February 7 History
RACES HELD ON February 7
Date Series Track Winner Laps
7 February 1954
NASCAR Grand National West Palm Beach, FL Herb Thomas 200
7 February 1960
NASCAR Midget Division Daytona Beach, FL Gene Blair
7 February 1960
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA A.J. Foyt
7 February 1965
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL Iggy Katona 100
7 February 1971
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL Iggy Katona 120
7 February 1976
USAC National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Gary Bettenhausen
7 February 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Gibsonton, FL Doug Wolfgang
7 February 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Gibsonton, FL Doug Wolfgang
7 February 1982
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Bobby Allison 20
7 February 1982
ARCA Talladega SuperCar Series Daytona Beach, FL Joe Ruttman 80
7 February 1986
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Bobby Davis, Jr.
7 February 1987
USAC Valvoline Silver Crown Series Tampa, FL Larry Rice 100
7 February 1987
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Jacksonville, FL Cecil Eunice
7 February 1987
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Jacksonville, FL Dennis Bennett
7 February 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ Rich Vogler
7 February 1988
Professional Racers Organization Ellisville, FL Bob Pierce
7 February 1988
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Daytona Beach, FL Mickey Gibbs 80
7 February 1988
USAC Supermodified Series Phoenix, AZ Billy Vukovich, III 25
7 February 1988
USAC Valvoline Silver Crown Series Tampa, FL Rickey Hood 100
7 February 1988
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Danny Lasoski
7 February 1988
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt 20
7 February 1989
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Tampa, FL Billy Moyer
7 February 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Rocky Hodges
7 February 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout St. Petersburg, FL Steve Kinser
7 February 1993
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt 20
7 February 1993
ARCA Hooters SuperCar Series Daytona Beach, FL Jeff Purvis 80
7 February 1993
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Zuber, FL Rickey Hood
7 February 1996
United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Dave Blaney
7 February 1997
Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Gary Wright
7 February 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Sammy Swindell 20
7 February 1997
SARA Open Wheel Modified Series Lakeland, FL Jerry Symons 50
7 February 1997
STARS Racing Series Gibsonton, FL Steve Shaver
7 February 1997
American Sprint Car Series Valdosta, GA Garry Lee Maier
7 February 1997
Southern Pro Truck Series Lakeland, FL Randy Smathers
7 February 1997
American Sprint Car Series Valdosta, GA Garry Lee Maier
7 February 1998
USAC Western Midget Car Series Las Vegas, NV Davey Hamilton
7 February 1998
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Danny Lasoski
7 February 1998
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Bobby McMahan
7 February 1998
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Ellisville, FL Greg Skinner
7 February 1998
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Ray Evans
7 February 1998
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Gibsonton, FL Skip Arp 100
7 February 1999
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Phoenix, AZ Jim Inglebright 50
7 February 1999
USAC MCI WorldCom National Midget Car Series
USAC MCI WorldCom Western Midget Car Series
Phoenix, AZ Jason Leffler 25
7 February 1999
All Star Circuit of Champions
DIRTcar Nationals Sprint Week
Barberville, FL Frankie Kerr 30
7 February 1999
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Mark Martin 25
7 February 1999
Western Super Modifed Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Troy Regier
7 February 1999
Florida Pro Series Barberville, FL Pete Orr
7 February 1999
Sprint Car Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Cory Kruseman 30
7 February 1999
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Daytona Beach, FL Bobby Gerhart 80
7 February 1999
Bud Shootout Qualifier Daytona Beach, FL Mike Skinner 25
7 February 1999
USAC Coors Light Silver Bullet Series Phoenix, AZ Brian Tyler 50
7 February 2000
STARS National DirtCar Racing League Gibsonton, FL Wendell Wallace 50
7 February 2001
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Davey Johnson 50
7 February 2003
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Jason Johnson 20
7 February 2003
Renegade DirtCar Racing Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Don O'Neal 75
7 February 2004
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Dale Jarrett 70
7 February 2004
Stacker 2 Xtreme DirtCar Series
YJ Stinger Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Donnie Moran 75
7 February 2004
ARCA RE/MAX Series Daytona Beach, FL Kyle Busch 80
7 February 2005
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Don O'Neal 30
7 February 2006
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Danny Lasoski 25
7 February 2006
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Machinery East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Billy Moyer 30
7 February 2007
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Jason Solwold
7 February 2007
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Tim Dohm 30
7 February 2008
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Terry Casey 40
7 February 2008
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Donny Schatz
7 February 2009
ARCA RE/MAX Series Daytona Beach, FL James Buescher 80
7 February 2009
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Joey Saldana 30
7 February 2009
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Dennis Erb, Jr. 75
7 February 2009
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Kevin Harvick 78
7 February 2010
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Steve Kinser 30
7 February 2014
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Georgia Boot Super Bowl of Racing
Waynesville, GA Jonathan Davenport 25
7 February 2014
Crate Late Model Winternationals Gibsonton, FL Jack Nosbisch, Jr. 30
7 February 2014
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Waynesville, GA Jason Fitzgerald 30
7 February 2014
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Georgia Boot Super Bowl of Racing
Waynesville, GA Chris Madden 50
7 February 2015
Crate Late Model Winternationals Gibsonton, FL Max Blair 50
7 February 2015
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Georgia Boot Super Bowl of Racing
Waynesville, GA Jonathan Davenport 50
7 February 2015
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Zuber, FL Kerry Madsen 30
7 February 2015
Southern Thunder Late Model Series Waynesville, GA Mark Whitener 30
7 February 2015
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Winter Freeze
Sylvania, GA Shane Clanton 50
7 February 2015
North Florida Speedway UMP Modified Nationals Lake City, FL Jason Miller
7 February 2015
Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour Sylvania, GA Derrick Ramey 40
7 February 2015
Chilly Willy Tucson, AZ Tayler Riddle 100
7 February 2016
Gator Dirt Nationals Waynesville, GA Anthony Nocella 20
7 February 2016
NeSmith Late Model RockAuto.com Winter Shootout Series Waynesville, GA David Smith 50
7 February 2016
SSCAR Burger King Pro Dirt Super Saloon Series Palmerston North, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Mark Osborne 20
7 February 2016
Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints Ellisville, FL Matt Kurtz 25
7 February 2016
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Georgia Boot Super Bowl of Racing
Waynesville, GA Josh Richards 60
7 February 2016
Southeast Dirt Modified Series Waynesville, GA Nick Hoffman 40
7 February 2018
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1
DIRTcar Nationals Sprint Week
Barberville, FL Donny Schatz 30
7 February 2018
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Wrisco Industries Winternationals presented by E3 Spark Plugs
Gibsonton, FL Brandon Overton 40
7 February 2018
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Nick Hoffman 20
7 February 2019
Ollie's Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1
DIRTcar Nationals Sprint Week
Barberville, FL Brad Sweet 30
7 February 2019
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Nick Hoffman 20
7 February 2019
TCR Middle East Series Sakhir, Bahrain Rene Munnich 14
7 February 2019
TCR Middle East Series Sakhir, Bahrain Rene Munnich 14
7 February 2019
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Wrisco Industries Winternationals presented by Lucas Oil
Gibsonton, FL Hudson O'Neal 40
DRIVERS BORN ON February 7
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Adam Miller Cushing, TX February 7, 2001
Alain Fournier Trois-Rivieres, QC February 7, 1956
Ben Stancill Ayden, NC February 7, 1989
Bill Kinney Matamoras, PA February 7, 1970
Bobby Gahan Lee, NH February 7, 1949
Chase Cabre Thonotosassa, FL February 7, 1997
Christian Klien Hohenems, Austria February 7, 1983
Clay Campbell Martinsville, VA February 7, 1960
J.D. White Liberal, KS February 7, 1986
J.R. Garcia Wimauma, FL February 7, 1982
J.T. Conley Wheelersburg, OH February 7, 1989
Jack Keene Corona, CA February 7, 1946
Jack McClure Columbia, SC February 7, 1926
Jared Umbenhauer Richland, PA February 7, 1992
Joey Aguilar Tampa, FL February 7, 1971
Josh Wise Riverside, CA February 7, 1983
Kevin Belmont Feasterville, PA February 7, 1964
Kodie Conner Salisbury, NC February 7, 2001
Leonard Tippett Greenville, SC February 7, 1921 November 17, 2012
Michael Williams Mims, FL February 7, 1942
Mike Williams North Bellmore, NY February 7, 1942
Ronny Adams Diana, TX February 7, 1951 August 10, 2019
Rudy Vanderwal La Salle, CO February 7, 1974
Scott Ivie San Ramon, CA February 7, 1971
Steven Davis Satsuma, AL February 7, 1985
Steven Howard Greer, SC February 7, 1974 February 5, 2011
Sven Muller Mainz, Germany February 7, 1992
Tate Bosworth Lansing, MI February 7, 1950
Tony Seidelman Spanaway, WA February 7, 1985
Trevor McCoy Caledonia, MI February 7, 1995
Wayne Reutimann, Jr. Zephyrhills, FL February 7, 1978