NGN:1950-01 NASCAR Grand National.jpg
Held on February 5, 1950 at Daytona Beach Road Course in Daytona Beach, FL
48 L, 196.8 M, 316.704 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 21 Harold Kite Roberts Auto Service Lincoln 48 38 running
2 34 22 Red Byron Parks Novelty Olds 48 10 running
3 14 59 Lloyd Moore Lincoln 48 0 running
4 8 88 Al Gross Olds 48 0 running
5 2 35 J.C. Van Landingham Buick 48 0 running
6 4 90 Tim Flock Daytona Motors Cadillac 48 0 running
7 21 7 Bob Flock Bob Flock Garage Olds 47 0 running
8 26 4 Otis Martin Plymouth 47 0 running
9 9 70 Buck Baker Ford 47 0 running
10 15 47 Fonty Flock Buick 46 0
11 10 41 Curtis Turner Lincoln 46 0
12 17 10 Jim Rathmann Lincoln 46 0
13 22 80 Roscoe Thompson Lincoln 45 0
14 5 Cotton Owens Plymouth 45 0
15 25 55 June Cleveland Buick 45 0 wheel
16 28 42 Lee Petty Petty Special Plymouth 45 0
17 30 89 Al Keller Ford 44 0
18 11 9 Frank Luptow Lincoln 43 0
19 41 61 Will Albright Pontiac 43 0
20 23 18 Jack White Brooks Motors Lincoln 41 0
21 6 32 Alton Haddock Lincoln 41 0
22 29 56 Joe Jernigan Lambert's Auto Ford 41 0
23 24 72 Lee Schmidt Buick 40 0
24 18 37 Russ Lee Hudson 38 0
25 27 48 Larry Shurter Ford 37 0
26 5 91 Tommy Thompson San Juan Motors Chrysler 34 0 crash
27 12 25 Jack Smith Olds 31 0
28 16 12 Billy Carden Olds 30 0
29 20 60 Bill Rexford Olds 26 0
30 19 50 Gober Sosebee Olds 21 0 engine
31 38 17 Bob Apperson Ford 14 0
32 33 6 Marshall Teague Lincoln 10 0 did not finish
33 32 11 Fireball Roberts Hudson 8 0
34 35 2 Bill Blair Cadillac 7 0
35 1 3 Joe Littlejohn Olds 7 0
36 39 24 Dick Clothier Pontiac 5 0
37 7 44 Frank Mundy Daytona Motors Cadillac 5 0
38 36 77 Slick Smith Hudson 4 0
39 13 66 Herschel Buchanan Nash 3 0
40 31 67 Joe Harrison Ford 3 0
41 40 94 Louise Smith Smith Auto Parts Ford 0 0 crash
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 2h:26:30
Fast Qualifier: Joe Littlejohn
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 53 seconds
Average Speed: 89.894 mph
Cautions: 0 for 0 laps - none
Lead Changes: 2 among 2 drivers - Harold Kite 1-14, Red Byron 15-24, Harold Kite 25-48