From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.

An Event In the 1972 NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Season We are unable to provide context on how this race fit into the overall season schedule.
To view a list of all known races in this season, click the link to your left
NASCAR LMS:03-04-1972 NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship---1972.jpg
Held on March 4, 1972 at Ontario Motor Speedway in Ontario, CA
100 L, 250 M, 402.3 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 Clem Proctor '63 Ford T-Bird 100 93 running
2 9 George Beall Chevy 99 1 running
3 24 Tony Bettenhausen, Jr. Chevy 99 0 running
4 7 Bill Foster Plymouth 98 0 running
5 13 Ed Moss Dodge 98 0 running
6 12 Bill Scott Chevy 98 0 running
7 18 Gene Riniker Olds 98 0 running
8 35 Roy Bleckert Pontiac 96 0
9 26 Jim Whitt Chevy 96 0
10 25 Bud Hickey Chevy 95 0
11 J.R. Skinner
13 Clint Hutchins
15 George Esau
17 Chuck Beker, Jr.
20 28 Ed Tanferani Ford 55 0 engine
22 5 Jimmy Insolo Ford
24 Lonnie Pebworth
25 Sam Beler
26 11 Ed Bradshaw Chevy 0
28 Ed Sauer
29 6 Ivan Baldwin Olds
31 3 Hershel McGriff Chevy 12 1 engine
40 1 Sonny Easley Ford 2 0 engine
41 10 George Follmer Mercury 0 0 disqualified
19 Jerry Kunze Chevy 0 accident
21 Bob Forster Chevy 0
22 Dan Clark Ford 0 accident
23 Steve Vaughn Chevy 0
27 Bill Spencer Plymouth 0 accident
29 Bob Switzer Ford 0
30 Dean Huss Chevy 0
31 Brownie Brown Olds 0
32 James Sanderson 0
33 Don Hall Chevy 0
34 Larrie Funkhouser Chevy 0
36 Don Lile Chevy 0
37 Richard White Ford 0
38 Doug McGriff Chevy 0
39 Don Puskarich Chevy 0
RACE DATA
A site statistician has marked the race results section "incomplete", meaning a full-field rundown of each position and corresponding driver is missing. If you have any new information to share, please contact us.
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered