March 8 History
RACES HELD ON March 8
Date Series Track Winner Laps
8 March 1957
USAC Tangerine Tournament Midget Series Lakeland, FL Al Alpern
8 March 1958
California Racing Association Imperial, CA Jim Hurtubise
8 March 1959
NASCAR Convertible Division Fayetteville, NC Joe Lee Johnson 150
8 March 1959
California Racing Association Imperial, CA Parnelli Jones
8 March 1959
NASCAR Grand National Concord, NC Curtis Turner 200
8 March 1963
USAC National Midget Car Series Miami, FL Bob Wente
8 March 1964
California Racing Association Imperial, CA Bob Hogle
8 March 1969
USAC National Midget Car Series Houston, TX Gary Bettenhausen
8 March 1970
California Racing Association Imperial, CA Gary Ponzini
8 March 1970
NASCAR Grand National Rockingham, NC Richard Petty 492
8 March 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hampton, VA Paul Radford 75
8 March 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Bill Scott
8 March 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Montgomery, AL Alton Jones
8 March 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Houston, TX Danny Smith
8 March 1981
California Racing Association Chula Vista, CA Chuck Gurney
8 March 1981
NASCAR International Sedan Series Hickory, NC Dean Combs 100
8 March 1981
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC John Settlemyre 300
8 March 1981
ALL PRO Super Series Montgomery, AL Dick Trickle 205
8 March 1985
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Houston, TX Brad Doty
8 March 1985
USAC Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series
California Racing Association
Phoenix, AZ Rickey Hood 30
8 March 1986
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mesquite, TX Bobby Allen
8 March 1987
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Dale Earnhardt 400
8 March 1987
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia George Fury 60
8 March 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Hanford, CA Joe Gaerte
8 March 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout San Jose, CA Craig Keel
8 March 1991
United Speed Alliance Racing Late Model Series Lakeland, FL Jimmy Cope 100
8 March 1992
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Cordele, GA Phil Coltrane
8 March 1992
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia John Bowe 20
8 March 1992
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Bill Elliott 400
8 March 1992
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia John Bowe 20
8 March 1992
ARCA SuperCar Series Pensacola, FL Roy Payne 300
8 March 1996
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Hampton, GA Tim Steele 122
8 March 1997
Western Dirt Racing Tour [[Bakersfield Speedway Park|]] Devin Crockett
8 March 1997
USAR Hooters Late Model Series Samsula, FL Darrell Brown 200
8 March 1997
USAR Sportsman Series Samsula, FL Jonathan Kievman
8 March 1997
USAC Western Midget Series Imperial, CA Robby Flock
8 March 1997
NASCAR Busch Series Hampton, GA Mark Martin 197
8 March 2003
Speed Truck Challenge Blythe, CA Lee Hatch
8 March 2003
ARCA RE/MAX Series Hampton, GA Mark Gibson 162
8 March 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series San Felipe Pueblo, NM Steve Kinser 25
8 March 2003
O'Reilly Southern All Star Pro Late Model Series Senoia, GA Evan Vines, Jr.
8 March 2007
Western Allstars DIRTcar Late Model Series Las Vegas, NV Jimmy Mars
8 March 2007
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Tony Jones 30
8 March 2008
V8 Supercars Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Garth Tander 31
8 March 2008
ASA Speed Truck Challenge Lake Havasu City, AZ Jason Black
8 March 2008
Super Cup Stock Car Series Hudson, NC Megan Reitenour
8 March 2008
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Clewiston, FL Ivedent Lloyd, Jr. 50
8 March 2008
JJ & B Late Model River Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Austin Murphy 35
8 March 2008
NASCAR Nationwide Series Hampton, GA Matt Kenseth 198
8 March 2008
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Peoria, AZ Nick Bartels
8 March 2008
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Danny Sheridan 30
8 March 2008
Australian 360 Sprintcar Title Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Ryan Jones
8 March 2008
Discount Tire ASCS Canyon Region Phoenix, AZ Jeremy Sherman
8 March 2009
Australian 360 Sprintcar Title Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Ryan Jones
8 March 2009
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Hampton, GA Kurt Busch 330
8 March 2009
Rattler Opp, AL Augie Grill 250
8 March 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Tim Kaeding 30
8 March 2013
MARS DIRTcar Series Clarksville, TN Walker Arthur
8 March 2013
USRA B-Mod Iron Man Challenge Humboldt, KS Kris Jackson
8 March 2014
West Coast Late Model Shootout Oildale, CA Bobby Hogge, IV 30
8 March 2014
Gene Price Motorsports Late Model River Series Blythe, CA Mike Sutterfield
8 March 2014
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Tucson, AZ Brad Sweet 25
8 March 2014
PASS South Super Late Model Series Dillon, SC Daniel Hemric 151
8 March 2014
PASS Pro Late Model Series Dillon, SC Zachary Dabbs 50
8 March 2014
Southern Thunder Late Model Series Waynesville, GA Jason Fitzgerald 40
8 March 2014
NASCAR Nationwide Series Las Vegas, NV Brad Keselowski 200
8 March 2014
P&W Sales Southern United Professional Racing Series Justin, TX Morgan Bagley 40
8 March 2014
National Dirt Racing League Maryville, TN Chris Madden 60
8 March 2014
Florida United Promoters Late Model Series Winter Haven, FL Jonathan Guy 100
8 March 2015
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Lavonia, GA Casey Roberts 40
8 March 2015
USMTS Mesilla Valley Transportation Gulf Coast Border Regional Series Las Cruces, NM Ryan Gustin 50
8 March 2015
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Las Vegas, NV Kevin Harvick 267
8 March 2015
FASTRAK Racing Series Southeast Touring Division Lavonia, GA Colby Cannon 35
8 March 2015
Race Engineering Monster Mini Stock Association Lavonia, GA Jamie Mattison
8 March 2015
Kajun Mini Stock Association Phenix City, AL Bo Minor 25
8 March 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Winged A-Class Division Tulsa, OK Harley Hollan
8 March 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Restricted A-Class Division Tulsa, OK Garth Kasiner
8 March 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Stock Non-Wing Division Tulsa, OK Chris Cochran
8 March 2019
IMCA Southern Stampede Economy Mods Ardmore, OK Trent Gibby
8 March 2019
Indoor Auto Racing Championship Fueled By VP Racing Syracuse, NY Justin Bonsignore
8 March 2019
IMCA Southern Stampede Stock Cars Ardmore, OK Kyle Pfeifer
8 March 2019
Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Winter Shootout Cochran, GA Jimmy Thomas 40
8 March 2019
Indoor Auto Racing Championship Fueled By VP Racing Slingshots Syracuse, NY Austin Silfee
8 March 2019
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series
Peoria, AZ Josh Hodges 30
8 March 2019
IMCA Southern Stampede Modifieds Ardmore, OK Jason Hughes
8 March 2019
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Chatham, LA Morgan Turpen 25
8 March 2019
IMCA Southern Stampede SportMods Ardmore, OK Jared Baird
8 March 2019
Abilene Powder Coating ASCS Elite Non-Wing Sprint Car Series Elm Mott, TX Kevin Ramey
DRIVERS BORN ON March 8
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Brett Yackey Greeley, CO March 8, 2000
Bryce Taylor Wood River, NE March 8, 1985
Carson McCarl Altoona, IA March 8, 1995
Chauncey Crist Riverside, CA March 8, 1916 January 10, 1988
Chris Campbell Sunbury, VIC March 8, 1978
Craig Vosbergen Perth, WAU March 8, 1967
Dan Roodvoets Wayland, MI March 8, 1955
Dave Duncan Cicero, IN March 8, 1960
Ethel Mobley Atlanta, GA March 8, 1920 June 26, 1984
Heath Anderson Griswold, IA March 8, 1988
Henrique Cisneros Miami, FL March 8, 1983
Jeff Abold Pennellville, NY March 8, 1989
Jeff Klem Shawnee, KS March 8, 1965
Jeff Lapcevich Caistor Centre, ON March 8, 1970
Joe Dean Huss Richmond, VA March 8, 1939
Justin Barger Montrose, NY March 8, 1984
Keith Dempster Alton, ON March 8, 1964
Kirk Shelmerdine Philadelphia, PA March 8, 1958
Kyle Plott Marietta, GA March 8, 1996
Luca Engstler Wiggensbach, Germany March 8, 2000
Max Prestwood Lenoir, NC March 8, 1959
Mickael Tremblay Notre-Dame-des-Monts, QC March 8, 1979
Mike Klapak Warren, OH March 8, 1913 March 13, 1997
Nicolas Armindo Colmar, France March 8, 1982
Paul Paine Mound, MN March 8, 1966
Paul Stokell Brisbane, QLD March 8, 1970
Robert D'Ambra Las Vegas, NV March 8, 1993
Roger Avants Littleton, CO March 8, 1952
Ronnie Thomas Christiansburg, VA March 8, 1955
Ross Camponovo Clarksdale, MS March 8, 1989
Ryan Heavner Lincolnton, NC March 8, 1996
Sandy Satullo Fairview Park, OH March 8, 1954
Shae Davies Gold Coast, QLD March 8, 1990
Shaun Gosselin Oswego, NY March 8, 1989
Tate Fogleman Durham, NC March 8, 2000
Tobias Brink Malmo, Sweden March 8, 1989
Travis Long Greenville, SC March 8, 1975
Yves Pelchat St-Felicien, QC March 8, 1974