November 2 History
RACES HELD ON November 2
Date Series Track Winner Laps
2 November 1947
California Roadster Association [[Huntington Beach|]] Ed Barnett
2 November 1947
California Roadster Association [[Huntington Beach|]] Slim Mathis
2 November 1959
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Parnelli Jones
2 November 1963
USAC National Sprint Car Series Gardena, CA A.J. Foyt
2 November 1969
NASCAR Grand National Jefferson, GA Bobby Isaac 200
2 November 1974
USAC National Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ Bobby Olivero
2 November 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Lake City, FL Harvey Jones
2 November 1974
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Rick Goudy
2 November 1975
NEMA Thompson, CT Johnny Mann 50
2 November 1975
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Richard Petty 500
2 November 1975
International Supermodified Association Thompson, CT Richie Evans 100
2 November 1975
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Fred DeSarro
2 November 1975
USAC National Sprint Car Series Birmingham, AL Tom Bigelow
2 November 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Pensacola, FL Skip Manning 25
2 November 1980
USAC National Dirt Championship Terre Haute, IN Gary Bettenhausen 100
2 November 1980
Desota 200 Bradenton, FL Mike Eddy 200
2 November 1980
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Cale Yarborough 328
2 November 1985
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Rip Williams
2 November 1985
All Star Circuit of Champions Woodstock, GA Jack Hewitt
2 November 1986
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Dale Earnhardt 328
2 November 1986
NASCAR Charlotte/Daytona Dash Series North Wilkesboro, NC Hut Stricklin
2 November 1986
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Martinsville, VA Brett Bodine 200
2 November 1986
NASCAR All-American Challenge Series Bradenton, FL Dick Trickle 200
2 November 1986
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Martinsville, VA Charlie Jarzombek 200
2 November 1990
NASCAR Winston All-American Challenge Series Barberville, FL Mike Garvey 150
2 November 1991
Florida Governor's Cup Samsula, FL Bobby Gill 200
2 November 1991
NASCAR Southwest Tour Phoenix, AZ Ron Hornaday, Jr. 186
2 November 1991
NASCAR Winston All Pro Series Pinellas Park, FL Jason Keller 204
2 November 1996
NASCAR Winston West Series Las Vegas, NV Ken Schrader 125
2 November 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Perris, CA Mark Kinser 30
2 November 1996
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Homestead, FL Scot Walters 100
2 November 1996
Tampa Bay Auto Racing Association Barberville, FL Joe Melnick
2 November 1996
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Bridgeport, NJ Doug Hoffman
2 November 1997
NASCAR Dash Series Central Concord, NC David Hutto 203
2 November 1997
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Phoenix, AZ Dale Jarrett 312
2 November 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Sammy Swindell 20
2 November 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Brad Furr 30
2 November 2002
[[311 Speedway|]]
2 November 2002
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Bud Kaeding 100
2 November 2002
NASCAR Busch Series Rockingham, NC Jamie McMurray 197
2 November 2002
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Fontana, CA Ted Musgrave 100
2 November 2002
Southern Outlaw Super Series [[311 Speedway|]] Dennis Franklin
2 November 2002
United Racing Club Delmar, DE Bill Brian, Jr.
2 November 2002
Speed Truck Challenge Las Vegas, NV Lee Hatch
2 November 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series San Felipe Pueblo, NM Steve Kinser 25
2 November 2002
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Championship Series Jefferson, GA Jason Sarvis 250
2 November 2002
USAC Ford Focus Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Darren Hagen 20
2 November 2002
Florida Pro Series Hialeah, FL Brian Finney 50
2 November 2002
USAC Western Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Bobby Boone 30
2 November 2002
SARA Pro Truck Series Bradenton, FL Thomas Carter 50
2 November 2003
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Championship Series Jefferson, GA Shane Huffman 250
2 November 2003
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Punta Gorda, FL Steve Dorer 100
2 November 2003
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Phoenix, AZ Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 312
2 November 2006
USAC National Sprint Car Series
USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Perris, CA Mike Spencer 25
2 November 2007
USAC California Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Daniel Adler 30
2 November 2007
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
Bright House Challenge Series
Bithlo, FL Patrick Conrad
2 November 2007
360 OTC World of Outlaws Late Model Series Concord, NC Scott Bloomquist 50
2 November 2007
V8 Supercars Series Manama, Bahrain Mark Winterbottom 31
2 November 2007
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Ft. Worth, TX Ted Musgrave 149
2 November 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Jason Meyers 30
2 November 2007
North-South Shootout Concord, NC Matt Hirschman 100
2 November 2007
Lucas Oil USAC National Sprint Car Series
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Perris, CA Jesse Hockett 25
2 November 2008
National 100 Phenix City, AL Jimmy Mars 100
2 November 2008
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Ft. Worth, TX Carl Edwards 334
2 November 2012
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Perris, CA Bryan Clauson 30
2 November 2012
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Concord, NC Jimmy Owens 50
2 November 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Sammy Swindell 30
2 November 2012
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Ft. Worth, TX Johnny Sauter 147
2 November 2012
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Concord, NC Tim Fuller 40
2 November 2013
NASCAR Nationwide Series Ft. Worth, TX Brad Keselowski 200
2 November 2013
South West Tour Truck Series Irwindale, CA Neil Conrad
2 November 2013
Southern Regional Racing Series Maryville, TN Billy Ogle, Jr.
2 November 2013
Southern Super Series presented by Sunoco
All American 400
Nashville, TN Chase Elliott 300
2 November 2013
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
Parker Hose Advantage Store ASCS Southwest Region
Las Cruces, NM David Gravel
2 November 2013
X-1R Pro Cup Series Kenly, NC Lee Pulliam 200
2 November 2013
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
Perris, CA Dave Darland 40
2 November 2013
Allison Legacy Race Series Timmonsville, SC Justin LaDuke
2 November 2014
Allison Legacy Race Series Timmonsville, SC Hunter Moody
2 November 2014
USAC Eastern HPD Midget Championship Asheboro, NC Chris Lamb 35
2 November 2014
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Asheboro, NC Bradley McCaskill 100
2 November 2014
PASS South Super Late Model Series Asheboro, NC Ryan Moore 150
2 November 2014
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Ft. Worth, TX Jimmie Johnson 341
2 November 2014
National 100 Phenix City, AL Jonathan Davenport 100
2 November 2014
North-South Shootout Asheboro, NC Ryan Preece 125
2 November 2014
Schaeffer Lubricants Monster Mini Stock Association Harris, NC Austin Mintz
2 November 2018
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Ft. Worth, TX Justin Haley 147
2 November 2018
C&H Veteran Enterprises presents the Hunt Magnetos Wingless Tour Stockton, CA Michael Faccinto 20
2 November 2018
Nor-Cal Dwarf Car Association Stockton, CA Ben Wiesz 20
2 November 2018
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Queen Creek, AZ Justin Grant 30
2 November 2018
DVS Super Saloon Challenge Rotorua, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand Steve Williams
2 November 2018
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Jake Swanson 30
DRIVERS BORN ON November 2
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Alan Jones Melbourne, VIC November 2, 1946
Andrew Davis Lilburn, GA November 2, 1977
Bethany Stoehr Bridgewater, MA November 2, 1994
Bob Ream, Jr. Glendale, AZ November 2, 1970
Cale Thomas Fairland, IN November 2, 1997
Chris Winter Arcadia, CA November 2, 1989
Christina Orr-West Edgecumbe, New Zealand November 2, 1987
Danny Adams Wanamaker, IN November 2, 1993
Dave Lake Marne, MI November 2, 1967
Dennis Sloan, Jr. Bassett, VA November 2, 1970
Derek Pernesiglio Bayport, NY November 2, 1974
Duane Pick West Portsmouth, OH November 2, 1960
Dutch Hoag Penn Yan, NY November 2, 1926 May 11, 2016
Greg Davidson Pearland, TX November 2, 1951
Harry Jefferson Naches, WA November 2, 1946
John Zavisza Suffield, CT November 2, 1955
Johnny Smith Taylorsville, NC November 2, 1964
Kenny Nemire Toledo, OH November 2, 1925 July 6, 1957
Larry Pearson Spartanburg, SC November 2, 1953
Mike Andrews East Quogue, NY November 2, 1984
Pat Schauer Watertown, WI November 2, 1952 October 4, 1981
Pete Frazee Rahway, NJ November 2, 1926 February 24, 2010
Richard Livernois Mercier, QC November 2, 1969
Ronnie Johnson Duanesburg, NY November 2, 1973
Stan Greger New Britain, CT November 2, 1949
Wes Banks Oakdale, CA November 2, 1960