turkey Derby Wall, NJ Tony Siscone
24 November 1991
American IndyCar Series Monterrey, NLE, Mexico Bill Tempero 100
24 November 1991
STARS Racing Series
Blue-Gray 100
Gaffney, SC Freddy Smith 100
24 November 1993
World Series Sprintcars Kalgoorlie, WAU, Australia David Anderson
24 November 1994
USAC Skoal TQ Midget Series Oildale, CA Marc Hart
24 November 1994
USAC Skoal National Midget Car Series
USAC Skoal Western States Midget Series
Turkey Night Grand Prix
Oildale, CA Jordan Hermansader
24 November 1995
World Series Sprintcars Perth, WAU, Australia Garry Rush
24 November 1996
American IndyCar Series [[Salinas Speedway (PR)|]] Ken Petrie
24 November 1996
NASCAR Thunder Special Suzuka, Mie Prefecture, Japan Rusty Wallace 100
24 November 1996
Myrtle Beach 400 Myrtle Beach, SC Jay Fogleman 254
24 November 1996
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Gobbler
Cleveland, TN Ronnie Johnson 100
24 November 1999
World Series Sprintcars Kalgoorlie, WAU, Australia Donny Schatz 30
24 November 2000
Sprint Car Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Cory Kruseman 40
24 November 2001
World Series Sprintcars
Car Craft Sprintcar Series
Bunbury, WAU, Australia Max Dumesny
24 November 2001
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Championship Series Lakeland, FL Bobby Gill 301
24 November 2001
Turkey Derby Wall, NJ John Blewett, III 150
24 November 2002
Blue-Gray 100 Gaffney, SC Jeff Cooke 100
24 November 2002
Duel in the Desert - Modified Division Las Vegas, NV Dave Byrd
24 November 2004
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia David Besnard 41
24 November 2005
USAC California Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Irwindale, CA Benny Moon 30
24 November 2005
Valvoline USAC Western Sprint Car Series Irwindale, CA Dave Steele 40
24 November 2005
USAC National Midget Series
USAC Western Midget Car Series
Turkey Night Grand Prix
Irwindale, CA Jason Leffler 100
24 November 2006
V8 Supercars Series Sakhir, Bahrain Jason Bright 27
24 November 2006
Turkey Derby Wall, NJ Jimmy Blewett 100
24 November 2007
Turkey Bowl - 360 Sprint Division Springfield, MO Danny Lasoski 35
24 November 2007
AHG Sprintcar Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Ryan Farrell
24 November 2007
World Series Sprintcars Archerfield, QLD, Australia Todd Wanless
24 November 2007
National Late Model Series Cochran, GA Keith Edge
24 November 2007
Turkey Derby Wall, NJ James Civali
24 November 2007
Turkey Bowl - A-Mod Division Springfield, MO Jackie Dalton
24 November 2007
SK Turkey Derby Wall, NJ Justin Gumley
24 November 2007
Interislander North v South Saloon Series Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand Nigel Mouat
24 November 2007
Ozark Mountain Midget Series
Turkey Bowl - Midget Division
Springfield, MO Zach Daum 20
24 November 2007
FASCAR Advance Auto Parts Pro Truck Series New Smyrna Beach, FL Logan Bordeau 100
24 November 2007
JJ & B Late Model River Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Austin Murphy 75
24 November 2010
DHL Interislander South Island Speedweek Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand Daryl Ainsley
24 November 2011
USAC Western Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Irwindale, CA Ross Rankine
24 November 2011
USAC Western Classic Sprint Car Series
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car Western Championship
Irwindale, CA Tanner Swanson 40
24 November 2011
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship
Turkey Night Grand Prix
Irwindale, CA Bryan Clauson 98
24 November 2012
Turkey Derby Wall, NJ Matt Hirschman 150
24 November 2012
Southern United Professional Racing Series Kilgore, TX Rob Litton
24 November 2012
PASS South Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Concord, NC Preston Peltier 200
24 November 2012
Turkey 100 Swainsboro, GA Ray Cook 50
24 November 2012
AHG Sprintcar Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Ryan Farrell
24 November 2012
Florida State Super Late Model Championship Pinellas Park, FL Travis Cope 100
24 November 2012
SSCAR Burger King Pro Dirt Super Saloon Series Upper Hutt, Wellington, New Zealand Donald Gregory
24 November 2012
PASS Super Limited Late Model Series Concord, NC Trevor Noles
24 November 2012
New South Wales Wingless Sprint Title South Nowra, NSW, Australia Jay Waugh
24 November 2012
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Lake City, FL Mark Whitener 40
24 November 2012
Gene Price Motorsports Late Model River Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Luis Martinez, Jr. 76
24 November 2012
SK Turkey Derby Wall, NJ Zane Zeiner 100
24 November 2012
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Matt Egel 30
24 November 2013
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Blue-Gray 100
Gaffney, SC Chris Madden 100
24 November 2013
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Myrtle Beach, SC Christian PaHud 100
24 November 2013
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Craig Lowndes 23
24 November 2013
Florida United Promoters Late Model Series Winter Haven, FL Jesse Dutilly 125
24 November 2013
FIA Formula One World Championship Sao Paulo, Estado de Sao Paulo, Brazil Sebastian Vettel 71
24 November 2013
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Jamie Whincup 23
24 November 2013
Myrtle Beach 400 Myrtle Beach, SC Lee Pulliam
24 November 2014
Dale and Emil Reutimann Memorial Gibsonton, FL Austin Sanders 50
24 November 2016
USAC National Midget Series
USAC Western States Midget Series
Turkey Night Grand Prix
Ventura, CA Kyle Larson 98
24 November 2016
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Special Event Ventura, CA Geoff Ensign 30
24 November 2017
Florida Outlaw E-Mod Series Lake City, FL Jason Garver
24 November 2017
Carlyle Tools ASCS Southwest Region Queen Creek, AZ Christopher Bell
24 November 2017
Florida Outlaw Micro Sprints Lake City, FL Robbie Smith
24 November 2017
SSCAR Burger King Pro Dirt Super Saloon Series Gisborne, Gisborne District, New Zealand Campbell McMannaway
24 November 2017
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Peoria, AZ Don Shaw
24 November 2018
Turkey Shoot 125 Tucson, AZ Brett Yackey 125
24 November 2018
Pirelli Porsche Championship Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Michael Neville 8
24 November 2018
Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Newcastle East, NSW, Australia Scott McLaughlin 95
24 November 2018
FIA GP3 Series Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates Leonardo Pulcini 18
24 November 2018
Turkey 100 Swainsboro, GA Brandon Overton 100
24 November 2018
Wingless Sprints Western Australia Club Championship Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Nathan Walton 15
24 November 2018
Junior Speedway Racing Association Country Super Series Top Star Division Moora, WAU, Australia Darryl George
24 November 2018
Dunlop Super2 Series Newcastle East, NSW, Australia Brodie Kostecki 19
24 November 2018
Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series Mount Gambier, SA, Australia Steven Lines 30
24 November 2018
F4 South East Asia Championship Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Alessandro Ghiretti
24 November 2018
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Peoria, AZ Don Shaw 30
24 November 2018
Florida Outlaw Micro Sprints Lake City, FL David Hall
24 November 2018
Sims Metal Management Pro Dirt Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Michael Holmes 30
24 November 2018
Junior Speedway Racing Association Country Super Series New Star Division Moora, WAU, Australia Chloe Dellar
24 November 2018
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil Kilgore, TX Jack Sullivan 40
24 November 2018
Victorian Compact Speedcar Club Wangaratta, VIC, Australia Mark Cecil
24 November 2018
TJ Chassis Victorian Formula 500 Stampede Series Darlington, VIC, Australia Josh Buckingham
24 November 2018
Florida Outlaw E-Mod Series Lake City, FL Jason Garver
24 November 2018
ECB SuperUtes Series Newcastle East, NSW, Australia Tom Alexander 10
24 November 2018
NSW Wingless Sprints Club Championship Granville, NSW, Australia Mark Blyton 20
24 November 2018
Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Series Modified Division Seymour, TN Lucas Lee 25
24 November 2018
Schaeffer's Oil Iron-Man Championship Series presented by DirtonDirt.com
The Leftover
Seymour, TN Scott James 50
24 November 2018
Turkey Derby Wall, NJ Dave Sapienza 150
24 November 2018
FIA Formula 2 Championship Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates George Russell 29
24 November 2018
United cc Modified Series Summertown, TN John Pitts
24 November 2018
San Tan Ford Desert Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Kyle Shipley
24 November 2018
F3 Asian Championship Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Liam Lawson 13
24 November 2018
Paynter Dixon Touring Car Masters Series Newcastle East, NSW, Australia John Bowe 12
24 November 2018
Ian Boettcher Race Parts Super Series
Wingless Sprints Queensland Club Championship
Archerfield, QLD, Australia Joshua Dreaver 20
24 November 2018
Kumho Tyres North Island Pre 65 Racing Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Tony Elmiger 6
24 November 2018
ASCS Southwest Region Queen Creek, AZ Colby Copeland
24 November 2018
Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series Rockhampton, QLD, Australia Wayne Randall 30
24 November 2018
Make Smoking History 360 Power Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia A.J. Nash 30
24 November 2018
Audi Sport R8 LMS Cup Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Andrew Haryanto 13
24 November 2018
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Newcastle East, NSW, Australia Declan Fraser 11
24 November 2018
Wingless Sprints Tasmania Webster Trucks Statewide Series Carrick, TAS, Australia Luke Redpath 20
24 November 2019
Stock Light Goiania, Goias, Brazil Matheus Iorio 19
24 November 2019
Aussie Racing Cars Newcastle East, NSW, Australia Kel Treseder 11
24 November 2019
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series Gaffney, SC Dillon Brown
24 November 2019
Turkey Bowl - Legend Division Springfield, MO Drew Papke 20
24 November 2019
Deep Fried 75 Wheel, TN Sam Seawright 35
24 November 2019
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Newcastle East, NSW, Australia Luke King 13
24 November 2019
Audi Sport R8 LMS Cup Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Yasser Shahin 11
24 November 2019
Turkey Bowl - Late Model Division Springfield, MO Logan Martin 25
24 November 2019
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series
Drydene Xtreme DIRTcar Series
Blue-Gray 100
Gaffney, SC Chris Madden 100
24 November 2019
Turkey Bowl - Midwest Modz A-Class Division Springfield, MO Elijah Keepper 15
24 November 2019
Stock Car Brasil Goiania, Goias, Brazil Gabriel Casagrande 27
24 November 2019
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Newcastle East, NSW, Australia Luke King 9
24 November 2019
F4 South East Asia Championship Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Lucca Allen
24 November 2019
ECB SuperUtes Series Newcastle East, NSW, Australia Craig Woods 12
24 November 2019
Holden Trade Club Saloon Speedweek presented by Valvoline Leeston, Canterbury, New Zealand Rob Flood
24 November 2019
Stock Car Brasil Goiania, Goias, Brazil Felipe Fraga 29
24 November 2019
Dunlop Super2 Series Newcastle East, NSW, Australia Jordan Boys 21
24 November 2019
F4 South East Asia Championship Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Lucca Allen
24 November 2019
ECB SuperUtes Series Newcastle East, NSW, Australia Cameron Crick 11
24 November 2019
Turkey Bowl - A-Mod Division Springfield, MO Steven Bowers, Jr. 25
24 November 2019
Topless Outlaws Dirt Late Model Series Sweetwater, TN Chase King
24 November 2019
Stock Light Goiania, Goias, Brazil Guilherme Salas 21
24 November 2019
Aussie Racing Cars Newcastle East, NSW, Australia Kel Treseder 10
24 November 2019
F4 South East Asia Championship Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Elias Seppanen
24 November 2019
602 Late Model All Star Series Waycross, GA Bud Chancey 20
24 November 2019
Turkey Bowl - Mini Late Model Division Springfield, MO Jaxon Ertel 15
24 November 2019
United Championship Racing Alliance Sweetwater, TN Zach Sise
24 November 2019
Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Newcastle East, NSW, Australia Jamie Whincup 93
24 November 2021
USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship Merced, CA Buddy Kofoid 30
24 November 2021
Merced Midget Madness Sprints Merced, CA Kyle Larson 30
24 November 2022
Swainsboro Raceway - Southland Insurance 602 Late Model Division Swainsboro, GA Cody Overton 20
24 November 2022
Swainsboro Raceway - Zaxby's Crate Late Model Division
Turkey Tune Up
Swainsboro, GA Carson Ferguson 30
DRIVERS BORN ON November 24
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
A.J. Bowlen Bloomington, IN November 24, 1969
Aaron Fike Galesburg, IL November 24, 1982
Andy Fike Ashland, OH November 24, 1978
Bill Osborne Rialto, CA November 24, 1946 August 29, 2009
Bob Hogle Anaheim, CA November 24, 1932 October 2, 2020
Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL November 24, 1996
Brit Andersen Branford, CT November 24, 1987
Carmelita Jeter Los Angeles, CA November 24, 1979
Creed Kemenah Alvada, OH November 24, 2006
Devin Jones Mooresville, NC November 24, 1994
Don Eggett Cleveland, OH November 24, 1926 July 6, 2010
Don Marmor Elmhurst, IL November 24, 1952
Doug Meservey Chatham, MA November 24, 1970
Frank Sapowsky Granby, MA November 24, 1956
James Ince Springfield, MO November 24, 1969
Jason Bowles Ontario, CA November 24, 1982
Johnny Mann Ronkonkoma, NY November 24, 1926 January 13, 2022
Johnny Shackleford Jefferson, OH November 24, 1913 June 14, 1984
Larry Schild Houston, TX November 24, 1949
Les Scott Kokomo, IN November 24, 1926 January 28, 2000
Marco Wittmann Furth, Germany November 24, 1989
Matthew McMurry Phoenix, AZ November 24, 1997
Mike Garner Bedford, IA November 24, 1962
Mikhail Goikhberg , November 24, 1986
Milt Minter Fresno, CA November 24, 1933 December 23, 2004
Misha Goikhberg North Vancouver, BC November 24, 1986
Mitch Hack Mexico, PA November 24, 1979
Nathan Haseleu Marshall, WI November 24, 1977
Paulo Salustiano Sao Paulo, Brazil November 24, 1983
Richie Stanaway Tauranga, New Zealand November 24, 1991
Robbie Faggart Concord, NC November 24, 1960
Robert Amos Indianapolis, IN November 24, 1964
Roger Sanderson Hoopa, CA November 24, 1962
Steve Hostetler Irvine, CA November 24, 1942
Tim McDougald Irving, TX November 24, 1972
Trenton Estep San Antonio, TX November 24, 1999
Wendell Parnell Highland, CA November 24, 1939 September 25, 2001
Wes Morgan Alexandria, VA November 24, 1922 November 28, 1994
Zach Reining Forreston, IL November 24, 1990