From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.


May 9 History
RACES HELD ON May 9
Date Series Track Winner Laps
9 May 1948
United Racing Club Sidney, NY Ottis Stine
9 May 1948
National Stock Car Racing Association [[Capella Speedway|]] Glen Dunnaway
9 May 1948
NASCAR Modified National Championship Wadesboro, NC Red Byron 40
9 May 1948
American Stock Car Racing Association Mechanicsburg, PA Tommy Coates 30
9 May 1948
Speed Corporation of America Dover, NJ Chick Dinatale 25
9 May 1950
Sportsman Park - NASCAR Late Model Sportsman Division Bedford, OH Buckie Sager
9 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canfield, OH Bud Matson
9 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Atlanta, GA Bob Flock
9 May 1952
All State Racing Stock Car Club Woodhaven, NY Johnny Bones 25
9 May 1952
North Atlantic Racing Association Norwood, MA Red Bolduc
9 May 1952
Alcyon Speedway Modified Div Pitman, NJ Paul Barbiche 25
9 May 1952
Greater Miami Racing Association Miami, FL Bobby Johns 20
9 May 1952
Seekonk Speedway Modified Div Seekonk, MA Don Hall 25
9 May 1952
United Stock Car Racing Club Bridgeport, CT Jocko Maggiacomo 25
9 May 1952
NASCAR Modified National Championship Morristown, NJ Bill McCarthy 25
9 May 1952
Free State Modified Dorsey, MD Charles Pobletts 25
9 May 1952
Royall Speedway Modified Div Midlothian, VA Cal Johnson 25
9 May 1952
NASCAR Modified National Championship Lanham, MD Sam Malach 25
9 May 1953
United Stock Car Racing Club Waterford, CT Red Foote 25
9 May 1953
NASCAR Modified National Championship Wall, NJ Bill Chevalier 25
9 May 1953
NASCAR Modified National Championship West Palm Beach, FL Jack Choquette 20
9 May 1953
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Billy Myers 35
9 May 1953
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Allentown, PA Arnie Troxell 20
9 May 1953
NASCAR Grand National Cayce, SC Buck Baker 200
9 May 1953
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Dink Widenhouse 50
9 May 1953
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Baltimore, MD Johnny Roberts 25
9 May 1953
NASCAR Modified National Championship Manassas, VA Wally Campbell
9 May 1953
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Latrobe, PA Ed Fiola 20
9 May 1953
NASCAR Modified National Championship Jersey City, NJ Don Stumpf 25
9 May 1953
Autosport F3 Championship Silverstone, England Don Parker
9 May 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Rapid City, SD Red Bennett
9 May 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Flat Rock, MI Dick Good 30
9 May 1954
NASCAR Grand National Wilson, NC Buck Baker 200
9 May 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship North Wilkesboro, NC Curtis Turner, Gwyn Staley 200
9 May 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Flat Rock, MI Wayne Harrington 30
9 May 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship North Platte, NE Dean Wolfe
9 May 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Pittston, PA Red Rhode
9 May 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Radford, VA Fred Goad 25
9 May 1954
United Stock Car Racing Club Plainville, CT Ed Flemke 25
9 May 1954
NASCAR Short Track Division Norton, OH Jim Reed 250
9 May 1954
NASCAR Modified National Championship Wilmington, DE Frankie Schneider 25
9 May 1954
United Stock Car Racing Club Waterford, CT Red Foote 25
9 May 1958
NASCAR Modified National Championship Pitman, NJ Glen Guthrie
9 May 1958
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Richmond, VA Ray Hendrick 35
9 May 1958
MARC Southern Late Model Division Atlanta, GA Roscoe Thompson 100
9 May 1958
Interstate Stock Car Racing Association Georgetown, DE Paul Walker 25
9 May 1958
NASCAR Modified National Championship Charlotte, NC Ralph Earnhardt 50
9 May 1958
Interstate Stock Car Racing Association Vineland, NJ Steve Elias
9 May 1958
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fresno, CA Marshall Sargent
9 May 1959
Starkey Speedway Sportsman Division Roanoke, VA Melvin Creasy
9 May 1959
NASCAR Modified National Championship New York, NY Al DeAngelo 25
9 May 1959
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Pete Corey 25
9 May 1959
NASCAR Limited Sportsman Division Greenville, SC Ralph Thomas 35
9 May 1959
South Boston Speedway Modified Div South Boston, VA Ray Hendrick 25
9 May 1959
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Ramo Stott 25
9 May 1959
NEMA Norwood, MA Al Pillion
9 May 1959
Dixie Speedway Modified Division Midfield, AL Charlie Griffith 30
9 May 1959
Brunswick Speedway Modified Division Ezell, VA Eddie Crouse 50
9 May 1959
NASCAR Limited Sportsman Division Weaverville, NC Banjo Matthews 35
9 May 1959
NASCAR Midget Division Islip, NY Johnny Coy
9 May 1959
Interstate Stock Car Racing Association Wall, NJ Pete Frazee 25
9 May 1959
NASCAR Convertible Division Darlington, SC Fireball Roberts 219
9 May 1959
American Racing Drivers Club Manassas, VA Len Duncan
9 May 1959
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hallandale, FL Ernie Reeves 30
9 May 1959
Dinwiddle Speedway Modified Division [[Dinwiddie Speedway|]] Wes Henley 25
9 May 1959
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Atascadero, CA Ken Van Blargen
9 May 1959
Nashville Fairgrounds Modified Division Nashville, TN Jack Marlin 30
9 May 1959
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Budd Olsen
9 May 1963
NASCAR Modified Special National Championship Ringgold, GA Freddy Fryar 35
9 May 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Al Tasnady 25
9 May 1964
Shangri-La Speedway Modified Div Owego, NY Jack Murphy
9 May 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Fred Harbach 25
9 May 1964
USAC National Midget Car Series Jeffersonville, IN Mel Kenyon
9 May 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Manassas, VA Ted Hairfield
9 May 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Norwood, MA Gene Bergin
9 May 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Marshall Sargent 20
9 May 1964
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bob Hogle
9 May 1964
United Stock Car Racing Club Waterford, CT Charlie Webster 25
9 May 1964
NASCAR Grand National Darlington, SC Fred Lorenzen 219
9 May 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Bill Wimble 25
9 May 1964
ARCA Racing Series Dayton, OH Jack Bowsher 100
9 May 1965
SCCA United States Road Racing Championship Monterey, CA Jim Hall 79
9 May 1965
USAC National Midget Car Series Lawrenceburg, IN Jimmy Davies
9 May 1965
Utica-Rome Speedway - NASCAR Sportsman Division Vernon, NY Rene Charland 30
9 May 1965
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Jud Larson
9 May 1965
Utica-Rome Speedway - Hobby Division Vernon, NY Don Nemecek 25
9 May 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fresno, CA Cliff Yiskis
9 May 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stockton, CA Johnny Brazil
9 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ernie Gahan 25
9 May 1970
NASCAR Grand National Darlington, SC David Pearson 291
9 May 1970
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Bill Brainard 30
9 May 1970
Lombank F3 Championship Castle Combe, Wiltshire, England David Cole
9 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Bob Pressley
9 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Jim Hendrickson 25
9 May 1970
United Racing Club Lancaster, NY Jim Shampine
9 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Antioch, CA Rick Horton 20
9 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding
9 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Augusta, GA Jack Ingram 40
9 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Ona, WV Paul Martin 30
9 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fonda, NY Lou Lazzaro 25
9 May 1970
United Racing Club Lancaster, NY John Clapman
9 May 1970
SCCA Trans-American Under 2 Litres Championship Lakeville, CT Gaston Andrey 55
9 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Merced, CA Rod Poor
9 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Byron, GA Bob Leach 50
9 May 1970
Shangri-La Speedway Modified Div Owego, NY Dutch Hoag 25
9 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Pee Wee Jones 40
9 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Manassas, VA Jimmy Mairs
9 May 1970
Shellsport F3 Championship Monte Carlo, Monaco Tony Trimmer
9 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Maryville, TN Paul Lewis
9 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fonda, NY Lou Lazzaro 25
9 May 1970
SCCA Trans-American Championship Lakeville, CT Parnelli Jones 146
9 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship San Bernardino, CA Chuck Becker, Jr. 40
9 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Montgomery, AL Red Farmer
9 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ernie Gahan 25
9 May 1970
United Stock Car Racing Club Waterford, CT Don Bunnell 30
9 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Victoria, BC, Canada Gary Kershaw 65
9 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Greenville, SC Sam Sommers 30
9 May 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hampton, VA Al Grinnan 50
9 May 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Catamount, VT Tom Tiller 30
9 May 1971
NASCAR Winston Cup Series South Boston, VA Benny Parsons 281
9 May 1971
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Richie Evans 30
9 May 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Butner, NC Kent Fogleman
9 May 1971
British Touring Car Championship Silverstone, England Brian Muir
9 May 1971
Ellis Speedway Late Model Division Reed, KY Darrell Waltrip
9 May 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Ona, WV Bosco Lowe 200
9 May 1971
Ellis Speedway Late Model Division Reed, KY Darrell Waltrip
9 May 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Cayce, SC Harry Gant
9 May 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Ray Hendrick 30
9 May 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Jerry Lawley 50
9 May 1975
NASCAR Baby Grand Charlotte, NC Roger Hamby 30
9 May 1976
USAC National Sprint Car Series Dayton, OH Pancho Carter
9 May 1976
North East Auto Racing Association Fulton, NY Sonny Seamon 40
9 May 1976
Super DIRT Series West Haven, VT Chuck Ely 100
9 May 1976
SCCA/USAC Formula 5000 Championship Long Pond, PA Brian Redman 35
9 May 1976
ARTGO Challenge Series Morris, IL Ray Young 100
9 May 1976
FIA World Sportscar Championship Silverstone, England John Fitzpatrick , Tom Walkinshaw 218
9 May 1976
BP Super Visco F3 Championship Thruxton, Hampshire, England Rupert Keegan
9 May 1976
IMSA Camel GT Championship Ontario, CA Jim Busby 34
9 May 1976
European Formula Two Series Campagnano di Roma, Italy Jean-Pierre Jabouille
9 May 1976
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Geoffrey Bodine 30
9 May 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barre, VT Joey Kourafas 100
9 May 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Somerset, NJ Wayne Anderson 30
9 May 1976
British Touring Car Championship Thruxton, Hampshire, England Tom Walkinshaw
9 May 1976
SCCA Trans-American Championship Long Pond, PA Jocko Maggiacomo, Jr. 35
9 May 1976
SCCA Robert Bosch-VW Super Vee Championship Long Pond, PA Bertil Roos
9 May 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Bill Dennis 50
9 May 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Quincy, MI Lee Osborne 40
9 May 1980
ATQMRA Pine Brook, NJ Johnny Smith
9 May 1980
USAC National Midget Car Series Anderson, IN Rich Vogler 40
9 May 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Richie Evans 30
9 May 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheville, NC Jack Ingram 100
9 May 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Pensacola, FL Junior Niedecken 25
9 May 1981
ARTGO Challenge Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Larry Detjens 50
9 May 1981
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Irvington, AL Jerry Mullins
9 May 1981
United Racing Club Delmar, DE Ed Wylie
9 May 1981
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Johnny Johnson 25
9 May 1981
Sprints on Dirt Crystal, MI Hank Lower
9 May 1981
ARTGO Challenge Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Larry Detjens 50
9 May 1981
Northern Auto Racing Club Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Leroy Van Conett
9 May 1981
NASCAR Modified National Championship Agawam, MA Richie Evans 50
9 May 1981
Caraway Speedway Sportsman Asheboro, NC Sam Ard 100
9 May 1981
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Yakima, WA Ron Eaton 50
9 May 1981
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Charlie Jarzombek
9 May 1981
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Nashville, TN Benny Parsons 420
9 May 1981
NASCAR Modified National Championship Owego, NY Billy Griffin 30
9 May 1981
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC John Settlemyre 100
9 May 1981
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Cedar Rapids, IA Tom Hearst
9 May 1981
California Racing Association Santa Maria, CA Bubby Jones
9 May 1981
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Greenville, SC Donnie Bishop 35
9 May 1981
American Racing Drivers Club Middletown, NY Hank Rogers, Jr.
9 May 1981
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Ralph Brinkley 25
9 May 1982
USAC National Sprint Car Series
Tony Hulman Classic
Terre Haute, IN Chet Johnson
9 May 1982
FIA Formula One World Championship Heusden-Zolder, Limburg, Belgium John Watson 70
9 May 1982
European Formula Two Series Scarperia e San Piero, Tuscany, Italy Corrado Fabi
9 May 1982
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT George Kent, Jr. 30
9 May 1982
World of Outlaws Budweiser Sprint Series Rossburg, OH Sammy Swindell
9 May 1982
All Star Circuit of Champions Cortland, OH Fred Linder
9 May 1982
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Irvington, AL Ronnie Sanders
9 May 1985
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Speedrome Regional Midget Series Indianapolis, IN Rich Vogler
9 May 1986
American Racing Drivers Club Susquehanna, PA John Heydenreich
9 May 1986
USAC Late Model Series Pocola, OK Gary Wright 40
9 May 1986
California Racing Association Tulsa, OK Brad Noffsinger
9 May 1986
NARC Miller High Life Racing Series Placerville, CA Darrell Hanestad
9 May 1986
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Hinsdale, IL Bobby Davis, Jr.
9 May 1986
All Star Circuit of Champions Ashland, KY Dave Blaney 40
9 May 1987
Firestone California Racing Association Mesquite, TX John Redican
9 May 1987
NASCAR Southwest Tour San Bernardino, CA Mike Chase 100
9 May 1987
Budweiser Northern Auto Racing Club Chico, CA Chuck Gurney
9 May 1987
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Santa Maria, CA Tommie Estes, Jr.
9 May 1987
American Racing Drivers Club Delmar, DE John Heydenreich
9 May 1987
ARTGO Challenge Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Butch Miller 100
9 May 1987
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Indianapolis, IN Jimmy Sills
9 May 1987
Sprints on Dirt Ovid, MI Steve Kline
9 May 1987
J&L Oil Interstate Racing Association Wilmot, WI Larry Hillerud
9 May 1987
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Cleveland, TN Ronnie Johnson
9 May 1987
All Star Circuit of Champions Penn Township, PA Doug Wolfgang
9 May 1987
USAC Supermodified Series Madera, CA Mike Swanson 40
9 May 1992
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Grass Valley, CA Glenn Carson
9 May 1992
USAC Copenhagen/Skoal TQ Midget Series Saugus, CA Rick Hendrix
9 May 1992
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Nazareth, PA Jeff Fuller 150
9 May 1992
NASCAR Winston All Pro Series Greenville, SC Jason Keller 207
9 May 1992
Southern United Professional Racing Series Pocola, OK Billy Moyer
9 May 1992
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Brownsburg, IN Jim Keeker 30
9 May 1992
USAC Copenhagen/Skoal Western Midget Car Series Saugus, CA Sleepy Tripp
9 May 1992
Interstate Racing Association Wilmot, WI Dave Moulis
9 May 1992
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour West Richland, WA Dirk Stephens 125
9 May 1992
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series
Nazareth, PA Todd Bodine 200
9 May 1992
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Dave McGough
9 May 1992
Sprints on Dirt Avilla, IN Brett Mann
9 May 1992
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Stockton, CA Rick Carelli 100
9 May 1992
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Kevin Huntley 40
9 May 1992
STARS Racing Series
Bluegrass Nationals
Walton, KY Scott Bloomquist 100
9 May 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout New Richmond, WI Dave Blaney 40
9 May 1993
Empire Super Sprint Series Dundee, NY Mal Lane
9 May 1993
FIA Formula 3000 International Championship Silverstone, England Gil de Ferran 37
9 May 1993
Italian Formula Three Championship [[Autodromo del Levante|]] Christian Pescatori
9 May 1993
American IndyCar Series Rosamond, CA Bill Tempero 60
9 May 1993
FIA Formula One World Championship Montmelo, Catalonia, Spain Alain Prost 65
9 May 1993
Auto Value Sprints on Dirt Plymouth, IN Hank Lower
9 May 1993
ARTGO Challenge Series West Allis, WI Scott Hansen 50
9 May 1993
USAC FF2000 Western Division Championship Rosamond, CA David DeSilva 20
9 May 1993
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Isom, KY Rickey Hood
9 May 1993
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series West Allis, WI Joe Shear 150
9 May 1993
British Formula First Championship Louth, Lincolnshire, England Mark Haswell
9 May 1993
All-Japan Formula 3000 Championship Mine, Yamaguchi Prefecture, Japan Mauro Martini 50
9 May 1993
SCCA Pro Racing World Challenge Braselton, GA David Murry 40
9 May 1993
ACT GM Goodwrench Tour Lee, NH Kevin Lepage 150
9 May 1993
SCCA Trans-Am Tour Braselton, GA Ron Fellows 40
9 May 1993
Porsche Supercup Montmelo, Catalonia, Spain Altfrid Heger
9 May 1996
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Charlotte, NC Freddy Smith
9 May 1997
STARS Racing Series Prestonburg, KY Randle Chupp 40
9 May 1997
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Oil Center, OK Brad Looney
9 May 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Sammy Swindell 30
9 May 1997
NCRA Late Model Series Hutchinson, KS Joe Kosiski
9 May 1997
USAC Speedrome Midget Series Anderson, IN Mel Kenyon
9 May 1998
USAC Regional Rebel Sprint Series Hanford, CA Monte Faccinto
9 May 1998
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Asheboro, NC Mike Swaim, Jr. 126
9 May 1998
Northern Auto Racing Club
Budweiser Golden State Challenge Series
Oildale, CA Bobby McMahan 30
9 May 1998
ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Flat Rock, MI Gene Lee Gibson
9 May 1998
Nashville Late Model Stock Car Special Nashville, TN Andy Kirby 202
9 May 1998
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Byram, MS Billy Moyer
9 May 1998
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Zuber, FL Larry Tyler
9 May 1998
Florida Pro Series Ellisville, FL Jimmy Cope 125
9 May 1998
STARS Racing Series Walton, KY Bart Hartman
9 May 1998
All Star Circuit of Champions Lake Odessa, MI Dean Jacobs 30
9 May 1998
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Fayetteville, AR Terry Phillips
9 May 1998
NASCAR Busch Series Loudon, NH Buckshot Jones 200
9 May 1998
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Madera, CA M.K. Kanke 100
9 May 1998
American Late Model Series Waverly, OH Kris Patterson
9 May 1998
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Monroe, WA Jack Sprague 200
9 May 1998
Auto Value Super Sprints Clio, MI Gary Fedewa
9 May 1998
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series Salina, OK Paul White
9 May 1998
USAC National Midget Car Series Louisville, KY Jason Leffler 30
9 May 1998
Southern United Professional Racing Series Magnolia, MS Lonnie Covington
9 May 1998
Mid-American Stock Car Series Lake Geneva, WI Jeff Storm
9 May 1998
USAC 16th Street Midget Series Indianapolis, IN Critter Malone
9 May 1998
USAC Western States Midget Series Carson City, NV Sleepy Tripp
9 May 1998
FIA Formula 3000 International Championship Montmelo, Catalonia, Spain Juan Pablo Montoya 44
9 May 1998
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Pontoon Beach, IL Sammy Swindell 30
9 May 1998
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Lenoir City, TN Ronnie Johnson
9 May 1998
Interstate Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Kim Mock
9 May 1998
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Rip Williams 30
9 May 1998
Sprints on Dirt Crystal, MI John Gall
9 May 1998
NASCAR Busch North Series Loudon, NH Kelly Moore 100
9 May 1999
Formula Nippon Championship Motegi, Tochigi Prefecture, Japan Hidetoshi Mitsusada 45
9 May 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Joliet, IL Steve Kinser 30
9 May 1999
Porsche Carrera Cup Deutschland Hohenstein-Ernstthal, Saxony, Germany Dirk Muller
9 May 1999
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Anderson, IN Ken Schrader 303
9 May 1999
FIA GT Championship Silverstone, England Olivier Beretta, Karl Wendlinger 157
9 May 1999
Italian Formula Three Championship Magione, Umbria, Italy Enrico Toccacelo
9 May 1999
Italian Formula Three Championship Magione, Umbria, Italy Gianluca Calcagni
9 May 1999
Sunoco American Late Model Series Findlay, OH Kris Patterson
9 May 2000
NKF Heartland Tour for a Cure Modified Division Farley, IA Kevin Pittman
9 May 2001
NKF Heartland Tour for a Cure Modified Division Farley, IA Dan Chapman
9 May 2003
ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Rapid City, SD Randi Miller
9 May 2003
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Lawndale, NC Chris Madden
9 May 2003
PA Sprint Series Spring Run, PA Von McGee
9 May 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Danny Lasoski 20
9 May 2003
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores and United Trailers
ASCS Sooner Region
Oklahoma City, OK Travis Rilat
9 May 2003
PA Sprint Series Spring Run, PA Ryan Lynn
9 May 2003
United Sprint Car Series Atwood, TN Paul Sides
9 May 2003
King of Indiana Sprint Series Gas City, IN J.J. Yeley
9 May 2003
All Star Circuit of Champions
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Park City, KS Terry McCarl 30
9 May 2003
O'Reilly Mid-America Racing Series Millington, TN Jeff Taylor 40
9 May 2003
NASCAR Busch North Series Stafford Springs, CT Martin Truex, Jr. 150
9 May 2003
Sunoco American Late Model Series Hartford, MI Jeep Van Wormer
9 May 2004
Formula Renault 2.0 UK Championship Silverstone, England Mike Conway
9 May 2004
British Touring Car Championship Silverstone, England Matt Neal
9 May 2004
Porsche Supercup Montmelo, Catalonia, Spain Wolf Henzler
9 May 2004
Japanese Formula 3 Championship Mimasaka, Okayama Prefecture, Japan Ronnie Quintarelli
9 May 2004
British Touring Car Championship Silverstone, England James Thompson
9 May 2004
Le Mans Endurance Series Monza, Lombardy, Italy Jamie Davies, Johnny Herbert 173
9 May 2004
PASS Modified Series Unity, ME Wayne Allard
9 May 2004
British Touring Car Championship Silverstone, England Tom Chilton
9 May 2004
Porsche Carrera Cup Great Britain Silverstone, England Tim Harvey
9 May 2004
FIA Formula One World Championship Montmelo, Catalonia, Spain Michael Schumacher 66
9 May 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Randy Woodside
9 May 2004
Australian F4000 Championship Mallala, SA, Australia Neil McFadyen 17
9 May 2004
American IndyCar Series Fountain, CO Greg Gorden
9 May 2004
Formula Renault 2.0 UK Championship Silverstone, England Alex Storckenfeldt
9 May 2004
United Racing Club Somerset, NJ Jon Eldreth
9 May 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region
Park City, KS Andy Shouse
9 May 2004
Australian F4000 Championship Mallala, SA, Australia Neil McFadyen 16
9 May 2006
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Salem, IN Mike Marlar
9 May 2006
ICAR Late Model Series Post Falls, ID Dave Garber
9 May 2007
USAC Indiana Ford Focus Midget Car Series New Castle, IN Eric Fehrman 30
9 May 2007
USAC Regional Midget Car Series New Castle, IN James Robertson 30
9 May 2007
USAC Kenyon Midget Car Series New Castle, IN Kyle Hamilton 30
9 May 2007
360 OTC World of Outlaws Late Model Series Davenport, IA Brian Harris 50
9 May 2007
Allison Legacy Race Series Timmonsville, SC Michael Cooper 50
9 May 2008
Arkansas Motorsports Professionals Series Beebe, AR Kyle Beard
9 May 2008
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Tuscumbia, AL Wendell Wallace 50
9 May 2008
NASCAR Nationwide Series Darlington, SC Tony Stewart 149
9 May 2008
Southern Regional Racing Series Wartburg, TN Bill Frye
9 May 2008
Wright One 360 Sprint Car Series Watsonville, CA Evan Suggs
9 May 2008
ASCS Gulf South Region China, TX Channin Tankersley
9 May 2008
ARCA Allegiant Air Gold Cup Series Toledo, OH Terry Senneker, Jr.
9 May 2008
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour Oklahoma City, OK Jack Dover 25
9 May 2008
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Grovetown, GA Dennis Franklin
9 May 2008
PA Sprint Series Spring Run, PA Craig Lauderlmilch
9 May 2008
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Bithlo, FL Matt Bowers
9 May 2008
Jackpot Junction IMCA Sprint Car Tour Jackson, MN Jay Rickert
9 May 2008
O'Reilly USMTS Southern Series Many, LA Jason Hughes 35
9 May 2008
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series West Burlington, IA Daryn Pittman 30
9 May 2008
O'Reilly Midsouth Racing Association Greenville, MS Jeff Taylor
9 May 2008
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Hattiesburg, MS Lucky Keeton 40
9 May 2009
O'Reilly All Star Late Model Series
Lee Stultz Memorial
Winchester, VA Jamie Lathroum
9 May 2009
ARCA West OK Tire Sportsman Series Vernon, BC, Canada Mark Berriau 100
9 May 2009
USMTS Southern Series West Region Baytown, TX Jason Hughes 35
9 May 2009
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Knoxville, IA Johnny Herrera 20
9 May 2009
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Donny Schatz 30
9 May 2009
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Dodge City, KS Mike Peters
9 May 2009
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Madera, CA Kody Swanson 30
9 May 2009
Inland Northwest Super Stock Association Kalispell, MT Bodie Morton 100
9 May 2009
Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt presented by ARP Lake Odessa, MI Dustin Daggett 25
9 May 2009
West Coast Sprint Car Series Oildale, CA Davey Pombo
9 May 2009
True Value Modified Racing Series Waterford, CT Doug Coby 100
9 May 2009
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions
Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series
Port Royal, PA Stevie Smith 30
9 May 2009
ASA NorthWest Late Model Tour Airway Heights, WA Gary Lewis 125
9 May 2009
Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series Abbottstown, PA Tim Glatfelter 25
9 May 2009
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region
ASCS Lone Star Region
Mesquite, TX Gary Wright
9 May 2009
Western Allstars DIRTcar Late Model Series Santa Maria, CA Bobby Hogge, IV 30
9 May 2009
ASA Speed Truck Challenge Chandler, AZ Jeff Catlin
9 May 2009
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
O'Reilly MLRA Presented by Lucas Oil Products
CMH Diamond Nationals
Wheatland, MO Brian Birkhofer 75
9 May 2009
Formula Le Mans Series Francorchamps, Liege, Belgium Nico Verdonck, Gavin Cronje 23
9 May 2009
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Tucson, AZ Lonnie Parker, Jr.
9 May 2009
FIA GP2 Series Montmelo, Catalonia, Spain Romain Grosjean 39
9 May 2009
ASCS Northwest Region White City, OR Dan Menne
9 May 2009
ARCA RE/MAX Series Sparta, KY James Buescher 100
9 May 2009
ULMS Racing Series East Smethport, PA Bob Close
9 May 2009
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Southern 500
Darlington, SC Mark Martin 367
9 May 2009
USAC California Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Madera, CA Michael Lewis 25
9 May 2009
American Racing Drivers Club York Haven, PA Billy Pauch, Jr.
9 May 2009
ASA Late Model Series Southern Division Cordele, GA Drew Brannon 100
9 May 2009
Georgia Asphalt Series Braselton, GA Chase Elliott 100
9 May 2009
Italian Formula Three Championship Adria, Rovigo, Italy Daniel Zampieri
9 May 2009
Golden State Challenge Series
Dave Bradway Jr. Memorial
Chico, CA Jonathan Allard
9 May 2009
Hoosier Tire Midwest Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Levi Jones 30
9 May 2009
Allison Legacy Race Series South Boston, VA Timmy Hill 50
9 May 2010
Le Mans Series Francorchamps, Liege, Belgium Sebastien Bourdais, Pedro Lamy, Simon Pagenaud 139
9 May 2010
BARC Formula Renault Championship Silverstone, England Alice Powell
9 May 2010
British Formula Ford Championship Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom Scott Pye
9 May 2010
Porsche Supercup Montmelo, Catalonia, Spain Norbert Siedler
9 May 2010
British Formula Ford Championship Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom Scott Pye
9 May 2010
FIA GP2 Series Montmelo, Catalonia, Spain Fabio Leimer 25
9 May 2010
BARC Formula Renault Championship Silverstone, England Mitchell Hale
9 May 2010
FIA Formula One World Championship Montmelo, Catalonia, Spain Mark Webber 66
9 May 2010
United Rebel Sprint Series Byers, CO Patrick Bourke
9 May 2010
FIA GP3 Series Montmelo, Catalonia, Spain Alexander Rossi 15
9 May 2013
Ray Cook's Spring Nationals Series Wheel, TN Tim McCreadie 40
9 May 2014
PASS South Super Late Model Series Altamahaw, NC Tyler Church 150
9 May 2014
Pro Mazda Championship presented by Cooper Tires Speedway, IN Scott Hargrove 19
9 May 2014
Sunoco American Late Model Series Kankakee, IL Bobby Pierce
9 May 2014
Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association
Davenport, IA Chris Simpson 40
9 May 2014
Ocean Sprint Cars presented by Taco Bravo Watsonville, CA Brent Kaeding
9 May 2014
PASS Pro Late Model Series Altamahaw, NC Kodie Conner 50
9 May 2014
Indy Lights Presented by Cooper Tires Speedway, IN Matthew Brabham 26
9 May 2014
Vores Compact Touring Series South Division Liberty, IN Kevin Clayborn
9 May 2014
Cooper Tires USF2000 Championship Powered by Mazda Speedway, IN Will Owen 18
9 May 2014
NOW600 National Micro Series Winged A-Class Division Kellyville, OK Frank Flud
9 May 2014
USAC Eastern HPD Midget Championship Altamahaw, NC Scott Hunter 30
9 May 2014
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Mechanicsburg, PA Greg Hodnett 25
9 May 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Wilmot, WI David Gravel 30
9 May 2014
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Kellyville, OK Aaron Reutzel
9 May 2014
Steel Block Bandits Dooms, VA Andy Fries 30
9 May 2014
NOW600 National Micro Series Restricted A-Class Division Kellyville, OK Matt Moore
9 May 2014
Wingless Auto Racing Series presented by Impact Signs Grain Valley, MO J.J. Yeley
9 May 2014
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Kansas City, KS Kyle Busch 167
9 May 2014
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Sarver, PA Lee Jacobs 30
9 May 2015
Bazell-Sunoco Race Fuels RUSH Southern Touring Series Winchester, VA Walker Arthur 30
9 May 2015
PASS AIM Recycling Super Late Model Series presented by Kenny U-Pull Epping, NH Mike Rowe 150
9 May 2015
Euroformula Open Estoril, Cascais, Portugal Konstantin Tereshchenko 19
9 May 2015
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil
Columbus, MS Bub McCool 40
9 May 2015
Formula Renault 1.6 Nordic Skovde, Vastra Gotaland, Sweden Oliver Soderstrom 19
9 May 2015
Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints Barberville, FL Danny Martin, Jr. 25
9 May 2015
TUNDRA Super Late Model Series Kaukauna, WI Ty Majeski 50
9 May 2015
FIA Formula E Monte Carlo, Monaco Sebastien Buemi 47
9 May 2015
CARS Super Late Model Tour Hickory, NC William Byron 125
9 May 2015
Lonestar 600's Series Restricted Division Liverpool, TX Trey Burke
9 May 2015
Clio Cup Sweden Skovde, Vastra Gotaland, Sweden Henric Skoog 17
9 May 2015
Fastruck Next Generation Series Pinellas Park, FL Cody McDuffie 50
9 May 2015
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Abbottstown, PA Danny Dietrich, III 25
9 May 2015
FIA GP3 Series Montmelo, Catalonia, Spain Esteban Ocon 22
9 May 2015
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class Braselton, GA Cameron Lawrence 38
9 May 2015
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Rossburg, OH Justin Grant 30
9 May 2015
Sunoco Race of Champions Modified Tour Oswego, NY Mike Leaty 75
9 May 2015
Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour Rural Retreat, VA Kyle Strickler 25
9 May 2015
Formula Renault 1.6 Nordic Skovde, Vastra Gotaland, Sweden Oliver Soderstrom 19
9 May 2015
FVP National Sprint League Knoxville, IA Danny Lasoski
9 May 2015
Pacific Challenge Series Ukiah, CA Jeremy Doss 74
9 May 2015
South West Tour Truck Series Madera, CA Ed Cutler 40
9 May 2015
Lonestar 600's Series Liverpool, TX Jacob Lucas
9 May 2015
Clio Cup Sweden Skovde, Vastra Gotaland, Sweden Andreas Wernersson 18
9 May 2015
Pro Mazda Championship presented by Cooper Tires Speedway, IN Santiago Urrutia 21
9 May 2015
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Maryville, TN Scott Bloomquist 50
9 May 2015
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Port Royal, PA Greg Hodnett 25
9 May 2015
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Beaver Dam, WI Ben Schmidt
9 May 2015
MSA Formula Championship powered by Ford EcoBoost Thruxton, Hampshire, England Sandy Mitchell 15
9 May 2015
Cooper Tires USF2000 Championship Powered by Mazda Speedway, IN Nico Jamin 21
9 May 2015
Karl Chevrolet Dirt Truck Racing Association Knoxville, IA Matt Moro 12
9 May 2015
Trans Am Championship Braselton, GA Amy Ruman 40
9 May 2015
WESCAR Late Model Touring Series Vernon, BC, Canada Ian Graham 125
9 May 2015
Japanese Formula 3 Championship Motegi, Tochigi Prefecture, Japan Nick Cassidy
9 May 2015
SRL S2 Tour Series Bakersfield, CA Cory Elliott 25
9 May 2015
Indiana Late Model Series North Vernon, IN Skyller Lewis
9 May 2015
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Albany, GA Casey Roberts 40
9 May 2015
King of the West Sprint Car Series Petaluma, CA Bud Kaeding
9 May 2015
Washington Modified Tour Elma, WA Mark Carrell
9 May 2015
CRA Stealth Trailers Street Stocks Series Powered by JEGS Anderson, IN Robert Amos, Jr. 75
9 May 2015
Scandinavian Touring Car Championship Skovde, Vastra Gotaland, Sweden Thed Bjork 24
9 May 2015
Circle Track Great American Racing Series Salem, IN Will Kimmel 100
9 May 2015
Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Flomaton, AL Greg Hopkins 25
9 May 2015
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Donny Schatz 31
9 May 2015
Indy Lights Presented by Cooper Tires Speedway, IN Sean Rayhall 35
9 May 2015
Modifieds of Mayhem Tour Montgomery, AL Jeff Letson 50
9 May 2015
Michelin Ginetta GT4 Supercup Thruxton, Hampshire, England Carl Breeze
9 May 2015
Cyclone Dirt Mini Cup Series Stoystown, PA Allan Dively
9 May 2015
Patriot Sprint Tour America Woodhull, NY Bryan Howland 25
9 May 2015
SRL S2 Tour Series Bakersfield, CA Johnny Butler
9 May 2015
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Gaffney, SC Chris Ferguson 40
9 May 2015
Porsche Carrera Cup Scandinavia Skovde, Vastra Gotaland, Sweden Johan Kristoffersson 21
9 May 2015
ASCS Southwest Region Queen Creek, AZ Bob Ream, Jr.
9 May 2015
NELCAR AMSOIL Legends Tour Hermon, ME Mathew Bourgoine 25
9 May 2015
Verizon IndyCar Series Speedway, IN Will Power 82
9 May 2015
Scandinavian Touring Car Championship Skovde, Vastra Gotaland, Sweden Thed Bjork 24
9 May 2015
Northwest Extreme Late Model Series Cottage Grove, OR Joey Tanner 30
9 May 2015
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Lake City, FL Kyle Bronson 40
9 May 2015
Queensland Production Sedan Title Tinana, QLD, Australia Chris Pagel 40
9 May 2015
PA Sprint Series York Haven, PA Ken Duke, Jr.
9 May 2015
Nininger's Victory in the Valley Series Winchester, VA Kyle Hardy 35
9 May 2015
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Kansas City, KS Jimmie Johnson 267
9 May 2015
Michelin Ginetta GT4 Supercup Thruxton, Hampshire, England Carl Breeze
9 May 2015
Midwest Sprint Touring Series Hartford, SD Lee Grosz 25
9 May 2015
CARS Late Model Stock Tour Hickory, NC Brayton Haws 125
9 May 2015
Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series Busti, NY John Lobb 35
9 May 2015
Porsche Carrera Cup Scandinavia Skovde, Vastra Gotaland, Sweden Johan Kristoffersson 21
9 May 2015
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Ventura, CA Richard Vander Weerd 40
9 May 2018
Iowa Sportsman Series Oskaloosa, IA Doug Weiss
9 May 2018
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by Sawblade.com Humboldt, KS Wayne Johnson 25
9 May 2020
Carolina Driveline Mid-East Street Stocks presented by Davis Diesel Service Travelers Rest, SC Chad Thrash 50
9 May 2020
North West Tour Truck Series Twin Falls, ID Jeff Wade 35
9 May 2020
POWRi Lonestar 600's Liverpool, TX Isaiah Garcia
9 May 2020
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Winged A-Class Division Kellyville, OK Johnny Boland 25
9 May 2020
Sheetz Mid-East Modified Tour Xcell Grading & Waterproofing South Region Travelers Rest, SC Steve Pedulla 20
9 May 2020
Sprint Car Bandits Iowa Park, TX Channin Tankersley 25
9 May 2020
North West Tour Truck Series Twin Falls, ID Drew Reitsma 35
9 May 2020
Brandon Ford Wheel Man Sportsman Series Punta Gorda, FL Chad Rutherford 50
9 May 2020
Southern Topless Economy Modifieds Touring Series Ardmore, OK Chase Hatton
9 May 2020
Karl Chevrolet 50 Pevely, MO Billy Moyer 50
9 May 2020
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Restricted Division Kellyville, OK Garrett Benson 25
9 May 2020
Domino's Pizza Legends Series Meridian, ID Brock Denney 40
9 May 2020
Ohio Valley Legend Car Series Peebles, OH Billy Workman, Jr.
9 May 2020
Quicksilver Street Stock Performance Series presented by Frisky Motorsports Clarksville, TN Charles Zimmerman 30
9 May 2020
POWRi Lonestar 600's Junior Division Liverpool, TX Jaxon Trout
9 May 2020
COVID 119 Pinellas Park, FL Stephen Nasse 119
9 May 2020
St Francois County Raceway - 410 Winged Sprint Division Farmington, MO Tyler Courtney 25
9 May 2020
BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Pinellas Park, FL John Inman 44
9 May 2020
POWRi Lonestar 600's Restricted Division Liverpool, TX Kamirin Cook
9 May 2020
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Stock Non-Wing Division Kellyville, OK Frank Flud 25
9 May 2020
NOW600 Griffith Truck & Equipment EMSA C2 Series presented by Seven Signs Liverpool, TX Jacob Lucas
9 May 2021
Clio Cup Europe Magny-Cours, Nievre, France Nicolas Milan 13
9 May 2021
Repco Supercars Championship Tailem Bend, SA, Australia Anton de Pasquale 24
9 May 2021
NHSTRA Modified Battle for the Cup Hudson, NH Brian Robie 35
9 May 2021
Michelin Ginetta Junior Championship Thruxton, Hampshire, England Tom Edgar 12
9 May 2021
TCR Asia Series Jiading, Shanghai, China Ma Qing Hua 9
9 May 2021
KwikFit British Touring Car Championship Thruxton, Hampshire, England Josh Cook 15
9 May 2021
Haltech V8 SuperUtes Series Tailem Bend, SA, Australia Aaron Borg 8
9 May 2021
Caterham Graduates Championship Snetterton, Norfolk, England Harry Senior 10
9 May 2021
T&R Contracting LMSS Touring Series Brandon, SD Cory Yeigh
9 May 2021
F4 French Championship Magny-Cours, Nievre, France Esteban Masson 13
9 May 2021
Repco Supercars Championship Tailem Bend, SA, Australia Cameron Waters 24
9 May 2021
Porsche Visit Cayman Islands Sprint Challenge Great Britain Thruxton, Hampshire, England Theo Edgerton 12
9 May 2021
Michelin Ginetta Junior Championship Thruxton, Hampshire, England Callum Voisin 9
9 May 2021
TCR Asia Series Jiading, Shanghai, China Ma Qing Hua 11
9 May 2021
KwikFit British Touring Car Championship Thruxton, Hampshire, England Ashley Sutton 16
9 May 2021
FFSA Tourisme TC France Magny-Cours, Nievre, France Steven Palette 16
9 May 2021
Mini Challenge UK Cooper Championship Thruxton, Hampshire, England Alex Solley 13
9 May 2021
FIA Formula 3 Championship Montmelo, Catalonia, Spain Dennis Hauger 22
9 May 2021
TCR Europe Series Orechova Poton, Trnava, Slovakia Mehdi Bennani 11
9 May 2021
British F4 Championship powered by Ford EcoBoost Thruxton, Hampshire, England James Hedley 16
9 May 2021
Sprint Cup by Funyo Magny-Cours, Nievre, France Ewen Hachez 12
9 May 2021
Caterham Graduates Championship Snetterton, Norfolk, England Jamie Ellwood 10
9 May 2021
Fanatec GT World Challenge Australia powered by Amazon Web Services Tailem Bend, SA, Australia Yasser Shahin, Garth Tander 30
9 May 2021
Porsche Paynter Dixon Carrera Cup Australia Tailem Bend, SA, Australia Cameron Hill 20
9 May 2021
FIA Formula One World Championship Montmelo, Catalonia, Spain Lewis Hamilton 66
9 May 2021
Special Tools Minnesota Micro Sprint Series Sauk Rapids, MN Noah Berglund
9 May 2021
Formula Regional European Championship by Alpine Montmelo, Catalonia, Spain Gregoire Saucy 17
9 May 2021
TCR Eastern Europe Touring Car Series powered by ESET Orechova Poton, Trnava, Slovakia Tomas Pekar 12
9 May 2021
British F4 Championship powered by Ford EcoBoost Thruxton, Hampshire, England Joseph Loake 11
9 May 2021
Sprint Cup by Funyo Magny-Cours, Nievre, France Ewen Hachez 12
9 May 2021
Caterham Graduates Championship Snetterton, Norfolk, England Harry Senior 10
9 May 2021
Fanatec GT World Challenge Europe powered by Amazon Web Services Magny-Cours, Nievre, France Luca Stolz, Maro Engel 33
9 May 2021
Porsche Paynter Dixon Carrera Cup Australia Tailem Bend, SA, Australia Cameron Hill 11
9 May 2021
NASCAR Cup Series Darlington, SC Martin Truex, Jr. 293
9 May 2021
Wyffels Hybrids RaceSaver Sprint Car Series Brandon, SD Jesse Lindberg 20
9 May 2021
NHSTRA Modified Battle for the Cup Hudson, NH Geoff Rollins 35
9 May 2021
Protyre Motorsport Ginetta GT5 Challenge Thruxton, Hampshire, England Josh Steed 15
9 May 2021
KwikFit British Touring Car Championship Thruxton, Hampshire, England Josh Cook 19
9 May 2021
Haltech V8 SuperUtes Series Tailem Bend, SA, Australia Ryal Harris 8
9 May 2021
Caterham Graduates Championship Snetterton, Norfolk, England Jamie Winrow 9
9 May 2021
Historic Touring Car Association of Victoria Tailem Bend, SA, Australia Aldo De Paoli 8
9 May 2023
Hoosier Racing Tire NY6A 600 Sprint Tour Batavia, NY Mikey Smith
9 May 2023
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate 602 Sportsman Precision Hydraulic & Oil North Region Accord, NY Derrick McGrew, Jr.
9 May 2023
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco River Valley Builders North Region Accord, NY Matt Sheppard
DRIVERS BORN ON May 9
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Adam Edwards Falls Church, VA May 9, 1980
Andy Sutcliffe Mildenhall, England May 9, 1947 July 13, 2015
Brian Deegan Omaha, NE May 9, 1975
Chad Poorman Montpelier, OH May 9, 1970
Chris MacAllister Indianapolis, IN May 9, 1956
Ed Brunnhoelzl, Jr. Levittown, NY May 9, 1951
Eduardo Figueroa Mexico City, DFE May 9, 1973
Gary Lloyd Efland, NC May 9, 1948
George Hewitt Uncasville, CT May 9, 1933 February 24, 1997
Ghislain Cordeel Sint-Niklaas, Belgium May 9, 1999
Gregg Bakker Sioux Falls, SD May 9, 1969
Ivan Lukashevich Moscow, Russia May 9, 1991
J.J. Loss Owasso, OK May 9, 2007
J.R. Fitzpatrick Cambridge, ON May 9, 1988
James Pesek Harrisonville, MO May 9, 1996
Jason Montgomery Jackson, OH May 9, 1974
Jim Hickman Panama, OK May 9, 1943 August 1, 1982
Jimmy Zacharias Candor, NY May 9, 1991
John Bourassa Hobe Sound, FL May 9, 1947 September 13, 2020
John DeAngelis, Jr. Hubertus, WI May 9, 1994
John Sears Ellerbe, NC May 9, 1936 November 1, 1999
Justin Larson Safety Harbor, FL May 9, 1988
Kalman Bodis Jaszarokszallas, Hungary May 9, 1954
Kelly Kolodychuk Kamloops, BC May 9, 1971
Ken Hazard Cranston, RI May 9, 1932 November 12, 1991
Kevin Weeda Newport Beach, CA May 9, 1968
Kirk Baker Chambersburg, PA May 9, 1972
Kristin Flory Creston, OH May 9, 1980
Mark Wilkins Toronto, ON May 9, 1983
Mattias Andersson Atvidaberg, Sweden May 9, 1973
Moose Hewitt Uncasville, CT May 9, 1933 February 24, 1997
Nicolas Rondet Melle, France May 9, 1970
Reid Lanpher Manchester, ME May 9, 1998
Sean Fenn Chico, CA May 9, 1972
Shane Van Gisbergen Auckland, New Zealand May 9, 1989
Stuart Kirby Bowling Green, KY May 9, 1981
Taylor Jorgensen Stockbridge, GA May 9, 1996
Tim Fedewa Holt, MI May 9, 1967
Tony Schmidt Leipzig, Germany May 9, 1980
Trey Mills St. Augustine, FL May 9, 2008
Troy Kingan Jeromesville, OH May 9, 1970
Vittorio Ghirelli Fasano, Italy May 9, 1994
Whitney Poole Vero Beach, FL May 9, 1991