February 17 History
RACES HELD ON February 17
Date Series Track Winner Laps
17 February 1957
USAC Tangerine Tournament Midget Series Pensacola, FL Jimmy Knight
17 February 1957
NASCAR Grand National Daytona Beach, FL Cotton Owens 39
17 February 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Daytona Beach, FL LeeRoy Yarbrough 100
17 February 1972
National Dirt Track Classic DeLand, FL Curt Hansen
17 February 1973
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Bill Dennis 120
17 February 1973
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barberville, FL Wayne Shugart
17 February 1974
USAC National Midget Car Series San Jose, CA Jimmy Caruthers
17 February 1974
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Richard Petty 200
17 February 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barberville, FL Morgan Shepherd
17 February 1978
NASCAR Modified National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Darrell Waltrip 80
17 February 1978
International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Mario Andretti 40
17 February 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Darrell Waltrip 69
17 February 1980
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Buddy Baker 200
17 February 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Tampa, FL Doug Wolfgang
17 February 1984
Daytona 500 Consolation Race Daytona Beach, FL Connie Saylor 30
17 February 1984
NASCAR Darlington Dash Series Daytona Beach, FL Mike Swaim 80
17 February 1985
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Bill Elliott 200
17 February 1989
NASCAR Charlotte/Daytona Dash Series Daytona Beach, FL Gary Wade Finley 80
17 February 1989
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Keith Kauffman
17 February 1989
International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Rusty Wallace 40
17 February 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Chandler, AZ Brent Kaeding
17 February 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Randy Wolfe
17 February 1990
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series
Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt 120
17 February 1991
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Ernie Irvan 200
17 February 1994
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Jac Haudenschild
17 February 1995
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series St. Augustine, FL Mark Kinser 20
17 February 1995
International Supermodified Association Barberville, FL Dave McKnight
17 February 1995
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Daytona Beach, FL Larry Caudill 80
17 February 1995
True Value International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt 40
17 February 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Billy Pauch
17 February 1996
United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Bill Brian, Jr.
17 February 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series St. Augustine, FL Steve Kinser 30
17 February 1996
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Barberville, FL Rick Crawford 200
17 February 1996
NASCAR Busch Series
NASCAR Busch North Series
Daytona Beach, FL Steve Grissom 120
17 February 1996
International Supermodified Association Barberville, FL Pat Abold
17 February 2000
Sunoco American Late Model Series Barberville, FL Mike Duvall
17 February 2000
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Danny Lasoski 25
17 February 2001
NASCAR Busch Series Daytona Beach, FL Randy LaJoie 120
17 February 2001
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series St. Augustine, FL Joey Clanton 300
17 February 2001
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Zuber, FL Jim Childers
17 February 2001
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Gary Wright 50
17 February 2001
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Matt Miller 50
17 February 2001
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Cory Kruseman 30
17 February 2002
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Ward Burton 200
17 February 2005
Stacker 2 World of Outlaws Late Model Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Billy Moyer
17 February 2006
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model) Barberville, FL Rick Eckert 50
17 February 2006
USAC Florida Ford Focus Midget Car Series Bithlo, FL Craig Haack 20
17 February 2006
Crown Royal International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Matt Kenseth 40
17 February 2006
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Daytona Beach, FL Mark Martin 102
17 February 2007
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Garrett Hansen 30
17 February 2007
JJ & B Late Model River Series Blythe, CA Mark Schriner
17 February 2007
NASCAR Busch Series Daytona Beach, FL Kevin Harvick 120
17 February 2007
360 OTC World of Outlaws Late Model Series
DIRTcar Nationals presented by Mopar Speedshop (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Josh Richards 50
17 February 2008
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Ryan Newman 200
17 February 2008
Speedcar Series Babakan Madang, Indonesia Uwe Alzen
17 February 2011
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
DIRTcar Nationals presented by UNOH (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Scott Bloomquist 50
17 February 2011
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Zuber, FL Damion Gardner 30
17 February 2012
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Dennis Erb, Jr. 50
17 February 2012
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Zuber, FL Josh Richards 50
17 February 2013
USAC Honda National Pavement Midget Series Samsula, FL Kyle Larson 30
17 February 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Danny Lasoski 30
17 February 2013
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Zuber, FL Josh Richards 75
17 February 2014
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model) Barberville, FL Ivedent Lloyd, Jr. 30
17 February 2014
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Ty Dillon 30
17 February 2016
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Big Block)
Barberville, FL Tim Fuller 30
17 February 2016
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model) Barberville, FL Scott Bloomquist 40
17 February 2017
Metro Holden Late Model Series Virginia, SA, Australia Michael Holmes 21
17 February 2017
IMCA Arizona SportMod Tour Peoria, AZ Robbie Conway 18
17 February 2017
Driven Midwest USAC NOW600 National Micro Series Winged A-Class Division
Driven Midwest USAC NOW600 Series North Texas Region
Greenville, TX Frank Flud
17 February 2017
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Virginia, SA, Australia Mark Caruso 15
17 February 2017
IMCA Arizona Modified Tour Peoria, AZ Hunter Marriott 25
17 February 2017
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Wrisco Industries Winternationals presented by E3 Spark Plugs
Gibsonton, FL Scott Bloomquist 50
17 February 2017
Florida Pro Truck Series Samsula, FL Blake Haddock 50
17 February 2017
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Nick Hoffman 21
17 February 2017
Summit Racing USMTS Southern Region presented by Production Jars Goliad, TX Jason Hughes 35
17 February 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series
DIRTcar Nationals Sprint Week
Barberville, FL Jason Johnson 30
17 February 2017
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action Ocala, FL Ian Schroeder 20
17 February 2017
Driven Midwest USAC NOW600 National Micro Series Stock Non-Wing Division Greenville, TX Frank Flud
17 February 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series
Winter Freeze
Sylvania, GA Rick Eckert 40
17 February 2017
IMCA Arizona Stock Car Tour Peoria, AZ Brendon LaBatte 20
17 February 2017
Driven Midwest USAC NOW600 National Micro Series Restricted A-Class Division Greenville, TX Noah Gass
17 February 2018
Vertex Super Cup Blenheim, Marlborough, New Zealand Peter Dickson
17 February 2018
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Big Block)
Barberville, FL Tim McCreadie 50
17 February 2018
NASCAR XFINITY Series Daytona Beach, FL Tyler Reddick 143
17 February 2018
Karl Performance IMCA Arizona SportMod Tour Somerton, AZ Fred Ryland 20
17 February 2018
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Zuber, FL Tyler Courtney 30
17 February 2018
Mississippi Street Stock Series Whynot, MS Justin McRee
17 February 2018
King of the 360s Gibsonton, FL Terry McCarl 40
17 February 2018
DMA 5-Star Dirt Series Tinana, QLD, Australia Mark Robinson 30
17 February 2018
Brandon Ford Wheel Man Sportsman Series presented by Gagels Auto Parts Inverness, FL Jesse Henley 50
17 February 2018
NSW Late Models Granville, NSW, Australia Ryan Fenech 26
17 February 2018
VMPA Tritech Lubricant Modified Sedan Series Lara, VIC, Australia Trevor Mills
17 February 2018
San Tan Ford Desert Sprint Car Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Zack Madrid
17 February 2018
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action Gibsonton, FL Robby Hoffman 25
17 February 2018
FASTRAK Racing Series powered by Chevrolet Performance Sylvania, GA Travis Pennington 40
17 February 2018
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Waikerie, SA, Australia Paul Solomon 30
17 February 2018
Sniper Speed Lone Star Stock Car Tour Abilene, TX Dean Abbey
17 February 2018
Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series Hamilton, VIC, Australia Grant Stansfield 30
17 February 2018
World Series Sprintcars
AHG Sprintcar Series
Bunbury, WAU, Australia Jamie Veal 30
17 February 2018
Dwarf Cars of Arizona Mohave Valley, AZ Ridge Abbot
17 February 2018
BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Punta Gorda, FL Sport Allen
17 February 2018
Six Crown Speedcar Series
Tasmania Speedcar Title
Latrobe, TAS, Australia Luke Redpath 20
17 February 2018
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Eleven Mile Corner, AZ John Cornell
17 February 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Brandon Sheppard 50
17 February 2018
Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series North Lismore, QLD, Australia Sean Black 40
17 February 2018
Karl Performance IMCA Arizona Modified Tour Somerton, AZ Aaron Turnbull 25
17 February 2019
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Tel-Star Technologies Winged A-Class Division
NOW600 Tel-Star Tech North Texas Region Winged A-Class Division
Greenville, TX Frank Flud
17 February 2019
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Denny Hamlin 207
17 February 2019
Sniper Speed Lone Star Stock Car Tour Stephenville, TX Curt Lund
17 February 2019
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Tel-Star Technologies Restricted Division
NOW600 Tel-Star Tech North Texas Region Restricted Division
Greenville, TX Ryan Timms
17 February 2019
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Tel-Star Technologies Stock Non-Wing Division
NOW600 Tel-Star Tech North Texas Region Stock Non-Wing Division
Greenville, TX Anton Hernandez
DRIVERS BORN ON February 17
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
A.J. Davis Spartanburg, SC February 17, 1978
Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE February 17, 1992
Beau Smith Kingswood, TX February 17, 1965
Bob Schisler, Jr. Syracuse, IN February 17, 1977
Chet Conklin Danbury, CT February 17, 1918 1978
Connor Hall Hampton, VA February 17, 1997
Damon Ecoff Greenfield, IN February 17, 1993
Dustin Virkus Clarkfield, MN February 17, 1974
Homer Newland Dearborn, MI February 17, 1930 July 4, 1997
Jared Zimbardi Little Valley, NY February 17, 1987
Jarid Blondel Orange, CA February 17, 1996
Jeff Jefferson Naches, WA February 17, 1972
Jim Davis Ballston Spa, NY February 17, 1970
Leon Bacon Broken Arrow, OK February 17, 1966
Marco Seefried Nuremberg, Germany February 17, 1976
Marty Butkovich Romeo, MI February 17, 1974
Miguel Molina Girona, Spain February 17, 1989
Noel Dowler, Jr. Sherwood Park, AB February 17, 1993
Nolan Wilson Sanford, FL February 17, 1974
Paul Shafer, Jr. Portage, IN February 17, 1997
Rob Blair Titusville, PA February 17, 1970
Ron Barcomb Colchester, VT February 17, 1946
Ronnie Silk Norwalk, CT February 17, 1983
Ryan Crane Panama City, FL February 17, 1983
Spencer Wauters Concord, NC February 17, 1990
Steve Millen Auckland, New Zealand February 17, 1950
Tommy Lemons, Jr. Troy, NC February 17, 1987