March 24 History
RACES HELD ON March 24
Date Series Track Winner Laps
24 March 1949
California Roadster Association Phoenix, AZ Roy Prosser
24 March 1957
USAC Midwest Sprint Car Series Dayton, OH Andy Linden
24 March 1957
NASCAR Convertible Division Manassas, VA Joe Weatherly 150
24 March 1957
NASCAR Grand National Hillsboro, NC Buck Baker 110
24 March 1962
USAC National Midget Car Series Chicago, IL Chuck Weyant
24 March 1963
USAC National Sprint Car Series Muhlenberg Township, PA A.J. Foyt
24 March 1963
NASCAR Grand National Hickory, NC Junior Johnson 250
24 March 1966
ARCA Racing Series Pilot Knob, TX Charlie Glotzbach 100
24 March 1968
ARCA Racing Series Houston, TX Les Snow 200
24 March 1968
NASCAR Grand National Richmond, VA David Pearson 250
24 March 1973
USAC National Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ Larry Rice
24 March 1973
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Nick Rescino 35
24 March 1974
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Cale Yarborough 328
24 March 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Ray Hendrick 75
24 March 1974
USAC National Sprint Car Series Muhlenberg Township, PA Bill Puterbaugh
24 March 1979
NASCAR Baby Grand North Wilkesboro, NC Dean Combs 160
24 March 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Tulsa, OK Johnny Anderson
24 March 1979
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Danny McKnight
24 March 1984
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Walt Kennedy
24 March 1985
ALL PRO Super Series Huntsville, AL Neil Bonnett 125
24 March 1985
NCRA Late Model Series Mesquite, TX Doug Ingalls
24 March 1985
Laura Robinson NorCal 100 Anderson, CA Mike Chase 150
24 March 1985
ALL PRO Super Series Huntsville, AL Butch Lindley 143
24 March 1985
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Braselton, GA Mark Kinser
24 March 1985
NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Phenix City, AL Buddy Boutwell
24 March 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Tulsa, OK Brent Kaeding
24 March 1989
United Sprint Association
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Highlands, TX Doug Wolfgang
24 March 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Woodstock, GA Bobby Allen
24 March 1990
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Taylor Andrews
24 March 1990
Southern United Professional Racing Series Greenwood, LA Billy Moyer
24 March 1990
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Jerry Meyer
24 March 1991
NASCAR Winston All Pro Series Pensacola, FL Bobby Gill 250
24 March 1991
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Barberville, FL Kenny Wallace 200
24 March 1991
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Richmond, VA Mike Stefanik 200
24 March 1991
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Lenoir City, TN Jack Boggs
24 March 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Woodstock, GA Dale Blaney
24 March 1995
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Highlands, TX Greg Hodnett 30
24 March 1996
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Phenix City, AL Wendell Wallace
24 March 1996
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Jefferson, GA Tony Walls
24 March 1996
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Darlington, SC Jeff Gordon 293
24 March 2000
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Kilmichael, MS Rodney Wing
24 March 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Joplin, MO Danny Lasoski 25
24 March 2000
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Bakersfield, CA Sean Woodside 100
24 March 2001
Speed Truck Challenge El Cajon, CA Chris Hines
24 March 2001
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series El Cajon, CA M.K. Kanke 125
24 March 2001
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Irwindale, CA Tracy Hines 40
24 March 2001
Western Dirt Racing Tour Oildale, CA Dick Shepherd
24 March 2001
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Lakeland, FL Mike Garvey 200
24 March 2001
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Lonnie Parker, Sr.
24 March 2001
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series [[Mid Delta Speedway|]] Scott Slay
24 March 2001
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Punta Gorda, FL Wayne Reutimann
24 March 2001
NASCAR Busch Series Bristol, TN Matt Kenseth 250
24 March 2001
Supermodified Racing League Las Vegas, NV Troy Regier 30
24 March 2001
ROMCO Super Late Model Series San Antonio, TX John Kelly 125
24 March 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Pevely, MO Randy Hannagan 40
24 March 2001
Golden State Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Steve Kent
24 March 2001
USAC Coors Light Silver Bullet Series Irwindale, CA Russ Gamester 100
24 March 2002
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Kurt Busch 500
24 March 2002
Southern Outlaw Super Series Stanley, NC Billy Hicks
24 March 2002
ASA National Tour Lakeland, FL Joey Clanton 200
24 March 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Baytown, TX Mark Kinser 35
24 March 2006
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour Oklahoma City, OK Jason Johnson
24 March 2007
USAC Western Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Danny Stratton 30
24 March 2007
JJ & B Late Model River Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Ron Daniel
24 March 2007
Georgia Asphalt Series Cordele, GA Korey Ruble 100
24 March 2007
360 OTC World of Outlaws Late Model Series Columbus, MS Billy Moyer 50
24 March 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Bulls Gap, TN Joey Saldana 35
24 March 2007
NASCAR Busch Series Bristol, TN Carl Edwards 300
24 March 2007
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Tucson, AZ Karl Tipton
24 March 2007
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Asheboro, NC L.W. Miller 150
24 March 2007
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA R.J. Johnson 30
24 March 2007
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour Oklahoma City, OK Wayne Johnson 30
24 March 2007
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Garth Tander 50
24 March 2007
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Grovetown, GA Ed Basey
24 March 2007
ASCS Coastal Region Pass Christian, MS Mike Dupuy
24 March 2007
USAC California Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Nic Faas 20
24 March 2007
ARCA RE/MAX Series Lakeland, FL James Buescher 253
24 March 2010
USAC Eastern Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC Midwest Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Hickory, NC Jeremy Frankoski 30
24 March 2010
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship Hickory, NC Shane Hmiel 40
24 March 2012
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Springfield, MO Brad Looney
24 March 2012
Sunoco Gulf Coast Championship Series Irvington, AL Chase Elliott 100
24 March 2012
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Oildale, CA Bud Kaeding 30
24 March 2012
MARS DIRTcar Series Springfield, MO Brad Looney
24 March 2012
ASCS 305s Region Lubbock, TX John Carney, II
24 March 2012
NASCAR Nationwide Series Fontana, CA Joey Logano 150
24 March 2012
Florida United Pro-Truck Series Bradenton, FL Tim Sozio
24 March 2012
ASCS Canyon Region Peoria, AZ Charles Davis, Jr. 30
24 March 2012
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Little Rock, AR Billy Moyer 35
24 March 2012
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Whynot, MS Bub McCool
24 March 2012
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by 1-800LoanMart Lake Havasu City, AZ Austin Barnes
24 March 2012
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV Mesquite, TX Jason Johnson
24 March 2012
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Brownstown, IN Don O'Neal 50
24 March 2012
CARS Pro Cup Series Anderson, SC J.P. Morgan 250
24 March 2012
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Lake City, FL Kyle Van Sickle 40
24 March 2013
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Fontana, CA Kyle Busch 200
24 March 2013
NASCAR Toyota Series San Luis Potosí, SLP, Mexico Homero Richards 250
24 March 2013
Serie Stock V6 San Luis Potosí, SLP, Mexico Erik Mondragon 111
24 March 2017
Williams Grove-Port Royal Speedweek Shootout Series Mechanicsburg, PA Gregg Satterlee
24 March 2017
Schaeffer's Oil Spring Nationals Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels and Tennessee RV Senoia, GA Michael Page 40
24 March 2017
The Speedway Shop SA Speedcars Blackjack Series Virginia, SA, Australia Ben Hall 10
24 March 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Whynot, MS Brandon Sheppard 50
24 March 2017
Southeast Dirt Modified Series Pooler, GA Taylor Cook 25
24 March 2017
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Mechanicsburg, PA Greg Hodnett 25
24 March 2017
NeSmith Late Model RockAuto.com Winter Shootout Series Pooler, GA Travis Pennington 40
24 March 2017
Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series
Sunoco American Late Model Series
MARS DIRTcar Series West Division
Thaw Brawl
LaSalle, IL Josh Richards 40
24 March 2018
Pirelli World Challenge TCR Class Austin, TX Michael Lewis 17
24 March 2018
Lone Star Legacy Series Houston, TX Brett Mitchell 25
24 March 2018
Lone Star Dwarf Car Club Stephenville, TX Dustin Rude
24 March 2018
Southern Pro Am Truck Series Bronson, FL Josh Hughes 50
24 March 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Stock Non-Wing Division
RW Chassis and Components NOW600 Series North Texas Region Stock Non-Wing Division
Greenville, TX Jason Tyer
24 March 2018
NCRA Sprint Car Bandits Series presented by Blaine's Motor Supply Cleveland, TX Scottie McDonald 25
24 March 2018
POWRi Align Pro Lonestar 600's presented by K & K Earthworks Junior Division Cleveland, TX Kole Weir
24 March 2018
A-Line Auto Parts Dwarf Car Racing Series of Texas Houston, TX Rusty Young 25
24 March 2018
Dirts 4 Racing Street Stock Touring Series Ellisville, FL David Showers 20
24 March 2018
Texas Sprint Series Kennedale, TX Jeb Sessums 20
24 March 2018
ASCS Southwest Region Queen Creek, AZ Gary Taylor 25
24 March 2018
POWRi Speedway Motors 600cc Outlaw Micro Series Oklahoma City, OK Austin Schaeffer 20
24 March 2018
Queensland Late Model Thunder Series
Queensland State Late Model Title
Bundaberg, QLD, Australia Darren Kane 20
24 March 2018
Pirelli World Challenge GTS-X Class Austin, TX Scott Maxwell, Jade Buford 17
24 March 2018
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Eleven Mile Corner, AZ John Cornell 21
24 March 2018
Minimizer Bandit Big Rig Series Irvington, AL Allen Boles
24 March 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Winged A-Class Division
RW Chassis and Components NOW600 Series North Texas Region Winged A-Class Division
Greenville, TX Chase Brewer
24 March 2018
Ferrari Challenge Trofeo Pirelli Asia Pacific Melbourne, VIC, Australia Rama Danindro 9
24 March 2018
POWRi Align Pro Lonestar 600's presented by K & K Earthworks Restricted Division Cleveland, TX Landen Zakalowski
24 March 2018
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Whynot, MS Tyler Erb 40
24 March 2018
San Tan Ford Desert Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Zack Madrid 20
24 March 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget League
Oklahoma City, OK Christopher Bell 30
24 March 2018
Midwest Mod-Lite Racing Series Humboldt, KS Corey Babbitt
24 March 2018
NeSmith Late Model RockAuto.com Winter Shootout Series Cochran, GA Wil Herrington 60
24 March 2018
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Bama Bash
Phenix City, AL Brandon Sheppard 50
24 March 2018
National Late Model Super Car Series Ellisville, FL Mark Whitener 40
24 March 2018
DMA Anything Racing Sportsman Triple Challenge Archerfield, QLD, Australia Dale Corbett 25
24 March 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Restricted A-Class Division
RW Chassis and Components NOW600 Series North Texas Region Restricted A-Class Division
Greenville, TX Ryder Laplante
24 March 2018
Porsche Wilson Security Carrera Cup Australia Melbourne, VIC, Australia Dale Wood 10
24 March 2018
POWRi Align Pro Lonestar 600's presented by K & K Earthworks Cleveland, TX Weldon Buford 25
24 March 2018
Civil War Sprint Car Series presented by Flowmaster Marysville, CA Justin Sanders 30
24 March 2018
Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints Barberville, FL Harley Zimmerman 25
24 March 2018
Arkansas Dwarf Car Racing Association Little Rock, AR Blake Wilson
24 March 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Oildale, CA Sheldon Haudenschild 35
24 March 2018
Pirelli World Challenge GT-X Class Austin, TX Toni Vilander, Miguel Molina 28
24 March 2018
Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Melbourne, VIC, Australia Jamie Whincup 13
24 March 2018
RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series Tuscumbia, AL Kyle Amerson 20
24 March 2018
Power 600 Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Dale Eliason, Jr. 20
24 March 2018
Mid-Atlantic Street Stock Championship Series Dillon, SC Ricky Locklair, Jr.
24 March 2018
CARS Response Energy Late Model Stock Tour Myrtle Beach, SC Lee Pulliam 100
24 March 2018
Pirelli World Challenge TC Class Austin, TX Vesko Kozarov 15
24 March 2018
South West Tour Truck Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Dustin Vandermooren 50
24 March 2018
SsangYong Racing Series Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Peter Bennett , Jordan Baldwin 65
24 March 2018
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series
Will McGary Tribute
Little Rock, AR Jack Sullivan 40
24 March 2018
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Madera, CA Jeremy Doss 125
24 March 2018
Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Melbourne, VIC, Australia Scott Pye 25
24 March 2018
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Tuscumbia, AL Dale Howard 30
24 March 2018
Power 600 Series Restricted Division Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Kaiden Clark 15
24 March 2018
Mid-Atlantic Street Stock Championship Series Challenger AR Division Dillon, SC Ricky Locklair, Jr.
24 March 2018
CARS Response Energy Super Late Model Tour Myrtle Beach, SC Jeff Fultz 100
24 March 2019
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Martinsville, VA Brad Keselowski 500
24 March 2019
Kumho Tyres Pre 65 Racing Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Shane Hobman 6
24 March 2019
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Velocita-USA South Region presented by Sunglass Central & Design for Vision Port Royal, PA Anthony Perrego 40
24 March 2019
Kumho Tyres Pre 65 Racing Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Stuart Crosby 6
24 March 2019
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget League
Tulsa, OK Jonathan Beason 30
24 March 2019
Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series Port Royal, PA Michael Norris 30
24 March 2019
POWRi Engler Machine & Tool 600cc Outlaw Micro League Tulsa, OK Riley Goodno 21
24 March 2019
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series presented by MaxFab Gaffney, SC Jonathan Davenport 60
DRIVERS BORN ON March 24
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Adam Andretti Brownsburg, IN March 24, 1979
Bob Hentschel Pine Bush, NY March 24, 1970
Brian Harvill Irving, TX March 24, 1970
Brian Naylor Stockport, England March 24, 1923 August 8, 1989
Bruce Dewey Fort Myers, FL March 24, 1953
Daniel Serra Sao Paulo, Brazil March 24, 1984
Dion Hindi Albuquerque, NM March 24, 1970
Ernie Dietzman Phoenix, AZ March 24, 1918 June 30, 1964
Jack McCoy Modesto, CA March 24, 1938 April 14, 2009
Jack Willes Cornelius, NC March 24, 1962
Jacob Brown Beaver Crossing, NE March 24, 1986
Jose Gonzalez Mexico City, DFE March 24, 1969
Josh Lakatos Pasadena, CA March 24, 1973
Kaley Engstrom Rhome, TX March 24, 1995
Larry Rice Crawfordsville, IN March 24, 1946 May 20, 2009
Martin Truex Mayetta, NJ March 24, 1948
Michael Cherry Valrico, FL March 24, 1990
Nick Lascuola Abington, MA March 24, 1997
Norm Hunger Delta, BC March 24, 1964
Patrick Molesworth Allentown, NJ March 24, 1991
Pepe Gonzalez Guadalajara, GUA March 24, 1969
Rob MacCachren Las Vegas, NV March 24, 1965
Roger Mears Wichita, KS March 24, 1947
Scott Pierovich Alamo, CA March 24, 1988
Scott Pruett Roseville, CA March 24, 1960
Terry Gibson Richwood, OH March 24, 1962 July 18, 2008
Todd Hoddick Lancaster, NY March 24, 1984
Tony Jackson, Jr. Lebanon, MO March 24, 1982
Troy Daly Omaha, NE March 24, 1968
Will Cagle Tampa, FL March 24, 1938