November 18 History
RACES HELD ON November 18
Date Series Track Winner Laps
18 November 1956
NASCAR Grand National Wilson, NC Buck Baker 200
18 November 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Miami, FL Bobby Allison
18 November 1961
USAC National Midget Car Series Fort Wayne, IN Bob McLean
18 November 1967
USAC National Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ Gary Bettenhausen
18 November 1973
USAC National Midget Car Series Roseville, CA Chuck Gurney
18 November 1978
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Buster Venard
18 November 1979
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Winston West Series
Ontario, CA Benny Parsons 200
18 November 1984
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Winston West Series
Riverside, CA Geoffrey Bodine 119
18 November 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Hanford, CA Rich Vogler
18 November 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Hanford, CA Rich Vogler
18 November 1989
ALL PRO Super Series Senoia, GA Mike Garvey 204
18 November 1989
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Ron Shuman
18 November 1989
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Sleepy Tripp
18 November 1989
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Hampton, GA Ernie Irvan 204
18 November 1989
All Star Circuit of Champions Woodstock, GA Bobby Allen
18 November 1990
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Morgan Shepherd 328
18 November 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Rome, GA Steve Kinser
18 November 1995
USAR Hooters Late Model Series Lakeland, FL Scott Hansen 250
18 November 1995
USAC Skoal National Midget Car Series
USAC Skoal Western Midget Car Series
Ventura, CA Billy Boat
18 November 1995
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Gobbler
Cleveland, TN Don O'Neal
18 November 1995
USAC Skoal Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Billy Boat
18 November 2000
USAC MCI WorldCom National Midget Car Series
USAC MCI WorldCom Western Midget Car Series
Oildale, CA Jay Drake 50
18 November 2000
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Cory Kruseman 50
18 November 2000
ARCA RE/MAX Series Hampton, GA Bob Strait 162
18 November 2000
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Samsula, FL Ricky Carlton
18 November 2001
Renegade STARS Racing Series
Blue-Gray 100
Gaffney, SC Steve Lucas 100
18 November 2001
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Bobby Labonte 325
18 November 2002
Florida Pro Series Punta Gorda, FL Dick Anderson 100
18 November 2006
USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Tony Jones 40
18 November 2006
NASCAR Busch Series Homestead, FL Matt Kenseth 200
18 November 2006
USAC Ford Focus Midget Car Series National Championship Ventura, CA Nic Faas 50
18 November 2006
Southern 100 Milton, FL Scott Dedwylder 100
18 November 2006
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
Florida Governor's Cup
Samsula, FL Jeff Scofield
18 November 2006
USAC Western Midget Car Series Tucson, AZ Nathan High 30
18 November 2007
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Jamie Whincup 50
18 November 2007
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Homestead, FL Matt Kenseth 267
18 November 2007
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Jamie Whincup 50
18 November 2007
Myrtle Beach 400 Myrtle Beach, SC Sam Yarbrough 250
18 November 2010
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters
ASCS Southwest Region
Tucson, AZ Donny Schatz
18 November 2010
ASCS Canyon Region Tucson, AZ R.J. Johnson 25
18 November 2011
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Homestead, FL Johnny Sauter 119
18 November 2011
Lucas Oil ASCS National Series presented by K&N Filters
Sunoco Fuels ASCS Southwest Region
Tucson, AZ Brad Sweet 25
18 November 2011
Sunoco Fuels ASCS Canyon Region Tucson, AZ Tracy Hines 25
18 November 2012
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Homestead, FL Jeff Gordon 267
18 November 2012
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Blue-Gray 100
Gaffney, SC Mike Marlar 100
18 November 2012
V8 Ute Racing Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Craig Dontas 12
18 November 2012
V8 Ute Racing Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Cameron McConville 9
18 November 2013
The Early Bird Norman Park, GA Steven Roberts 75
18 November 2016
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Homestead, FL William Byron 134
18 November 2017
Fun City Victorian Super Sedan Series Moama, NSW, Australia Peter Nicola 30
18 November 2017
BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Punta Gorda, FL John Inman
18 November 2017
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Sylvania, GA Chris Ferguson 50
18 November 2017
Royal Purple King of the Wing National Sprint Car Series
Orchex Western Sprintcar Series
Irwindale, CA Eric Humphries 40
18 November 2017
Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints Gibsonton, FL A.J. Maddox
18 November 2017
Late Model Racing Victoria Rosedale, VIC, Australia Cameron Pearson
18 November 2017
Light Up The World Beverages USAC Western States Midget Series
USAC National Midget Series
Oildale, CA Brady Bacon 30
18 November 2017
NASCAR XFINITY Series Homestead, FL Cole Custer 200
18 November 2017
California Lightning Sprints Oildale, CA Andy Bradley 25
18 November 2017
USAC Speed2 Western US Asphalt Midget Series Las Vegas, NV Annie Breidinger 30
18 November 2017
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Moama, NSW, Australia Paul Solomon 30
18 November 2017
Sunshine State Challenge Series Modified Minis Punta Gorda, FL Jeff Firestine
18 November 2017
Dale and Emil Reutimann Memorial Zuber, FL Jeff Mathews 49
18 November 2017
Alpha Art Company Crate-Sportsman Thunder Series Gaffney, SC Billy Rushton 25
18 November 2017
360 Power Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Murray Iwanow 20
18 November 2017
PASS South Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Hickory, NC Brandon Setzer 300
18 November 2017
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Las Vegas, NV Jeremy Doss 125
18 November 2017
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series Gaffney, SC Ben Watkins 30
18 November 2017
FASTRAK Racing Series Southeast Touring Division Sylvania, GA Dillon Brown
18 November 2017
Myrtle Beach 400 Myrtle Beach, SC Josh Berry 225
18 November 2017
AHG Sprintcar Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia James McFadden 30
18 November 2017
Must See Racing Sprint Series presented by Engine Pro Hickory, NC Jimmy McCune
18 November 2017
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by RAM Mounts Las Vegas, NV Kyle Tellstrom 100
18 November 2017
Schaeffer's Oil Southern Nationals Bonus Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels and Tennessee RV
Gobbler
Ringgold, GA Brandon Overton 50
18 November 2017
Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Flomaton, AL Tyler Allen 20
18 November 2017
XLI Pro Dirt Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Ryan Halliday 25
18 November 2017
Myrtle Beach 400 Myrtle Beach, SC Matt Hirschman 125
18 November 2018
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Homestead, FL Joey Logano 267
18 November 2018
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series
Blue-Gray 100
Gaffney, SC Brandon Overton 100
18 November 2018
The Early Bird Norman Park, GA Joseph Brown 50
18 November 2018
WTCR Cup presented by OSCARO Macau, Macau, China Frederic Vervisch 8
18 November 2018
WTCR Cup presented by OSCARO Macau, Macau, China Esteban Guerrieri 13
18 November 2018
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series Gaffney, SC Steve Banal 30
DRIVERS BORN ON November 18
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Austin Mero Kingsburg, CA November 18, 1991
Bobby Baillargeon Kingston, NH November 18, 1982
Chris Young Calverton, NY November 18, 1952 July 18, 2015
Denny Hamlin Chesterfield, VA November 18, 1980
Dillon Welch Carmel, IN November 18, 1993
Dirk Mueller Burbach, Germany November 18, 1975
Dirk Muller Burbach, Germany November 18, 1975
Gary Bettenhausen Monrovia, IN November 18, 1941 March 16, 2014
Gary Byington Unionville, CT November 18, 1957
Jeremy Doss Upper Lake, CA November 18, 1996
Jesse Klug Alexandria, MN November 18, 1976
Jimmy Cottrell, II Rock City Falls, NY November 18, 1982
Joey Doiron Berwick, ME November 18, 1991
John Catania Agawam, MA November 18, 1970
John Winge Sioux Falls, SD November 18, 1980
Jonathan Findley Bristow, WV November 18, 1998
Josh Bauer Random Lake, WI November 18, 1978
Kendall Curit Windham, ME November 18, 1992
Kevin Moore Fredricton, NB November 18, 1969
Kevin Nuttleman Bangor, WI November 18, 1960
Macy Causey Yorktown, VA November 18, 2000
Matt VanHorssen Holland, MI November 18, 1965
Mel Auckerman Spokane Valley, WA November 18, 1952 May 13, 2010
Mickael Isabelle Quebec City, QC November 18, 1993
Richie Altman Moreno Valley, CA November 18, 1978
Scot Walters Louisville, KY November 18, 1967
Ted Swaim High Point, NC November 18, 1927 September 10, 1991
Tony Hunt Rancho Cordova, CA November 18, 1972