February 8 History
RACES HELD ON February 8
Date Series Track Winner Laps
8 February 1958
NASCAR Midget Division Hallandale, FL Willie Wildhaber
8 February 1964
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL Earl Balmer 20
8 February 1964
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL Jack Bowsher 20
8 February 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Gardena, CA Ron Hornaday 100
8 February 1975
USAC National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Sleepy Tripp
8 February 1976
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL Lennie Pond 80
8 February 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Gibsonton, FL Johnny Anderson
8 February 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Gibsonton, FL Sammy Swindell
8 February 1981
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Darrell Waltrip 20
8 February 1981
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL Tim Richmond 80
8 February 1983
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Gibsonton, FL Jim Dunn
8 February 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Lee Osborne
8 February 1985
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Jacksonville, FL Jeff Purvis
8 February 1985
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Doug Wolfgang
8 February 1985
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Bobby Davis, Jr.
8 February 1987
USAC Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Tampa, FL Rich Vogler 30
8 February 1987
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Bobby Davis, Jr. 50
8 February 1987
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Bill Elliott 20
8 February 1987
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Daytona Beach, FL Ralph Jones 80
8 February 1987
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ Robby Flock
8 February 1989
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Bobby Davis, Jr.
8 February 1989
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Tampa, FL Billy Moyer
8 February 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Joey Allen
8 February 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Robbie Stanley
8 February 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Jacksonville, FL Billy Moyer
8 February 1992
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Jacksonville, FL Jack Boggs
8 February 1992
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Zuber, FL Frankie Kerr
8 February 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout St. Petersburg, FL Sammy Swindell
8 February 1992
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Geoffrey Bodine 20
8 February 1993
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Punta Gorda, FL Todd Kane
8 February 1993
International Supermodified Association Barberville, FL Bentley Warren
8 February 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Dave Blaney
8 February 1996
STARS Racing Series Gibsonton, FL Billy Moyer
8 February 1996
United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Dale Blaney
8 February 1997
STARS Racing Series Gibsonton, FL Booper Bare
8 February 1997
USAR Hooters Late Model Series Lakeland, FL Freddie Query 200
8 February 1997
Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Gary Wright
8 February 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Jeff Swindell 30
8 February 1998
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Rusty Wallace 25
8 February 1998
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Okeechobee, FL Ron Miller
8 February 1998
Bud Shootout Qualifier Daytona Beach, FL Jimmy Spencer 25
8 February 1998
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Barberville, FL Wayne Anderson 150
8 February 1998
STARS Racing Series Gibsonton, FL Mike Balzano
8 February 1998
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Craig Lowndes 22
8 February 1998
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Daytona Beach, FL Kenny Irwin, Jr. 80
8 February 1998
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Craig Lowndes 22
8 February 1998
All Star Circuit of Champions
DIRTcar Nationals Sprint Week
Barberville, FL Kenny Jacobs
8 February 1998
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Glenn Seton 22
8 February 2000
STARS National DirtCar Racing League Gibsonton, FL Dan Schlieper 75
8 February 2001
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Billy Moyer 50
8 February 2001
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Dale Blaney 20
8 February 2002
UMP Winternationals (Modified) Barberville, FL Bryan Millican
8 February 2002
Renegade DirtCar Racing Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Don O'Neal 100
8 February 2002
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Lance Dewease 20
8 February 2003
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Lance Dewease 25
8 February 2003
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 70
8 February 2003
Xtreme DirtCar Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Rick Eckert 100
8 February 2003
ARCA RE/MAX Series Daytona Beach, FL Chase Montgomery 80
8 February 2004
IPOWER Dash Series Daytona Beach, FL Danny Bagwell 40
8 February 2004
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Barberville, FL Scott Bloomquist 50
8 February 2005
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Tim McCreadie 30
8 February 2005
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Terry McCarl 25
8 February 2006
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Donny Schatz 25
8 February 2006
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Machinery East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Dale McDowell 30
8 February 2007
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Tim Kaeding
8 February 2007
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Shannon Babb 40
8 February 2008
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Cory Kruseman 30
8 February 2008
Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Craig Dollansky 30
8 February 2008
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Billy Moyer 50
8 February 2009
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Donny Schatz 30
8 February 2010
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Gibsonton, FL Damion Gardner 30
8 February 2010
DIRTcar Nationals presented by UNOH (Late Model) Barberville, FL Darrell Lanigan 30
8 February 2011
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Scott Bloomquist 30
8 February 2013
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Zuber, FL Donny Schatz 30
8 February 2013
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Winter Freeze
Sylvania, GA Shane Clanton 40
8 February 2014
Chilly Willy Tucson, AZ Dustin Ash 100
8 February 2014
Southern Regional Racing Series
Cabin Fever 40
Ringgold, GA Riley Hickman 40
8 February 2014
USMTS Mesilla Valley Transportation Gulf Coast Border Regional Series Corpus Christi, TX Jason Krohn 40
8 February 2014
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Waynesville, GA Walker Arthur 50
8 February 2014
USAC Western Asphalt HPD Midget Championship Blythe, CA Bryant Dawson 25
8 February 2014
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Georgia Boot Super Bowl of Racing
Waynesville, GA Steve Francis 50
8 February 2014
Battle of Trenton Trenton, NJ Erick Rudolph 40
8 February 2015
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Zuber, FL Kerry Madsen 30
8 February 2015
North Florida Speedway UMP Modified Nationals Lake City, FL Kenny Wallace
8 February 2015
Bright House Challenge Series Bradenton, FL Jeff Scofield 100
8 February 2015
NFS Winter Nationals Lake City, FL Mark Whitener 30
8 February 2016
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Josh Richards 25
8 February 2017
Sunshine State BMod Tour Gibsonton, FL Kevin Adams 15
8 February 2017
Sunshine State Modified Tour
Modified Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Kyle Strickler 25
8 February 2018
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Wrisco Industries Winternationals presented by E3 Spark Plugs
Gibsonton, FL Brandon Sheppard 40
8 February 2018
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1
DIRTcar Nationals Sprint Week
Barberville, FL Donny Schatz 30
8 February 2018
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Nick Hoffman 20
8 February 2019
602 Sportsman Modified Winter Nationals Lake City, FL Bobby Hackel, IV 25
8 February 2019
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Jesse Rupe 15
8 February 2019
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Gordy Gundaker 15
8 February 2019
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Zuber, FL Davie Franek 25
8 February 2019
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Wrisco Industries Winternationals presented by Lucas Oil
Gibsonton, FL Jonathan Davenport 50
8 February 2019
USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship Zuber, FL Tyler Courtney 30
8 February 2019
IMCA Arizona Modified Tour Queen Creek, AZ Tim Ward 25
8 February 2019
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Brandon Green 15
8 February 2019
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Justin Haley 15
8 February 2019
IMCA Arizona SportMod Tour Queen Creek, AZ Ethan Braaksma 20
8 February 2019
World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series
DIRTcar Nationals Sprint Week
Barberville, FL Daryn Pittman 30
8 February 2019
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL R.C. Whitwell 15
8 February 2019
Southern Pro Am Truck Series Bronson, FL Tommy King
8 February 2019
World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series
Winter Freeze
Sylvania, GA Brandon Overton 50
DRIVERS BORN ON February 8
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Al Ermmarino Brookhaven, NY February 8, 1959
Andrew Myers Newport Beach, CA February 8, 1980
Blake Feese Saybrook, IL February 8, 1982
Bob Danes New Holstein, WI February 8, 1977
Brad Sorenson Rex, GA February 8, 1957
Brent Moore Pickens, SC February 8, 1978
Butch Beasley Rootstown, OH, United States of America February 8, 1943
Calvin Rose, Jr. Turner, ME February 8, 1990
Chris Whitenight Berwick, PA February 8, 1988
Cory Joyce Gilford, NH February 8, 1992
Dalton Hopkins Avondale, WV February 8, 1994
Danny Creeden Wurtsboro, NY February 8, 1983
Frankie Marks Orangevale, CA February 8, 1990
Gifford Wood Collinsville, VA February 8, 1924 August 26, 2001
Hunter Gengo Spring, TX February 8, 2000
James Bruncati Glendora, CA February 8, 1982
Jason Amidon Brewerton, NY February 8, 1983
Jeff Bozell Portage, MI February 8, 1966
Jeremy Treadway Ticonderoga, NY February 8, 1979
Jim Bray Long Beach, ON February 8, 1933
Joey Gase Cedar Rapids, IA February 8, 1993
Kyle Hinrichs Swisher, IA February 8, 1988
Matt Pyburn Wisconsin Rapids, WI February 8, 1979
Mike Magill Hudsonville, NJ February 8, 1920 August 31, 2006
Mike Olsen North Haverhill, NH February 8, 1968
Pete Alspaugh Russell, PA February 8, 1983
Ron Lamell Essex Junction, VT February 8, 1965
Shawn Chenoweth Plattsville, ON February 8, 1984
Tim Perry Mooresville, NC February 8, 1978
Tommy O'Leary, IV Cygnet, OH February 8, 1991