From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.


March 7 History
RACES HELD ON March 7
Date Series Track Winner Laps
7 March 1952
Greater Miami Racing Association Miami, FL Hank Pollard 20
7 March 1953
Australian Speedcar Championship Moore Park, NSW, Australia Ray Revell
7 March 1954
NASCAR Grand National Jacksonville, FL Herb Thomas 200
7 March 1959
California Racing Association Imperial, CA Jim Hurtubise
7 March 1964
California Racing Association Imperial, CA Bob Hogle
7 March 1965
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Harris, NC Rex White 32
7 March 1965
NASCAR Grand National Richmond, VA Junior Johnson 250
7 March 1965
California Racing Association Imperial, CA Gordon Woolley
7 March 1970
FIA World Championship for Drivers Midrand, Gauteng, South Africa Jack Brabham 80
7 March 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Bosco Lowe 40
7 March 1971
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Richard Petty 500
7 March 1971
NASCAR Winston West Series San Bernardino, CA Jack McCoy 400
7 March 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding
7 March 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hickory, NC Richie Evans
7 March 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Butch Lindley
7 March 1976
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Dave Marcis 400
7 March 1977
Australian Touring Car Championship Launceston, TAS, Australia Allan Moffat
7 March 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Houston, TX Steve Kinser
7 March 1981
California Racing Association Imperial, CA Tom Roa, Jr.
7 March 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Houston, TX Doug Wolfgang
7 March 1982
Australian Touring Car Championship Launceston, TAS, Australia Peter Brock 40
7 March 1982
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship
Rattler
Opp, AL Ronnie Sanders
7 March 1986
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mesquite, TX Steve Kinser
7 March 1987
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Chico, CA Jac Haudenschild 40
7 March 1992
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series
Richmond, VA Harry Gant 200
7 March 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout San Jose, CA Stevie Smith
7 March 1992
California Racing Association Somerton, AZ Lealand McSpadden
7 March 1992
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Phenix City, AL Mike Head
7 March 1992
Southern United Professional Racing Series Highlands, TX Tom Nesbitt
7 March 1993
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Davey Allison 400
7 March 1993
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Birmingham, AL Bobby Gill 100
7 March 1993
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Gaffney, SC Ricky Weeks
7 March 1993
Florida Pro Series Bradenton, FL Billy Bigley, Jr. 100
7 March 1997
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Hampton, GA Tim Steele 122
7 March 1998
Sprint Car Racing Association Imperial, CA Mike Kirby
7 March 1998
SARA Late Model Series Pinellas Park, FL Jeremy Bowser
7 March 1998
Northern Auto Racing Club Hanford, CA Bud Kaeding 30
7 March 1998
Big Johnson Late Model National Championship Bulls Gap, TN Scott Bloomquist
7 March 1999
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Las Vegas, NV Jeff Burton 267
7 March 1999
FIA Formula One World Championship Melbourne, VIC, Australia Eddie Irvine 57
7 March 2003
Golden State Challenge Series Chico, CA Brent Kaeding
7 March 2004
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series
March Madness
Gaffney, SC Earl Pearson, Jr. 75
7 March 2004
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Las Vegas, NV Matt Kenseth 267
7 March 2004
FIA Formula One World Championship Melbourne, VIC, Australia Michael Schumacher 58
7 March 2008
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Hampton, GA Kyle Busch 130
7 March 2008
Golden State Challenge Series Chico, CA Paul McMahan
7 March 2009
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Chatsworth, GA Chris Madden 50
7 March 2009
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Pass Christian, MS Chad Thrash
7 March 2009
Baby Rattler
Viper Pro Late Model Series
Opp, AL Bubba Pollard 125
7 March 2009
Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series Abbottstown, PA Fred Rahmer 25
7 March 2009
Coffee Cup Providence, RI Ted Christopher
7 March 2009
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Tucson, AZ Lonnie Parker, Jr.
7 March 2009
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Hampton, GA Kyle Busch 130
7 March 2009
ASCS Gulf South Region Cleveland, TX Gary Wright
7 March 2009
ASA Southern Modified Race Tour Rougemont, NC Matt Hirschman
7 March 2009
Discount Tire ASCS Canyon Region Phoenix, AZ Jesse Hockett
7 March 2009
Weldwell New Zealand Super Saloon Series Huntley, Waikato, New Zealand Shane McIntyre
7 March 2009
ASA Speed Truck Challenge Blythe, CA Darren Young
7 March 2010
Australian Wingless Sprint Title Mount Gambier, SA, Australia Daryl Clayden 35
7 March 2010
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Hampton, GA Kurt Busch 341
7 March 2010
FIA World Touring Car Championship Pinhais, Parana, Brazil Yvan Muller
7 March 2010
FIA World Touring Car Championship Pinhais, Parana, Brazil Gabriele Tarquini
7 March 2010
Rattler Opp, AL Jeff Fultz 250
7 March 2010
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
March Madness
Gaffney, SC Scott Bloomquist 50
7 March 2012
West Coast Late Model Shootout
Championship Late Model Association DIRTcar Series Presented by Indy Screen Print
Las Vegas, NV Don Shaw
7 March 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Tim Kaeding
7 March 2014
MARS DIRTcar Series Clarksville, TN Riley Hickman 40
7 March 2014
National Dirt Racing League Maryville, TN Dale McDowell 40
7 March 2015
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Richard Vander Weerd
7 March 2015
West Coast Late Model Shootout Oildale, CA Bobby Hogge, IV 30
7 March 2015
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Tucson, AZ Brian Brown 30
7 March 2015
Paramount Kia Big 10 Challenge Hickory, NC Austin McDaniel
7 March 2015
USMTS Mesilla Valley Transportation Gulf Coast Border Regional Series Las Cruces, NM Philip Houston
7 March 2015
Joe Hunt Magnetos Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Joe Stornetta, Jr.
7 March 2015
PASS Pro Late Model Series Dillon, SC Kodie Conner
7 March 2015
Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints Clewiston, FL Danny Martin, Jr.
7 March 2015
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Chatsworth, GA Donald McIntosh
7 March 2015
USAC Western Asphalt HPD Midget Championship Blythe, CA Toni Breidinger
7 March 2015
PASS South Super Late Model Series Dillon, SC Tyler Church 125
7 March 2015
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Mini Sprint Division Flint, MI Chase Ridenour
7 March 2015
NASCAR XFINITY Series Las Vegas, NV Austin Dillon 200
7 March 2015
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Arena-Mini Cup Division Flint, MI Scott Quaal
7 March 2019
IMCA Southern Stampede Modifieds Ardmore, OK Jason Hughes
7 March 2019
IMCA Southern Stampede SportMods Ardmore, OK Jared Baird
7 March 2019
IMCA Southern Stampede Economy Mods Ardmore, OK Trent Gibby
7 March 2019
IMCA Southern Stampede Stock Cars Ardmore, OK Jeffrey Abbey
7 March 2020
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Restricted Division Meeker, OK Garrett Benson
7 March 2020
Race Engineering Monster Mini Stock Association Lavonia, GA Travis Mosley 25
7 March 2020
Mississippi Street Stock Series presented by Strength Roofing & Siding Whynot, MS Chad Thrash
7 March 2020
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil
Ronny Adams Memorial
Greenwood, LA Timothy Culp 50
7 March 2020
Sprint Series of Oklahoma presented by Smiley's Racing Products Meeker, OK Danny Wood 20
7 March 2020
F4 United Arab Emirates Championship powered by Abarth Dubai, United Arab Emirates Hamda Al Qubaisi 22
7 March 2020
Power 600 Series Restricted Division Eleven Mile Corner, AZ J.W. Henderson
7 March 2020
Pirelli GT4 America Sprint Class Austin, TX Drew Staveley 22
7 March 2020
Dwarf Cars of Arizona Mohave Valley, AZ Darren Brown
7 March 2020
San Tan Ford ASCS Desert Sprint Car Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Sterling Cling
7 March 2020
Top Gun Sprint Series Clewiston, FL A.J. Maddox
7 March 2020
VSC Standard Saloon Title Swan Hill, VIC, Australia Scott Whittle 35
7 March 2020
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Winged A-Class Division Meeker, OK Frank Flud
7 March 2020
Ferrari Challenge North America Braselton, GA Cooper MacNeil 18
7 March 2020
Crate Racin' USA Thunder Bomber Division Shootout Tour Lancaster, SC Benji Knight
7 March 2020
Victorian Compact Speedcar Club Buninyong, VIC, Australia Justin Paull 10
7 March 2020
NASCAR XFINITY Series Avondale, AZ Brandon Jones 200
7 March 2020
Sheetz Mid-East Modified Tour Xcell Grading & Waterproofing South Region Lavonia, GA Steve Pedulla 20
7 March 2020
Ivix Industries South West Sedan Championship New Star Division Collie, WAU, Australia Deagan McNally 10
7 March 2020
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Velocita-USA South Region presented by Sunglass Central & Design for Vision Georgetown, DE Stewart Friesen
7 March 2020
Pirelli GT4 America SprintX Class Austin, TX Matt Travis, Jason Hart 26
7 March 2020
Red Clay Series Ringgold, GA Jake Green 30
7 March 2020
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series
Peoria, AZ C.J. Leary 30
7 March 2020
FK Rod Ends Southwest Dirt Racing Association Tucson, AZ Don Shaw 25
7 March 2020
Gulf Radical Cup Dubai, United Arab Emirates Sean Simpson 30
7 March 2020
Australian Legend Car Title Granville, NSW, Australia Robert Rawlings 15
7 March 2020
Australian Wingless Sprints Super Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Alex Bright 60
7 March 2020
Show Me The Money Pro Late Model Series
Alabama 200
Montgomery, AL Jake Garcia 200
7 March 2020
Ferrari Challenge North America Braselton, GA Jason McCarthy 21
7 March 2020
POWRi Lucas Oil Southwest Lightning Sprints Imperial, CA David Cardey
7 March 2020
POWRi Lonestar 600's Junior Division Cleveland, TX Beau Chapman
7 March 2020
Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey's Ennis, TX Hunter Marriott 40
7 March 2020
Ivix Industries South West Sedan Championship Top Star Division Collie, WAU, Australia Matthew Thomson 12
7 March 2020
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate 602 Sportsman South Region Georgetown, DE Jim Housworth
7 March 2020
TC America Austin, TX Tyler Maxson 17
7 March 2020
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Lancaster, SC Zack Mitchell 40
7 March 2020
Victorian Sprintcar Association Rushworth, VIC, Australia Dennis Jones
7 March 2020
Texas Sprint Series Kennedale, TX Casey Burkham 20
7 March 2020
Australian Prototype Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Jason Makris 14
7 March 2020
Max Dumesny Motorsport Southern Speedcar Tour Bungador, VIC, Australia Nick Parker 15
7 March 2020
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Chatham, LA Mark Smith 30
7 March 2020
F4 United Arab Emirates Championship powered by Abarth Dubai, United Arab Emirates Nico Gohler 22
7 March 2020
USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship
Shamrock Classic
DuQuoin, IL Tanner Thorson 50
7 March 2020
South West Tour Truck Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Austin Edwards 50
7 March 2020
POWRi Lonestar 600's Restricted Division Cleveland, TX Kaden Trotter
7 March 2020
Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series Abbottstown, PA Brandon Rahmer 25
7 March 2020
Ivix Industries South West Sedan Championship Production Sedan Division Collie, WAU, Australia Kyle Sayer 30
7 March 2020
Solid Rock Carriers CARS Late Model Stock Tour Kenly, NC Taylor Gray 150
7 March 2020
GT World Challenge America powered by Amazon Web Services Austin, TX Shelby Blackstock, Trent Hindman 42
7 March 2020
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Stock Non-Wing Division Meeker, OK Kenton Brewer
7 March 2020
Oval Superstars Tour Whanganui, Manawatū-Whanganui, New Zealand Elliott Heron 30
7 March 2020
World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series Maryville, TN Mike Marlar 60
7 March 2020
Delmarva Chargers Georgetown, DE Chris Martinez
7 March 2020
F4 United Arab Emirates Championship powered by Abarth Dubai, United Arab Emirates Lorenzo Fluxa 22
7 March 2020
Power 600 Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Caleb Stelzig
7 March 2020
Modifieds of Mayhem Tour Montgomery, AL Jeff Letson 56
7 March 2020
POWRi Lonestar 600's
NOW600 Hi Plains Building Division Ark-La-Tex Region
Cleveland, TX Weldon Buford
7 March 2020
BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Inverness, FL Troy DeCaire 40
7 March 2020
Ivix Industries South West Sedan Championship Street Stock Division Collie, WAU, Australia Mick Hamon 30
7 March 2020
Solid Rock Carriers CARS Super Late Model Tour Kenly, NC Matt Craig 150
7 March 2020
GT World Challenge America powered by Amazon Web Services Austin, TX Shelby Blackstock, Trent Hindman 40
7 March 2021
TC America powered by Skip Barber Racing School Sonoma, CA Jacob Ruud 20
7 March 2021
Pirelli GT4 America SprintX Class Sonoma, CA Matt Travis, Jason Hart 32
7 March 2021
Stock Cars Australia National Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Brett Mitchell 7
7 March 2021
NASCAR Cup Series Las Vegas, NV Kyle Larson 267
7 March 2021
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Chatham, LA Mark Smith
7 March 2021
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Restricted Division Meeker, OK Corbin Rueschenberg
7 March 2021
Stock Cars Australia National Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Brett Mitchell 7
7 March 2021
Australian Formula Ford Championship Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Thomas Sargent 9
7 March 2021
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Stock Non-Wing Division Meeker, OK Frank Flud
7 March 2021
TA2 Muscle Car Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Nathan Herne 7
7 March 2021
Australian Formula Ford Championship Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Thomas Sargent 9
7 March 2021
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Winged A-Class Division Meeker, OK Frank Flud
7 March 2021
TA2 Muscle Car Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Nash Morris 11
7 March 2021
Fanatec GT World Challenge America powered by Amazon Web Services Sonoma, CA Andrea Caldarelli, Jordan Pepper 54
7 March 2021
AmeriFlex Oil Capital Racing Series Meeker, OK Joe Bob Lee
7 March 2021
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
March Madness
Gaffney, SC Brandon Overton 60
DRIVERS BORN ON March 7
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Alec Pinsonneault Windsor, ON March 7, 1952
Amber Balcaen Winnipeg, MB March 7, 1992
Anthony Cacioppo Medford, NY March 7, 1975
Bill Tyler Parma, MI March 7, 1954
Brendan Moodie Wolcott, VT March 7, 1985
Courtney Crone Corona, CA March 7, 2001
Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI March 7, 1971
Danny Joe Thomas Bogalusa, LA March 7, 1961 February 21, 2015
Dennis LaForce Athabasca, AB March 7, 1969
Denny Stordahl Centuria, WI March 7, 1981
Donald Bradsher Burlington, NC March 7, 1964
E.J. Brewer Winston-Salem, NC March 7, 1929 January 13, 1986
Emerson Fittipaldi, Jr. , March 7, 2007
Herb Trimble Middletown, OH March 7, 1930 May 3, 2015
Hideki Noda Osaka, Japan March 7, 1969
Jacob Loomis Corinth, TX March 7, 2000
Janet Guthrie Iowa City, IA March 7, 1938
Jason Bright Moe, VIC March 7, 1973
Jay Beasley Las Vegas, NV March 7, 1992
Jeep Pflum Cincinnati, OH March 7, 1953
Jeff Babcock Wayne, OH March 7, 1980
Joe Garson Great Neck, NY March 7, 1908 March 27, 1984
Joe Mazie Belmont, MI March 7, 1959
John McCracken Crumlin, Ireland March 7, 1961 September 1, 1998
Jordan Barningham Bayfield, WI March 7, 1994 September 15, 2018
Josh Pelkey Peoria, AZ March 7, 1974
Josh Vadnais White Bear Lake, MN March 7, 1977
Paul Newcomb, Jr. Plymouth, MA March 7, 1981
Rene Thomas Perigueux, France March 7, 1886 September 23, 1975
Ryan Markham Ashland, OH March 7, 1972
Terry Fisher, Jr. Ossian, IN March 7, 1986
Tony Davis Wyoming, MI March 7, 1980
Walter Rohrl Regensburg, Germany March 7, 1947