March 31 History
RACES HELD ON March 31
Date Series Track Winner Laps
31 March 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Spartanburg, SC Joe Eubanks
31 March 1956
USAC National Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ Johnnie Tolan
31 March 1957
USAC Stock Car Series Vallejo, CA Sam Hanks 96
31 March 1957
NASCAR Convertible Division Hillsboro, NC Joe Weatherly 110
31 March 1957
NASCAR Grand National Weaverville, NC Buck Baker 200
31 March 1957
USAC Eastern Sprint Car Series Muhlenberg Township, PA Johnny Thomson
31 March 1957
MARC Racing Series Lakewood, GA Hershel White 100
31 March 1957
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Johnny Beauchamp 195
31 March 1958
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Don White 150
31 March 1958
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Johnny Beauchamp 150
31 March 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship South Boston, VA Ray Hendrick 100
31 March 1963
NASCAR Grand National Bristol, TN Fireball Roberts 500
31 March 1963
USAC National Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Don Branson
31 March 1966
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Cayce, SC Sam Smith
31 March 1967
ARCA Racing Series San Antonio, TX Les Snow 100
31 March 1968
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Ernie Derr 200
31 March 1968
USAC National Sprint Car Series Muhlenberg Township, PA Larry Dickson
31 March 1968
NASCAR Grand National Hampton, GA Cale Yarborough 334
31 March 1968
California Racing Association El Cajon, CA Carl Adams
31 March 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Martinsville, VA Bugs Stevens 300
31 March 1973
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Darrell Dockery
31 March 1973
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Bob Cetti 20
31 March 1974
ASA National Tour Louisville, KY Ed Howe 100
31 March 1974
Laura Robinson NorCal 100 Anderson, CA Ivan Baldwin 150
31 March 1974
Hickory 276 Hickory, NC Bobby Allison 276
31 March 1974
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Jan Opperman
31 March 1979
NASCAR Baby Grand Bristol, TN G.W. Gibson
31 March 1979
NEMA Thompson, CT Leigh Earnshaw 30
31 March 1979
Sonny Easley Mem 100 Bakersfield, CA Joe Ruttman 100
31 March 1979
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Rick Goudy
31 March 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Steve Kinser
31 March 1979
National Dirt Racing Association Phenix City, AL Buck Simmons
31 March 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Jack Ingram
31 March 1984
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Ron Shuman 50
31 March 1985
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Jim Richards 40
31 March 1985
Apple Cup Yakima, WA Jerry Bowers
31 March 1985
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Thompson, CT Richie Evans 47
31 March 1985
NASCAR All-American Challenge Series Greenbrier, TN Butch Lindley
31 March 1985
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Brad Noffsinger
31 March 1985
NASCAR Busch All-Star Super Series Verona, MS Ronnie Johnson
31 March 1989
ALL PRO Super Series Hialeah, FL Rick Crawford 106
31 March 1989
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
31 March 1989
NARC Budweiser Sprint Car Shoot Out Series Chico, CA Rick Downey
31 March 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Millington, TN Jac Haudenschild
31 March 1989
United Sprint Association
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Lawton, OK Terry Gray
31 March 1990
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Darlington, SC Harry Gant 147
31 March 1990
USAC Western Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Bob Davison
31 March 1990
NARC Budweiser Sprint Car Shootout Series Chico, CA Jason McMillen
31 March 1990
NASCAR Southwest Tour El Cajon, CA Dan Press 100
31 March 1990
SMART Modified Tour Hickory, NC Junior Miller
31 March 1990
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Sam Rodriguez
31 March 1990
California Racing Association Gardena, CA John Redican
31 March 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout [[Blankenship Speedway|]] Steve Kinser
31 March 1990
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Monroe, WA Garrett Evans 100
31 March 1991
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Hickory, NC Butch Miller 276
31 March 1996
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Jeff Gordon 342
31 March 1996
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series College Station, TX David Starr
31 March 1996
ARTGO Challenge Series Loves Park, IL Larry Schuler 150
31 March 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Oklahoma City, OK Jeff Swindell
31 March 1996
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Madera, CA Bobby McMahan
31 March 1996
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series College Station, TX Tommy Grimes
31 March 1996
Laura Robinson NorCal 100 Anderson, CA Jeff Rogers 100
31 March 1996
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Thompson, CT Steve Park 125
31 March 1996
USAC Skoal Western Midget Series Madera, CA Rick Hendrix
31 March 1996
Mid-American Stock Car Series Loves Park, IL Jerry Wenzel
31 March 2000
ROMCO Super Late Model Series San Antonio, TX Tommy Grimes 125
31 March 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Justin, TX Danny Lasoski 40
31 March 2000
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Lenoir City, TN Wendell Wallace 40
31 March 2001
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series Justin, TX Jimmy Mars 50
31 March 2001
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Meridian, MS James Dean
31 March 2001
NASCAR Busch Series Ft. Worth, TX Kevin Harvick 200
31 March 2001
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Lenoir City, TN Skip Arp
31 March 2001
SRL Wild West Late Model Shootout Series Madera, CA Ray Lawson, Jr.
31 March 2001
ARA Late Model Stock All-Star Tour Hickory, NC Scott Kilby
31 March 2001
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Hagerstown, MD Steve Paine
31 March 2001
USAC Western Sprint Car Series El Cajon, CA Randy Bauer 50
31 March 2001
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division Pensacola, FL Bobby Gill 250
31 March 2001
Golden State Sprint Car Series Placerville, CA Tim Kaeding
31 March 2001
United States Modified Touring Series Van Buren, AR John Allen 40
31 March 2006
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Kansas City, KS Billy Moyer
31 March 2006
Fastrak Racing Series Southern Division Lafayette, AL William Thomas
31 March 2006
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Locust Grove, AR Donny Schatz 30
31 March 2006
O'Reilly Topless Outlaw Racing Association Kansas City, KS Billy Moyer
31 March 2007
Rolling Thunder Modifieds Kenly, NC John Thorpe
31 March 2007
ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Nashville, TN Derek Thorn 200
31 March 2007
Western Allstars DIRTcar Late Model Series Hanford, CA Mike Johnson
31 March 2007
FASCAR Advance Auto Parts Pro Truck Series Samsula, FL George Gorham 50
31 March 2007
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Cory Kruseman 20
31 March 2007
UARA STARS Late Model Series Concord, NC Matt DiBenedetto 152
31 March 2007
ASCS Canyon Region Phoenix, AZ Jeremy Sherman
31 March 2007
NASCAR West Series Kyle, TX Scott Lynch 155
31 March 2007
Advance Auto Parts Thunder Series Toccoa, GA Ricky Weeks
31 March 2007
ASCS Rebel Region Glencoe, AL Wade Oliver
31 March 2007
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Brownstown, IN Billy Moyer 75
31 March 2007
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Waterford, CT Cory Cleary
31 March 2007
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Hagerstown, MD Tim Fuller
31 March 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Woodstock, GA Joey Saldana 30
31 March 2007
Westcar Late Model Series Ukiah, CA Gary Glenn 100
31 March 2007
Texas Super Racing Series Late Models Kyle, TX Bobby Joe New 50
31 March 2007
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Aaron's Southern Division Cecil, GA Woody Howard 250
31 March 2007
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Martinsville, VA Mike Skinner 253
31 March 2012
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Chatsworth, GA Dale McDowell 40
31 March 2012
USAC Eastern Ignite Midget Series
USAC Midwest Pavement Ignite Midget Series
Altamahaw, NC Jared Irvan 25
31 March 2012
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Penn Township, PA Pat Cannon 25
31 March 2012
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Martinsville, VA Kevin Harvick 250
31 March 2012
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Mike Spencer 30
31 March 2012
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Farmer City, IL Jimmy Mars 100
31 March 2012
West Coast Late Model Shootout Hanford, CA Clay Daly 30
31 March 2012
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Asheboro, NC George Brunnhoelzl, III 150
31 March 2012
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship Altamahaw, NC Darren Hagen 30
31 March 2012
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Kilgore, TX Jared Landers 50
31 March 2012
UFo Race Championship Mercer, PA Keith Barbara 25
31 March 2012
V8 Ute Racing Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Ryal Harris 12
31 March 2012
Allison Legacy Race Series Timmonsville, SC John Hunter Nemechek
31 March 2012
V8 Ute Racing Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Kris Walton 14
31 March 2012
Show Me The Money Pro Late Model Series Montgomery, AL Hunter Robbins
31 March 2012
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region Willis, TX Aaron Reutzel 30
31 March 2012
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Pine Hall, NC Jeff Smith 40
31 March 2012
NCRA Sprint Car Series Park City, KS Jason Johnson
31 March 2012
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Will Davison 59
31 March 2012
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Greenville, SC Darrell Wallace, Jr. 150
31 March 2013
NASCAR RACECAR Euro Series Open Division Nogaro, Gers, France Josh Burdon 16
31 March 2013
NASCAR RACECAR Euro Series Nogaro, Gers, France Ander Vilarino 18
31 March 2016
USRA B-Mod Out-Pace Iron Man Series Humboldt, KS Shawn Strong 20
31 March 2017
Southern Outlaw Late Model Series Locust Grove, AR Hank Long
31 March 2017
Driven Midwest USAC NOW600 Series North Texas Region Crandall, TX Stephen Smith
31 March 2017
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Corley, TX Jack Sullivan 35
31 March 2017
NCRA Sprint Car Bandits Series presented by Blaine's Motor Supply Elm Mott, TX Justin Melton 25
31 March 2017
IMCA Western Racesaver Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Zane Blanchard 25
31 March 2017
Washington Modified Tour Yakima, WA Collen Winebarger 25
31 March 2017
Lucas Oil Southern States Midget Series Brasstown, NC Frank Beck
31 March 2017
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Zuber, FL Tyler Clem 25
31 March 2017
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Ringgold, GA Earl Pearson, Jr. 50
31 March 2017
Alpha Art Company Crate-Sportsman Thunder Series Travelers Rest, SC Dale Timms 25
31 March 2017
Carlyle Tools ASCS Southwest Region Las Cruces, NM Johnny Herrera 25
31 March 2017
Civil War Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Andy Forsberg 30
31 March 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Logan Schuchart 35
31 March 2017
Touring Outlaw Modified Series Iowa Park, TX Tommy Fain 25
31 March 2017
Sooner Late Model Series Kellyville, OK Jay Sale 25
31 March 2017
RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action
Zuber, FL Robbie Smith 20
31 March 2017
Summer Thunder Sprint Series Yakima, WA Austen Wheatley 30
31 March 2018
Porter Group New Zealand V8 Ute Racing Series Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Matt Spratt 8
31 March 2018
Southern Nevada Dwarf Car Association Pahrump, NV Mac Marmon
31 March 2018
California Supermodified Series Madera, CA Lance Jackson 12
31 March 2018
The Pizza Shop of Etters Central PA Legends Spring Run, PA Jeremy Ott 20
31 March 2018
POWRi Louisiana 600s Greenwood, LA Mike Walling
31 March 2018
South Eastern Crate Association
Bill Hendren Memorial
Gaffney, SC Trent Ivey 60
31 March 2018
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Port Royal, PA Lance Dewease 25
31 March 2018
Mason Dixon Shootout Series Port Royal, PA Justin Weaver 20
31 March 2018
Arkansas Dwarf Car Racing Association Little Rock, AR Brian Hicks
31 March 2018
NCRA Sprint Car Series Park City, KS Blake Hahn 25
31 March 2018
NOW600 Series Northeast Region Spring Run, PA A.J. Bast
31 March 2018
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Fayetteville, NC Chris Madden 50
31 March 2018
United Championship Racing Alliance Sweetwater, TN Cory Hedgecock 40
31 March 2018
ASCS Southwest Region Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Colton Hardy
31 March 2018
NSW Wingless Sprints Easter Trail Dubbo, NSW, Australia Jason Bates 25
31 March 2018
Ultimate Northeast Super Late Model Series Hagerstown, MD Trever Feathers 30
31 March 2018
Nevada Outlaws Dwarf Cars Fallon, NV Joe Frock
31 March 2018
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Madera, CA Mark Maliepaard 30
31 March 2018
C&H Veteran Enterprises presents the Hunt Magnetos Wingless Tour Petaluma, CA Michael Faccinto
31 March 2018
Sprint Series of Oklahoma presented by Smiley's Racing Products Enid, OK Shane Sellers 20
31 March 2018
Queensland Wingless Sprint Easter Trail Archerfield, QLD, Australia David Eggins 19
31 March 2018
Heinz Bros Performance Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models Series Lancaster, SC Ricky Weeks
31 March 2018
United Late Model Association presented by Lucas Cattle Company Winston, MO Aaron Marrant
31 March 2018
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Columbus, MS Chad Thrash 40
31 March 2018
Nor-Cal Dwarf Car Association Marysville, CA Kevin Bender 20
31 March 2018
Southern Modified Racing Series Hickory, NC Matt Hirschman 75
31 March 2018
Florida Outlaw E-Mod Series Lake City, FL Brandon Wells
31 March 2018
HTMA Mid Atlantic Modifieds Winchester, VA Mike Altobelli, Jr. 20
31 March 2018
Western Plains Cup Dubbo, NSW, Australia Chase Norman 20
31 March 2018
Easter Triple Challenge Archerfield, QLD, Australia Lachlan McHugh 40
31 March 2018
Dwarf Cars of Arizona Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Cory Brown
31 March 2018
USAC Speed2 Western US Asphalt Midget Series Madera, CA Adam Lemke 30
31 March 2018
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action Gibsonton, FL Robby Hoffman 15
31 March 2018
Sooner Modified Series Enid, OK Cole Traugott
31 March 2018
Wingless Sprints of South Australia Easter Trail Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Joel Heinrich 20
31 March 2018
Shottenkirk.com Sprint Invaders West Burlington, IA Jake Blackhurst 25
31 March 2018
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Abbottstown, PA Brian Montieth 30
31 March 2018
The Speedway Shop SA Speedcars Blackjack Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Andy Pearce 20
31 March 2018
65 Roses Championship Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Brad Stell 20
31 March 2018
FASTRAK Racing Series powered by Chevrolet Performance Sylvania, GA Ches Chester 40
31 March 2018
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class Braselton, GA Rafa Matos 40
31 March 2018
PASS South Super Late Model Series Hickory, NC Preston Peltier 150
31 March 2018
Southern United Sprints Cleveland, TX Trey Schmidt
31 March 2018
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Peoria, AZ Charles Davis, Jr. 30
31 March 2018
Super Sportsman York Haven, PA Frankie Herr 25
31 March 2018
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Kilgore, TX Hunter Rasdon 40
31 March 2018
Bay Cities Racing Association Midget Lites Placerville, CA Aiden Lange
31 March 2018
USAC Eastern Midget Championship Kenly, NC Jake Garcia 35
31 March 2018
David Mills Open Zuber, FL Devin Dixon
31 March 2018
The Gourmet Chef Late Model Series Mildura, VIC, Australia Darren Kane 30
31 March 2018
Malvern Bank Cash Money SuperDirt Series
Kegger
Pocola, OK Justin Wells 20
31 March 2018
Wingless Sprints of South Australia Easter Trail Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Anthony Tapley 30
31 March 2018
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association
Thaw Brawl
LaSalle, IL Chris Simpson 75
31 March 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil Elite Sprint Car Series Stephenville, TX Paul White 20
31 March 2018
Master Set Tile All-Star Pro Truck Invitational Punta Gorda, FL Dylan Bigley 75
31 March 2018
Trans Am Championship presented by Pirelli Braselton, GA Chris Dyson 40
31 March 2018
Pacific Challenge Series presented by PenneyLawyers.com Madera, CA Carlos Vieira 75
31 March 2018
Elk Grove Ford Sprint Car Challenge Tour presented by Abreu Vineyards Placerville, CA Mitchell Faccinto 35
31 March 2018
BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Pinellas Park, FL Johnny Gilbertson
31 March 2018
IMCA Western Racesaver Sprint Car Series Merced, CA Grant Duinkerken
31 March 2018
Geelong Harley Davidson Easter Sprintcar Trail Mount Gambier, SA, Australia James McFadden 30
31 March 2018
Louisiana Late Model Racing Series Baker, LA Rob Litton 20
31 March 2018
AutObarn Super Series Granite Rock, VIC, Australia Travis Millar
31 March 2018
Budweiser Crown Series Monroe, WA Jeremy Doss 100
31 March 2018
RW Chassis and Components NOW600 Series North Texas Region Restricted A-Class Division Greenville, TX Caleb Rouser
31 March 2018
SECA-SRI Thunder Bomber Shoot Out Tour presented by Lanny Irby Race Cars Gaffney, SC Wally Fowler 30
31 March 2018
Frostbuster 30 Marietta, OH Freddie Carpenter 20
31 March 2018
Schaeffer's Oil Spring Nationals Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels and Tennessee RV Senoia, GA Dale McDowell 60
31 March 2018
NCRA Sprint Car Bandits Series presented by Blaine's Motor Supply Greenville, TX Michael Day 25
31 March 2019
American Ethanol Modified Tour presented by Allstar Performance LaSalle, IL Allen Weisser 30
31 March 2019
Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series Charlton, QLD, Australia Darren Kane 30
31 March 2019
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Ft. Worth, TX Denny Hamlin 334
31 March 2019
Wingless Sprints Queensland Club Championship
Ian Boettcher Race Parts Super Series
Charlton, QLD, Australia David Eggins 20
31 March 2019
Trans Am Championship presented by Pirelli Braselton, GA Lawrence Loshak 40
31 March 2019
Cowboy Cup Country Series Charlton, QLD, Australia Terry Leerentveld 15
31 March 2019
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class Braselton, GA Rafa Matos
31 March 2019
American Ethanol Late Model Tour
Thaw Brawl
LaSalle, IL Tyler Erb 75
DRIVERS BORN ON March 31
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Anthony Alfredo Ridgefield, CT March 31, 1999
Anthony Daleo Selden, NY March 31, 1966
Christian Malcharek Bratislava, Slovakia March 31, 1991
D.J. Vanderley Mobile, AL March 31, 1992
Dana White Concord, NC March 31, 1958
Danie Correia Welkom, Free State March 31, 1983
Danny Martin, Jr. Sarasota, FL March 31, 1986
Darrel Krentz Sparks, NV March 31, 1955
Don LaDuke Clinton Township, MI March 31, 1956
Garth Tander Perth, Australia March 31, 1977
J.C. Umscheid Alvarado, TX March 31, 1983
Jeff McDuffie Sanford, NC March 31, 1962
Jeff Speakman Piqua, OH March 31, 1962
Jess Williams Hickory Flat, MS March 31, 1986
Jim Boyd Cottonwood, CA March 31, 1920 October 22, 2006
Jim Sills Rio Linda, CA March 31, 1926 September 6, 1956
Kenny Bupp Fort Lauderdale, FL March 31, 1937
Kevin Cole Christopher, IL March 31, 1979
Marc Brenner Trussville, AL March 31, 1974
Pat Fay Gustine, CA March 31, 1944
Pee Wee Jones Clemmons, NC March 31, 1928 December 24, 2008
Rod Cordon Independence, MO March 31, 1971
Ron Smoker North Boston, NY March 31, 1965
Ryan Robertson Winston-Salem, NC March 31, 1986
S.J. Evonsion East Hartland, CT March 31, 1945
Tam Topham Wytheville, VA March 31, 1960
Tom Steuding Altoona, WI March 31, 1940 November 13, 2014