May 31 History
RACES HELD ON May 31
Date Series Track Winner Laps
31 May 1947
California Roadster Association Saugus, CA Troy Ruttman
31 May 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Atlanta, GA Harold Kite
31 May 1952
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Bob Myers
31 May 1953
NEMA Waterford, CT Bill Eldridge 25
31 May 1953
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canandaigua, NY Dutch Hoag 20
31 May 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Steve Danish 25
31 May 1954
MARC Racing Series Canfield, OH Buckie Sager 200
31 May 1954
NEMA Norwood, MA Bill Eldridge
31 May 1957
NASCAR Modified National Championship Georgetown, DE Glenn Guthrie 25
31 May 1957
NASCAR Convertible Division Old Bridge, NJ Bob Welborn 200
31 May 1957
USAC National Midget Car Series Marne, MI Al Alpern
31 May 1958
NASCAR Midget Division Old Bridge, NJ Johnny Coy
31 May 1958
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Johnny Dodson
31 May 1958
IMCA Stock Car Series Park City, KS Don White 200
31 May 1959
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Dick Goodell
31 May 1963
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Dunnsville, NY Bill Wimble 25
31 May 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ernie Gahan 25
31 May 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Midlothian, VA Ray Hendrick 50
31 May 1964
USAC National Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Jud Larson
31 May 1964
NEMA Oxford, ME Walt Gale
31 May 1964
NASCAR Grand National Asheville, NC Ned Jarrett 300
31 May 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Vernon, NY Bob Ziegler 30
31 May 1964
IMCA Stock Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Ernie Derr 50
31 May 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Vernon, NY Lou Smith 30
31 May 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Clovis, CA Al Pombo 25
31 May 1964
ARCA Racing Series Hagerstown, MD Jack Bowsher 100
31 May 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Old Bridge, NJ Richie Massing
31 May 1964
California Racing Association Santa Maria, CA Hal Minyard
31 May 1965
California Racing Association San Bernardino, CA Dick Fries
31 May 1965
NEMA Seekonk, MA Joe Csiki
31 May 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens 100
31 May 1968
NASCAR Grand National Asheville, NC Richard Petty 300
31 May 1968
Spencer Speedway Modified Div Williamson, NY Dutch Hoag
31 May 1969
NEMA Norwood, MA Len Thrall
31 May 1969
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN David Sisco 30
31 May 1969
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Richie Evans 30
31 May 1969
Shangri-La Speedway Modified Div Owego, NY Dutch Hoag 100
31 May 1969
California Racing Association Tucson, AZ Bob Huebner
31 May 1969
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship South Boston, VA Eddie Royster 75
31 May 1969
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Augusta, GA Jack Ingram 40
31 May 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Jimmy Hensley
31 May 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Johnny Brazil 20
31 May 1969
USAC National Midget Car Series Kokomo, IN Lee Kunzman
31 May 1970
USAC National Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Larry Dickson
31 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Dave Kotary 30
31 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Clovis, CA Al Pombo 20
31 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Ray Hendrick
31 May 1970
NASCAR Grand American Dover, DE Ken Rush 250
31 May 1970
Fulton Speedway Modified Div Fulton, NY Maynard Troyer
31 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barre, VT Jim Gates 50
31 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Ed Flemke
31 May 1970
Fulton Speedway Modified Div Fulton, NY Richie Evans
31 May 1970
IMCA Stock Car Series Oklahoma City, OK Ernie Derr 100
31 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Robbie Kotary 30
31 May 1970
NASCAR Grand National Martinsville, VA Bobby Isaac 377
31 May 1970
ARCA Racing Series Hartford Township, OH Iggy Katona 50
31 May 1971
USAC National Midget Car Series Salem, IN John Batts
31 May 1971
Champlain Valley Racing Association West Haven, VT Dick Nephew
31 May 1971
ARCA Racing Series Kaukauna, WI Tom Bowsher 100
31 May 1971
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Mike Loescher 125
31 May 1971
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dick Zimmerman
31 May 1971
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Don Hamilton
31 May 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Tommy Ellis 50
31 May 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Bobby Dragon
31 May 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Reds Kagle 25
31 May 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Charlotte, NC Tommy Houston 50
31 May 1975
California Racing Association El Cajon, CA Bobby Olivero
31 May 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Owego, NY Wayne Edwards 25
31 May 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ron Bouchard
31 May 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Owego, NY Richie Evans 25
31 May 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Richie Evans 80
31 May 1976
ASA National Tour Winchester, IN Larry Phillips 200
31 May 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Topeka, KS Ron Shuman
31 May 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Bob Pressley 100
31 May 1980
ARCA Racing Series Flat Rock, MI Marvin Smith 100
31 May 1980
USAC National Midget Car Series Schererville, IN Mack McClellan
31 May 1980
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA Len Ellis, Jr. 30
31 May 1980
USAC National Dirt Championship Du Quoin, IL Gary Bettenhausen 100
31 May 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Irvington, AL Jerry Lawley 100
31 May 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hampton, VA Danny Fair 50
31 May 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship South Boston, VA Tommy Ellis 200
31 May 1980
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Gene Brown
31 May 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Knoxville, IA Doug Wolfgang
31 May 1980
Flat Rock 100 Flat Rock, MI Junior Hanley 100
31 May 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Ralph Brinkley 25
31 May 1980
Lyle Nabbefeldt Memorial Wisconsin Dells, WI Joe Shear 55
31 May 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Agawam, MA Richie Evans 50
31 May 1980
NASCAR International Sedan Series Nashville, TN Dean Combs
31 May 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Don Smith 25
31 May 1980
Lyle Nabbefeldt Memorial Wisconsin Dells, WI Dick Trickle 55
31 May 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Greenville, SC Buddy Howard 35
31 May 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Nashville, TN Sterling Marlin 50
31 May 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Stockton, CA Tim Gillit 25
31 May 1981
United Racing Club Betchelsville, PA Jimmy Horton
31 May 1981
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Orrville, OH Charlie Swartz
31 May 1981
National Alliance of Midget Auto Racing Morris, IL Newt White
31 May 1981
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Dan Fredenburg
31 May 1981
ARTGO Challenge Series Kaukauna, WI Larry Schuler 50
31 May 1981
ARTGO Challenge Series Kaukauna, WI Jim Sauter 50
31 May 1981
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Monroe, WA Billy Hitchcox 50
31 May 1981
National Speedway Contest Association Late Models Donnellson, IA Ron Jackson
31 May 1982
NASCAR Modified National Championship Holland, NY Richie Evans 40
31 May 1982
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Dacono, CO Reggie Brown 50
31 May 1982
ARTGO Challenge Series Oregon, WI Mike Miller 50
31 May 1982
Sprints on Dirt Clio, MI Denny Donaldson
31 May 1982
NASCAR Molson Tour Barre, VT Dave Dion 100
31 May 1982
ARTGO Challenge Series Oregon, WI Tom Reffner 50
31 May 1983
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Betchelsville, PA Doug Wolfgang 40
31 May 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Betchelsville, PA Sammy Swindell
31 May 1985
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
Franklin, WI Rich Vogler 40
31 May 1985
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mechanicsburg, PA Steve Kinser
31 May 1986
NCRA Late Model Series Lebanon, MO Tommy Joe Pauschert
31 May 1986
STARS Racing Series Orrville, OH Jeff Purvis
31 May 1986
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bubby Jones
31 May 1986
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Abbottstown, PA Bobby Davis, Jr.
31 May 1986
International Supermodified Association Owego, NY Joe Gosek
31 May 1986
USAC Skoal Long Cut National Supermodified Series Eagle, ID Ken Hamilton 35
31 May 1986
NARC Miller High Life Racing Series Chico, CA J.T. Hayes
31 May 1986
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series South Boston, VA Jack Ingram 200
31 May 1986
United Racing Club Flemington, NJ Dave Kelly
31 May 1986
Sprints on Dirt Ovid, MI Hank Lower
31 May 1986
NASCAR Southwest Tour Riverside, CA Ron Esau 48
31 May 1986
NEMA Epping, NH Bobby Seymour
31 May 1987
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Winchester, NH Jimmy Spencer 150
31 May 1987
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Kerens, WV Butch McGill
31 May 1987
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Toledo, OH Bill Venturini 125
31 May 1987
Bendix Trans-Am Championship Sonoma, CA Scott Pruett 40
31 May 1987
NASCAR Charlotte/Daytona Dash Series North Wilkesboro, NC Larry Caudill 150
31 May 1987
STARS Racing Series Orrville, OH Jeff Purvis
31 May 1987
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Kevin Olson
31 May 1987
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Middletown, NY Steve Kinser
31 May 1987
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Dover, DE Davey Allison 500
31 May 1987
V8 Supercars Series Surfers Paradise, QLD, Australia Jim Richards 46
31 May 1987
Sprints on Dirt Bryan, OH Hank Lower
31 May 1987
United Racing Club Betchelsville, PA Dave Kelly
31 May 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Flemington, NJ Doug Wolfgang
31 May 1990
USAC National Midget Series
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
Franklin, WI Russ Gamester
31 May 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Hagerstown, MD Steve Kinser
31 May 1991
Empire Super Sprint Series Brewerton, NY Jeff Thomas
31 May 1991
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Lake Odessa, MI Danny Smith 20
31 May 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mechanicsburg, PA Sammy Swindell
31 May 1991
SCCA Truck Guard Shellzone Challenge Addison, TX Andy McDermid 25
31 May 1992
Sprints on Dirt Sacramento, CA Gary Fedewa
31 May 1992
Iceman 1000 Series Toledo, OH Bob Senneker
31 May 1992
V8 Supercars Series Mallala, SA, Australia Mark Skaife 21
31 May 1992
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Dover, DE Harry Gant 500
31 May 1992
V8 Supercars Series Mallala, SA, Australia Mark Skaife 21
31 May 1992
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Randy Koch
31 May 1993
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Kevin Doty
31 May 1993
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour West Liberty, IA Bob Hill 50
31 May 1993
California Racing Association Tucson, AZ Davey Hamilton
31 May 1993
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Marshalltown, IA Gary Crawford
31 May 1993
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Findlay, OH Kelly Kinser
31 May 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Betchelsville, PA Steve Kinser
31 May 1996
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Lenoir City, TN Scott Bloomquist
31 May 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Mechanicsburg, PA Steve Kinser 30
31 May 1996
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Franklin, WI Randy Fiscus
31 May 1996
Empire Super Sprint Series Malta, NY Doug Emery
31 May 1996
International Supermodified Association Kalamazoo, MI Mike Ordway
31 May 1996
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Xenia, OH Tim Steele 150
31 May 1996
Northern Auto Racing Club Hanford, CA Jason Lund 30
31 May 1997
Southern United Professional Racing Series Little Rock, AR Donnie Barnhart
31 May 1997
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Loudon, NH Jay Sauter 200
31 May 1997
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Tazewell, TN Scott Sexton
31 May 1997
Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Knoxville, IA Joey Saldana 25
31 May 1997
NASCAR Busch Series Dover, DE Bobby Labonte 200
31 May 1997
USAC National Midget Car Series Beaver Dam, WI Kevin Doty
31 May 1997
ACT Flying Tiger 50 Series Plattsburgh, NY Bill Barcomb
31 May 1997
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Loudon, NH Mike Stefanik 100
31 May 1997
Sprints on Dirt Owendale, MI Jody Hunt
31 May 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Abbottstown, PA Mark Kinser
31 May 1997
United Racing Club Delmar, DE Sean Michael
31 May 1997
Florida Pro Series Ellisville, FL David Pletcher
31 May 1997
NASCAR Busch North Series Loudon, NH Dale Shaw 105
31 May 1997
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Joplin, MO Leslie Essary
31 May 1997
Mega Power Tri-Track Challenge Stockton, CA Dave Byrd
31 May 1997
STARS Racing Series New Richmond, WI Bart Hartman
31 May 1997
Northern Auto Racing Club Santa Maria, CA Brent Kaeding 30
31 May 1997
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Carson City, NV Jeff Gardner
31 May 1997
MASCAR GM Goodwrench Maritime Tour Halifax, NS Wayne Smith
31 May 1998
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Craig Lowndes 20
31 May 1998
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Jerry Coons, Jr. 25
31 May 1998
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Dover, DE Dale Jarrett 400
31 May 1998
All Star Circuit of Champions West Burlington, IA Kenny Jacobs 30
31 May 1998
CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Hagersville, ON Peter Gibbons 300
31 May 1998
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Craig Lowndes 20
31 May 1998
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Craig Lowndes 20
31 May 1999
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Liberal, KS Garry Lee Maier
31 May 1999
NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series Kaukauna, WI Scott Hansen 200
31 May 1999
Northern Allstars Late Model Series North Vernon, IN Kevin Weaver
31 May 1999
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Marshalltown, IA Curt Martin
31 May 1999
IMCA NAPA Winner Series Marshalltown, IA Mark Elliott
31 May 1999
BFGoodrich Tires Trans-Am Series Lakeville, CT Brian Simo 66
31 May 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series West Lebanon, NY Mark Kinser 25
31 May 1999
NASCAR Busch All-Star Series West Liberty, IA Denny Eckrich 50
31 May 2000
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Grand Forks, ND Travis Rilat
31 May 2000
Northern LateModel Racing Association Grand Forks, ND Mitch Johnson
31 May 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Elbridge, NY Stevie Smith 25
31 May 2001
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series Bristol, TN Scott Bloomquist 30
31 May 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Hartford Township, OH Danny Lasoski 30
31 May 2002
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series Locust Grove, AR Terry Gray
31 May 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Minden, LA Darren Patrick
31 May 2002
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Superior, WI Travis Whitney 30
31 May 2002
Dixie Late Model Series [[Hohenwald Motorsports Speedway|]] Jerry Owens
31 May 2002
Sunoco American Late Model Series Lima, OH Kris Patterson
31 May 2002
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Dover, DE Ted Musgrave 200
31 May 2002
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Denison, IA Kyle Berck
31 May 2002
CNCTA Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series McCook, NE Mike Wiarda
31 May 2002
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Swainsboro, GA Duayne Hommel
31 May 2003
NASCAR Busch Series Dover, DE Joe Nemechek 200
31 May 2003
United States Late Model Association Dodge City, KS Sledge Larson
31 May 2003
United Sprint Car Series [[Senoia Speedway|]] Dude Teate
31 May 2003
Florida Pro Series Ellisville, FL Doyle Boatwright 100
31 May 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Steve Kinser 30
31 May 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Nashville, AR Kenny Merchant
31 May 2003
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores and United Trailers West Memphis, AR Eddie Gallagher
31 May 2003
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division Lakeland, FL Shane Huffman 250
31 May 2003
O'Reilly Southern All Star Pro Late Model Series Huntsville, AL Chris Whorton 100
31 May 2003
NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Yakima, WA John Bender 125
31 May 2003
Xtreme DirtCar Series Hartford, MI Scott Bloomquist 50
31 May 2003
USAC National Sprint Car Series Lawrenceburg, IN J.J. Yeley 30
31 May 2003
NAPA Muscular Dystrophy Association Series Gillette, WY Eddie Kirchoff
31 May 2003
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
Knoxville Midget Nationals
Knoxville, IA Chad DeSelle 25
31 May 2003
SRL Wild West Late Model Shootout Series Tracy, CA Ron Strmiska, Jr.
31 May 2003
NASCAR Kodak Southeast Series South Boston, VA Jeff Fultz 150
31 May 2003
Texas Super Racing Series Late Models Kyle, TX Tommy Gural
31 May 2003
Northern LateModel Racing Association Alexandria, MN Jeff Wildung
31 May 2003
Eagle Sprint Touring Series Eagle, NE Jeff Lowery
31 May 2003
USA Modified Series Jones, MI Dave Nester
31 May 2003
NASCAR Winston West Series Madera, CA Mike Duncan 152
31 May 2003
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series
Salina, OK Al Purkey
31 May 2003
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Shediac, NB Scott Fraser
31 May 2003
Renegade DirtCar Racing Series Pine Hall, NC Mike Balzano 50
31 May 2003
Western Dirt Racing Tour Petaluma, CA John Silva
31 May 2004
World Dirt Racing League West Liberty, IA Brian Birkhofer
31 May 2004
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series West Valley City, UT Zan Sharp 125
31 May 2004
Wisconsin Challenge Series Plover, WI Charlie Menard
31 May 2004
Sunoco American Late Model Series Fremont, OH Wayne Maffett, Jr.
31 May 2004
USAC SLVRA Port-O-Call Rocky Mountain Sprint Car Series West Valley City, UT Jim Waters
31 May 2004
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Boone, IA Rob Toland 40
31 May 2006
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Brainerd, MN Rick Eckert 50
31 May 2006
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Sarver, PA Dean Jacobs 35
31 May 2006
USAC Indiana Ford Focus Midget Car Series New Castle, IN Zach Schiff 40
31 May 2007
360 OTC World of Outlaws Late Model Series Delmar, DE Chub Frank 50
31 May 2007
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Middletown, NY Frank Cozze
31 May 2007
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Allison, IA Terry Neal 40
31 May 2007
O'Reilly NARA Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series Burnside, KY Josh McGuire
31 May 2008
ASA Southeast Asphalt Tour Senoia, GA Travis Cope 100
31 May 2008
Airport Auto Brokers Late Model Series Lakeport, CA Noel McCormack, Jr.
31 May 2008
SUPERPRO Late Model Series Fort Wayne, IN Jack Smith
31 May 2008
O'Reilly MARS DIRTcar Series Byram, MS Terry Phillips 50
31 May 2008
USAC California Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Roseville, CA Mike Maier 25
31 May 2008
UARA STARS Late Model Series Dillon, SC Jake Crum 156
31 May 2008
United Rebel Sprint Series Dodge City, KS Taylor Milton
31 May 2008
Texas Super Racing Series Late Models Kyle, TX Heath Stewart
31 May 2008
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Hartwell, GA Benji Cole
31 May 2008
WISSOTA Rumble Dirt Series Mandan, ND Pat Doar 40
31 May 2008
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Scott Hatton 30
31 May 2008
North State Challenge Series Roseburg, OR Kyle Pope 75
31 May 2008
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Roseville, CA Tanner Swanson 100
31 May 2008
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Flat Rock, MI Paul Hahn 100
31 May 2008
USAC UMARA Ford Focus Midget Car Series Morris, IL Brad Greenup 12
31 May 2008
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Beaver Dam, WI Todd King 30
31 May 2008
Western Allstars DIRTcar Late Model Series Quincy, CA Richard Papenhausen
31 May 2008
ICAR Late Model Series Polson, MT Nathan Fleury 65
31 May 2008
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baytown, TX Howard Willis
31 May 2008
Mid-American Stock Car Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Bill Prietzel 18
31 May 2008
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Ralph Latham Memorial
Walton, KY Jimmy Owens 50
31 May 2008
Independent Racing Series Hartford Township, OH Donnie Moran 50
31 May 2008
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Little Rock, AR Brian McClelland
31 May 2008
Rolling Thunder Modifieds Hampton, VA Joe Scarbrough, III
31 May 2008
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Sears Auto Center Northern Division
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Greased Lightning Southern Division
West Allis, WI Mark McFarland 150
31 May 2008
USAC Carolina Ford Focus Midget Car Series Jacksonville, NC Mike Ward 35
31 May 2008
Inland Northwest Super Stock Association Post Falls, ID Shelby Thompson 100
31 May 2008
Amsoil NELCAR Legends Tour Oxford, ME Terry Kirk 10
31 May 2008
Sunoco American Late Model Series Chase, IN Brian Ruhlman
31 May 2008
Southern Challenge Series Milton, FL Jason Phillips 50
31 May 2008
ARCA West Mac's Series Saskatoon, SK Trent Seidel 150
31 May 2008
United States Late Model Association Pueblo, CO Dan Alamaa
31 May 2008
Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Donny Schatz 30
31 May 2008
NASCAR Camping World East Series South Boston, VA Brian Ickler 155
31 May 2008
NASCAR Nationwide Series Dover, DE Denny Hamlin 200
31 May 2008
National Late Model Series Waynesville, GA Johnny Collins
31 May 2009
Mexico Corona Series San Luis Potosí, SLP, Mexico German Quiroga 150
31 May 2009
Muscle Milk SCCA Trans-Am Series Lexington, OH Jorge Diaz, Jr. 40
31 May 2009
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Alexander, IL Kevin Weaver
31 May 2009
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Scott Hatton 25
31 May 2009
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Dover, DE Jimmie Johnson 400
31 May 2009
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Middlebourne, WV Steve Francis 40
31 May 2009
NASCAR Nationwide Series Dover, DE Brad Keselowski 200
31 May 2009
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Jamie Whincup 84
31 May 2010
IMCA JR Motorsports Hawkeye Dirt Tour Mason City, IA Richie Gustin
31 May 2010
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series West Valley City, UT Steve Jones 100
31 May 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Park City, KS Jason Johnson
31 May 2010
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Vernon, NY Tim McCreadie
31 May 2010
USAC SLVRA Young Automotive Rocky Mountain Sprint Car Series
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car Western Championship
West Valley City, UT Tony Hunt 50
31 May 2010
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Boone, IA Ray Guss, Jr.
31 May 2011
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Betchelsville, PA Bobby East 40
31 May 2012
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Delmar, DE Darrell Lanigan 50
31 May 2013
Minnesota Mafia Rock Rapids, IA Skylar Prochaska
31 May 2013
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Dover, DE Kyle Busch 200
31 May 2013
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real Salina, KS Seth Bergman
31 May 2013
Appalachian Mountain Dirt Late Model Speedweek Series Budds Creek, MD Vic Coffey 40
31 May 2013
PASS Sportsman Series Oxford, ME Carey Martin 75
31 May 2013
NDRL's ULMS Racing Series East Smethport, PA Tim McCreadie 50
31 May 2013
Steel Block Bandits Dooms, VA Greg Roberson
31 May 2013
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Granby, QC Kevin Ward, Jr. 25
31 May 2013
ASCS Northwest Region Lebanon, OR Kyle Hirst
31 May 2013
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Ringgold, GA Riley Hickman 40
31 May 2013
SCAG Power Equipment Midwest Truck Tour Tomah, WI Jerry Wood 50
31 May 2013
Southern Outlaw Sprinters Whynot, MS Tim Crawley
31 May 2013
NCRA Southern Sport Modified Series Elk City, OK Todd Decker
31 May 2013
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Tazewell, TN John Blankenship 50
31 May 2013
NEMA Lites Lee, NH Jake Stergios
31 May 2014
Dirty Dozen Radford, VA Tommy Lemons, Jr.
31 May 2014
USAC Honda Western Midget Championship Tulare, CA Trey Marcham 30
31 May 2014
Southern Outlaw Late Model Series Plumerville, AR Chandler Petty 30
31 May 2014
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Brownstown, IN Christopher Bell 30
31 May 2014
Granite State Pro Stock Series Winchester, NH Matt Frahm 100
31 May 2014
ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Marne, MI Brian Campbell 125
31 May 2014
Super Cup Stock Car Series Obetz, OH Brent Nelson
31 May 2014
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Waterford, CT Robin Berghman
31 May 2014
USAC Washington HPD Midget Championship Elma, WA Dougie James 25
31 May 2014
Big 10 Super Stock Series Chemung, NY Mike Nichols
31 May 2014
MARS DIRTcar Series Pevely, MO Brian Birkhofer 40
31 May 2014
Pee Dee Coastal Super Truck Series Kenly, NC Jimmy Herrington
31 May 2014
PASS North Super Late Model Series N. Woodstock, NH D.J. Shaw 150
31 May 2014
NASCAR Nationwide Series Dover, DE Kyle Busch 200
31 May 2014
South Eastern Crate Series Milton, FL Cody Smith 25
31 May 2014
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Orrville, OH Lee Jacobs 30
31 May 2014
Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour River Glade, NB Jonathan Hicken 100
31 May 2014
Lone Star Legacy Series Kyle, TX Dillon Sampson 20
31 May 2014
NEMA Lites Epping, NH Ryan Bigelow
31 May 2014
ASCS Southwest Region Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Alex Pettas
31 May 2014
West Coast Promoters Street Stock Series East Wenatchee, WA Bryon Goetz
31 May 2014
South West Tour Truck Series Irwindale, CA Zack Green 35
31 May 2014
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Winston-Salem, NC Ben Rhodes 152
31 May 2014
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Lancaster, SC Chris Ferguson 40
31 May 2014
Midwest Supermodified Association Sandusky, OH Dave Shullick, Jr.
31 May 2014
NELCAR AMSOIL Legends Tour Epping, NH Mathew Bourgoine
31 May 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Lake Odessa, MI Donny Schatz 35
31 May 2014
PASS Pro Late Model Series Kenly, NC Austin Thompson 50
31 May 2014
GET Rich Montana Gold 212 Kalispell, MT Trevor Emond 212
31 May 2014
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Drummondville, QC Steve Poirier 25
31 May 2014
Serie ACT St. Croix, QC Alex Labbe 100
31 May 2014
Appalachian Mountain Dirt Late Model Speedweek Series Hagerstown, MD Gregg Satterlee 40
31 May 2014
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA Ryan Bernal 30
31 May 2014
USAC Midwest Pavement HPD Midget Series Kalamazoo, MI Austin Nemire 30
31 May 2014
Dirty Dozen Radford, VA Matt Bowling 75
31 May 2014
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Ralph Latham Memorial
Walton, KY Jimmy Owens 50
31 May 2014
USAC DMA Midget Series Bradford, VT Adam Pierson 25
31 May 2014
New England Truck Series Winchester, NH Corey Coates
31 May 2014
ASA Pro Trucks Series Meridian, ID Alan Larson 40
31 May 2014
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
Speedway Motors ASCS Midwest Region
Eagle, NE Brad Loyet
31 May 2014
PASS South Super Late Model Series Kenly, NC Daniel Hemric 150
31 May 2014
Texas Roadhouse North East Mini Stock Tour Waterford, CT Toby Wells
31 May 2014
USAC Eastern HPD Midget Championship Asheboro, NC Scott Hunter 20
31 May 2015
NASCAR Mexico Series presented by FOX Sports 3 Amozoc, PUE Irwin Vences 102
31 May 2015
IMCA Late Model Sunday Series Vinton, IA Ryan Dolan 25
31 May 2015
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Dover, DE Jimmie Johnson 405
31 May 2015
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Sun Prairie, WI Bill Balog
31 May 2015
Mexico Pro Series Amozoc, PUE Alejandro Gonzalez 52
31 May 2015
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Bill Balog 20
31 May 2015
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real Belleville, KS Brian Brown
31 May 2016
USAC National Midget Series
USAC Indiana Midget Week presented by Jonathan Byrd's Hospitality & Restaurant Group
Montpelier, IN Kyle Larson 30
31 May 2017
POWRi Lucas Oil Division II Midget Series Joliet, IL Andrew Malpocker
31 May 2017
POWRi Lucas Oil WAR East Sprint Car Series Joliet, IL Landon Simon
31 May 2017
Ernie D's Appalachian Mountain Speedweek presented by DirtonDirt Hagerstown, MD Rick Eckert 40
31 May 2017
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Joliet, IL Michael Pickens
31 May 2018
IMCA Red River Modified Tour Stock Car Division Bells, TX Westin Abbey
31 May 2018
Sprint Car World Championship Preliminary Mansfield, OH Aaron Reutzel 30
31 May 2018
Wollak Construction WISSOTA Late Model Challenge Series presented by QA1 Huron, SD Don Shaw
31 May 2018
USRA B-Mod Out-Pace Iron Man Challenge presented by Pace Performance Sioux Center, IA Dan Hovden
31 May 2018
IMCA Red River Modified Tour Modified Division Bells, TX Chris Elliott
31 May 2018
Built Ford Tough MOWA Sprint Car Series delivered by Morrow Brothers Macon, IL Jacob Patton
31 May 2018
RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series Phenix City, AL Bobby Zaiontz
31 May 2018
Dakota Legends Tour Wishek, ND Tim Estenson
31 May 2018
USRA Stock Car Holley Iron Man Challenge presented by Medieval Chassis Rock Rapids, IA Elijah Zevenbergen
31 May 2018
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Phenix City, AL Sammy Swindell
31 May 2018
Tri-State Late Model Series Sioux Center, IA Tad Pospisil
31 May 2018
IMCA Red River Modified Tour Southern SportMod Division Bells, TX Rowdy Day
31 May 2018
USAC P1 Insurance Midget National Championship
USAC Indiana Midget Week
Putnamville, IN Chad Boat 30
31 May 2018
Sprint Car World Championship Preliminary Mansfield, OH Cory Eliason 30
31 May 2019
Can-Am Mod-Lite Series Brewerton, NY Jeff May 20
31 May 2019
Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series Middlebourne, WV Max Blair 30
31 May 2019
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Belleville, IL Michael Kloos 40
31 May 2019
Lone Star Super Gas IMCA Red River Modified Tour presented by Smiley's Racing Products Stock Car Division Ardmore, OK Jeffrey Abbey
31 May 2019
Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC RUSH Dirt Late Model Series Dundee, NY Jeremy Wonderling 30
31 May 2019
NSRA Sprint Series
Speed Tour Regional Sprintcar Series
Meridian, ID Kyle Alberding 40
31 May 2019
Buffalo Wild Wings Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Grand Forks, ND Mark Dobmeier
31 May 2019
United Late Model Association presented by Lucas Cattle Company Warrensburg, MO Jason Russell
31 May 2019
ARCA Menards Series Long Pond, PA Ty Majeski 80
31 May 2019
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Mechanicsburg, PA Danny Dietrich, III
31 May 2019
Alive for 5 Super Late Model Series Oregon, WI Skylar Holzhausen 50
31 May 2019
Big 8 Late Model Series Cedar Rapids, IA Nick Egan
31 May 2019
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Williamson, NY Patrick Emerling
31 May 2019
Lone Star Super Gas IMCA Red River Modified Tour presented by Smiley's Racing Products Southern SportMod Division Ardmore, OK Trevor Egbert
31 May 2019
Race of Champions Super Stocks Williamson, NY Tom Barron
31 May 2019
North West Tour Truck Series Meridian, ID John Newhouse 50
31 May 2019
Advantage RV Modified Tour Presented By Watertown Ford-Chrysler Fergus Falls, MN Shane Sabraski
31 May 2019
Mid-Atlantic Street Stock Championship Series Anderson, SC Gary Ledbetter
31 May 2019
World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series Cochran, GA Brandon Overton 50
31 May 2019
Liquid Nitro Outlaw Mini Mod Series Lansing, MN Ryan Hensel
31 May 2019
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Lavonia, GA Mark Smith
31 May 2019
Insta-Panels Duel on the Dirt Thunder Stocks Ohsweken, ON Trevor DeBoer
31 May 2019
Alive for 5 Super Late Model Series Oregon, WI Jonathan Eilen 50
31 May 2019
Mastell Brothers Touring Series Jackson, MN Brandon Halverson
31 May 2019
The Pizza Shop of Etters Central PA Legends Minersville, PA Scott Houdeshell
31 May 2019
Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour Middlebourne, WV Ervin Vance 20
31 May 2019
Malvern Bank Super Late Model Series Greenwood, NE Tyler Bruening
31 May 2019
Midwest Power Series presented by GRP Motorsports
Property Solutions of America Midwest Sprint Touring Series
Jackson, MN Brooke Tatnell 25
31 May 2019
Grifco Racing Equipment Thunder Series Lavonia, GA Rusty House 25
31 May 2019
World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series
Music City Outlaw Nationals 410 Sprints
Nashville, TN Donny Schatz 30
31 May 2019
Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series Pontoon Beach, IL Michael Long
31 May 2019
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Granby, QC Billy VanInwegen
31 May 2019
Mississippi Street Stock Series presented by Trak-Star Race Cars Columbus, MS T.J. Herndon
31 May 2019
Wollak Construction WISSOTA Late Model Challenge Series Aberdeen, SD Kent Arment
31 May 2019
Minn-Kota Legends Tour West Fargo, ND Sean Johnson
31 May 2019
Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Mackeyville, PA Ken Duke
31 May 2019
Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour Middlebourne, WV David Stremme 20
31 May 2019
Ocean Sprint Cars presented by Taco Bravo Watsonville, CA Bud Kaeding
31 May 2019
Midwest Stock Car Tour Flora, IL Jason Maier
31 May 2019
Midwest Big 10 Series Pro Late Model Jacksonville, IL Jake Little
31 May 2019
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Columbus, MS Jonathan Davenport 25
31 May 2019
Lone Star Super Gas IMCA Red River Modified Tour presented by Smiley's Racing Products Modified Division Ardmore, OK Jake O'Neil
31 May 2019
Super Late Model Tri-Track Challenge presented by KRS Graphics
Billy Winn Classic
Bedford, PA Mason Zeigler
31 May 2019
ICAR Strike Force Energy All-Star Modified Tour Birch Run, MI Blake Rowe
31 May 2019
Super6 Late Models Middlebourne, WV Mikey Hay
31 May 2019
Northern Lightning Sprint Association West Fargo, ND Alan Truscinski
31 May 2019
Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour Ransomville, NY Davie Franek
31 May 2019
Brandeis Midwest Sprint Car Series Paragon, IN Kyle Cummins
DRIVERS BORN ON May 31
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Ben Walker Sun Valley, CA May 31, 1981
Bill Claren Montclair, NJ May 31, 1928
Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI May 31, 1977
Dick Glines Jackson, NH May 31, 1942
Dylan Kwasniewski Las Vegas, NV May 31, 1995
Elmer Musgrave Gurnee, IL May 31, 1928 September 20, 2000
Gerald Lair San Bernardino, CA May 31, 1962
Greg Wing Warren, MI May 31, 1957
Herb Simpson Hudson, NH May 31, 1945
Jack Baldwin Marietta, GA May 31, 1948
Jason Rosarius Oviedo, FL May 31, 1994
Jeff Stasa Kingman, KS May 31, 1982
Jim Mardis Riverside, CA May 31, 1985
Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. Hudson, NH May 31, 1989
Johnny Roberts Brooklyn, MD May 31, 1924 July 25, 1965
Jonathan St. Ours Upland, CA May 31, 1995
Justyn Cox Clarksburg, CA May 31, 1994
L.J. Lines Lewisville, OH May 31, 1942
Len Thrall Broad Brook, CT May 31, 1923
Raul Orlandini, Jr. Lima, Peru May 31, 1985
Ryan Howard Tipp City, OH May 31, 1985
Scott Schmidt Fort Lupton, CO May 31, 1966
Stewart Ramseur Lincolnton, NC May 31, 1958
Tim Gee Whitehorse, YT May 31, 1957
Tony Izzo, Jr. Blue Island, IL May 31, 1970
Trevor Huddleston Agoura Hills, CA May 31, 1996