From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #39 of 41 in the 1951 NASCAR Grand National Season
Next Race >>>
NASCAR Grand National:1951-39 NASCAR Grand National---1951.jpg
Held on November 11, 1951 at Lakewood Speedway in Lakewood, GA
100 L, 100 M, 160.9 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 91JR Tim Flock Blackburn Auto Service '51 Hudson 100 87 running
2 3 7 Bob Flock Gray Ghost '51 Oldsmobile 12 running
3 5 44X Jack Smith '51 Hudson 0 running
4 1 23 Frank Mundy '51 Studebaker 1 running
5 8 51 Gober Sosebee Cherokee Garage '51 Oldsmobile 0 running
6 Ed Samples '50 Oldsmobile 0
7 59 Lloyd Moore '51 Ford 0
8 17 Buddy Shuman '51 Ford 0
9 Red Duvall '51 Packard 0
10 Don Oldenberg '50 Packard 0
11 24 Jimmie Lewallen '51 Plymouth 0
12 42 Lee Petty Petty Special '51 Plymouth 0
13 Neil Roberts '51 Oldsmobile 0
14 Glenn Dunaway '50 Plymouth 0
15 16 Bill Snowden '51 Ford 0
16 8 Billy Carden '50 Oldsmobile 0
17 27 Jimmy Florian Euclid Motor Co. '51 Ford 0
18 Dan Rush '50 Plymouth 0
19 2 6 Herb Thomas FABULOUS '51 Hudson 0 spindle
20 25 Dick Linder '50 Oldsmobile 0
21 Cal Fisher Ford 0
22 31 Jesse James Taylor '51 Hudson 0 accident
23 99 Leonard Tippett '51 Hudson 0 accident
24 Roscoe Thompson '51 Studebaker 0
25 2 Bill Blair '51 Oldsmobile 0
26 Pete Page Oldsmobile 0 accident
27 31 55 Jim Paschal Wheatley Motors '50 Cadillac 0
28 87 Buck Baker '51 Ford 0
29 Bob Reuther Oldsmobile 0
30 93 Donald Thomas Ford 0
31 30 Tommy Moon Chaney Motors '51 Henry J 0
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 1h:40:04
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: 59.96 mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 2 among 3 drivers - Frank Mundy (1); Bob Flock (2-13); Tim Flock (14-100)
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered