November 12 History
RACES HELD ON November 12
Date Series Track Winner Laps
12 November 1950
National Stock Car Racing Association Harris, NC Buddy Shuman 30
12 November 1950
Delmar Raceway Modified Div Delmar, DE Mike Magill 20
12 November 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hallandale, FL Red Farmer 30
12 November 1961
NASCAR Grand National Weaverville, NC Rex White 200
12 November 1966
USAC National Sprint Car Series Gardena, CA Roger McCluskey
12 November 1967
USAC National Midget Car Series El Cajon, CA Bill Vukovich, Jr.
12 November 1967
NASCAR Grand National Byron, GA Bobby Allison 500
12 November 1972
NASCAR Winston Cup Series College Station, TX Buddy Baker 250
12 November 1977
USAC National Sprint Car Series Gardena, CA Sheldon Kinser
12 November 1978
National 100 Phenix City, AL Billy Thomas 150
12 November 1978
USAC Stock Car Series College Station, TX A.J. Foyt 125
12 November 1983
Marion Edwards, Jr. Memorial Hialeah, FL Mike Eddy 200
12 November 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Ventura, CA P.J. Jones
12 November 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA P.J. Jones
12 November 1988
NASCAR Winston All-American Challenge Series Pinellas Park, FL Butch Miller
12 November 1988
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Lealand McSpadden
12 November 1988
United Sprint Association Mesquite, TX Doug Wolfgang
12 November 1993
ARCA Hooters SuperCar Series Hampton, GA Jeff Purvis 204
12 November 1993
World Crown Jefferson, GA Bobby Gill
12 November 1994
ARCA Hooters SuperCar Series Hampton, GA Mike Wallace 204
12 November 1995
Florida Pro Series Punta Gorda, FL Darryl Shelnut
12 November 1995
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Dale Earnhardt 328
12 November 1999
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Troy Rutherford 30
12 November 2000
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Homestead, FL Tony Stewart 267
12 November 2004
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Special Events Kapolei, HI Charles Davis, Jr. 30
12 November 2005
Toyota All-Star Showdown Irwindale, CA David Gilliland 150
12 November 2005
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Patrik Daniel
12 November 2005
O'Reilly United Sprint Car Series Tuscumbia, AL Jason Sides
12 November 2005
NASCAR Elite Division Irwindale, CA Auggie Vidovich 150
12 November 2005
National Late Model Series Waynesville, GA Patrick Sheltra
12 November 2005
Turkey Rumble Chatsworth, GA Shane Clanton
12 November 2005
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Inverness, FL Jeff Scofield 125
12 November 2005
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Bridgeport, NJ Richie Pratt, Jr.
12 November 2005
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Sprint Car Series Baker, LA Gary Watson
12 November 2005
NASCAR Busch Series Phoenix, AZ Carl Edwards 200
12 November 2005
USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series
USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Phoenix, AZ Dave Darland 40
12 November 2005
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Garth Tander 42
12 November 2005
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Bridgeport, NJ Russ Hefti
12 November 2006
Southern Regional Racing Series Wheel, TN Ray Cook
12 November 2006
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Garth Tander 58
12 November 2006
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Phoenix, AZ Kevin Harvick 312
12 November 2006
Desafio Corona Amozoc, PUE Alfredo Tame 65
12 November 2006
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Garth Tander 58
12 November 2009
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship
Phoenix, AZ Bobby Santos, III 25
12 November 2009
USAC K&N Silver Crown Championship Phoenix, AZ Cole Whitt 100
12 November 2010
ASCS Lone Star Region Kennedale, TX Gary Taylor
12 November 2010
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Phoenix, AZ Clint Bowyer 150
12 November 2010
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters
ASCS Southwest Region
Las Cruces, NM Jack Dover
12 November 2010
Zaxby's Race of Champions Phenix City, AL Clint Smith 20
12 November 2011
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
Hanford, CA Levi Jones 30
12 November 2011
NASCAR Nationwide Series Phoenix, AZ Sam Hornish, Jr. 200
12 November 2011
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Jamie Whincup 50
12 November 2011
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Zuber, FL Ivedent Lloyd, Jr. 38
12 November 2011
Gene Price Motorsports Late Model River Series Blythe, CA Mike Sutterfield
12 November 2011
Turkey Rumble Chatsworth, GA David Payne 30
12 November 2011
Lucas Oil ASCS National Series presented by K&N Filters
Sunoco Fuels ASCS Southwest Region
Las Cruces, NM Matt Covington 25
12 November 2011
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Phoenix, AZ Ryan Blaney 125
12 November 2015
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Phoenix, AZ Todd Gilliland 101
12 November 2015
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
Perris, CA Robert Ballou 30
12 November 2016
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters West Memphis, AR Jordon Mallett
12 November 2016
GWN7 WA Modified Sedan Series Moora, WAU, Australia Mick Johnson 15
12 November 2016
Florida Outlaw Micro Sprints Lake City, FL Robby Hoffman
12 November 2016
NASCAR XFINITY Series Phoenix, AZ Kyle Busch 200
12 November 2016
NSW Late Models Goulburn, NSW, Australia Ross Nicastri
12 November 2016
Lone Star Legacy Series Kyle, TX Del Harris 25
12 November 2016
Southern Nationals Bonus Series Senoia, GA Shane Clanton 60
12 November 2016
K&N Filters USCS Modified Series West Memphis, AR Lucas Lee
12 November 2016
CARS Late Model Stock Tour Kenly, NC Josh Berry 125
12 November 2016
RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series West Memphis, AR Dusty Young
12 November 2016
Duel in the Desert Las Vegas, NV Jeremy Payne
12 November 2016
Ultimate Super Late Model Series
Race for the Kids
Elm City, NC Jackie Boggs 50
12 November 2016
Autobarn Eastern Challenge Nyora, VIC, Australia Travis Millar 25
12 November 2016
CARS Super Late Model Tour Kenly, NC Raphael Lessard 125
12 November 2016
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class Daytona Beach, FL Shane Lewis 29
12 November 2016
Texas All Star Limited Modified Series Kyle, TX Cody Beddoe 30
12 November 2016
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
Carlyle Tools ASCS Southwest Region
Somerton, AZ Aaron Reutzel
12 November 2016
Robertson Solar South West Tour Truck Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Zack St. Onge 50
12 November 2016
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters West Memphis, AR Derek Hagar
12 November 2016
Trans Am Championship Daytona Beach, FL Amy Ruman 29
12 November 2016
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Swan Hill, VIC, Australia Rusty Hickman 30
12 November 2016
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
Perris, CA Damion Gardner 40
12 November 2017
National 100 Phenix City, AL Dale McDowell 100
12 November 2017
Super V8 Challenge Mexico City, DFE Juan Manuel Gonzalez 35
12 November 2017
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Phoenix, AZ Matt Kenseth 312
12 November 2017
Mikel's Trucks presented by PEAK Mexico City, DFE Rodrigo Rejon 30
12 November 2017
Florida Governor's Cup Samsula, FL Ty Majeski 200
12 November 2017
New Smyrna-Bronson Sportsman Six Pack Series Samsula, FL Kody Jett
12 November 2017
NASCAR PEAK Mexico Series Mexico City, DFE Xavier Razo 58
DRIVERS BORN ON November 12
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Allen Crowe Springfield, IL November 12, 1928 June 2, 1963
Austin Thaxton Cluster Springs, VA November 12, 1992
Barry Maessen Ysselsteyn, Holland November 12, 1976
Bill Hennecy Myrtle Beach, SC November 12, 1946
Brad Furr Pleasanton, CA November 12, 1976
Brian Weber Long Island, NY November 12, 1966
Chad Pendleton Grove City, OH November 12, 1980
Codie Rohrbaugh Petersburg, WV November 12, 1993
Cody Mahoney Madison, IN November 12, 1986
Danny Baker Pinnacle, NC November 12, 1955
Donnie Wilson Oklahoma City, OK November 12, 1970
Eddie Bond Bedford, IN November 12, 1930
Eddie Moore Milford, NE November 12, 1965
Eric Giguere St-Georges, QC November 12, 1977
Jeff Hensley Ridgeway, VA November 12, 1962
Jerill Higginbotham Rio Rancho, NM November 12, 1979
John Rostek Fort Collins, CO November 12, 1925 December 29, 1969
Josh Butler Matthews, NC November 12, 1990
Julia Landauer New York, NY November 12, 1991
Justin Grant Ione, CA November 12, 1990
Karen Schulz Yorktown Heights, NY November 12, 1965
Paul Beregszaszy Phoenix, AZ November 12, 1975 February 4, 2010
Wade Lee Calgary, AB November 12, 1966
Zach Raidart Gurnee, IL November 12, 1996