May 25 History
RACES HELD ON May 25
Date Series Track Winner Laps
25 May 1947
California Roadster Association [[Huntington Beach|]] Bill Steves
25 May 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Joe Eubanks
25 May 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Sandy Creek, NY Jack White
25 May 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Pittsburgh, PA Bob Greer
25 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Morristown, NJ Jim Delaney
25 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Butler, PA Mike Little
25 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Lanham, MD Ken Marriott
25 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Norton, OH Bill Gray
25 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Langhorne, PA Bob Read
25 May 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Gastonia, NC Joe Eubanks
25 May 1952
NASCAR Speedway Division Martinsville, VA Tex Keene 150
25 May 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Bobby Myers
25 May 1956
NASCAR Convertible Division Roanoke, VA Curtis Turner 200
25 May 1956
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Henrietta, NY Cliff Kotary 20
25 May 1956
MARC Racing Series Evendale, OH Nelson Stacy 100
25 May 1956
NASCAR Grand National Abbottstown, PA Buck Baker 200
25 May 1957
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheville, NC Banjo Matthews
25 May 1957
MARC Racing Series Indianapolis, IN Nelson Stacy 80
25 May 1957
NASCAR Convertible Division Spartanburg, SC Curtis Turner 200
25 May 1957
NASCAR Short Track Division Winston-Salem, NC Rex White
25 May 1957
NEMA Seekonk, MA Barney Davis
25 May 1957
NASCAR Midget Division Islip, NY Vernon Land
25 May 1958
Little 500 Anderson, IN Wayne Alspaugh 500
25 May 1958
IMCA Stock Car Series Springfield, MO Bob Burdick 50
25 May 1958
MARC Racing Series Wellington, OH Bob James 100
25 May 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ron Narducci 25
25 May 1962
NEMA Norwood, MA Tony Bonadies
25 May 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Midlothian, VA Ed Flemke
25 May 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Somerset, NJ Ed Flemke 35
25 May 1963
Little 500 Anderson, IN Johnny White 500
25 May 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Bill Hensley
25 May 1963
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Norwood, MA Bill Slater 30
25 May 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship South Boston, VA Ray Hendrick 50
25 May 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Bill Hille 20
25 May 1968
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Chuck Boos 30
25 May 1968
ARCA Racing Series Knoxville, TN Les Snow 100
25 May 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Norwood, MA Bugs Stevens
25 May 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Hank Thomas
25 May 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Johnny Brazil 20
25 May 1968
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Jerry McClung
25 May 1969
NASCAR Grand National Concord, NC LeeRoy Yarbrough 400
25 May 1969
USAC Stock Car Series New Bremen, OH Don White 100
25 May 1969
Fulton Speedway Modified Div Fulton, NY Richie Evans
25 May 1973
ASA Stock Car Series Anderson, IN L.J. Lines
25 May 1973
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Richie Evans 99
25 May 1974
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Jimmy Oskie
25 May 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Manassas, VA Sonny Hutchins 150
25 May 1974
USAC National Midget Car Series Brownsburg, IN Tommy Astone
25 May 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Jerry Lawley 30
25 May 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Jack Ingram 200
25 May 1974
ARCA Racing Series Mount Clemens, MI Bobby Watson 100
25 May 1974
Little 500 Anderson, IN Larry Dickson 500
25 May 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens
25 May 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding 40
25 May 1975
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Ed Flemke 30
25 May 1975
NEMA Epping, NH Butch Walsh
25 May 1975
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Richard Petty 400
25 May 1979
USAC National Sprint Car Series Indianapolis, IN Tom Bigelow
25 May 1979
USAC National Sprint Car Series Indianapolis, IN Bubby Jones
25 May 1979
USAC National Sprint Car Series Indianapolis, IN Billy Cassella
25 May 1980
Monadnock Speedway Modified Div Winchester, NH Ron Bouchard
25 May 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Birch Run, MI Don Biederman 50
25 May 1980
ATQMRA Betchelsville, PA Drew Fornoro
25 May 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Steve Kinser
25 May 1980
Northern Auto Racing Club Sprint Car Series Calistoga, CA LeRoy Van Conett
25 May 1980
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Benny Parsons 400
25 May 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Roseville, CA Don Beach 25
25 May 1980
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Orrville, OH Rodney Combs
25 May 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Holland, NY Richie Evans 100
25 May 1980
Midwest Outlaw Super Series Late Models Orrville, OH Rodney Combs
25 May 1980
NEMA Winchester, NH Dave Humphrey 25
25 May 1980
United Racing Club Weedsport, NY Bobby Albert
25 May 1980
Oswego Speedway Modified Div Oswego, NY Geoffrey Bodine 75
25 May 1981
ARTGO Challenge Series Oregon, WI Larry Detjens 50
25 May 1981
USAC Stock Car Series Winchester, IN Scott Stovall 50
25 May 1981
National Outlaw Stock Car Association Sedalia, MO Kevin Gundaker 30
25 May 1981
IMSA Kelly American Challenge Lakeville, CT Vern Smith
25 May 1981
USAC National Midget Car Series Winchester, IN Mel Kenyon
25 May 1981
ARTGO Challenge Series Oregon, WI Larry Detjens 50
25 May 1983
USAC Thunder & Lightning Sprint Car Series Putnamville, IN Kelly Kinser 30
25 May 1984
NASCAR Modified National Championship
NASCAR Winston Racing Series Northeast Region Championship
Stafford Springs, CT Brian Ross
25 May 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Mechanicsburg, PA Steve Kinser
25 May 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Belmont, OH John Mason
25 May 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Lawrenceburg, IN Kelly Kinser
25 May 1984
USAC Silver Crown Series Indianapolis, IN George Snider 33
25 May 1985
STARS Racing Series Conneaut, OH Don Gross
25 May 1985
NASCAR All-Star Race Concord, NC Darrell Waltrip 70
25 May 1985
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Abbottstown, PA Steve Kinser
25 May 1985
Sprints on Dirt Quincy, MI Denny Donaldson
25 May 1985
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Madera, CA Sleepy Tripp
25 May 1985
ARTGO Challenge Series Marne, MI Butch Miller 100
25 May 1985
ASA West Series West Richland, WA Don Dowdy
25 May 1985
NASCAR Northwest Tour Anderson, CA Derrike Cope 100
25 May 1985
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Concord, NC Tim Richmond 200
25 May 1985
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Eddie Wirth
25 May 1985
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA John Tripp, Jr. 30
25 May 1985
NCRA Late Model Series Park City, KS Doug Ingalls
25 May 1985
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Brownsburg, IN Nick Fornoro, Jr.
25 May 1985
All Star Circuit of Champions Paragon, IN Kelly Kinser
25 May 1986
Chattanooga Chew NCRA Dirt Car Series Lawton, OK John Werthen
25 May 1986
NASCAR Busch All-Star Super Series Glencoe, AL Ronnie Johnson 50
25 May 1986
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Hagerstown, MD Bobby Allen
25 May 1986
United Racing Club Weedsport, NY Glen Fitzcharles
25 May 1986
ARTGO Challenge Series Kaukauna, WI Butch Miller 50
25 May 1986
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Lawton, OK Jon Werthen
25 May 1986
ASA Big A-Autopro Gran Marque Racing Series Muncie, IN Jim Cooper 100
25 May 1986
ARTGO Challenge Series Kaukauna, WI Butch Miller 50
25 May 1986
NARC Miller High Life Racing Series Calistoga, CA Tim Green
25 May 1986
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Dan Boorse
25 May 1986
NCRA Late Model Series Oklahoma City, OK Larry Phillips
25 May 1986
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Dale Earnhardt 400
25 May 1986
Sprints on Dirt Crystal, MI Tim Norman
25 May 1986
ACT Coors Tour Barre, VT Robbie Crouch 100
25 May 1987
ARTGO Challenge Series Kaukauna, WI Dick Trickle 50
25 May 1987
APlus/Skoal Bandits Super DIRT Series Flemington, NJ Jimmy Horton
25 May 1987
NASCAR Busch/Winston All-Star Tour West Liberty, IA Roger Dolan
25 May 1987
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series Oxford, ME Bruce Haley 146
25 May 1987
ARTGO Challenge Series Kaukauna, WI Butch Miller 50
25 May 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Winchester, IN Rich Vogler
25 May 1988
STARS Racing Series Waverly, OH Donnie Moran
25 May 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Sarver, PA Dave Blaney
25 May 1988
NASCAR Charlotte/Daytona Dash Series Concord, NC Larry Caudill 62
25 May 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mechanicsburg, PA Bobby Allen
25 May 1990
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Eagle, NE Steve Kosiski
25 May 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mechanicsburg, PA Steve Kinser
25 May 1990
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Jeff Fuller 100
25 May 1990
Southern United Professional Racing Series Bastrop, LA Tony Cardin
25 May 1991
NEMA Epping, NH Mike Favulli
25 May 1991
Southern United Professional Racing Series Greenwood, LA Tony Cardin
25 May 1991
NASCAR Winston All Pro Series Braselton, GA Mike Miller 150
25 May 1991
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series Oxford, ME Kelly Moore 126
25 May 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Rickey Hood
25 May 1991
USAC Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Sleepy Tripp
25 May 1991
STARS Racing Series Imperial, PA Donnie Moran
25 May 1991
IMCA Flowmaster Sprint Car Series Dodge City, KS Garry Lee Maier
25 May 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Abbottstown, PA Sammy Swindell
25 May 1991
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Concord, NC Dale Earnhardt 200
25 May 1991
ACT Flying Tiger International Series Plattsburgh, NY Steve Miller
25 May 1991
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Gary Wright
25 May 1991
Little 500 Anderson, IN Jeff Bloom 500
25 May 1991
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series Brownsburg, IN Mike Fedorcak
25 May 1991
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Don Tyler
25 May 1991
Northern Auto Racing Club Calistoga, CA Darrell Hanestad
25 May 1992
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Wheelersburg, OH Kevin Huntley
25 May 1992
ARTGO Challenge Series Kaukauna, WI Tom Carlson 125
25 May 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Abbottstown, PA Steve Kinser
25 May 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Sarver, PA Kenny Jacobs
25 May 1995
Western Super Modified Racing Association Brownsburg, IN Bentley Warren
25 May 1995
International Supermodified Association Brownsburg, IN Bentley Warren
25 May 1996
United Racing Club Fonda, NY Bob Swavely
25 May 1996
Little 500 Anderson, IN Dave Steele 500
25 May 1996
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Tucson, AZ Mike Skinner 200
25 May 1996
NEMA Seekonk, MA Russ Stoehr
25 May 1996
Empire Super Sprint Series East Smethport, PA Mike Woodring
25 May 1996
Iceman Super Car Series Clio, MI Tim Felver
25 May 1996
New York State Modified Series Owego, NY George Kent
25 May 1996
Northeast Pro Stock Association N. Woodstock, NH Jeff Taylor 150
25 May 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Mechanicsburg, PA Mark Kinser 30
25 May 1996
United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Orrville, OH Dean Jacobs
25 May 1996
Southern All Stars Topless Bandits Cleveland, TN John Jones
25 May 1996
ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Flat Rock, MI Steve Bunge
25 May 1996
Sprints on Dirt Quincy, MI Tom Jewell
25 May 1996
North American Touring Car Championship Lakeville, CT David Donohue 25
25 May 1996
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Tulsa, OK Gary Wright
25 May 1996
NASCAR Busch North Series Holland, NY Dave Dion 150
25 May 1996
Southern United Professional Racing Series Greenwood, LA Ronny Adams
25 May 1996
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Irvington, AL Steven Christian 200
25 May 1996
NASCAR Busch Series Concord, NC Mark Martin 200
25 May 1996
USAC Silver Crown Series Indianapolis, IN Dave Darland 100
25 May 1996
ACT Flying Tiger Tri-State Series Groveton, NH Jimmy Young
25 May 1996
Northern Auto Racing Club Calistoga, CA Ronnie Day
25 May 1996
STARS Racing Series Imperial, PA Steve Francis
25 May 1996
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Sayre, AL Ronald Walls
25 May 1996
USAC Skoal National Midget Car Series
Night Before the 500
Brownsburg, IN Kenneth Nichols 50
25 May 1996
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA J.J. Yeley
25 May 1996
Show-Me 100 West Plains, MO Billy Moyer 100
25 May 1996
STARS Racing Series Imperial, PA Darrell Lanigan
25 May 1996
USAR Hooters Late Model Series Hickory, NC Freddie Query 200
25 May 1996
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Iowa Park, TX Slick Yoemans
25 May 1997
Northeast Pro Stock Association N. Woodstock, NH Ralph Nason
25 May 1997
NASCAR Winston West Series Bakersfield, CA Butch Gilliland 200
25 May 1997
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Boyd Calvert
25 May 1997
NCRA Late Model Series Lubbock, TX Delbert Smith
25 May 1997
McLeod USA/Musco Lighting Gold Star Series Shakopee, MN Steve Murgic
25 May 1997
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Jeff Gordon 333
25 May 1997
ACT Texaco-Havoline Late Model Series Barre, VT Chuck Beede 150
25 May 1997
V8 Supercars Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Glenn Seton 12
25 May 1997
PRO Truck Tour Wiscasset, ME Bill Duggan
25 May 1997
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series Birmingham, AL Mario Gosselin 250
25 May 1997
NCRA 360 Sprint Car Series Liberal, KS Garry Lee Maier
25 May 1997
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Altus, OK Jay Watson
25 May 1997
Sprints on Dirt Crystal, MI Steve Irwin
25 May 1997
Northern Auto Racing Club Calistoga, CA Randy Tiner
25 May 1997
Show-Me 100 West Plains, MO Rick Aukland 100
25 May 1997
V8 Supercars Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Glenn Seton 12
25 May 1997
Southern United Professional Racing Series Forest Hill, LA Ronnie Poche
25 May 1997
V8 Supercars Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Glenn Seton 12
25 May 1997
Mid-American Stock Car Series Plover, WI Mike Monroe 50
25 May 1997
New York State Modified Series Owego, NY George Kent
25 May 1998
All Star Circuit of Champions Waverly, OH Frankie Kerr 40
25 May 1998
Main Event Racing Series South Amherst, OH Roger Black
25 May 1998
NASCAR Busch All-Star Series West Liberty, IA Ryan Dolan
25 May 1998
Mid-American Stock Car Series Kaukauna, WI Pat Kelly
25 May 1998
NTB Trans-Am Series Lakeville, CT Lou Gigliotti 66
25 May 1998
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Marshalltown, IA Curt Martin
25 May 1998
American Late Model Series Waverly, OH Jackie Boggs
25 May 1998
IMCA NAPA Winner Series Marshalltown, IA Cale Sponsler
25 May 1998
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA 360 Sprint Car Series Liberal, KS Steve King
25 May 1998
NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series Kaukauna, WI Steve Holzhausen 125
25 May 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Sarver, PA Steve Kinser 35
25 May 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Sammy Swindell 30
25 May 2001
NASCAR O'Reilly All-Star Series Denison, IA Ed Kosiski
25 May 2001
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Baker, LA Kevin Watts
25 May 2001
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Stafford Springs, CT Mike Ewanitsko 150
25 May 2001
Midwest AllStar Racing Series Oregon, WI Bobby Weiss
25 May 2001
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Concord, NC Cam Strader 69
25 May 2001
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Kevin Watts
25 May 2002
Tri-State Challenge Series Ukiah, CA Eric Graham 75
25 May 2002
Virginia Sprint Series Jamaica, VA J.R. Fogelsonger
25 May 2002
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Braselton, GA Wayne Willard 150
25 May 2002
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Mike Kirby 50
25 May 2002
PASS Super Late Model Series Geary, NB Ben Rowe 150
25 May 2002
Renegade DirtCar Racing Series Zanesville, OH Bart Hartman 37
25 May 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Greenwood, LA Marlon Wild
25 May 2002
UARA STARS Late Model Series Kingsport, TN Keith Stiltner 125
25 May 2002
USAC National Midget Series
Night Before the 500
Brownsburg, IN Jason Leffler 50
25 May 2002
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Burnside, KY Darrell Lanigan
25 May 2002
USA Modified Series Brownsburg, IN Kyle Jones
25 May 2002
Empire Super Sprint Series Busti, NY Lance Yonge 20
25 May 2002
Little 500 Anderson, IN Eric Gordon 500
25 May 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Greg Hodnett 30
25 May 2002
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Laurens, SC Billy Hicks
25 May 2002
Show-Me 100 West Plains, MO Scott Bloomquist 100
25 May 2002
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Jackson, MN Chad Meyer
25 May 2002
USAC Western Midget Car Series
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets
Stockton, CA Danny Stratton 30
25 May 2002
Colorado Late Model Association Commerce City, CO Brett Hallmark
25 May 2002
United Racing Club Fonda, NY Trevor Lewis
25 May 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Sprint Car Series Magnolia, MS Mike Herrington, Jr.
25 May 2002
NASCAR Busch Series Concord, NC Jeff Green 200
25 May 2002
Western Dirt Racing Tour [[Bakersfield Speedway Park|]] Steve Drake
25 May 2002
STARS Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series presented by Arizona Sport Shirts Burnside, KY Darrell Lanigan
25 May 2002
ASCS Gulf South Region Forest Hill, LA Jason Johnson
25 May 2002
NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series East Wenatchee, WA Kevin Hamlin 125
25 May 2002
NASCAR Busch North Series Seekonk, MA Matt Kobyluck 152
25 May 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Doniphan, NE Kyle Berck
25 May 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Stockton, KS Steve King
25 May 2002
USAC New Mexico-Arizona Regional Sprint Car Series Show Low, AZ Kaylene Verville 30
25 May 2002
DynoMax-Performance Corner Late Model Challenge Series Port Angeles, WA Wilbur Bruce 100
25 May 2002
Topless Racing League Arkadelphia, AL Byron Michael
25 May 2002
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Lenoir City, TN Scott Sexton
25 May 2003
Late Model Challenge Series Post Falls, ID Tom Sweatman
25 May 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA James Ward
25 May 2003
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series West Union, IA Travis Whitney
25 May 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Park City, KS Steve King
25 May 2003
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
25 May 2003
Midwest Sprintcar Association Shawano, WI Troy Hepfner
25 May 2003
Western Dirt Racing Tour Merced, CA Mike Johnson
25 May 2003
ASCS Gulf South Region Glemora, LA Terry Gray
25 May 2003
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Davey Ray 50
25 May 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Greenwood, NE Kyle Berck
25 May 2003
NASCAR International Truck and Engine Corporation Midwest Series Morris, IL Ron Breese, Jr. 150
25 May 2003
Empire Super Sprint Series Vernon, NY Mike Lutz 25
25 May 2003
ACT Dodge Tour Barre, VT Pete Fecteau 100
25 May 2003
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
25 May 2003
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Jimmie Johnson 276
25 May 2003
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour North Region Owego, NY Lee Sherwood 61
25 May 2003
UARA STARS Late Model Series Newport, TN Lee Tissot 150
25 May 2003
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Thompson, CT Richard Savary
25 May 2003
World Dirt Racing League Greenwood, NE Kyle Berck
25 May 2003
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH J.J. Yeley 30
25 May 2003
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Peoria, AZ Charles Davis, Jr. 30
25 May 2003
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Darrell Lanigan
25 May 2003
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Marcos Ambrose 100
25 May 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Sarver, PA Steve Kinser 35
25 May 2005
USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series Anderson, IN Tracy Hines 50
25 May 2005
USAC Midwest Ford Focus Midget Car Series Anderson, IN Tate Martz 30
25 May 2005
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Concord, NC Tim Fuller
25 May 2005
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Donnellson, IA Tom Darbyshire
25 May 2006
StormPay.com Dirt Late Model Series Wheel, TN Ronnie Johnson 50
25 May 2007
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour
ASCS Mid-Atlantic Region
ASCS Southern Tour
Jamaica, VA Travis Rilat
25 May 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Donny Schatz 30
25 May 2007
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Superior, WI Donny Goeden
25 May 2007
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Humboldt, KS Brian Franz
25 May 2007
FASTRAK Racing Series
Outlaw Showdown (Crate)
Concord, NC Austin Dillon 25
25 May 2007
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series [[Skyline Speedway (OH)|]] Josh McGuire
25 May 2007
United Rebel Sprint Series Hays, KS Jon Johnson
25 May 2007
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Donny Lia 150
25 May 2007
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Doniphan, NE Delbert Smith
25 May 2007
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series McCool Junction, NE Garry Lee Maier
25 May 2007
StormPay.com Dirt Late Model Series Baxter, TN Randy Weaver 30
25 May 2007
O'Reilly POWRi National Midget Series McCool Junction, NE Keith Rauch
25 May 2007
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Lee, NH Norm Wrenn
25 May 2008
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Weedsport, NY Dale Planck
25 May 2008
ACT Late Model Tour Barre, VT John Donahue 100
25 May 2008
Independent Racing Series Belmont, OH Eddie Carrier, Jr. 50
25 May 2008
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Josh Richards
25 May 2008
ARCA Allegiant Air Gold Cup Series Toledo, OH Harold Fair, Jr.
25 May 2008
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Concord, NC Kasey Kahne 400
25 May 2008
ASA Late Model Series Northern Division Morris, IL Eddie Hoffman 125
25 May 2008
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Ryan Plaisance
25 May 2008
USPRO Cup Series Morris, IL Eddie Hoffman 50
25 May 2008
Hoosier Tire Midwest Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Jon Stanbrough 30
25 May 2008
Allstate Dirt LateModel Racing Association Monett, MO Terry Phillips 40
25 May 2008
True Value Modified Racing Series Barre, VT Kirk Alexander 100
25 May 2008
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Peoria, AZ Lonnie Parker, Jr.
25 May 2008
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Bedford, PA Jeff Rine 50
25 May 2008
ARCA West Circle K Late Model Challenge Series Polson, MT Gary Lewis 150
25 May 2008
Southern Regional Racing Series Wheel, TN Dane Dacus
25 May 2008
Unified Force Race Championship Super Late Model Tour presented by Comcast Clearfield, PA John Flinner, Jr. 51
25 May 2008
Northern LateModel Racing Association Alexandria, MN Zach Johnson
25 May 2008
ASCS Gulf South Region Elm Mott, TX Ryan Hall
25 May 2008
Airport Auto Brokers Late Model Series Lakeport, CA Noel McCormack, Jr.
25 May 2008
ASCS Southwest Region Show Low, AZ Ben Gregg
25 May 2008
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Vernon, NY Jason Barney 25
25 May 2008
United Rebel Sprint Series Dodge City, KS Taylor Velasquez
25 May 2009
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Park City, KS Jason Johnson
25 May 2009
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Canandaigua, NY Donny Schatz 25
25 May 2009
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Boone, IA Josh Most
25 May 2009
Wisconsin Challenge Series Plover, WI Mark Eswein 100
25 May 2009
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Shawano, WI Davey Heskin
25 May 2009
CRA FWD Compacts Fort Wayne, IN Bill Charles 50
25 May 2009
CRA Late Model Sportsman Fort Wayne, IN Steve Minich, Jr. 50
25 May 2009
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA 305 Sprint Series Park City, KS Tanner Mullens
25 May 2009
USAC SLVRA Young Automotive Rocky Mountain Sprint Car Series West Valley City, UT Kody Swanson 40
25 May 2009
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series West Valley City, UT John Dillon 100
25 May 2009
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Concord, NC David Reutimann 227
25 May 2009
CRA Street Stocks Fort Wayne, IN Winston Wood 50
25 May 2012
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Seymour, TN Billy Ogle, Jr. 40
25 May 2012
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Doug Coby 125
25 May 2012
USAC Traxxas Silver Crown Series Indianapolis, IN Jerry Coons, Jr. 100
25 May 2012
Wingless Auto Racing Series California, MO Lanny Carpenter
25 May 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Joey Saldana 30
25 May 2012
Sunoco Gulf Coast Championship Series Pensacola, FL Chase Elliott 100
25 May 2012
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Orrville, OH Darrell Lanigan 50
25 May 2012
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series Oklahoma City, OK Andrew Felker
25 May 2012
Sunoco American Late Model Series Mt. Pleasant, MI Rusty Schlenk
25 May 2012
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region China, TX Tommy Bryant
25 May 2012
Southern United Professional Racing Series Farmerville, LA Allen Tippen
25 May 2012
NDRA Crates
Outlaw Showdown (Crate)
Concord, NC Chris Ferguson 25
25 May 2012
Allstar Performance Michigan Dirt Cup Late Model Tour Mt. Pleasant, MI Rusty Schlenk
25 May 2012
Sprints on Dirt Lima, OH Randy Hannagan
25 May 2012
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Hattiesburg, MS David Gentry 40
25 May 2013
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Whynot, MS Scott Dedwylder 40
25 May 2013
West Coast Late Model Shootout
CDM Super Late Model Series Presented by Indy Screen Print
Santa Maria Nationals Prelim
Santa Maria, CA Brad Pounds 30
25 May 2013
Southern Outlaw Sprinters Byram, MS Tim Crawley
25 May 2013
Serie Sportsman Quebec St. Eustache, QC Steve Malouin McKibbin 62
25 May 2013
Parker Hose Advantage Store ASCS Southwest Region Show Low, AZ Rick Ziehl
25 May 2013
Southern Superstars Short Track Series Sayre, AL Mark Day
25 May 2013
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real Jetmore, KS Jack Dover
25 May 2013
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Columbus, MS Clay Fisher
25 May 2013
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Bryan Sebetto 30
25 May 2013
Vores Compact Touring Series Gas City, IN Dalton Smith
25 May 2013
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Wilmot, WI Mike Kertscher 30
25 May 2013
Hedman Hedders National Late Model Series Albany, GA Jason Fitzgerald
25 May 2013
Trans Am Series Lakeville, CT Bob Stretch 67
25 May 2013
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Maryville, TN Dillon Wood 40
25 May 2013
ASA OK Tire Sportsman Series presented by Advance Testing Williams Lake, BC Matt Stephenson 67
25 May 2013
SouthEast Super Trucks Series Newport, TN Kevin Leicht
25 May 2013
Southern Super Series presented by Sunoco
Sunoco Gulf Coast Championship Series
Irvington, AL Augie Grill 125
25 May 2013
CRA JEGS All-Stars Tour presented by Chevrolet Performance Obetz, OH Chad Finley 100
25 May 2013
USRA Stock Car Iron Man Challenge Deer Creek, MN Mitch Hovden 20
25 May 2013
Northern LateModel Racing Association Alexandria, MN Pat Doar
25 May 2013
Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Winchester, VA Mark Pettyjohn
25 May 2013
Allison Legacy Race Series Rougemont, NC Justin LaDuke
25 May 2013
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
Stark Automotive Group/Mid-State Equipment Badger Midget Series
Sun Prairie, WI Michael Pickens 30
25 May 2013
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association
Show-Me 100
Wheatland, MO Jimmy Owens 100
25 May 2013
Sunoco American Late Model Series Wauseon, OH Matt Miller
25 May 2013
Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Mercer, PA Brandon Spithaler
25 May 2013
NASCAR Nationwide Series Concord, NC Kyle Busch 200
25 May 2013
USAC Honda National Pavement Midget Series
Night Before the 500
Brownsburg, IN Darren Hagen 30
25 May 2013
South West Tour Truck Series Madera, CA Neil Conrad
25 May 2013
USAC Eastern Ignite Midget Series Rougemont, NC Tyler Corriher 30
25 May 2013
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Matt Mitchell 30
25 May 2013
Little 500 Anderson, IN Jacob Wilson 500
25 May 2013
USRA B-Mod Iron Man Challenge Deer Creek, MN Shaun Walski 20
25 May 2013
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Peoria, AZ R.J. Johnson 30
25 May 2013
Northwest Pro-4 Alliance Challenge Series Airway Heights, WA Rick Thompson
25 May 2013
NDRL's ULMS Racing Series Busti, NY Rob Blair 30
25 May 2013
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Brainerd, MN Michael Self 50
25 May 2013
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Middlebourne, WV Josh Richards 30
25 May 2013
Custom Windows Plus Badger Mod Tour presented by Gandrud Chevrolet Shawano, WI Benji LaCrosse 30
25 May 2013
Southern Regional Racing Series Hohenwald, TN Dane Dacus
25 May 2013
USAC Washington Ignite Midget Series Alger, WA Chase Goetz 15
25 May 2013
Top Speed Fabrication Modified Tour Marne, MI Billy Shotko 50
25 May 2014
North State Modified Series Eureka, CA Darrin Knight 60
25 May 2014
Trick Shot Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Budds Creek, MD Kenny Pettyjohn 35
25 May 2014
MARS DIRTcar Series Monett, MO Terry Phillips 40
25 May 2014
Vores Compact Touring Series Challenge Division Kalamazoo, MI Chris Jennings
25 May 2014
Midwest Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Jeff Bland, Jr. 30
25 May 2014
Vermont State Late Model Championship Series Barre, VT Jason Corliss 100
25 May 2014
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Peoria, AZ R.J. Johnson 30
25 May 2014
NDRL Northeast Late Model Series Little Valley, NY Jared Miley 30
25 May 2014
USMTS Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Regional Series Decorah, IA Johnny Scott 40
25 May 2014
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region China, TX Johnny Herrera
25 May 2014
Top Speed Fabrication Modified Tour Mason, MI Jordan Pruitt 75
25 May 2014
Northern LateModel Racing Association Alexandria, MN Brad Seng 25
25 May 2014
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH James McFadden 50
25 May 2014
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Concord, NC Jimmie Johnson 400
25 May 2014
MOWA Sprint Car Series presented by Casey's General Stores Quincy, IL Jerrod Hull
25 May 2014
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series Greenwood, NE Jack Dover
25 May 2014
USRA Stock Car Iron Man Challenge Decorah, IA Mitch Hovden 20
25 May 2014
NELCAR AMSOIL Legends Tour Wiscasset, ME Mathew Bourgoine
25 May 2014
QuickCar Dirt Late Model Series Lewistown, IL Steve Lance, Jr. 25
25 May 2014
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region California, MO Jason Johnson
25 May 2014
West Coast Late Model Shootout Hanford, CA Ricky Thornton, Jr. 30
25 May 2014
KOMA Unwind Modified Madness Series Jacksonville, NC David Calabrese 125
25 May 2014
P&W Sales Southern United Professional Racing Series Kilgore, TX Jon Mitchell 40
25 May 2014
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Middlebourne, WV Davey Johnson 75
25 May 2014
NASCAR Toyota Series Querétaro, QUE Ruben Pardo 157
25 May 2014
Southern Nationals Bonus Series
Memorial Day Classic
Wheel, TN Mike Marlar 50
25 May 2014
IMCA Late Model Sunday Series Vinton, IA Luke Pestka 20
25 May 2014
Northern Modified Challenge Series Barre, VT Jessey Mueller 40
25 May 2014
CRA Stealth Trailers Street Stocks Series Powered by JEGS Whitesville, KY Brett Hudson 200
25 May 2014
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Greenville, MS David Breazeale 40
25 May 2014
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
Sun Prairie, WI Tanner Thorson
25 May 2014
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Columbus, MS Justin McRee 40
25 May 2014
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Matt Miller
25 May 2014
ASCS Northwest Region Cottage Grove, OR Seth Bergman
25 May 2014
Serie Stock V6 Querétaro, QUE Rodrigo Marban 65
25 May 2014
Schaeffer Lubricants Monster Mini Stock Association Harris, NC Nick Walker
25 May 2014
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Francis Creek, WI Bill Balog 30
25 May 2014
Engine Pro Sprints on Dirt
K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders
Rossburg, OH Jim Nier
25 May 2014
Lonestar 600's Series Liverpool, TX Blake McDermott
25 May 2015
ARCA Midwest Tour Schererville, IN Ricky Baker 50
25 May 2015
NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Flomaton, AL Cody Smith 25
25 May 2015
Mid-American Stock Car Series Schererville, IN Jeff Holtz 50
25 May 2015
Midwest Big 10 Series Pro Late Model Macon, IL Guy Taylor 25
25 May 2015
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Vernon, NY Matt Sheppard
25 May 2015
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Boone, IA Justin Kay 40
25 May 2015
FX Caprara Car Companies Upstate Sportsman Alliance
GRIT Hoosier Series
Vernon, NY Eric Giguere 30
25 May 2015
ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Schererville, IN Hunter Baize 50
25 May 2016
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Terre Haute, IN Robert Ballou 30
25 May 2016
UAW American Made Mel Kenyon Midget Series Anderson, IN Nick Hamilton 30
25 May 2016
Must See Racing Sprint Series presented by Engine Pro Anderson, IN Chris Neuenschwander 60
25 May 2017
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association
Wheatland, MO Earl Pearson, Jr. 45
25 May 2017
Northern Renegades Non-Winged Sprint Car Series Grand Rapids, MN Jake Kouba
25 May 2017
Dakota Cat 100 West Fargo, ND Cale Arneson 42
25 May 2018
USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series presented by Traxxas Brownsburg, IN Kody Swanson 100
25 May 2018
Mid-Atlantic Street Stock Championship Series Concord, NC Jeff Melton
25 May 2018
Sunoco American Late Model Series
American Ethanol Late Model Tour
Lake Odessa, MI Brandon Thirlby 40
25 May 2018
Dakota Trackside Tougher Than Dirt Northern SportMod Tour Williston, ND Luke Krogh
25 May 2018
Malvern Bank Super Late Models
Gail's Gold Rush Super Late Model Series
Rock Rapids, IA Corey Zeitner
25 May 2018
Buffalo Wild Wings Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Grand Forks, ND Mark Dobmeier
25 May 2018
K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders Lima, OH Jared Horstman
25 May 2018
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Bandoleros Gering, NE Lillian McAfee
25 May 2018
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region presented by Impact Signs, Awnings, and Wraps Eldon, MO Paul Nienhiser
25 May 2018
Mid-Atlantic Street Stock Championship Series Challenger AR Division Concord, NC Ricky Locklair, Jr.
25 May 2018
Heinz Bros Performance Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models Series Morganton, NC Ricky Weeks
25 May 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Donny Schatz 30
25 May 2018
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Mechanicsburg, PA Steve Buckwalter
25 May 2018
United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Minersville, PA Mark Smith
25 May 2018
RW Chassis and Components NOW600 Series North Texas Region Winged A-Class Division Crandall, TX Colby Stubblefield
25 May 2018
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Gering, NE Wayne Barlock, Jr.
25 May 2018
Diamond Buick-GMC Modified Challenge Series Fergus Falls, MN Dan Ebert 26
25 May 2018
Badgerland Challenge Late Models Oregon, WI Shaun Scheel 30
25 May 2018
Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series Delevan, NY Max Blair 30
25 May 2018
South Eastern Crate Association
Outlaw Showdown (Crate)
Concord, NC Dillon Brown 25
25 May 2018
Midwest Compact Touring Series Oregon, WI Brandon DeLacy 20
25 May 2018
PA Sprint Series Mechanicsburg, PA Austin Bishop 20
25 May 2018
Ohio Thunder IMCA Racesaver Sprint Car Series Jackson, OH Derek Hammond
25 May 2018
USSA Mel Kenyon Midget Series Anderson, IN Dameron Taylor 75
25 May 2018
Midwest Sprint Car Series Bloomington, IN Tyler Courtney
25 May 2018
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 Attica, OH Cale Thomas
25 May 2018
Badgerland Challenge Sportsman Oregon, WI Robert Hansberry, Jr. 20
25 May 2018
Johnny Grum Tribute Bedford, PA Jeff Rine 35
25 May 2018
DiscountShopTowels.com Dirt Kings Late Model Tour Unity, WI Nick Anvelink 30
25 May 2018
Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour Malta, NY Chuck Hebing
25 May 2018
Wollak Construction WISSOTA Late Model Challenge Series presented by QA1 Fergus Falls, MN John Kaanta
25 May 2018
Northern Thunder Dirt Late Models Edmonton, AB Terry Carter 13
25 May 2018
Great Lakes Super Sprints Auburn, MI Dustin Daggett
25 May 2018
PASS South Super Late Model Series Concord, NC Matt Wallace 125
25 May 2018
Krahn Performance Racing Cow Bell Street Stock Tour Unity, WI Jim Randall
25 May 2018
Midwest Lightning Sprints Eldon, MO Mark Billings
25 May 2018
Dakota Trackside Tougher Than Dirt Hobby Stock Tour Williston, ND Andrew Bertsch
25 May 2018
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association
Wheatland, MO Jimmy Owens 40
25 May 2018
Southern Modified Racing Series Concord, NC Brandon Ward 75
25 May 2018
Ohio Valley Roofers Legend Car Series Williamsburg, OH Jerren Perdue
25 May 2018
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Pine Hall, NC Benji Hicks 40
25 May 2018
Shottenkirk.com Sprint Invaders Donnellson, IA John Schulz 25
25 May 2018
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region Crandall, TX Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
25 May 2018
FASTRAK Racing Series powered by Chevrolet Performance Pine Hall, NC Ross Bailes 40
DRIVERS BORN ON May 25
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
A.J. Foyt, IV Hockley, TX May 25, 1984
Austin Alumbaugh Higginsville, MO May 25, 1987
Bill Adam Burlington, ON May 25, 1946
Curt Agustinovich Lakeport, CA May 25, 1984
Dirk Werner Hanover, Germany May 25, 1981
Jerry Artuso Sault Ste. Marie, ON May 25, 1964
Jesse Glenz Cadott, WI May 25, 1993
Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN May 25, 1987
Kevin Bartlett Sydney, NSW May 25, 1940
Matt Parsons Millerton, PA May 25, 1984
Michael Caruso Sydney, NSW May 25, 1983
Mike Bursley Zeeland, MI May 25, 1983
Mike Langston Marietta, GA May 25, 1964
Mike Maietta South Portland, ME May 25, 1955
Pat Mintey Arleta, CA May 25, 1947
Phillip Hathcock Trussville, AL May 25, 1982
Ronnie Landis Schoolcraft, MI May 25, 1964
Ross Kenseth Little Chute, WI May 25, 1993
Ryan Rust Port St. Lucie, FL May 25, 1992
Samantha Taylor Bonney Lake, WA May 25, 1989
Smokey Yunick Daytona Beach, FL May 25, 1923 May 9, 2001
Tim Deroin Chicopee, MA May 25, 1965
Tony Mordino Waterbury, CT May 25, 1931 November 1, 1999
Tyler McKee Middletown, NY May 25, 1989