From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.


November 20 History
RACES HELD ON November 20
Date Series Track Winner Laps
20 November 1941
Turkey Night Grand Prix Los Angeles, CA Roy Russing 150
20 November 1949
National Stock Car Racing Association
NASCAR Strictly Stock
Lakewood, GA June Cleveland 110
20 November 1955
NASCAR Grand National
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series
Rosamond, CA Chuck Stevenson 80
20 November 1955
NASCAR Grand National Charlotte, NC Fonty Flock 134
20 November 1959
USAC National Midget Car Series San Antonio, TX Tony Bettenhausen
20 November 1960
USAC Champ Car Series Phoenix, AZ A.J. Foyt 100
20 November 1960
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Gardena, CA Danny Letner 50
20 November 1960
FIA World Championship for Drivers Riverside, CA Stirling Moss 75
20 November 1960
Bathurst 1000 Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Frank Coad, John Roxburgh 167
20 November 1960
NASCAR Grand National Jacksonville, FL Lee Petty 200
20 November 1965
USAC National Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ A.J. Foyt
20 November 1966
USAC Champ Car Series Avondale, AZ Mario Andretti 200
20 November 1970
USAC National Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ Jerry McClung
20 November 1971
USAC National Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ Mel Kenyon
20 November 1976
USAC National Sprint Car Series Gardena, CA Gary Patterson
20 November 1977
USAC National Midget Car Series Bakersfield, CA Rich Vogler
20 November 1977
Australian Touring Car Championship Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Allan Grice 106
20 November 1977
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Winston West Series
Ontario, CA Neil Bonnett 200
20 November 1977
NASCAR Baby Grand Fayetteville, NC George Thompkins 100
20 November 1982
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Riverside, CA Ron Esau 72
20 November 1983
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Winston West Series
Riverside, CA Bill Elliott 119
20 November 1983
NCRA Championship Dirt Car Series Mesquite, TX Herb Copeland
20 November 1987
All Star Circuit of Champions Woodstock, GA Dave Blaney
20 November 1988
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Rusty Wallace 328
20 November 1992
California Racing Association Oildale, CA Lealand McSpadden
20 November 1993
USAC Copenhagen/Skoal National Midget Series
USAC Copenhagen/Skoal Western Midget Car Series
Ventura, CA Jimmy Sills
20 November 1993
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Sam Rodriguez
20 November 1993
Sprint Car Racing Association Imperial, CA Ron Shuman 30
20 November 1993
USAC Copenhagen/Skoal TQ Midget Series Ventura, CA Marc Hart
20 November 1993
American IndyCar Series Rosamond, CA John Morton 40
20 November 1994
Winter Heat
NASCAR SuperTruck Series Exhibitions
Tucson, AZ Rick Carelli 200
20 November 1994
United Speed Alliance Racing Late Model Series Hialeah, FL Jim McCoy 100
20 November 1994
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series
Myrtle Beach 400
Myrtle Beach, SC Gary St. Amant 400
20 November 1994
STARS Racing Series
Blue-Gray 100
Gaffney, SC Scott Bloomquist 100
20 November 1999
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Hampton, GA Ron Hornaday, Jr. 162
20 November 1999
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Gobbler
Cleveland, TN John Jones
20 November 1999
USAC MCI WorldCom National Midget Car Series
USAC MCI WorldCom Western Midget Car Series
Oildale, CA Dave Darland 50
20 November 1999
NASCAR Winston West Series Motegi, Tochigi Prefecture, Japan Kevin Richards 201
20 November 1999
USAC MCI WorldCom TQ Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Josh Lakatos 20
20 November 1999
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Richard Griffin
20 November 2000
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Jerry Nadeau 325
20 November 2004
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series
Gobbler
Cleveland, TN Skip Arp
20 November 2004
Corteco Gulf Coast Modified Series Pinellas Park, FL Robby McAuliffe
20 November 2004
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
Florida Governor's Cup
New Smyrna Beach, FL Jeff Choquette
20 November 2004
USAC National Midget Series
USAC Western Midget Car Series
Tucson, AZ Bobby East 40
20 November 2004
Valvoline USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Rickie Gaunt 50
20 November 2004
Valvoline USAC Western Sprint Car Series Tucson, AZ Bobby East 40
20 November 2004
NASCAR Busch Series Homestead, FL Kevin Harvick 203
20 November 2005
FIA World Touring Car Championship Macau, Macau, China Augusto Farfus
20 November 2005
Myrtle Beach 400 Myrtle Beach, SC Frank Deiny, Jr. 250
20 November 2005
FIA World Touring Car Championship Macau, Macau, China Duncan Huisman
20 November 2005
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Homestead, FL Greg Biffle 267
20 November 2008
O'Reilly USMTS Southern Series Edna, TX Scott Green 25
20 November 2008
Interislander North v South Saloon Series Cromwell, Otago, New Zealand Phil Towgood
20 November 2009
Western Allstars DIRTcar Late Model Series Las Vegas, NV Jimmy Mars
20 November 2009
DHL Southern Saloon Series Templeton, Canterbury, New Zealand Paul Cressy
20 November 2009
Discount Tire ASCS Canyon Region Tucson, AZ Brady Bacon 25
20 November 2009
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters
ASCS Southwest Region
Tucson, AZ Tim Kaeding 25
20 November 2009
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Homestead, FL Kevin Harvick 136
20 November 2010
Hedman Hedders National Late Model Series Sylvania, GA Bob Robertson
20 November 2010
Bright House Challenge Series
Florida Governor's Cup
New Smyrna Beach, FL David Rogers 200
20 November 2010
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Paul Dumbrell 32
20 November 2010
ASCS Canyon Region Tucson, AZ Brady Bacon 30
20 November 2010
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Sylvania, GA Tyler Ivey Crowder 40
20 November 2010
Southern 100 Milton, FL Shep Lucas 50
20 November 2010
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Gobbler
Cleveland, TN Jonathan Davenport 50
20 November 2010
NASCAR Nationwide Series Homestead, FL Kyle Busch 200
20 November 2010
USMTS Castle Rock Recruiting Southern Series Baytown, TX Rodney Sanders 40
20 November 2010
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters
ASCS Southwest Region
Tucson, AZ Donny Schatz 30
20 November 2011
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Jamie Whincup 65
20 November 2011
Ultimate Super Late Model Series
Blue-Gray 100
Gaffney, SC Jonathan Davenport 100
20 November 2011
Myrtle Beach 400 Myrtle Beach, SC Garrett Campbell 250
20 November 2011
FIA World Touring Car Championship Macau, Macau, China Rob Huff
20 November 2011
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Homestead, FL Tony Stewart 267
20 November 2011
Lucas Oil ASCS National Series presented by K&N Filters
Sunoco Fuels ASCS Southwest Region
Tucson, AZ Donny Schatz 30
20 November 2011
FIA World Touring Car Championship Macau, Macau, China Rob Huff
20 November 2011
FIA Formula 3 International Trophy Macau, Macau, China Daniel Juncadella
20 November 2011
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Columbus, MS Jeremy Shaw 40
20 November 2014
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Peoria, AZ Ryan Bernal 30
20 November 2014
USAC Honda National Midget Championship
USAC Honda Western Midget Championship
Peoria, AZ Tracy Hines 30
20 November 2015
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
Tucson, AZ Brady Bacon 30
20 November 2015
FIA GP2 Series Sakhir, Bahrain Stoffel Vandoorne 32
20 November 2015
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series
Tucson, AZ Josh Hodges 30
20 November 2015
FIA GP3 Series Sakhir, Bahrain Marvin Kirchhofer 20
20 November 2015
King of the Wing National Sprint Car Shootout
Western Sprint Car Series
Madera, CA Davey Hamilton, Jr. 40
20 November 2015
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Homestead, FL Matt Crafton 134
20 November 2016
FASTRAK Racing Series Southeast Touring Division Lavonia, GA Trent Ivey 40
20 November 2016
TCR International Series
TCR Asia Series
Macau, Macau, China Stefano Comini 5
20 November 2016
Race Engineering Monster Mini Stock Association Lavonia, GA Jamie Mattison 25
20 November 2016
TCR International Series
TCR Asia Series
Macau, Macau, China Tiago Monteiro 7
20 November 2016
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series Lavonia, GA Ashley Poole
20 November 2016
Alpha Art Company Crate-Sportsman Thunder Series Lavonia, GA Mitchell Godfrey 25
20 November 2016
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Homestead, FL Jimmie Johnson 268
20 November 2019
Wicked Energy Gum Focus Midgets presented by Cognitive Warriors Placerville, CA Evan Margeson 40
20 November 2019
USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship
USAC Western States Midget Series
Placerville, CA Kyle Larson 100
20 November 2020
USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship Merced, CA Thomas Meseraull 30
20 November 2020
Southeastern Modified Series Sylvania, GA Jeff Parsons 20
20 November 2020
Formula 500's Western Australia Stainless Fastener Supplies West Coast Series Myrup, WAU, Australia Ryan Higgs 25
20 November 2020
Merced Midget Madness Sprints Merced, CA Kyle Larson 30
20 November 2020
Power 600 Series Restricted Division Eleven Mile Corner, AZ J.W. Henderson
20 November 2020
Power 600 Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Cameron LaRose
20 November 2021
King of the Sandbox Milton, FL Brandon Overton 60
20 November 2021
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region presented by Smiley's Racing Products Caney, KS Noah Harris
20 November 2021
Buckshot Speedway - Thunder and Lightning Division Clanton, AL Mike Garris
20 November 2021
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series
Drydene Xtreme DIRTcar Series
Lancaster, SC Ross Bailes 50
20 November 2021
Power 600 Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Cameron LaRose
20 November 2021
Formula Vee Tasmania State Championship Hobart, TAS, Australia Wade McLean 7
20 November 2021
Turkey Bowl - Midwest Modz A-Class Division Springfield, MO Anthony Ferrara 20
20 November 2021
HQ Racing Tasmania Championship Hobart, TAS, Australia Phil Ashlin 7
20 November 2021
Repco Supercars Championship Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Shane Van Gisbergen 64
20 November 2021
Improved Production Racing Association Queensland Championship Warwick, QLD, Australia Zak Hudson 8
20 November 2021
Buckshot Speedway - Factory Stock Division Clanton, AL Mark Price
20 November 2021
Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Jason Kendrick 30
20 November 2021
HQ Racing Queensland Championship Warwick, QLD, Australia Brandon Madden 8
20 November 2021
Ivix Industries South West Sedan Championship Production Sedan Division Margaret River, WAU, Australia Aydan Trewern
20 November 2021
Newsome Raceway Parts Crate Racin' USA Dirt Late Model Series
E-Z-GO $100,000 Challenge
The Early Bird
Norman Park, GA Jimmy Thomas 50
20 November 2021
Formula Vee Queensland State Championship Warwick, QLD, Australia Alex MacDonald 8
20 November 2021
Ferrari Challenge Europe
Ferrari Challenge North America
Scarperia e San Piero, Tuscany, Italy Luka Nurmi 17
20 November 2021
Turkey Bowl - Late Model Division Springfield, MO Cole Wells 30
20 November 2021
Shannons S5000 Tasman Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Tim Macrow 9
20 November 2021
Buckshot Speedway - Open Wheel Division Clanton, AL Rusty Duncan
20 November 2021
Pro Dirt Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Kye Blight 30
20 November 2021
USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship Placerville, CA Justin Grant 100
20 November 2021
VMPA Tritech Lubricant Modified Sedan Series Moama, NSW, Australia Kye Walters 30
20 November 2021
Turkey Bowl - Midwest Modz B-Class Division Springfield, MO Robert Bell 20
20 November 2021
HQ Racing Tasmania Championship Hobart, TAS, Australia Phil Ashlin 7
20 November 2021
ASCS Southwest Region Somerton, AZ Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
20 November 2021
Improved Production Racing Association Queensland Championship Warwick, QLD, Australia Troy Marinelli 8
20 November 2021
Civil Construction Southern Sprintcar Series Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand Josh Buchanan
20 November 2021
Mag & Turbo Super Cup Greymouth, South Island, New Zealand Trevor Elliott 30
20 November 2021
Queensland Formula Ford Championship Warwick, QLD, Australia Ryder Quinn 8
20 November 2021
Ivix Industries South West Sedan Championship Street Stock Division Margaret River, WAU, Australia Ethan Genev
20 November 2021
Dale and Emil Reutimann Memorial Barberville, FL Nick Hoffman 50
20 November 2021
Turkey Bowl - B-Mod Division Springfield, MO Cole Campbell 25
20 November 2021
Ferrari Challenge Europe
Ferrari Challenge North America
Ferrari Challenge Trofeo Pirelli Asia Pacific
Scarperia e San Piero, Tuscany, Italy Todd Coleman 11
20 November 2021
Southeastern Modified Series Sylvania, GA Russell Baker
20 November 2021
Shannons S5000 Tasman Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Roberto Merhi 14
20 November 2021
Buckshot Speedway - Mini Stock Division Clanton, AL David Griffith
20 November 2021
Wingless Sprints Western Australia Club Championship Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Matt Iwanow 20
20 November 2021
Ivix Industries South West Sedan Championship New Star Division Margaret River, WAU, Australia Jake Fisher
20 November 2021
Mainstreme Automotive Brisbane Formula 500 Series Charlton, QLD, Australia Liam Williams 15
20 November 2021
Victorian Super Sedan Series Moama, NSW, Australia Tyson Moon
20 November 2021
Shell Helix F4 Chinese Championship Macau, Macau, China Charles Leong 8
20 November 2021
Sport Compact Dirt Racing Association Sylvania, GA Josh Adkins 40
20 November 2021
Stock Light Santa Cruz do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil Matheus Iorio 21
20 November 2021
Valvoline Iron-Man Southern Late Model Series
Gobbler
Ringgold, GA Ronnie Johnson 40
20 November 2021
Queensland Formula Ford Championship Warwick, QLD, Australia Ryder Quinn 8
20 November 2021
Buckshot Speedway - 604 Late Model Division Clanton, AL Brandon Brown
20 November 2021
Ivix Industries South West Sedan Championship Top Star Division Margaret River, WAU, Australia Jaxon Buszan
20 November 2021
Bay Cities Racing Association Lightning Sprints
California Lightning Sprints
Placerville, CA Logan Seavey 30
20 November 2021
Formula Vee Tasmania State Championship Hobart, TAS, Australia Wade McLean 7
20 November 2021
Turtle Wax Trans Am Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Tim Brook 10
20 November 2021
Dunlop Super2 Series
Dunlop Super3 Series
Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Tyler Everingham 15
20 November 2021
Buckshot Speedway - Hot Shot 6cyl Division Clanton, AL Blake McVey
20 November 2021
Neville Lance Twin 14s Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Thomas Callaghan 14
20 November 2021
602 Bandit Series Late Models Sylvania, GA Ches Chester 30
20 November 2021
Northern Rivers Wingless Sprints North Lismore, QLD, Australia Mason Cattell 18
20 November 2021
Turkey Bowl - A-Mod Division Springfield, MO Steven Bowers, Jr. 25
20 November 2021
Excel Racing Tasmania Hobart, TAS, Australia Joshua Webster 7
20 November 2021
South Carolina 400 Timmonsville, SC Ty Majeski 150
20 November 2021
Larry Long Memorial Lake View, SC Christian Thomas 30
20 November 2021
Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Series Modified Division Ringgold, GA Brandon Kinzer 20
20 November 2021
Queensland Hyundai X3 Circuit Excel Racing Series Warwick, QLD, Australia Brock Giblin 8
20 November 2021
Buckshot Speedway - 602 Late Model Division Clanton, AL Brent Cartwright
20 November 2021
Wingless Sprints Queensland Club Championship Charlton, QLD, Australia Casey O'Connell 20
20 November 2021
Power 600 Series Restricted Division Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Quinn Thurein
20 November 2021
Turkey Bowl - Legend Division Springfield, MO Drew Papke 20
20 November 2021
Formula Vee Tasmania State Championship Hobart, TAS, Australia Wade McLean 7
20 November 2021
HQ Racing Tasmania Championship Hobart, TAS, Australia Otis Cordwell 7
20 November 2021
Turtle Wax Trans Am Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Jason Bargwanna 10
20 November 2021
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Zach Bates 10
20 November 2021
Buckshot Speedway - Hot Shot 4cyl Division Clanton, AL Jay Kunce
20 November 2021
Neville Lance Twin 14s Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Tom Payet 14
20 November 2021
HQ Racing Queensland Championship Warwick, QLD, Australia Brandon Madden 8
20 November 2021
Sprintcar Association of New South Wales North Lismore, QLD, Australia Mick Sauer 30
20 November 2021
Formula Vee Queensland State Championship Warwick, QLD, Australia Curtis Porter 8
20 November 2021
Excel Racing Tasmania Hobart, TAS, Australia Joshua Webster 7
20 November 2021
Heintz Bros Performance Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models presented by City Chevrolet Stanley, NC Jeff Decker
DRIVERS BORN ON November 20
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
A.J. Smith Voorhees, NY November 20, 1955
Alan Brown Malton, England November 20, 1919 January 20, 2004
Andrew Ranger Roxton Pond, QC November 20, 1986
Andy Belmont Langhorne, PA November 20, 1957
Anthony Nocella Woburn, MA November 20, 1992
Bianca Karr Houston, TX November 20,
Bill Lawrence Kelowna, BC November 20, 1950
Chad Coleman Greenville, SC November 20, 1967 August 28, 1998
Chase Howard Nesbit, MS November 20, 2003
Chris Archer Arvada, CO November 20, 1977
Dallas Wilcox Hudson, NC November 20, 1954
Daltyn England Springfield, IL November 20, 2001
Deake Lyndall Lakeport, CA November 20, 1961 May 24, 1989
Frank Luptow Tampa, FL November 20, 1905 September 21, 1952
Gene Glover Kingsport, TN November 20, 1934 May 18, 2008
Gianluca Petecof Sao Paolo, Brazil November 20, 2002
Greg Rayl Salida, CA November 20, 1963
Guilherme Peixoto Sao Paulo, Brazil November 20, 2002
Gunnar Nilsson Helsingborg, Sweden November 20, 1948 October 20, 1978
Hal Cole Tacoma, WA November 20, 1912 November 12, 1970
Jake Wheeler Central Point, OR November 20, 1997
James Hanley Cresbard, SD November 20, 1986
Jay Johnstone Manchester, CT November 20, 1945 September 26, 2020
Jay Sendlewski Calverton, NY November 20, 1989
Jimmy Vasser Canoga Park, CA November 20, 1965
Jimmy Weller, III Hubbard, OH November 20, 1985
Joe Baker McKees Rocks, PA November 20, 1905 August 1, 1976
Johnny Roberts Lansing, IL November 20, 1915 October 1, 1980
Johnny Zeke Levittown, NY November 20, 1920 September 27, 2008
Keith Cavanagh Knowlton, QC November 20, 1947
Kris Richard Bern, Switzerland November 20, 1994
Larry Hartwell Pasadena, TX November 20, 1957
Lem Svajian Detroit, MI November 20, 1916 October 16, 1987
Len Blanchard Jackson, KY November 20, 1936
Mack McCarter Gatlinburg, TN November 20, 1993
Mark Gastineau Ardmore, OK November 20, 1956
Nigel Greensall Birmingham, England November 20, 1964
Paul Bablot Boulogne-sur-Seine, France November 20, 1873 December 23, 1932
Paul Stender Big Bend, WI November 20, 1963
Rick Monday Batesville, AR November 20, 1945
Ron Gregory Noblesville, IN November 20, 1983
Ron White Rochester, NY November 20, 1970
Sal Accardi Smithtown, NY November 20, 1935 March 21, 2012
Samuel Smith Union, SC November 20, 1935 May 7, 1982
Spencer Gallagher Las Vegas, NV November 20, 1989
Stefan Bellof Gieben, Germany November 20, 1957 September 1, 1985
Steve Ostling Corona, CA November 20, 1962
Steve Prescott Gardiner, ME November 20, 1967
Teddy Gibala Coulters, PA November 20, 1990
Tracy Schuler Lockport, IL November 20, 1958
Tyler Rivard Woonsocket, RI November 20, 1997