From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.


November 21 History
RACES HELD ON November 21
Date Series Track Winner Laps
21 November 1940
Turkey Night Grand Prix Los Angeles, CA Roy Russing
21 November 1948
AAA Pacific Big Car Series Gardena, CA Johnny Mantz
21 November 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Orlando, FL Frankie Schneider
21 November 1959
USAC National Midget Car Series Corpus Christi, TX A.J. Foyt
21 November 1965
USAC Champ Car Series Avondale, AZ A.J. Foyt 200
21 November 1970
USAC Champ Car Series Avondale, AZ Swede Savage 150
21 November 1971
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Grand American
North Wilkesboro, NC Tiny Lund 400
21 November 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Montgomery, AL Alton Jones 200
21 November 1976
Westboro Speedway Modified Div Westboro, MA Leo Cleary 50
21 November 1976
National 100 Phenix City, AL Charlie Hughes 150
21 November 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Savannah, GA Sam Sommers
21 November 1976
USAC National Sprint Car Series San Jose, CA Tom Bigelow
21 November 1976
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Winston West Series
Ontario, CA David Pearson 200
21 November 1981
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Riverside, CA Glen Steurer 72
21 November 1981
Marion Edwards Memorial Hialeah, FL Tom Duckworth
21 November 1981
Cracker 200 New Smyrna Beach, FL Gary Balough 200
21 November 1981
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
21 November 1982
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Winston West Series
Riverside, CA Tim Richmond 119
21 November 1986
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series
Ventura, CA Stan Fox 50
21 November 1987
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series
Fremont, CA Sleepy Tripp
21 November 1987
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Hampton, GA Bill Venturini 204
21 November 1987
Winfield ASC Series [[Claremont Speedway (AU)|]] Alf Barbagallo
21 November 1987
Firestone California Racing Association Gardena, CA Brad Noffsinger
21 November 1992
USAC Copenhagen/Skoal TQ Midget Series Ventura, CA Kenny White
21 November 1992
California Racing Association Oildale, CA Lealand McSpadden
21 November 1992
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series
USAC Copenhagen/Skoal Western Midget Car Series
Ventura, CA Chuck Gurney
21 November 1993
STARS Racing Series
Blue-Gray 100
Gaffney, SC Donnie Moran 100
21 November 1994
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Gobbler
Cleveland, TN Frank Ingram
21 November 1998
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Byram, MS Bill Frye
21 November 1998
Florida Pro Series
Marion Edwards Memorial
Hialeah, FL David Russell 125
21 November 1998
USAC National Midget Car Series
USAC Western States Midget Series
Phoenix, AZ Jason Leffler 30
21 November 1998
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Cory Kruseman 40
21 November 1999
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Bobby Labonte 325
21 November 2004
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Homestead, FL Greg Biffle 271
21 November 2004
Myrtle Beach 400 Myrtle Beach, SC Frank Deiny, Jr.
21 November 2008
Interislander North v South Saloon Series Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand Steve Williams
21 November 2008
O'Reilly USMTS Southern Series Edna, TX Eddie Martin 30
21 November 2008
World Series Sprintcars Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Brooke Tatnell 30
21 November 2009
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WAU, Australia Jamie Whincup 42
21 November 2009
Discount Tire ASCS Canyon Region Tucson, AZ Brady Bacon 30
21 November 2009
Weldwell New Zealand Super Saloon Series Meeanee, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand Brent Emerson
21 November 2009
Bright House Challenge Series
Florida Governor's Cup
New Smyrna Beach, FL Tim Russell 200
21 November 2009
Western Allstars DIRTcar Late Model Series Las Vegas, NV Jimmy Mars
21 November 2009
USAC California Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Andrew Mulhearn 30
21 November 2009
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series
Gobbler
Cleveland, TN Chris Madden 50
21 November 2009
NASCAR Nationwide Series Homestead, FL Kyle Busch 200
21 November 2009
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters
ASCS Southwest Region
Tucson, AZ Sammy Swindell 30
21 November 2009
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Clewiston, FL Jason Fitzgerald 50
21 November 2009
USAC California Junior Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Alex Jacobsen 20
21 November 2009
United States Late Model Association Tucson, AZ Bruce Yackey
21 November 2009
Long-Lewis Ford Bama Super Series Tuscumbia, AL Anthony Burroughs 50
21 November 2009
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Ventura, CA Brad Kuhn 40
21 November 2010
Myrtle Beach 400 Myrtle Beach, SC Frank Deiny, Jr. 256
21 November 2010
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Myrtle Beach, SC Austin McDaniel 100
21 November 2010
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia James Courtney 60
21 November 2010
Southern All Stars East Series
Blue-Gray 100
Gaffney, SC Chris Madden 100
21 November 2010
DHL Interislander South Island Speedweek Cromwell, Otago, New Zealand Nigel Ross
21 November 2010
FIA World Touring Car Championship Macau, Macau, China Rob Huff
21 November 2010
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Homestead, FL Carl Edwards 267
21 November 2010
NASCAR Mexico Corona Series Aguascalientes, AGU, Mexico Jorge Goeters 171
21 November 2010
FIA World Touring Car Championship Macau, Macau, China Norbert Michelisz
21 November 2010
Allison Legacy Race Series Rockingham, NC Justin Allison 30
21 November 2011
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Challenger Division Myrtle Beach, SC Melvin Langley
21 November 2011
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Myrtle Beach, SC Tripp Massengill
21 November 2014
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Gobbler
Cleveland, TN Riley Hickman 50
21 November 2014
King of the Wing National Sprint Car Shootout Madera, CA Jacob Wilson 40
21 November 2014
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Peoria, AZ Ryan Bernal 30
21 November 2014
USAC Honda National Midget Championship
USAC Honda Western Midget Championship
Peoria, AZ Christopher Bell 30
21 November 2014
Turkey Hunt El Paso, TX Billy Moyer, Jr. 25
21 November 2015
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Mark Caruso 30
21 November 2015
SRL S2 Tour Series Las Vegas, NV Ryan Vargas 35
21 November 2015
FIA GP2 Series Sakhir, Bahrain Mitch Evans 23
21 November 2015
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Jamie Whincup 14
21 November 2015
USAC Western Asphalt HPD Midget Championship Las Vegas, NV Cody Jessop 30
21 November 2015
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
Tucson, AZ Bryan Clauson 30
21 November 2015
PASS South Super Late Model Series Hickory, NC Brandon Setzer 200
21 November 2015
AHG Sprintcar Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Brad Maiolo 40
21 November 2015
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Las Vegas, NV Ryan Cansdale 125
21 November 2015
FIA GP3 Series Sakhir, Bahrain Luca Ghiotto 15
21 November 2015
UNOH Battle At The Beach (Modified) Myrtle Beach, SC George Brunnhoelzl, III 125
21 November 2015
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series
Tucson, AZ Brody Roa 30
21 November 2015
PASS Pro Late Model Series Hickory, NC Austin Thompson 40
21 November 2015
Alfie's Excavation & Plant Hire Super Series Mount Gambier, SA, Australia Luke Weel 19
21 November 2015
South West Tour Truck Series Irwindale, CA Jeffrey Peterson 35
21 November 2015
Racin' Tyres and Accessories Late Model Pro Dirt Series Collie, WAU, Australia Jamie Oldfield 30
21 November 2015
King of the Wing National Sprint Car Shootout
Western Sprint Car Series
Irwindale, CA JoJo Helberg 40
21 November 2015
Southern Nationals Bonus Series presented by Collins Signs
Gobbler
Cleveland, TN Chris Madden 77
21 November 2015
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Homestead, FL Kyle Busch 267
21 November 2015
Jayco F4 Australian Championship Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Jordan Lloyd 14
21 November 2015
Myrtle Beach 400 Myrtle Beach, SC Myatt Snider 200
21 November 2015
SSCAR Burger King Pro Dirt Super Saloon Series Meeanee, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand Mark Osborne 25
21 November 2015
Harvest 50 Guysville, OH Tyler Carpenter 30
21 November 2015
USAC Eastern HPD Midget Championship Hickory, NC Chris Lamb 35
21 November 2015
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Craig Lowndes 14
21 November 2015
Lucas Oil Modified Series Las Vegas, NV Taylor Miinch 75
21 November 2015
Jayco F4 Australian Championship Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Jordan Lloyd 11
21 November 2015
NASCAR XFINITY Series Homestead, FL Kyle Larson 200
21 November 2019
Holden Trade Club Saloon Speedweek presented by Valvoline Cromwell, Otago, New Zealand George Phillips
21 November 2020
Carolina Pro Late Model Series Timmonsville, SC Caden Kvapil 100
21 November 2020
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class Braselton, GA Mike Skeen 40
21 November 2020
South Carolina 400 Timmonsville, SC Ty Majeski 225
21 November 2020
McCosker Contracting Super Sedan Series Tinana, QLD, Australia Sean Black 30
21 November 2020
Queensland National 4s Title Tinana, QLD, Australia Justin Weir 40
21 November 2020
Wingless Sprints Western Australia Club Championship Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Ash Hounsfield 20
21 November 2020
TCR Italy Touring Car Championship Imola, Emilia-Romagna, Italy Mikel Azcona 15
21 November 2020
Queensland Lightning Sprints Racing Association Club Championship Charlton, QLD, Australia Wayne Iacono 15
21 November 2020
Red Clay Series Senoia, GA Booger Brooks 40
21 November 2020
Southern Modified Auto Racing Teams Timmonsville, SC Brian Loftin 75
21 November 2020
Pirelli Porsche Championship Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Kris Bostock 12
21 November 2020
Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Jason Kendrick 40
21 November 2020
Bay Cities Racing Association Midget Lites Merced, CA Dakota Albright 20
21 November 2020
Allison Legacy Race Series Timmonsville, SC Holden German 25
21 November 2020
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Lancaster, SC Zack Mitchell
21 November 2020
Power 600 Series Restricted Division Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Corbin Rueschenberg
21 November 2020
Shell Helix F4 Chinese Championship Macau, Macau, China Charles Leong 8
21 November 2020
Deep Fried 75 Wheel, TN Jadon Frame
21 November 2020
Southeastern Modified Series Sylvania, GA Jeff Parsons 25
21 November 2020
Spears Manufacturing Modified Series presented by Lucas Oil Las Vegas, NV Jeremy Doss 75
21 November 2020
Pirelli Porsche Championship Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Brian McGovern 16
21 November 2020
BGC Pro Dirt Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Ryan Halliday 30
21 November 2020
Newsome Raceway Parts Crate Racin' USA Dirt Late Model Series Loxley, AL Wil Herrington 100
21 November 2020
Stock Light Goiania, Goias, Brazil Pietro Rimbano 18
21 November 2020
Italian F4 Championship Powered by Abarth Imola, Emilia-Romagna, Italy Gabriele Mini 17
21 November 2020
Formula Regional European Championship Imola, Emilia-Romagna, Italy Ian Rodriguez 19
21 November 2020
Power 600 Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Cameron LaRose
21 November 2020
Schaeffer's Oil Fall Nationals Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels
Billy Clanton Classic
Senoia, GA Chris Madden 60
21 November 2020
Dale and Emil Reutimann Memorial Barberville, FL Tyler Nicely 50
21 November 2020
USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship Merced, CA Tanner Thorson 30
21 November 2020
Delmarva Chargers Georgetown, DE Robert Paczkowski
21 November 2020
Western Australia Speedcar Title Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Tom Payet 30
21 November 2020
Sport Compact Dirt Racing Association Sylvania, GA John Windham 50
21 November 2020
Stock Car Brasil Goiania, Goias, Brazil Ricardo Mauricio 21
21 November 2020
F4 French Championship Le Castellet, France Isack Hadjar
21 November 2020
BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Punta Gorda, FL Troy DeCaire
21 November 2020
Trans Am Championship presented by Pirelli Braselton, GA Martin Ragginger 40
21 November 2020
Top Gun Sprint Series Clewiston, FL Tyler Clem
21 November 2020
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Las Vegas, NV Derek Thorn 137
21 November 2020
Formula 500's Western Australia Stainless Fastener Supplies West Coast Series Kalgoorlie, WAU, Australia Steven Ellement
21 November 2020
Wingless Sprints Queensland Club Championship Charlton, QLD, Australia David Eggins 20
21 November 2020
Florida Late Model Challenge Series Barberville, FL Shan Smith 20
21 November 2020
F4 French Championship Le Castellet, France Loris Cabirou
21 November 2020
Koab Industries NSW Junior Formula 500 Series Gilgandra, NSW, Australia Blake Matthews 10
21 November 2020
Pirelli Porsche Championship Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Robert Dong 8
21 November 2021
Improved Production Racing Association Queensland Championship Warwick, QLD, Australia Troy Marinelli 8
21 November 2021
HQ Racing Queensland Championship Warwick, QLD, Australia Brandon Madden 8
21 November 2021
Power 600 Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Josh Spatola
21 November 2021
Shell Helix F4 Chinese Championship
Macau Grand Prix
Macau, Macau, China Charles Leong 12
21 November 2021
FIA Formula One World Championship Lusail, Al Daayen, Qatar Lewis Hamilton 57
21 November 2021
HQ Racing Tasmania Championship Hobart, TAS, Australia Phil Ashlin 10
21 November 2021
Improved Production Racing Association Queensland Championship Warwick, QLD, Australia Troy Marinelli 8
21 November 2021
Queensland Formula Ford Championship Warwick, QLD, Australia Ryder Quinn 8
21 November 2021
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series
Drydene Xtreme DIRTcar Series
Blue-Gray 100
Gaffney, SC Chris Madden 100
21 November 2021
Excel Racing Tasmania Hobart, TAS, Australia Charles Parker 8
21 November 2021
Shannons S5000 Tasman Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Aaron Cameron 10
21 November 2021
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series Gaffney, SC Kenny Collins
21 November 2021
Formula Vee Tasmania State Championship Hobart, TAS, Australia Wade McLean 7
21 November 2021
Stock Car Brasil Santa Cruz do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil Thiago Camilo 22
21 November 2021
Queensland Formula Ford Championship Warwick, QLD, Australia Kyle Evans 8
21 November 2021
Excel Racing Tasmania Hobart, TAS, Australia Charles Parker 9
21 November 2021
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Zach Bates 9
21 November 2021
Formula Vee Queensland State Championship Warwick, QLD, Australia Alex MacDonald 8
21 November 2021
Turtle Wax Trans Am Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia James Moffat 9
21 November 2021
Formula Vee Tasmania State Championship Hobart, TAS, Australia Wade McLean 10
21 November 2021
Stock Car Brasil Santa Cruz do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil Ricardo Mauricio 19
21 November 2021
Queensland Hyundai X3 Circuit Excel Racing Series Warwick, QLD, Australia Brock Giblin 8
21 November 2021
Excel Racing Tasmania Hobart, TAS, Australia Joshua Webster 12
21 November 2021
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Zach Bates 8
21 November 2021
Formula Vee Queensland State Championship Warwick, QLD, Australia Alex MacDonald 8
21 November 2021
HQ Racing Queensland Championship Warwick, QLD, Australia Brandon Madden 8
21 November 2021
Power 600 Series Restricted Division Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Ethan Stevens
21 November 2021
Stock Light Santa Cruz do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil Lucas Kohl 20
21 November 2021
Queensland Hyundai X3 Circuit Excel Racing Series Warwick, QLD, Australia Jackson Faulkner 19
21 November 2021
SK Turkey Derby Wall, NJ Andrew Krause 100
21 November 2021
HQ Racing Tasmania Championship Hobart, TAS, Australia Phil Ashlin 7
DRIVERS BORN ON November 21
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Adam Purdy Taylor, MI November 21, 1984
Alan Gilbertson Kasson, MN November 21, 1978
Andrew Felker Carl Junction, MO November 21, 1992
Billy Decker Unadilla, NY November 21, 1964
Bob Schroeder Chester, IL November 21, 1926
Brenden Queen Chesapeake, VA November 21, 1997
Bruce VanderLaan Grand Rapids, MI November 21, 1952 September 9, 2019
Cathy Muller Alsace, France November 21, 1962
Chris Davidson Pearland, TX November 21, 1977
Chris Stefi Midlothian, VA November 21, 1968
Connor Davison Cambridge, New Zealand November 21, 2004
Dane Carter Indianapolis, IN November 21, 1978
Darryl Ruggles Hopewell, NY November 21, 1965
David Duffield Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland November 21, 1946
Denny Ansel Dubuque, IA November 21, 1948 May 24, 2003
Doug Harrington Kemah, TX November 21, 1964
Eric Lutz Sioux Falls, SD November 21, 1980
Greg Liefooghe San Francisco, GA November 21, 1980
Hunter McElrea Gold Coast, QLD November 21, 1999
Indy Dontje Alkmaar, Netherlands November 21, 1992
Jack Petticord Wichita, KS November 21, 1900 December 2, 1940
Jacques Laffite Paris, Ile-de-France, France November 21, 1943
Jason Atkinson New Castle, IN November 21, 1976
Jean-Paul Cabana St. Constant, QC November 21, 1934
Jeremy Ratliff South Boston, VA November 21, 1977
Joe McCarthy El Paso, TX November 21, 1956
Joe Niemiroski Suffield, CT November 21, 1956
John Lenhof Concord, NC November 21, 2003
John Seitz Bemidji, MN November 21, 1970 February 4, 2007
Johnny Rae Lafayette, IN November 21, 1907 October 20, 1960
Jordan Hermansader Rancho Palos Verdes, CA November 21, 1972
Josh Ostermiller Billings, MT November 21, 1984
Michael Belov Moscow, Russia November 21, 2001
Nicole Pretty Albury, NSW November 21, 1970
Oliver Rasmussen Mougins, France November 21, 2000
Peter Rotzi Bay Shore, NY November 21, 1949
Rachael Pinkerman Barrington Hills, IL November 21, 1990
Rob Gray Jenison, MI November 21, 1972
Rocky Zimmerman Ayr, NE November 21, 1979
Ross Bailes Clover, SC November 21, 1989
Ruben Garcia, Jr. Mexico City, DFE November 21, 1995
Scott Heckert Ridgefield, CT November 21, 1993
Tomy Moreau Sherbrooke, QC November 21, 1998
Travis Carter Ellerbe, NC November 21, 1949