May 6 History
RACES HELD ON May 6
Date Series Track Winner Laps
6 May 1949
California Roadster Association [[Huntington Beach|]] Dempsey Wilson
6 May 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Newark, NJ Roscoe Hough
6 May 1950
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Joe Eubanks
6 May 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Akron, OH Buckie Sager
6 May 1951
California Roadster Association Gardena, CA Don O'Riley
6 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Erie, PA Mike Klapak
6 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Wall, NJ Parker Bohn
6 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Delmar, DE Hal Brokoff
6 May 1951
NASCAR Grand National Martinsville, VA Curtis Turner
6 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Lakewood, GA Bill Snowden
6 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Bedford, OH Mike Klapak
6 May 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Lakewood, GA Buck Baker
6 May 1954
NASCAR Modified National Championship Staten Island, NY Tommie Elliott
6 May 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Clovis, CA Clyde Prickett
6 May 1955
NASCAR Modified National Championship Morristown, NJ George Tet
6 May 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fayetteville, NC Billy Myers
6 May 1955
NASCAR Modified National Championship Charlotte, NC Dink Widenhouse
6 May 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship West Palm Beach, FL Russel Davis
6 May 1955
NASCAR Modified National Championship Pitman, NJ Shorty Kerschner
6 May 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Abbottstown, PA R.E. Ormen
6 May 1955
NASCAR Modified National Championship Abbottstown, PA Jim Smith
6 May 1956
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Gardena, CA Chuck Meekins 200
6 May 1956
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Don White 100
6 May 1956
USAC Midwest Sprint Car Series Dayton, OH Bob Sweikert
6 May 1956
NASCAR Convertible Division Old Bridge, NJ Frank Mundy 200
6 May 1956
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Johnny Beauchamp 100
6 May 1956
NASCAR Grand National Concord, NC Speedy Thompson 200
6 May 1959
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Parnelli Jones
6 May 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Miami, FL Ernie Reeves
6 May 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Georgetown, DE Glen Guthrie
6 May 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vineland, NJ Al Tasnady 25
6 May 1961
NASCAR Grand National Darlington, SC Fred Lorenzen 219
6 May 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Glen Wood 40
6 May 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Axel Anderson
6 May 1961
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Johnny Wood
6 May 1962
NASCAR Grand National Concord, NC Joe Weatherly 200
6 May 1962
USAC Stock Car Series Langhorne, PA Bill Cheesbourg 95
6 May 1962
MARC Racing Series Toledo, OH Dick Freeman
6 May 1962
USAC National Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Jim Hurtubise
6 May 1962
USAC National Midget Car Series Kansas City, MO Arnie Knepper
6 May 1962
IMCA Stock Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Ernie Derr 250
6 May 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Dunnsville, NY Lou Lazzaro 25
6 May 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stockton, CA Fred Hunt 20
6 May 1966
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Stockton, CA Paul Dorrity
6 May 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fresno, CA Marshall Sargent 20
6 May 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Perk Brown
6 May 1967
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Neil Truesdell 25
6 May 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Marshall Sargent 20
6 May 1967
California Racing Association [[605 Speedway|]] Billy Wilkerson
6 May 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Catamount, VT Tom Tiller
6 May 1972
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Bob Cetti 20
6 May 1972
California Racing Association Irwindale, CA Tom Roa
6 May 1972
USAC National Sprint Car Series Hudson, NC George Snider
6 May 1972
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Pee Wee Jones
6 May 1973
ARCA Racing Series Toledo, OH Bruce Gould 100
6 May 1973
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Allan Moffat 35
6 May 1973
ASA National Tour Winchester, IN Jack Shanklin 100
6 May 1973
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL David Pearson 188
6 May 1973
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Richie Evans 100
6 May 1977
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ray Miller
6 May 1978
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Manassas, VA Butch Lindley
6 May 1978
USAC National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Dick Tobias
6 May 1978
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Lee James
6 May 1978
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Talladega, AL Joe Millikan 113
6 May 1979
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Bobby Allison 188
6 May 1979
NASCAR Baby Grand Asheboro, NC Dean Combs
6 May 1979
NASCAR North Tour St. Eustache, QC Claude Aubin 100
6 May 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Champaign, IL Doug Wolfgang
6 May 1979
USAC National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Bubby Jones
6 May 1979
ASA National Tour West Allis, WI Dick Trickle 150
6 May 1979
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Peter Brock 42
6 May 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Rougemont, NC Tommy Ellis 75
6 May 1981
All Star Circuit of Champions Hartford Township, OH Keith Kauffman
6 May 1981
National Speedway Contest Association Late Models Oskaloosa, IA Pete Parker
6 May 1983
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Greg Sacks
6 May 1984
ALL PRO Pickup Truck Series Bithlo, FL Freddie Fryar
6 May 1984
United Racing Club Flemington, NJ Don Kreitz, Jr.
6 May 1984
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Cale Yarborough 188
6 May 1984
ASA West Series East Wenatchee, WA Cam Bonnett
6 May 1984
NASCAR Stroh's Tour Catamount, VT Tom Glaser 84
6 May 1984
ALL PRO Super Series Bithlo, FL Gary Balough 132
6 May 1984
Association Canadienne des Competiteurs Automobile Stock Car Laval, QC Pier Lachapelle
6 May 1984
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Rick Fuller
6 May 1984
ARTGO Challenge Series Loves Park, IL Dick Trickle 84
6 May 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Oklahoma City, OK Bobby Davis, Jr.
6 May 1984
Budweiser Trans-Am Championship Braselton, GA Darin Brassfield 40
6 May 1984
ALL PRO Super Series Bithlo, FL David Rogers 125
6 May 1986
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia George Fury 40
6 May 1987
Professional Racers Organization Mineral Wells, WV Jeff Purvis
6 May 1988
California Racing Association Park City, KS Lealand McSpadden
6 May 1988
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Columbus, MS Billy Moyer
6 May 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Hinsdale, IL Rich Vogler
6 May 1988
Sprints on Dirt Lake Odessa, MI Johnny Beaber
6 May 1989
NASCAR Charlotte/Daytona Dash Series Hickory, NC Robert Huffman 100
6 May 1989
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Tulsa, OK Andy Hillenburg
6 May 1989
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series South Boston, VA Tommy Ellis 200
6 May 1989
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Saugus, CA Rusty Rasmussen
6 May 1989
ALL PRO Super Series Birmingham, AL Bobby Dotter 254
6 May 1989
California Racing Association Knoxville, IA Jerry Meyer 30
6 May 1989
Golden State Sprint Car Series Calistoga, CA Steve Kent
6 May 1989
NARC Budweiser Sprint Car Shoot Out Series Calistoga, CA Steve Kent
6 May 1989
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Talladega, AL Tracy Leslie 117
6 May 1989
Sprints on Dirt Crystal, MI Mark Stemen
6 May 1989
Northwest Supermodified Racing Association West Richland, WA Davey Hamilton
6 May 1989
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Tenino, WA Ron Eaton 100
6 May 1990
SCCA Trans-Am Championship Sonoma, CA Darin Brassfield 40
6 May 1990
V8 Supercars Series Petrie, QLD, Australia Colin Bond 54
6 May 1990
SCCA Truck Guard Shellzone Challenge Sonoma, CA Steve Saleen 20
6 May 1990
NEMA Lee, NH Bobby Seymour
6 May 1990
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Nazareth, PA Brett Hearn 93
6 May 1990
American Winged Sprint Car Association [[L.A. Raceway|]] Sam Rodriguez
6 May 1990
International Supermodified Association Lee, NH Mike Ordway
6 May 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Findlay, OH Joe Gaerte
6 May 1990
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Dale Earnhardt 188
6 May 1990
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Auburn, MI Mike Eddy 250
6 May 1991
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Harry Gant 188
6 May 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Pontoon Beach, IL Steve Kinser
6 May 1994
ARCA Hooters SuperCar Series Pensacola, FL Gary Bradberry 200
6 May 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Hagerstown, MD Steve Kinser
6 May 1994
Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Doug Ingalls
6 May 1994
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Muskogee, OK Doug Dobson
6 May 1994
Sprints on Dirt Kalamazoo, MI Brett Mann
6 May 1995
SCCA Pro Racing Trans-Am Championship Phoenix, AZ Price Cobb 67
6 May 1995
Golden State Sprint Car Series Calistoga, CA Paul McMahan
6 May 1995
Sprints on Dirt Kalamazoo, MI Wayne Landon
6 May 1995
Interstate Racing Association Lake Odessa, MI Joey Saldana
6 May 1995
USAC Skoal National Midget Car Series Brownsburg, IN Brian Gerster 30
6 May 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Lake Odessa, MI Joey Saldana
6 May 1995
NEMA N. Woodstock, NH Drew Fornoro
6 May 1995
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Randy Koch
6 May 1995
USAC Skoal Western Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Hank Butcher
6 May 1995
Iceman Super Car Series Toledo, OH Dennis Berry
6 May 1995
American Sprint Car Series Road Warrior Tour Montgomery, AL Larry Tyler
6 May 1995
NASCAR Busch North Series Jennerstown, PA Robbie Crouch 150
6 May 1995
Southern All Stars Topless Bandits Wheel, TN Randy Dunn
6 May 1995
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Knoxville, IA Mark Kinser 25
6 May 1995
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Sonoma, CA Ron Hornaday, Jr. 50
6 May 1995
Cajun Sprinters Association Hattiesburg, MS Mike Herrington, Jr.
6 May 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Greenwood, NE Danny Lasoski 35
6 May 2000
World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Port Royal, PA Don Kreitz, Jr. 30
6 May 2000
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 400
6 May 2000
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Cory Kruseman 30
6 May 2000
NEMA Epping, NH Jim Miller 25
6 May 2000
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Tazewell, TN Scott Bloomquist 100
6 May 2000
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Charleston, IL Mike Jewell
6 May 2000
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Madera, CA Davey Hamilton 40
6 May 2000
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series Myrtle Beach, SC Mardy Lindley 253
6 May 2000
Virginia Sprint Series Dooms, VA Jason Shultz
6 May 2000
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Pontoon Beach, IL Jay Drake 30
6 May 2000
Supermodified Racing League Madera, CA Troy Regier 30
6 May 2000
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Elm City, NC Tommy Massey
6 May 2000
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Tucson, AZ Auggie Vidovich 129
6 May 2000
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Laurens, SC Chris Madden
6 May 2000
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Orrville, OH Chub Frank 40
6 May 2000
All Star Circuit of Champions Abbottstown, PA Kenny Jacobs 30
6 May 2000
Western Dirt Racing Association Ely, NV Bill Pearson
6 May 2000
NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Yakima, WA Kevin Quesnell 131
6 May 2000
USAC MCI WorldCom Western Midget Car Series Madera, CA Josh Wise 24
6 May 2000
ICAR Jasper Modified Series Anderson, IN Jeff Lane
6 May 2000
Interstate Racing Association Quincy, MI Scott Neitzel 22
6 May 2000
International Pro Stock Challenge
Northeast Pro Stock Association
Halifax, NS Scott Fraser 150
6 May 2001
International Supermodified Association Seekonk, MA Chris Perley
6 May 2001
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Waterford, CT Reggie Ruggiero 200
6 May 2001
ACT Dodge Tour Oxford, ME Ken Dufour 150
6 May 2001
NEMA Waterford, CT Paul Lawless 25
6 May 2001
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Montgomery, AL Kevin Cywinski 300
6 May 2001
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Madison, IL Ted Musgrave 160
6 May 2001
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Las Vegas, NV Craig Raudman 254
6 May 2001
ROMCO Super Late Model Series Ft. Worth, TX Chris Davidson 70
6 May 2001
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Northern Division Thompson, CT Bill Plemons, Jr. 200
6 May 2002
ASA National Tour Pensacola, FL Joey Clanton 300
6 May 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Lawrenceburg, IN Paul McMahan 30
6 May 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
Mid-American Sprint Series
Lawrenceburg, IN Danny Smith 40
6 May 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Eldon, MO Tim Shaffer 40
6 May 2005
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores
Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores ASCS Gulf South Region
Chatham, LA Gary Wright
6 May 2005
NASCAR Busch Series Darlington, SC Matt Kenseth 147
6 May 2005
USAC Carolina-Virginia Ford Focus Midget Car Series Hudson, NC Chase Scott 30
6 May 2005
Sprints on Dirt Hartford, MI Ben Rutan
6 May 2005
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division Altamahaw, NC Jody Lavender 250
6 May 2006
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baytown, TX David Ashley, Jr.
6 May 2006
Fastrak Racing Series Pacific Coast Region Madras, OR Greg Walters
6 May 2006
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Lenoir City, TN Chris Madden 50
6 May 2006
ASA Late Model Series Northern Division Odessa, MO Jack Smith 100
6 May 2006
USAC National Sprint Car Series Canandaigua, NY Justin Marvel 30
6 May 2006
NativePoker.com Empire Super Sprints Fulton, NY Bryan Howland 25
6 May 2006
Midwest Sprintcar Association [[Sheboygan County Fairgrounds|]] Terry Marten
6 May 2006
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Ellisville, FL Rich Clouser 100
6 May 2006
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Orrville, OH Chub Frank 50
6 May 2006
Allison Legacy Race Series Hickory, NC Matthew Godley 50
6 May 2006
Westcar Late Model Series Tracy, CA Eric Schmidt 100
6 May 2006
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Lonnie Parker, Jr.
6 May 2006
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Baldwyn, MS Chris Wall
6 May 2006
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Brad Kuhn 25
6 May 2006
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Beaver Dam, WI Todd Hepfner
6 May 2006
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Fayetteville, NC Jack Pennington
6 May 2006
United States Late Model Association Dacono, CO Steve Yackey 75
6 May 2006
Western Dirt Racing Tour Chowchilla, CA Mike Johnson
6 May 2006
O'Reilly NARA Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series Flatgap, KY Mike Jewell
6 May 2006
All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Dean Jacobs 40
6 May 2006
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series West Valley City, UT Lynn Hardy 75
6 May 2006
Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt presented by Victor Reinz Crystal, MI Mike Brecht
6 May 2006
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Richmond, VA Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 400
6 May 2006
Late Model Challenge Series East Wenatchee, WA Troy Conrad 100
6 May 2006
Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Clio, MI Tommy Fedewa
6 May 2006
Western Dirt Racing Association Price, UT Brett Hallmark
6 May 2006
Southern All Stars East Series Gaffney, SC Jeremy Clements 40
6 May 2006
Hoosier Tire Midwest Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Kevin Briscoe 25
6 May 2007
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Wall, NJ Jimmy Blewett 50
6 May 2007
Mexico Corona Series San Luis Potosí, SLP, Mexico Rafael Martinez 120
6 May 2007
ACT Late Model Tour Barre, VT Scott Payea 150
6 May 2007
PASS North Super Late Model Series Hermon, ME Johnny Clark
6 May 2007
PASS Modified Series Hermon, ME Gary Norris, Jr.
6 May 2007
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Richmond, VA Jimmie Johnson 400
6 May 2007
CRA Street Stocks Winchester, IN Frankie Kimmel 50
6 May 2007
ARCA RE/MAX Series Winchester, IN Billy Leslie 200
6 May 2007
Wisconsin Challenge Series Oregon, WI Nathan Haseleu
6 May 2007
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Elbridge, NY Allen Peters 25
6 May 2007
Hoosier Tire Midwest Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Mat Neely 25
6 May 2007
United Rebel Sprint Series Lexington, NE Smokey Fairbank
6 May 2007
ASCS Mid-Atlantic Region York Haven, PA Lucas Wolfe
6 May 2007
MARS DIRTcar Series Monett, MO Will Vaught
6 May 2007
Keystone Legends Tour St. John's, PA Tim Tomson
6 May 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series
MARS DIRTcar Series
Park City, KS Terry Phillips 30
6 May 2011
Bright House Challenge Series Bithlo, FL Wayne Anderson 50
6 May 2011
Stafford Late Model Stafford Springs, CT Adam Gray 30
6 May 2011
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Muskogee, OK Billy Moyer, Jr.
6 May 2011
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Greenwood, LA Ray Moore
6 May 2011
King of Indiana Sprint Series Bloomington, IN Brady Short
6 May 2011
NCRA Late Model Series
MARS DIRTcar Series
Humboldt, KS Brandon McCormick 40
6 May 2011
NASCAR Nationwide Series Darlington, SC Kyle Busch 147
6 May 2011
Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Natural Bridge, VA Jeremy Miller 35
6 May 2011
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Joey Saldana 30
6 May 2011
Stafford SK Modified Stafford Springs, CT Keith Rocco 40
6 May 2012
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Will Davison 50
6 May 2012
CRA JEGS All-Star Tour presented by GM Performance Parts Winchester, IN Kyle Benjamin 100
6 May 2012
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Will Davison 50
6 May 2012
CRA Late Model Sportsman Winchester, IN Tommy Cook 40
6 May 2012
Vores Compact Touring Series Winchester, IN Aaron Teagarden 20
6 May 2012
V8 Ute Racing Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Kris Walton 10
6 May 2012
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Talladega, AL Brad Keselowski 194
6 May 2012
V8 Ute Racing Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Ryal Harris 14
6 May 2012
ACT Late Model Tour West Haven, VT Wayne Helliwell, Jr. 112
6 May 2016
Short Track Auto Racing STARS Late Model Series Marietta, OH Devin Moran 30
6 May 2016
Ohio Valley Sprint Car Association Guysville, OH Chris Myers
6 May 2016
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series
Grain Valley, MO Tanner Thorson 30
6 May 2016
USMTS Production Jars Southern Regional Series Lubbock, TX Rodney Sanders 37
6 May 2016
Attica-Wayne County Late Model Challenge Attica, OH Matt Irey 25
6 May 2016
POWRi-ILLINI Lucas Oil Division II Midget Series Lincoln, IL Andy Baugh 20
6 May 2016
Sunoco American Late Model Series
MARS DIRTcar Series
Farmer City, IL Billy Moyer 40
6 May 2016
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Kansas City, KS William Byron 170
6 May 2016
Midwest Big 10 Series Pro Late Model Lincoln, IL Nick Bauman
6 May 2016
Karriers Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Grand Forks, ND Mark Dobmeier 25
6 May 2016
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Nashville, AR Wendell Wallace 35
6 May 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Junction City, KY Shane Clanton 50
6 May 2016
Southern Outlaw Late Model Series Locust Grove, AR John Polasini 20
6 May 2016
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region presented by Southern Trailer Works Elm Mott, TX Channin Tankersley 25
6 May 2016
Hoosier Racing Tire Iowa Micro Sprint Car Series Brooklyn, IA Kelby Watt 20
6 May 2016
Super Late Model Racing Series Denison, IA Kyle Berck 25
6 May 2016
North East Street Stock Tour Claremont, NH Ryan Lineham 35
6 May 2016
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Rossburg, OH Bryan Clauson 30
6 May 2016
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Davenport, IA Chris Simpson 40
6 May 2016
Vores Compact Touring Series Brownsburg, IN Andy Jennings 20
6 May 2016
CRA Street Stocks Series Powered by JEGS Brownsburg, IN Austin Coe 30
6 May 2016
FVP National Sprint League Greenwood, NE Terry McCarl 25
6 May 2016
Ohio Thunder IMCA Racesaver Sprint Car Series Jackson, OH Jeff Taylor
6 May 2016
Allison Legacy Race Series Anderson, SC Justin Taylor 35
6 May 2016
K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders Lima, OH Jared Horstman 25
6 May 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Kerry Madsen 30
6 May 2016
CRA Vore's Welding Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Brownsburg, IN Terry Fisher, Jr. 30
6 May 2016
Karl Chevrolet Dirt Truck Racing Association Des Moines, IA Todd Inman
6 May 2016
GoMuddy.com NSL 360 Tri-State Region Rock Rapids, IA Ryan Bickett 25
6 May 2016
Indiana Late Model Series Chandler, IN Hudson O'Neal
6 May 2016
Lucas Cattle Company United Late Model Association Fulton, MO Jonathan Melloway
6 May 2016
UMSS Micro Sprint League Princeton, MN Jeremy Kasik 15
6 May 2016
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Manitowoc, WI Brandon Wimmer 30
6 May 2017
Sooner Modified Series Enid, OK Mickey Lassiter
6 May 2017
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series
Wheatland, MO Tyler Courtney 30
6 May 2017
P.J. Wiggins Memorial Zuber, FL Kyle Bronson 44
6 May 2017
Pro Trucks Series West Valley City, UT John Newhouse 50
6 May 2017
Pine Tree 100 Swainsboro, GA Dillon Brown 50
6 May 2017
California Supermodified Series Madera, CA Kyle Vanderpool 20
6 May 2017
CARS Super Late Model Tour Hickory, NC Matt Craig 75
6 May 2017
Karl Chevrolet Dirt Truck Racing Association Webster City, IA Brad Moyer 20
6 May 2017
NASCAR XFINITY Series Talladega, AL Aric Almirola 113
6 May 2017
Southern Outlaw Late Model Series Chatham, LA Hank Long 25
6 May 2017
Pacific Challenge Series Anderson, CA Derek Copeland
6 May 2017
Deery Brothers USAC IMRA D2 Midget Series West Burlington, IA Jeff Mallonee 15
6 May 2017
USAC NOW600 Coastal Clash Stock Non-Wing Division presented by Southern Pacific Farms Santa Maria, CA Jimmy Leal
6 May 2017
IMCA Summer Storm Dirt Series Hobby Stock Division Norfolk, NE Austin Brauner
6 May 2017
Lucas Cattle Company United Late Model Association Warrensburg, MO Shad Badder
6 May 2017
BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Samsula, FL Dude Teate 33
6 May 2017
NSW Late Models Granville, NSW, Australia Ryan Fenech 20
6 May 2017
Sunshine State Challenge Series Sportsman Winter Haven, FL Travis Roland 25
6 May 2017
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Vivian, LA Timothy Culp 40
6 May 2017
Colorado Alliance Stock Car Tour Fort Morgan, CO Phil Reid
6 May 2017
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Pueblo, CO D.J. Stewart
6 May 2017
Summit Racing USMTS Southern Region presented by Production Jars Amarillo, TX Ryan Gustin 40
6 May 2017
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Ralph Latham Memorial
Walton, KY Scott Bloomquist 60
6 May 2017
TCR Scandinavia Touring Car Championship Kagerod, Sweden Robert Dahlgren 16
6 May 2017
Sooner Sport Mod Series Enid, OK Robert Elliott 20
6 May 2017
Cedar Lake Triple Crown (Late Model) New Richmond, WI A.J. Diemel 30
6 May 2017
Sooner Late Model Series Enid, OK Mark Harrison 25
6 May 2017
Lonestar 600's Series Willis, TX Dustin Davidson
6 May 2017
Pro Trucks Series West Valley City, UT Mason Newhouse 50
6 May 2017
Iowa Sportsman Series Adel, IA Doug Weise
6 May 2017
Virginia Sprint Series Natural Bridge, VA Anthony Linkenhoker
6 May 2017
CARS Super Late Model Tour Hickory, NC Raphael Lessard 75
6 May 2017
MARS DIRTcar Series East Division Clarksville, TN Tanner English 25
6 May 2017
Colorado Alliance Modified Tour Fort Morgan, CO Tripp Gaylord
6 May 2017
Aussie Racing Cars Wanneroo, WA, Australia Craig Woods 11
6 May 2017
Sprint Series of Texas Greenville, TX Tucker Doughty
6 May 2017
USAC Speed2 Western US Asphalt Midget Series Madera, CA Adam Lemke 30
6 May 2017
USAC NOW600 Coastal Clash Restricted A-Class Division presented by Southern Pacific Farms Santa Maria, CA Troy Morris, Jr.
6 May 2017
IMCA Summer Storm Dirt Series Sport Compacts Division Norfolk, NE Ramsey Meyer
6 May 2017
Malaysia Championship Series Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Keifli Othman, Pee Sau Fan 22
6 May 2017
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region presented by Impact Signs, Awnings, and Wraps
Wheatland, MO Brad Loyet 25
6 May 2017
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Whynot, MS David Breazeale
6 May 2017
Sunshine State Challenge Series Pro Trucks Winter Haven, FL Tommy Kelly 50
6 May 2017
West Coast Sportsman Series Madera, CA Luis Tyrrell 70
6 May 2017
Monster Mini Stock Association Sumter, SC Travis Mosley
6 May 2017
Colorado Outlaws Micro Sprint Fort Morgan, CO Randy Belisle
6 May 2017
Modifieds of Mayhem Tour Cordele, GA Zach Knowles 50
6 May 2017
Washington Modified Tour Elma, WA Tom Sweatman
6 May 2017
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Talladega, AL Justin Haley 82
6 May 2017
TCR Scandinavia Touring Car Championship Kagerod, Sweden Fredrik Ekblom
6 May 2017
Summer Thunder Sprint Series Alger, WA Jason Solwold
6 May 2017
Northwest Focus Midget Series Alger, WA Ross Rankine
6 May 2017
Lonestar 600's Series Restricted Division Willis, TX Jarret Hjorth
6 May 2017
Carolina No Bull Sprints presented by Heintz Performance Elkin, NC Steve Surniak
6 May 2017
California Lightning Sprints
Bay Cities Racing Association Midget Lites
Placerville, CA Zachary Keefe 20
6 May 2017
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Eastaboga, AL Cory Hedgecock 50
6 May 2017
Southeast Dirt Modified Series Elm City, NC Kyle Strickler
6 May 2017
Western States Dwarf Car Association Veteran Division Quincy, CA Kevin Bender
6 May 2017
CARS Late Model Stock Tour Hickory, NC Anthony Alfredo 75
6 May 2017
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Independence, IA Billy Moyer 40
6 May 2017
Colorado Alliance SportMod Tour Fort Morgan, CO Danny Concelman
6 May 2017
Aussie Racing Cars Wanneroo, WA, Australia Craig Woods 12
6 May 2017
Touring Car Series in Asia Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Sze Ho Lo 10
6 May 2017
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Ventura, CA Mike Spencer 30
6 May 2017
Mid-South Big 8 Street Stock Series presented by Nashville Powersports Camden, TN Richie Berryhill 25
6 May 2017
Florida Late Model Points Challenge Barberville, FL Richard Ferry 30
6 May 2017
IMCA Summer Storm Dirt Series Stock Car Division Norfolk, NE Chad Bruns
6 May 2017
Engine Pro Sprints on Dirt Crystal, MI Jordan Ryan 25
6 May 2017
Carlyle Tools ASCS Southwest Region Queen Creek, AZ Rick Ziehl 25
6 May 2017
Victory Promotions 600 Modified Touring Series Decorah, IA Chris Gilbertson
6 May 2017
Southern Texas Late Model Series Highlands, TX Jim Moon 25
6 May 2017
Malvern Bank Super Late Model Series
Gail's Gold Rush Super Late Model Series
McCool Junction, NE Tad Pospisil 25
6 May 2017
NCMA Sprint Car Series Madera, CA Justin Kawahata 20
6 May 2017
West Coast Late Model Series Yakima, WA Kyle Conduff
6 May 2017
North West Wingless Tour Madras, OR Gary Lynch
6 May 2017
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East South Boston, VA Travis Miller 100
6 May 2017
Wisconsin-Illinois Mini Sprints Wilmot, WI Nick Daywalt
6 May 2017
New Mexico Motor Racing Association Cortez, CO Jason Grady
6 May 2017
North State Modified Series Lakeport, CA Darrin Knight 60
6 May 2017
Lucas Oil POWRi-WAR Sprint Car Series Wheatland, MO Justin Grant 25
6 May 2017
Wisconsin Wingless Sprint Series presented by IRA Wilmot, WI Derek Crane
6 May 2017
Wisconsin Fastrac Legends Wisconsin Dells, WI Aaron Moyer 20
6 May 2017
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Eastaboga, AL Brandon Overton 40
6 May 2017
Southern United Sprints Willis, TX Daniel King
6 May 2017
Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Blackman, FL Brandon Harris
6 May 2017
Western States Dwarf Car Association Pro Division Quincy, CA Joe Frock 20
6 May 2017
CARS Late Model Stock Tour Hickory, NC Anthony Alfredo 75
6 May 2017
IMCA All-Star Modified Tour Petaluma, CA Robby Sawyer 25
6 May 2017
Colorado Alliance Hobby Stock Tour Fort Morgan, CO Todd Brotemarkle
6 May 2017
POWRi Lucas Oil Division II Midget Series Maple Park, IL Ryan Probst
6 May 2017
Think Money Super Sedan Series Archerfield, QLD, Australia Ryan Alexander 40
6 May 2017
USAC Eastern Midget Championship Robersonville, NC Chris Lamb 35
6 May 2017
Texas Sprint Series Abilene, TX Kenny Elwood
6 May 2017
Midwest Lightning Sprints Winston, MO Jason Billups
6 May 2017
King of the West Sprint Car Series presented by NARC Fujitsu Racing Series Chico, CA Rico Abreu 40
6 May 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Fayetteville, NC Brandon Sheppard 50
6 May 2017
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region presented by Southern Trailer Works Willis, TX Seth Bergman 25
6 May 2017
Northwest Pro-4 Alliance Challenge Series
FSCRA Super 4 Late Model Series
Airway Heights, WA Jeff Jones
6 May 2017
NSTA Top Speed Modified Tour South Bend, IN Chad Poole
6 May 2017
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Madera, CA Courtney Crone 30
6 May 2017
Touring Outlaw Modified Series Ardmore, OK Chris Henigan 25
6 May 2017
A-Line Auto Parts Dwarf Car Racing Series of Texas Pleasanton, TX Ryan Stoy
6 May 2017
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East South Boston, VA Harrison Burton 100
6 May 2017
Northern California Pro-4 Modifieds Lakeport, CA Mike Peterson, Jr. 15
6 May 2017
Midwest Sprint Touring Series
Upper Midwest Sprint Car Series
Fairmont, MN Lee Grosz 20
6 May 2017
AmeriFlex Oil Capital Racing Series Oil Center, OK Shane Sellers 25
6 May 2017
USAC DMA Midget Series Bradford, VT Dean Christensen 20
6 May 2017
IMCA Summer Storm Dirt Series SportMod Division Norfolk, NE Colby Langenberg
6 May 2017
UAW American Made Mel Kenyon Midget Series Logansport, IN Clayton Gaines 25
6 May 2017
High Plains Late Model Series Fort Morgan, CO Jeep Berry
6 May 2017
NSW Late Models Granville, NSW, Australia Ben Nicastri 25
6 May 2017
Gulf Coast Winged Mini Sprint Series Blackman, FL Matt Spicer
6 May 2017
Midwest Sprint Car Association Plymouth, WI Tim Haddy
6 May 2017
Colorado Alliance Sport Compacts Tour Fort Morgan, CO Lanny Bolton
6 May 2017
Earl J. Hubert Memorial Fairbury, IL A.J. Meiferdt
6 May 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Park City, KS Donny Schatz 30
6 May 2017
Lawrence Towing CRA Street Stock Series Powered by JEGS Anderson, IN Josh Poore 75
6 May 2017
Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Wanneroo, WA, Australia Scott McLaughlin 50
6 May 2017
TCR Scandinavia Touring Car Championship Kagerod, Sweden Robert Dahlgren 12
6 May 2017
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series
Cedar Lake Triple Crown (Sprint)
New Richmond, WI Parker Price-Miller 30
6 May 2017
Cedar Lake Triple Crown (Modified) New Richmond, WI Lucas Schott 30
6 May 2018
Quest Industrial Mid-American Stock Car Series Oregon, WI James Swan 30
6 May 2018
IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship Lexington, OH Helio Castroneves, Ricky Taylor 125
6 May 2018
USAC IMRA Speed2 Midget Series
USAC Midwest Thunder Midget Series
Kokomo, IN Chase McDermand 20
6 May 2018
Russian Circuit Racing Series National Junior Class Safonovo, Smolensk Oblast, Russia Irina Sidorkova 9
6 May 2018
Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge USA by Yokohama Lexington, OH David Kolkmann 30
6 May 2018
ACT Late Model Tour Barre, VT Jason Corliss 150
6 May 2018
Midwest Truck Series Oregon, WI James Swan 30
6 May 2018
TCR Europe Series Le Castellet, France Dusan Borkovic 12
6 May 2018
Stock Car Brasil Londrina, Parana, Brazil Max Wilson 33
6 May 2018
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Dover, DE Kevin Harvick 400
6 May 2018
Russian Circuit Racing Series National Class Safonovo, Smolensk Oblast, Russia Andrey Petukhov 18
6 May 2018
ARCA Midwest Tour presented by Scag Power Equipment Oregon, WI Austin Nason 200
6 May 2018
TCR Europe Series Le Castellet, France Dusan Borkovic 10
6 May 2018
Stock Car Brasil Londrina, Parana, Brazil Lucas di Grassi 31
6 May 2018
Russian Circuit Racing Series TCR Class Safonovo, Smolensk Oblast, Russia Kirill Ladygin 18
6 May 2018
American Super Cup Series Slinger, WI Payton Glodowski 20
6 May 2018
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series East Moline, IL Justin Kay
6 May 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Winged A-Class Division Kellyville, OK Frank Flud
6 May 2018
Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Wanneroo, WA, Australia Scott McLaughlin 83
6 May 2018
Russian Circuit Racing Series Super Production-Touring Light Class Safonovo, Smolensk Oblast, Russia Vladislav Nezvankin 13
6 May 2018
Dunlop Super2 Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Dean Fiore 19
6 May 2018
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental
Summit Racing Equipment USMTS Southern Series presented by Production Jars
Kellyville, OK Stormy Scott 40
6 May 2018
Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series Franklin, PA Mike Maresca 25
6 May 2018
Stock Light Londrina, Parana, Brazil Luca Milani
6 May 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Restricted A-Class Division Kellyville, OK Rees Moran
6 May 2018
Dunlop Super2 Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Paul Dumbrell 27
6 May 2019
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Dover, DE Martin Truex, Jr. 400
DRIVERS BORN ON May 6
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Alfred Galedrige, Jr. Los Altos, CA May 6, 1990
Bill Snowden St. Augustine, FL May 6, 1910 February 2, 1959
Bret Miles, Jr. Muncie, IN May 6, 1988
Brett Rowe Barboursville, WV May 6, 1967
Eric Smith Bloomington, IL May 6, 1967
Jackie Rogers Wilmington, NC May 6, 1943
Jacob Ossenfort Rapid City, SD May 6, 1992
Jason Schneider New Market, MN May 6, 1969
Jimmy TenBrink North Muskegon, MI May 6, 1976
Mike Borkowski Middlebury, CT May 6, 1975
Mike Cope Pinellas Park, FL May 6, 1962
Mike Rouse Wilson, NC May 6, 1990
Rene Munnich Lobau, Saxony, Germany May 6, 1977
Ricky Schlick Claremont, CA May 6, 1997
Salvador Duran Mexico City, DFE May 6, 1985
Shawn Harker Nebraska City, NE May 6, 1981
Stan Disbrow Poughkeepsie, NY May 6, 1923 December 26, 1995
Steve Knowlton Ipswitch, MA May 6, 1964
Tammy Jo Kirk Dalton, GA May 6, 1962
Terry Baldry Omro, WI May 6, 1953
Terry Wyhoon Korumburra, Australia May 6, 1961
Todd Szegedy Ridgefield, CT May 6, 1976
Tony Hanbury Oswego, NY May 6, 1984