February 16 History
RACES HELD ON February 16
Date Series Track Winner Laps
16 February 1957
NASCAR Midget Division Daytona Beach, FL Curt Lehmann
16 February 1957
NASCAR Convertible Division Daytona Beach, FL Tim Flock 39
16 February 1958
NASCAR Midget Division Daytona Beach, FL Willie Wildhaber
16 February 1962
NASCAR Grand National Daytona Beach, FL Joe Weatherly 40
16 February 1962
NASCAR Grand National Daytona Beach, FL Fireball Roberts 40
16 February 1969
USAC National Midget Car Series San Jose, CA George Benson
16 February 1969
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL Benny Parsons 120
16 February 1973
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barberville, FL Will Cagle
16 February 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Bill Dennis 108
16 February 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barberville, FL Bill McCardle
16 February 1975
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Benny Parsons 200
16 February 1975
USAC National Midget Car Series Oklahoma City, OK Sleepy Tripp
16 February 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barberville, FL Morgan Shepherd
16 February 1979
NASCAR Baby Grand Daytona Beach, FL Mike Watts 40
16 February 1979
NASCAR Modified National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Richie Evans 80
16 February 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Jack Ingram 120
16 February 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Tampa, FL Doug Wolfgang
16 February 1985
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Daytona Beach, FL Geoffrey Bodine 120
16 February 1985
STARS Racing Series Barberville, FL Larry Moore
16 February 1986
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Geoffrey Bodine 200
16 February 1989
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Dave Blaney
16 February 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Kenny Adams
16 February 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Oildale, CA Dave Blaney
16 February 1990
NASCAR Dash Series Daytona Beach, FL Rich Burgess 80
16 February 1991
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Satsuma, FL Jack Boggs
16 February 1991
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series
Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt 120
16 February 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Kenny Jacobs
16 February 1992
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Davey Allison 200
16 February 1994
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Danny Lasoski
16 February 1994
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Barberville, FL Scott Bloomquist
16 February 1994
STARS Racing Series St. Augustine, FL Rick Aukland
16 February 1995
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series St. Augustine, FL Danny Lasoski
16 February 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Gary Wright
16 February 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series St. Augustine, FL Mark Kinser 20
16 February 1996
True Value International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt 40
16 February 1996
United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Fred Rahmer
16 February 1996
NASCAR Dash Series Central Daytona Beach, FL Lyndon Amick 80
16 February 1996
International Supermodified Association Barberville, FL Russ Wood
16 February 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Mark Kinser
16 February 1997
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Jeff Gordon 200
16 February 2000
Sunoco American Late Model Series Barberville, FL Jimmy Mars
16 February 2000
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Danny Lasoski 25
16 February 2001
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Daytona Beach, FL Joe Ruttman 104
16 February 2001
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Davey Johnson 30
16 February 2001
True Value International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Dale Jarrett 40
16 February 2001
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Greg Hodnett 25
16 February 2002
NASCAR Busch Series Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 120
16 February 2002
SARA Late Model Series Bradenton, FL Steve Dorer 100
16 February 2002
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Tim Shaffer 50
16 February 2003
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Michael Waltrip 109
16 February 2006
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Earl Pearson, Jr. 50
16 February 2007
DIRTcar Nationals presented by Mopar Speedshop (Late Model) Barberville, FL Darrell Lanigan 40
16 February 2007
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Daytona Beach, FL Jack Sprague 100
16 February 2008
Pete Orr Memorial Samsula, FL Jeff Choquette 100
16 February 2008
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Phoenix, AZ Shane Cottle 40
16 February 2008
USAC K&N Silver Crown Championship Phoenix, AZ Jerry Coons, Jr. 50
16 February 2008
Speedcar Series Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Jean Alesi 19
16 February 2008
NASCAR Nationwide Series Daytona Beach, FL Tony Stewart 120
16 February 2008
Speedcar Series Babakan Madang, Indonesia Jean Alesi
16 February 2008
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship
Phoenix, AZ Darren Hagen 25
16 February 2008
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Alltel DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Billy Moyer 50
16 February 2011
DIRTcar Nationals presented by UNOH (Late Model) Barberville, FL Jimmy Mars 30
16 February 2012
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Zuber, FL Darrell Lanigan 40
16 February 2012
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Craig Dollansky 30
16 February 2012
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Steve Francis 35
16 February 2013
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Kevin Harvick 75
16 February 2013
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Daytona Beach, FL John Wes Townley 80
16 February 2013
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Earl Pearson, Jr. 60
16 February 2013
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Zuber, FL Darrell Lanigan 50
16 February 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Terry McCarl 30
16 February 2014
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Zuber, FL Darrell Lanigan 60
16 February 2014
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Samsula, FL Daniel Suarez 150
16 February 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Steve Kinser 30
16 February 2014
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Austin Dillon 20
16 February 2015
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model) Barberville, FL Shane Clanton 30
16 February 2015
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Austin Dillon 30
16 February 2016
IMCA Arizona Modified Tour Peoria, AZ Spencer Wilson 25
16 February 2016
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Justin Allgaier 15
16 February 2016
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model) Barberville, FL Josh Richards 30
16 February 2016
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Ray Bollinger 15
16 February 2016
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Derrick Ramey 15
16 February 2017
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Brian Ruhlman 20
16 February 2017
Summit Racing USMTS Southern Region presented by Production Jars Goliad, TX Ricky Thornton, Jr. 30
16 February 2017
IMCA Arizona Stock Car Tour Peoria, AZ Brendon LaBatte 20
16 February 2017
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Wrisco Industries Winternationals presented by E3 Spark Plugs
Gibsonton, FL Tim McCreadie 45
16 February 2017
IMCA Arizona SportMod Tour Peoria, AZ Cory Hemphill 20
16 February 2017
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
DIRTcar Nationals Sprint Week
Barberville, FL David Gravel 30
16 February 2018
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Zuber, FL Tyler Courtney 30
16 February 2018
Sniper Speed Lone Star Stock Car Tour Abilene, TX Dean Cornelius
16 February 2018
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Daytona Beach, FL Johnny Sauter 100
16 February 2018
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action Gibsonton, FL Luke Thomas 25
16 February 2018
Karl Performance IMCA Arizona SportMod Tour Somerton, AZ Bo Partain 20
16 February 2018
King of the 360s Gibsonton, FL Mark Smith 25
16 February 2018
Karl Performance IMCA Arizona Modified Tour Somerton, AZ Hunter Marriott 25
16 February 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Scott Bloomquist 50
16 February 2018
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Big Block)
Barberville, FL Matt Sheppard 30
16 February 2019
Sweetheart Race Seymour, TN Clayton Miller 30
16 February 2019
Australian Late Model Championship Granville, NSW, Australia Paul Stubber 40
16 February 2019
Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series Archerfield, QLD, Australia Justin Randall 30
16 February 2019
National Late Model Super Car Series Milton, FL Joseph Joiner 30
16 February 2019
Rolling Thunder Series Sprintcars Palmerston North, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Michael Pickens
16 February 2019
Formula 500's Western Australia Ultimo Constructions West Coast Series Moonyoonooka, WA, Australia Ryan Higgs 25
16 February 2019
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Waikerie, SA, Australia Mark Caruso 30
16 February 2019
NASCAR XFINITY Series Daytona Beach, FL Michael Annett 120
16 February 2019
Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series Hamilton, VIC, Australia Matthew Reed 30
16 February 2019
TJ Chassis Victorian Formula 500 Stampede Series Heathmere, VIC, Australia Jordan Rae
16 February 2019
Orange Blossom 100 Samsula, FL Derek Griffith 100
16 February 2019
Rolling Thunder Series Midgets Palmerston North, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Michael Pickens
16 February 2019
Junior Speedway Racing Association Country Super Series New Star Division Kalgoorlie, WAU, Australia Tilly Leonard 12
16 February 2019
Sniper Speed Lone Star Stock Car Tour Abilene, TX Jeffrey Abbey
16 February 2019
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Zuber, FL C.J. Leary 30
16 February 2019
Victorian Speedcar Drivers Association Heathmere, VIC, Australia Matt Jackson
16 February 2019
Northern Rivers Wingless Sprints North Lismore, QLD, Australia Ben Hull 25
16 February 2019
Brandon Ford Wheel Man Sportsman Series presented by Gagels Auto Parts Inverness, FL Jesse Henley 50
16 February 2019
Rolling Thunder Series Super Saloons Palmerston North, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Martin Halcrow
16 February 2019
Junior Speedway Racing Association Country Super Series Top Star Division Kalgoorlie, WAU, Australia Bryden Southwell 20
16 February 2019
IMCA Arizona SportMod Tour Tucson, AZ Jake McBirnie 20
16 February 2019
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Big Block)
Barberville, FL Stewart Friesen 51
16 February 2019
Junior Sedan Promotion Association Series New Star Division Hamilton, VIC, Australia Jaxon Vella
16 February 2019
King of the 360s Gibsonton, FL Terry McCarl 40
16 February 2019
IMCA Arizona Modified Tour Tucson, AZ Jake O'Neil 25
16 February 2019
DMA 5-Star Dirt Series Tinana, QLD, Australia Klinton Hancey 30
16 February 2019
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action Gibsonton, FL Robby Hoffman
16 February 2019
World Series Sprintcars
Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series
Albany, WAU, Australia Steven Lines 35
16 February 2019
World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Brandon Sheppard 50
16 February 2019
Junior Sedan Promotion Association Series Top Star Division Hamilton, VIC, Australia Brad Gartner
16 February 2019
Victorian Sprintcar Association Rosedale, VIC, Australia Alistair Bastian 25
16 February 2019
BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Punta Gorda, FL Mickey Kempgens 40
DRIVERS BORN ON February 16
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Andre Coursol St. Jerome, QC February 16, 1965
Bill Gazaway Atlanta, GA February 16, 1930 June 29, 2006
Bobby Archer Duluth, MN February 16, 1953
Bryan Syer-Keske Lakeville, MN February 16, 1995
Chris Bonneau Scottsdale, AZ February 16, 1983
Cole Roelofs Hudsonville, MI February 16, 1984
Dylan Cecce Bath, NY February 16, 1994
Ed Lynch Apollo, PA February 16, 1935 December 11, 2018
Gary Scharp Peoria, IL February 16, 1963
J.R. Vester Muncie, IN February 16, 1992
Jerry Miller Allentown, PA February 16, 1958
Josh Sage Piqua, OH February 16, 1989
Kyle Weiss Hamburg, PA February 16, 1974
Leo Poirier Ottawa, ON February 16, 1959
Maryeve Dufault Sorel, QC February 16, 1982
Matt Swanson Acton, MA February 16, 2000
Michael Avenatti Los Angeles, CA February 16, 1971
Nathan Weenk Lethbridge, AB February 16, 1977
Renger van der Zande Dodewaard, Holland February 16, 1986
Rich Kuiken, Jr. Staffordville, NJ February 16, 1991
Rob Dowler Edmonton, AB February 16, 1977
Spencer Taylor Longwood, FL February 16, 1992
Steve Reno West Bath, ME February 16, 1965
Talmadge Prince Dublin, GA February 16, 1938 February 19, 1970
Tim Russell Longwood, FL February 16, 1983
Tobin Whitt El Cajon, CA February 16, 1959
Walt Bohland Linden, MI February 16, 1938