From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
Norman County Raceway Norman County Raceway.jpg
0.375 mi./0.604 km. Dirt Oval located in Ada, MN
Track Status: Still In Operation
Google-MapsIcon.png
TOURING SERIES & MAJOR EVENTS
Date Sanction Winner Laps
25 June 1953 IMCA Stock Car Series Herschel Buchanan 15
26 June 1953 IMCA Stock Car Series Herschel Buchanan 15
13 July 1996 Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Wade Nygaard
10 July 1997 Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Wade Nygaard
26 July 1997 Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Wade Nygaard
12 July 1998 Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Brad Pake
12 July 1998 Northern LateModel Racing Association Mitch Johnson
17 July 1999 Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Wade Nygaard
1 July 2000 Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Brad Pake
30 June 2001 Northern LateModel Racing Association John Seitz
30 June 2001 Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Loren Langerud
28 June 2003 Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Mark Dobmeier
26 June 2004 Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Mark Dobmeier
19 August 2004 Northern LateModel Racing Association John Seitz
25 June 2005 Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Scott McDonald
25 June 2008 Northern LateModel Racing Association Troy Olson
24 June 2009 Northern LateModel Racing Association Cody Skytland
14 July 2011 Northern LateModel Racing Association Pat Doar
27 June 2012 Northern LateModel Racing Association Brad Seng
9 August 2012 Northern LateModel Racing Association Dustin Strand
19 June 2013 Northern LateModel Racing Association Zach Johnson
27 June 2013 Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Donny Schatz
18 July 2013 Northern LateModel Racing Association Brad Seng
8 August 2013 Northern LateModel Racing Association Kent Arment
15 August 2013 Sanders Modified Challenge Cody Skytland 25
22 August 2013 WISSOTA Blaine Brothers Challenge Series Zach Johnson
25 June 2014 Northern LateModel Racing Association Jeff Wildung 30
26 June 2014 Northern LateModel Racing Association Cody Skytland 30
10 July 2014 Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Lee Grosz
7 August 2014 WISSOTA Blaine Brothers Challenge Series Pat Doar 40
14 August 2014 Sanders Modified Challenge Austin Arneson 35
24 June 2015 Northern LateModel Racing Association Ricky Weiss 25
25 June 2015 Northern LateModel Racing Association Ricky Weiss 25
23 July 2015 Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Casey Mack
30 July 2015 Northern LateModel Racing Association Don Shaw 25
13 August 2015 Sanders Modified Challenge Jeff Taylor 30
22 June 2016 Northern LateModel Racing Association Brad Seng 25
23 June 2016 Northern LateModel Racing Association Jeff Wildung 25
21 July 2016 Karriers Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Austin Pierce 20
18 August 2016 Sanders Modified Challenge Tour Austin Arneson 25
21 June 2017 Northern Lightning Sprint Association Kevin Thomas
22 June 2017 Karriers Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Wade Nygaard
3 August 2017 Northern LateModel Racing Association Ricky Weiss 25
17 August 2017 Sanders Modified Challenge Tour Rich Pavlicek
14 June 2018 Northern Lightning Sprint Association Presley Truedson
21 June 2018 Buffalo Wild Wings Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Wade Nygaard
9 August 2018 Sanders Modified Challenge Tour Johnny Scott
16 August 2018 Minn-Kota Legends Tour Andrew Jochim
30 May 2019 Minn-Kota Legends Tour Tye Wilke
30 May 2019 Northern Lightning Sprint Association Alex Truscinski
5 June 2019 POWRi Lucas Oil Northern Renegades Non-Wing Sprint Car Series Caley Emerson
13 June 2019 Northern Lightning Sprint Association Alex Truscinski
13 June 2019 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Luke Johnson
20 June 2019 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Andy Wagner
20 June 2019 Buffalo Wild Wings Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Wade Nygaard
20 June 2019 Minn-Kota Legends Tour Tye Wilke
18 July 2019 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Brandon Schmidt
25 July 2019 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Andy Wagner
1 August 2019 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Scott Jacobson
1 August 2019 Sanders Modified Challenge Tour Casey Arneson 25
8 August 2019 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Aaron Wetterlin
8 August 2019 Northern Lightning Sprint Association Kelsi Pederson
11 June 2020 Minn-Kota Legends Tour Scott Richardson
18 June 2020 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Chris VanMil
8 July 2020 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Luke Johnson
16 July 2020 POWRi Lucas Oil Minn-Kota Lightning Sprints
Northern Lightning Sprint Association
Dexter Dvergsten
16 July 2020 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Scott Jacobson
23 July 2020 Minn-Kota Legends Tour Tye Wilke
23 July 2020 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Andy Wagner
30 July 2020 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Luke Johnson
30 July 2020 Northern LateModel Racing Association Dustin Strand
30 July 2020 Sanders Metal Products Red River Modified Tour North presented by Duel in the Desert Austin Arneson 25
6 August 2020 Buffalo Wild Wings Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Nick Omdahl
6 August 2020 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Chris VanMil
20 August 2020 Northern LateModel Racing Association Dustin Strand 25
20 August 2020 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Andy Wagner
10 June 2021 Minn-Kota Legends Tour Tye Wilke
17 June 2021 Ada-Fargo Modified Series Dave Shipley
17 June 2021 POWRi Lucas Oil Minn-Kota Lightning Sprints Bryce Haugeberg
24 June 2021 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Rich Pavlicek
24 June 2021 Minnesota IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Series Trevor Serbus
24 June 2021 Northern LateModel Racing Association Mike Greseth
1 July 2021 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Andy Wagner
15 July 2021 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Scott Jacobson
22 July 2021 Advantage RV Modified Tour Presented By Watertown Ford-Chrysler Jeremy Nelson
22 July 2021 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Scott Jacobson
29 July 2021 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Paul Colvin
29 July 2021 Northern LateModel Racing Association Don Shaw
29 July 2021 Sanders Stock Car Challenge Randy Klein 20
29 July 2021 Ada-Fargo Modified Series Austin Arneson
5 August 2021 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Rich Pavlicek
12 August 2021 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Andy Wagner
12 August 2021 POWRi Lucas Oil Minn-Kota Lightning Sprints Grant Sexton
12 August 2021 Ada-Fargo Modified Series Kollin Hibdon
19 August 2021 Minn-Kota Legends Tour Ryan Braseth
19 August 2021 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Andy Wagner
26 May 2022 Norman County Raceway - Superior Customs Signs & Designs IMCA Sprint Car Division Owen Carlson 10
2 June 2022 Norman County Raceway - IMCA Modified Division Kollin Hibdon 8
9 June 2022 Minn-Kota Legends Tour Glenn Mitchell
9 June 2022 Norman County Raceway - IMCA Modified Division Austin Arneson 18
16 June 2022 Norman County Raceway - WISSOTA Late Model Division Jason Strand 16
16 June 2022 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Rich Pavlicek
22 June 2022 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Rich Pavlicek
22 June 2022 Norman County Raceway - IMCA Modified Division Kollin Hibdon 14
23 June 2022 Norman County Raceway - Superior Customs Signs & Designs IMCA Sprint Car Division Amelia Eisenschenk 12
23 June 2022 Northern LateModel Racing Association
Norman County Raceway - WISSOTA Late Model Division
Dustin Strand 25
23 June 2022 Rebel MW Mod Tour Lucas Rodin
21 July 2022 Norman County Raceway - Superior Customs Signs & Designs IMCA Sprint Car Division Trevor Serbus 12
21 July 2022 Advantage RV Modified Tour Presented By Watertown Ford-Chrysler Tyler Peterson
28 July 2022 Northern LateModel Racing Association
Norman County Raceway - WISSOTA Late Model Division
Mike Greseth 25
28 July 2022 Sanders Stock Car Challenge Rob VanMil 25
28 July 2022 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Rich Pavlicek 12
4 August 2022 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Chris VanMil 12
4 August 2022 Norman County Raceway - IMCA Modified Division Matt Aukland 12
4 August 2022 Norman County Raceway - Superior Customs Signs & Designs IMCA Sprint Car Division Andy Pake 12
11 August 2022 Norman County Raceway - WISSOTA Late Model Division Don Shaw 15
11 August 2022 POWRi Lucas Oil Minn-Kota Lightning Sprints Alan Truscinski
11 August 2022 Ada-Fargo SportMod Series Rich Pavlicek
11 August 2022 Minn-Kota Legends Tour Alex Braseth