May 7 History
RACES HELD ON May 7
Date Series Track Winner Laps
7 May 1949
California Roadster Association Gardena, CA Bob Denny
7 May 1950
Eastern Stock Car Racing Club [[Atco Speedway|]] Rocky DiNatale
7 May 1950
American Stock Car Racing Association Flemington, NJ Wally Campbell
7 May 1950
Atlantic Stock Car Racing Club Middletown, NY Roscoe Hough 25
7 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Norton, OH Mike Klapak
7 May 1952
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canfield, OH Gib Orr
7 May 1955
NASCAR Grand National Hickory, NC Junior Johnson 200
7 May 1955
NASCAR Midget Division Baltimore, MD Fred Meeker
7 May 1955
NASCAR Modified National Championship Spartanburg, SC Cotton Owens
7 May 1955
NASCAR Modified National Championship Jersey City, NJ Joe Bossard
7 May 1955
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hallandale, FL Red Farmer
7 May 1955
NASCAR Modified National Championship Wall, NJ George Tet
7 May 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Glen Wood
7 May 1955
ARDC Hatfield, PA George Fonder
7 May 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Baltimore, MD Reds Kagle
7 May 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Grain Valley, MO Bob McGinnis
7 May 1957
USAC National Midget Car Series Oklahoma City, OK Lloyd Ruby
7 May 1960
NEMA West Peabody, MA Al Pillion
7 May 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Norwood, MA Bill Slater
7 May 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Old Bridge, NJ Tommie Elliott
7 May 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hallandale, FL Ernie Reeves 30
7 May 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Bill Wimble 25
7 May 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Budd Olsen
7 May 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Wall, NJ Tommie Elliott 30
7 May 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Baltimore, MD Johnny Roberts 25
7 May 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship San Jose, CA Ed Andrews 20
7 May 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Nashville, TN P.B Crowell
7 May 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship Old Bridge, NJ Joe Kelly
7 May 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship Atlanta, GA Tootle Estes
7 May 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship Birmingham, AL Bill Latham
7 May 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Al Tasnady
7 May 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Perk Bown
7 May 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fonda, NY Bill Wimble 25
7 May 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Marshall Sargent 20
7 May 1966
Shangri-La Speedway Modified Div Owego, NY Dutch Hoag
7 May 1966
NASCAR Grand National Hampton, VA Richard Petty 250
7 May 1966
ARCA Racing Series Flat Rock, MI Iggy Katona 100
7 May 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Don MacTavish 25
7 May 1967
USAC National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Rollie Beale
7 May 1967
IMCA Stock Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Ernie Derr 200
7 May 1971
NEMA Malta, NY Roger Bailey
7 May 1971
NASCAR Grand American Nashville, TN H.B. Bailey
7 May 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Ed Flemke 30
7 May 1972
NEMA Thompson, CT Russ Klar 20
7 May 1972
ARCA Racing Series Odessa, MO Len Blanchard 100
7 May 1972
USAC National Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Rollie Beale
7 May 1972
NEMA Thompson, CT Johnny Mann 25
7 May 1972
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Gene Bergin 30
7 May 1972
USAC Stock Car Series Sedalia, MO Ernie Derr 100
7 May 1972
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL David Pearson 188
7 May 1977
North East Auto Racing Association Owego, NY George Kent
7 May 1977
USAC National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN James McElreath 40
7 May 1977
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Yakima, WA Don Dowdy
7 May 1977
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Paul Radford
7 May 1977
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Nashville, TN Benny Parsons 420
7 May 1977
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Billy Middleton
7 May 1977
International Supermodified Association Fulton, NY Dick Batchelder 50
7 May 1978
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Catamount, VT Bob Pressley
7 May 1978
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship South Boston, VA Jack Ingram 200
7 May 1978
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series East Wenatchee, WA Ron Eaton
7 May 1978
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Leo Cleary
7 May 1978
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Peter Brock 40
7 May 1978
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Peter Brock 40
7 May 1978
ASA National Tour West Allis, WI Bob Senneker 150
7 May 1982
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Greg Sacks 100
7 May 1983
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Satch Worley 200
7 May 1983
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Coeburn, VA Bob Dotter 100
7 May 1983
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Bubby Jones
7 May 1983
NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series Hampton, VA Jack Ingram 200
7 May 1983
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Irvington, AL Roger Keller
7 May 1983
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Nashville, TN Darrell Waltrip 420
7 May 1983
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Coeburn, VA Mike Porter 100
7 May 1983
ALL PRO Super Series Montgomery, AL Dick Trickle 200
7 May 1983
Northern Auto Racing Club [[Chico Speedway|]] Chuck Gurney
7 May 1983
NASCAR Stroh's Tour
Oxford Open Competition Series
Oxford, ME Jeff Stevens 152
7 May 1983
NDRA Stroh's Pro National Series Paducah, KY Doug Kenimer
7 May 1988
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series
Nazareth, PA Rick Mast 300
7 May 1988
USAC National Sprint Championship Paragon, IN Brad Doty 30
7 May 1988
NASCAR Charlotte/Daytona Dash Series Hickory, NC Todd Cray 100
7 May 1988
All Star Circuit of Champions Waverly, OH Rocky Hodges
7 May 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Saugus, CA Robby Flock
7 May 1988
California Racing Association Tulsa, OK Bob Ewell
7 May 1988
ARTGO Challenge Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Joe Shear 100
7 May 1988
NASCAR Winston All-American Challenge Series Greenville, SC Lee Faulk 150
7 May 1988
Sprints on Dirt Crystal, MI Chuck Wilson
7 May 1988
J&L Oil Interstate Racing Association Wilmot, WI Joe Roe
7 May 1988
NCRA Late Model Series Little Rock, AR Tommy Joe Pauschert
7 May 1989
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Davey Allison 188
7 May 1989
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Hagerstown, MD Gary Stuhler
7 May 1989
V8 Supercars Series Mallala, SA, Australia Dick Johnson 49
7 May 1989
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Mike Stefanik 100
7 May 1989
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Cedar Rapids, IA Jay Johnson
7 May 1989
SCCA Trans-Am Championship Sonoma, CA Darin Brassfield 40
7 May 1989
SCCA Coors RaceTruck Challenge Sonoma, CA Steve Saleen 20
7 May 1989
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Portland, OR John Dillon 100
7 May 1992
California Racing Association Spring Run, PA Frankie Kerr
7 May 1993
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Muskogee, OK Bill Frye
7 May 1993
Auto Value Sprints on Dirt Kalamazoo, MI Brett Mann
7 May 1993
Southern United Professional Racing Series Muskogee, OK Bill Frye
7 May 1993
California Racing Association Rossburg, OH Jack Hewitt
7 May 1993
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Bloomington, IN Frankie Kerr
7 May 1993
STARS Racing Series North Vernon, IN Chub Frank
7 May 1994
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series
NASCAR Busch North Series
Loudon, NH Derrike Cope 250
7 May 1994
NCRA Sprint Car Series Clinton, OK Jon Johnson
7 May 1994
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour West Richland, WA Garrett Evans 125
7 May 1994
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series South Boston, VA Freddie Query 200
7 May 1994
Southern United Professional Racing Series [[Jax Trax|]] Howard Willis
7 May 1994
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Kevin Doty
7 May 1994
ARTGO Challenge Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Joe Shear
7 May 1995
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Winston West Series
Sonoma, CA Dale Earnhardt 74
7 May 1995
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Toledo, OH Mike Eddy 300
7 May 1995
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Huntsville, AL Tony Walls 100
7 May 1995
ACT Late Model Sportsman Series Barre, VT Greg Blake
7 May 1995
Sunoco Race Fuels Pro-Stock Super DIRT Series Fonda, NY Phlan Hart
7 May 1995
Mid-American Stock Car Series Kaukauna, WI Eddie Hoffman
7 May 1998
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Webster City, IA Mike Smith
7 May 1999
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series Joplin, MO Gary Wright 25
7 May 1999
Sprint Car Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Richard Griffin 30
7 May 1999
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Mayetta, KS Terry Phillips
7 May 1999
Northern Sprint Tour White City, OR Lindsey Casto
7 May 1999
All Star Circuit of Champions Mechanicsburg, PA Fred Rahmer 30
7 May 1999
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Calvert City, KY Terry English
7 May 2000
Main Event Racing Series Mansfield, OH Tim Felver
7 May 2000
USAC Coors Light Silver Bullet Series Madison, IL Tracy Hines 80
7 May 2000
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Forest Hill, LA Mike Boland
7 May 2000
ACT Late Model Sportsman Series Barre, VT Tracie Bellerose 150
7 May 2000
NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series Madison, IL Brian Hoppe 43
7 May 2000
Mid-American Stock Car Series Kaukauna, WI Mark Pluer
7 May 2000
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Danville, IL Don O'Neal
7 May 2000
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Winchester, IN John Witham 71
7 May 2000
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Monett, MO Terry Phillips
7 May 2000
Midwest AllStar Racing Series Kaukauna, WI Terry Baldry
7 May 2000
All Star Circuit of Champions Penn Township, PA Todd Shaffer 30
7 May 2000
NEMA Seekonk, MA Russ Stoehr 25
7 May 2000
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Madison, IL Jack Sprague 160
7 May 2000
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Montgomery, AL Mike Miller 300
7 May 2000
CRA Kendall Late Model Series Winchester, IN Junior Hanley 107
7 May 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Brandon, SD Mark Kinser 30
7 May 2001
World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Topeka, KS Danny Lasoski 30
7 May 2004
ASA National Tour Sparta, KY Scott Lagasse, Jr. 125
7 May 2004
USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series Millington, TN Josh Wise 30
7 May 2004
USAC Midwest Ford Focus Midget Car Series Memphis, TN Tate Martz 30
7 May 2004
O'Reilly Topless Outlaw Racing Association Kansas City, KS Kyle Berck
7 May 2004
Stacker 2 Xtreme DirtCar Series Benton, MO Don O'Neal 50
7 May 2004
NARA Battle of the Bluegrass Open Wheel Modified Series Junction City, KY Brent Londeree 30
7 May 2004
Mid-American Stock Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Bobby Gutknecht
7 May 2004
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Bloomington, IN Randy Korte
7 May 2004
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Swainsboro, GA Ed Basey
7 May 2004
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division Altamahaw, NC Clay Rogers 250
7 May 2004
USAC California North Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC California South Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Watsonville, CA Josh Lakatos 25
7 May 2005
All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Greg Wilson 40
7 May 2005
ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Fort Wayne, IN Stephen Leicht 100
7 May 2005
Midwest Sprintcar Association [[Sheboygan County Fairgrounds|]] K.J Skelton
7 May 2005
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Sprint Car Series Byram, MS Mike Herrington, Jr.
7 May 2005
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Darlington, SC Greg Biffle 370
7 May 2005
USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Ventura, CA Damion Gardner 30
7 May 2005
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Jetmore, KS Steve King
7 May 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Pontoon Beach, IL Jason Meyers 30
7 May 2005
Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Clio, MI Jason Blonde
7 May 2005
ACT Tiger Sportsman Series Plattsburgh, NY Robin Wood
7 May 2005
USA Modified Series Fort Wayne, IN Brad Springer
7 May 2005
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Batesburg, SC Rodney Martin
7 May 2005
USAC National Midget Series Beaver Dam, WI Josh Wise 30
7 May 2005
O'Reilly United Sprint Car Series Cordele, GA Danny Martin, Jr.
7 May 2005
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores
Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores ASCS Gulf South Region
Minden, LA Gary Wright
7 May 2005
National Late Model Series Sylvania, GA Ivedent Lloyd, Jr.
7 May 2005
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Baldwyn, MS Scott Dedwylder
7 May 2005
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Mark Skaife 50
7 May 2005
Sprints on Dirt Crown Point, IN Kevin Atkins
7 May 2005
SUPERPRO Late Model Series Springport, MI Tom Prebelich
7 May 2005
USAC SLVRA Young Automotive Rocky Mountain Sprint Car Series West Valley City, UT Jim Waters 39
7 May 2005
USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series Beaver Dam, WI Mat Neely 30
7 May 2005
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Southeast Series Houston, TX Justin Diercks 151
7 May 2005
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baytown, TX Kenny Merchant
7 May 2005
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series Meridian, ID Dave Minegar 75
7 May 2005
Regional Racing Series Late Models East Smethport, PA Jimmy Bernheisel
7 May 2005
ASA Speed Truck Challenge Las Vegas, NV Lee Hatch 75
7 May 2006
ARCA RE/MAX Series Winchester, IN Frank Kimmel 202
7 May 2006
Big 8 Late Model Series Oregon, WI Jeremy Miller
7 May 2006
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Elbridge, NY Tim Fuller
7 May 2006
PASS Modified Series Hermon, ME Chad Dow
7 May 2006
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Brandon, SD Brooke Tatnell 30
7 May 2006
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Central Region Oswego, NY Lee Sherwood 75
7 May 2006
Wisconsin Challenge Series Oregon, WI Dave Feiler 100
7 May 2006
PASS North Super Late Model Series Hermon, ME Cassius Clark 150
7 May 2006
CRA Street Stocks Winchester, IN Beau Mitchell 50
7 May 2006
True Value Modified Racing Series Canaan, NH Les Hinckley, III 93
7 May 2006
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Elbridge, NY Billy Decker
7 May 2008
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Kansas City, KS Jeremy Payne
7 May 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series
MARS DIRTcar Series
Kellyville, OK Kelly Boen 30
7 May 2010
COMP Cams Midsouth Racing Association Farmerville, LA Bill Frye
7 May 2010
Lucas Oil Sprint Bandits Tour 'N Topless Mesquite, TX Travis Rilat 30
7 May 2010
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Kilmichael, MS Eric Cooley 40
7 May 2010
Allison Legacy Race Series Raleigh, NC Justin Allison 50
7 May 2010
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Joey Saldana 25
7 May 2010
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Muskogee, OK Jason Johnson
7 May 2010
Southern Regional Racing Series Ringgold, GA Skip Arp
7 May 2010
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Lincoln, IL Shane Clanton 50
7 May 2010
PASS South Super Late Model Series Raleigh, NC Justin Wakefield 150
7 May 2010
Ocean Sprint Cars presented by Taco Bravo Watsonville, CA Justin Sanders 30
7 May 2010
Midwest DIRTcar Late Model Series
Colorado Late Model Association DIRTcar Series
Dodge City, KS Eddie Kirchoff 30
7 May 2010
NASCAR Nationwide Series Darlington, SC Denny Hamlin 147
7 May 2010
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Lawndale, NC Johnny Pursley 40
7 May 2011
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Knoxville, IA Dusty Zomer 20
7 May 2011
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Swainsboro, GA Rick Eckert 50
7 May 2011
CRA Super Series Anderson, IN Jeff Lane 125
7 May 2011
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Greenville, MS Timothy Culp 50
7 May 2011
USAC Utah Ford Focus Midget Car Series West Valley City, UT Mike Daniels 25
7 May 2011
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series
United Racing Club
Patriot Sprint Tour
Dundee, NY J.J. Grasso 25
7 May 2011
D&D Auto Recycling Steel Block Bandits Late Model Series Cumberland, MD Walker Arthur
7 May 2011
Amsoil NELCAR Legends Tour Seekonk, MA Shawn Buffington 30
7 May 2011
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Van Buren, AR Billy Moyer, Jr.
7 May 2011
West Coast Promoters Street Stock Series Ephrata, WA Mel Patnode
7 May 2011
Seekonk Late Model Seekonk, MA Ryan Vanasse 30
7 May 2011
USAC Eastern Ford Focus Midget Car Series Hickory, NC Jarett Andretti 35
7 May 2011
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Bud Kaeding 30
7 May 2011
Volunteer STARS Racing Series Tazewell, TN Eric Jacobsen
7 May 2011
NCRA Sprint Car Series Dodge City, KS Ryan Roberts
7 May 2011
Airport Auto Brokers Late Model Series Anderson, CA Randy Houston 75
7 May 2011
American Super Cup Series Loves Park, IL Ken Jones
7 May 2011
ARCA West OK Tire Sportsman Series Vernon, BC Ian Graham 100
7 May 2011
Seekonk Street Stock Seekonk, MA Steve Axon 25
7 May 2011
The Oil Medics ASCS Lone Star Region
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region
Mesquite, TX Jason Johnson
7 May 2011
UMSS Traditional Sprint Car Series Ogilvie, MN Kevin Bradwell
7 May 2011
Airport Auto Brokers Legends Series Anderson, CA Jeremy Doss 20
7 May 2011
Sunoco Fuels ASCS Southwest Region Tucson, AZ Johnny Herrera
7 May 2011
Seekonk Sport Truck Seekonk, MA Rick Martin 25
7 May 2011
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Darlington, SC Regan Smith 370
7 May 2011
NCRA Late Model Series
MARS DIRTcar Series
Park City, KS Jesse Stovall 30
7 May 2011
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series West Valley City, UT Steve Jones 75
7 May 2011
ASCS Southern California Region Santa Maria, CA Cory Eliason
7 May 2011
NEMA Lites Waterford, CT Ryan Bigelow 25
7 May 2011
Show Me The Money Pro Late Model Series Montgomery, AL Augie Grill 100
7 May 2013
IMCA Karl Performance Hawkeye Dirt Tour presented by XSAN Vinton, IA Cayden Carter
7 May 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Jacksonville, IL Christopher Bell 40
7 May 2016
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Vivian, LA Hunter Rasdon 40
7 May 2016
Boss Chassis Wingless Auto Racing Series Wheatland, MO Zach Daum 25
7 May 2016
Louisiana Outlaw Racesaver Sprints Many, LA Ty Johnson
7 May 2016
USAC Super Micro Sprints National Championship Dixon, CA Jake Hagopian 25
7 May 2016
IMCA Summer Storm Dirt Series SportMod Division Norfolk, NE Kyle Prauner
7 May 2016
Modifieds of Mayhem Tour Nashville, TN Jeff Letson 50
7 May 2016
USAC Midwest Thunder Midget Series Montpelier, IN Alex Watson 20
7 May 2016
Midwest Truck Series Kaukauna, WI Camden Murphy 30
7 May 2016
Southern Thunder Late Model Series Lake City, FL Rhett Carter 30
7 May 2016
USAC Western Asphalt HPD Midget Championship Madera, CA Davey Hamilton, Jr. 30
7 May 2016
CARS Super Late Model Tour Hickory, NC Raphael Lessard 125
7 May 2016
North West Wingless Tour Madras, OR Rob Lindsey
7 May 2016
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Stevie Sussex 30
7 May 2016
California Supermodified Series Madera, CA Justin Tuey 30
7 May 2016
Wingless Oklahoma Warriors Lawton, OK Brent Stapp
7 May 2016
USAC Super Micro Sprints National Championship Le Roy, NY Trevor Years 20
7 May 2016
PA Sprint Series York Haven, PA Jaremi Hanson 25
7 May 2016
Sooner Late Model Series Meeker, OK Damian Patocka 25
7 May 2016
UAW American Made Mel Kenyon Midget Series Logansport, IN Chase Jones 30
7 May 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Kerry Madsen 30
7 May 2016
GoMuddy.com NCRA-NSL 360 Region Dodge City, KS Don Droud, Jr. 20
7 May 2016
Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour Canandaigua, NY Steve Poirier 25
7 May 2016
USAC Junior Micro Sprints National Championship Dixon, CA Gauge Garcia 20
7 May 2016
USAC DMA Midget Series Bradford, VT Josh Sunn 20
7 May 2016
Midwest Compact Touring Series Fort Wayne, IN Keith Barker, Jr. 30
7 May 2016
Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Huntingdon, PA Drew Ritchey 20
7 May 2016
TUNDRA Vintage Series Kaukauna, WI Jerry Schneider 30
7 May 2016
Ohio Valley Sprint Car Association Peebles, OH Ryan Broughton 25
7 May 2016
Texas Wing Modified Association Ennis, TX Korey Keimig
7 May 2016
Lucas Cattle Company United Late Model Association Warrensburg, MO Aaron Marrant 20
7 May 2016
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Jack Le Brocq 22
7 May 2016
USMTS Production Jars Southern Regional Series Amarillo, TX Jason Hughes 42
7 May 2016
Intercity Signs Ladies of the Dirt Series Darlington, VIC, Australia Jaimie-Lee Smith 20
7 May 2016
Summer Thunder Sprint Series Alger, WA Henry Van Dam
7 May 2016
Midwest Sprint Car Association Plymouth, WI Donny Goeden
7 May 2016
USAC Non-Wing Micro Sprints National Championship Le Roy, NY Josh Ames 20
7 May 2016
IMCA Summer Storm Dirt Series Sport Compacts Division Norfolk, NE Ramsey Meyer
7 May 2016
Auburndale-DeSoto Modified Open Bradenton, FL Cody Stickler 50
7 May 2016
Carolina RaceSaver Sprint Car Series Sumter, SC Tom Humphries 25
7 May 2016
Southern Crate Late Nationals Whynot, MS Kyle Bronson 75
7 May 2016
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Wilmot, WI Dusty Zomer 30
7 May 2016
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Summertown, TN Mark Fields 40
7 May 2016
GoMuddy.com NSL 360 Diamond Region Little Rock, AR Tim Crawley 25
7 May 2016
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Kansas City, KS Kyle Busch 267
7 May 2016
USAC Restricted Micro Sprints National Championship Dixon, CA Joey Ancona 20
7 May 2016
Lonestar 600's Series Willis, TX Blake Moeller
7 May 2016
West Coast Late Model Series Yakima, WA B.J. Tidrick 102
7 May 2016
Southern Outlaw Street Stock Tour Asheboro, NC Danny Brewer 40
7 May 2016
Central PA 358 Point Series presented by Capitol Renegade Abbottstown, PA Jeff Rohrbaugh 20
7 May 2016
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series
Wheatland, MO Tanner Thorson 30
7 May 2016
Ohio Thunder IMCA Racesaver Sprint Car Series Peebles, OH Jake Hesson 15
7 May 2016
Texas Outlaw Modified Series Ardmore, OK Triston Dycus 25
7 May 2016
Lucas Cattle Company United Late Model Association Moberly, MO Chris Smyser
7 May 2016
Attica-Wayne County Late Model Challenge Orrville, OH Ryan Markham 25
7 May 2016
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region presented by Southern Trailer Works China, TX Channin Tankersley 25
7 May 2016
New Mexico Motor Racing Association Albuquerque, NM Jason Grady 25
7 May 2016
Washington Modified Tour Elma, WA Jason Beaulieu
7 May 2016
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series Laurens, SC David McCoy
7 May 2016
IMCA Summer Storm Dirt Series Stock Car Division Norfolk, NE Ron Pettitt
7 May 2016
Auburndale-DeSoto Modified Open Bradenton, FL Cody Stickler 50
7 May 2016
I-5 Super Late Model Series Lebanon, OR Justin Duty 40
7 May 2016
POWRi-ILLINI Lucas Oil Division II Midget Series Maple Park, IL Patrick Bruns
7 May 2016
Midwest Lightning Sprints Winston, MO Rick Hench
7 May 2016
Sunoco American Late Model Series
MARS DIRTcar Series
FALS Frenzy
Fairbury, IL Bobby Pierce 50
7 May 2016
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Tucson, AZ Ryan Partridge 156
7 May 2016
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Craig Lowndes 50
7 May 2016
USAC-Engler IMRA Midget Racing Series Lewistown, IL Jeff Mallonee 20
7 May 2016
TUNDRA Super Late Model Series Kaukauna, WI Ty Majeski 50
7 May 2016
Lonestar 600's Series Junior Division Willis, TX Christopher Townsend
7 May 2016
ServiceMaster Clean Central PA Legends Spring Run, PA Bill Diehl
7 May 2016
USAC 125 Micro Sprints National Championship Le Roy, NY Jordan Jermyn 20
7 May 2016
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Port Royal, PA Greg Hodnett 25
7 May 2016
Florida Outlaw Micro Sprints Lake City, FL Robbie Smith 20
7 May 2016
Meyer Valves & Vacs Wisconsin Wingless Sprint Series presented by IRA Wilmot, WI Todd Lehr 20
7 May 2016
SouthEast Super Stocks Series Kingsport, TN Jason Leatherwood
7 May 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Maryville, TN Scott Bloomquist 50
7 May 2016
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region
Wheatland, MO Brandon Hanks 25
7 May 2016
Black Hills Mini Sprint Tour Newcastle, WY Ed Wagoner
7 May 2016
Dan Reno Memorial Waverly, OH Devin Moran 36
7 May 2016
USAC Non-Wing Micro Sprints National Championship Dixon, CA Dan Mognaga 25
7 May 2016
IMCA Summer Storm Dirt Series Hobby Stock Division Norfolk, NE TeJay Mielke
7 May 2016
AmeriFlex Oil Capital Racing Series Oil Center, OK Sheldon Barksdale 25
7 May 2016
Bay Cities Racing Association Midget Lites Placerville, CA Charlie Caraccilo 20
7 May 2016
TUNDRA Sportsman Series Kaukauna, WI Dave Trute 30
7 May 2016
ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Anderson, IN Cody Coughlin 125
7 May 2016
Sprint Series of Texas Abilene, TX Dustin Woods 20
7 May 2016
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Rossburg, OH Chad Boespflug 30
7 May 2016
CARS Late Model Stock Tour Hickory, NC Josh Berry 125
7 May 2016
SuperGen CRSA Sprints Middletown, NY Eddie Strada 20
7 May 2016
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Ventura, CA Troy Rutherford 30
7 May 2016
Lonestar 600's Series Restricted Division Willis, TX Cole Tipton
7 May 2016
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Madera, CA Cody Gerhardt 30
7 May 2016
Rick's Trucks & Equipment Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Fremont, OH Cooper Clouse 25
7 May 2016
USAC 270 Micro Sprints National Championship Le Roy, NY Rick Francis 20
7 May 2016
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Abbottstown, PA Kyle Moody 25
7 May 2016
Upper Midwest Sprint Car Series New Richmond, WI Jerry Richert, Jr. 25
7 May 2016
Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Flomaton, AL Kyle Rutkowski
7 May 2016
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series presented by Heintz Performance Gaffney, SC Chris Ferguson 40
7 May 2017
Throwback 30 Guysville, OH Corey Conley 30
7 May 2017
Colorado Alliance Hobby Stock Tour Holyoke, CO Brady Bencken
7 May 2017
Ohio Valley Roofers Legend Car Series Peebles, OH John Gutman
7 May 2017
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Tazewell, TN Jimmy Owens 50
7 May 2017
Aussie Racing Cars Wanneroo, WA, Australia Craig Woods 12
7 May 2017
ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Anderson, IN John VanDoorn 125
7 May 2017
Colorado Alliance Sport Compacts Tour Holyoke, CO Charles Harvey
7 May 2017
USAC Midwest Thunder Midget Series Kokomo, IN Aaron Leffel 20
7 May 2017
ARCA Midwest Tour presented by Scag Power Equipment Oregon, WI Andrew Morrissey 200
7 May 2017
XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour Bridgeport, NJ Brian Carber
7 May 2017
Colorado Alliance Modified Tour Holyoke, CO Bill Brack
7 May 2017
Midwest Big 10 Series Super Late Model
Scottie
Quincy, IL Gordy Gundaker 40
7 May 2017
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Rome, GA Dale McDowell 40
7 May 2017
Mid-American Stock Car Series Oregon, WI Bill Prietzel 30
7 May 2017
Colorado Alliance SportMod Tour Holyoke, CO Danny Concelman
7 May 2017
Touring Car Series in Asia Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Kin Veng Ng 10
7 May 2017
Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Wanneroo, WA, Australia Scott McLaughlin 83
7 May 2017
Midwest Truck Series Oregon, WI Kevin Knuese 30
7 May 2017
Malaysia Championship Series Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Alif Hamdan 22
7 May 2017
Colorado Alliance Stock Car Tour Holyoke, CO Kyle Clough
7 May 2017
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads York Haven, PA Lance Dewease 30
7 May 2017
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Talladega, AL Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 191
7 May 2017
American Super Cup Series Slinger, WI Brian Baldyga 25
7 May 2017
Aussie Racing Cars Wanneroo, WA, Australia Reece Chapman 12
7 May 2017
High Plains Late Model Series Holyoke, CO Justin Bussell
DRIVERS BORN ON May 7
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Allison Ricci New Paltz, NY May 7, 1994
Ben Rowe Turner, ME May 7, 1975
Brad Best Tulsa, OK May 7, 1979
Buzzie Reutimann Zephyrhills, FL May 7, 1941
Carl Van Horn Belvedere, NJ May 7, 1933
Charlie Solomon Waxahachie, TX May 7, 1962
Danny O'Quinn, Jr. Coeburn, VA May 7, 1985
Dave Berghman Seekonk, MA May 7, 1968
Dave Cliff Oswego, NY May 7, 1983
Dave Steele Tampa, FL May 7, 1974 March 25, 2017
Dustin Linville Bryantsville, KY May 7, 1991
E.C. Ramsey Greenville, SC May 7, 1922 December 30, 2002
Elton Rust, Jr. Independence, MO May 7, 1979
Gary Sherman Holt, MI May 7, 1977
Gregg Curzon Bailey's Harbor, WI May 7, 1944
Jason Feger Bloomington, IL May 7, 1978
Jason Shipp Greenwood, IN May 7, 1981
Jean-Paul Larose St. Eustache, QC May 7, 1939
Jeremy Colangelo DeLand, FL May 7, 1986
Jim Willis Red Bank, NJ May 7, 1972 May 6, 2010
John Rosati Agawam, MA May 7, 1952
Josh White Charleston, WV May 7, 1991
Kevin Albert, Jr. Lebanon, PA May 7, 1987
Kevin Gardner Inman, SC May 7, 1974
Lee Bliss Hamlin, NY May 7, 1925 April 7, 2012
Mason Mitchell Cypress, TX May 7, 1993
Richard Kidd Ottawa, ON May 7, 1938 January 14, 2016
Scott Milan Fort Collins, CO May 7, 1974
Stephen Grimes Siler City, NC May 7, 1969
Sylvain Labbe St-Joseph de Beauce, QC May 7, 1975
Tanner Thorson Minden, NV May 7, 1996
Thomas Biagi Bologna, Italy May 7, 1976
Thomas Meseraull San Jose, CA May 7, 1981
Tim Barber San Francisco, CA May 7, 1982
Tom Glenn Barkeyville, PA May 7, 1967
Wesley Noles Fuquay-Varina, NC May 7, 1999