February 15 History
RACES HELD ON February 15
Date Series Track Winner Laps
15 February 1948
NASCAR Modified National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Red Byron 68
15 February 1953
NASCAR Grand National Daytona Beach, FL Bill Blair 39
15 February 1957
NASCAR Midget Division Daytona Beach, FL Bob Tattersall
15 February 1957
NASCAR Modified National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Speedy Thompson 31
15 February 1959
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Earl Motter
15 February 1959
NASCAR Midget Division Hallandale, FL Johnny Coy
15 February 1970
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL Ramo Stott 120
15 February 1973
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barberville, FL Wayne Shugart
15 February 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barberville, FL Rance Phillips
15 February 1974
International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Mark Donohue 25
15 February 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Bobby Allison 47
15 February 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barberville, FL Jack Nolan
15 February 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Jack Ingram 120
15 February 1976
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL David Pearson 200
15 February 1976
USAC National Midget Car Series San Jose, CA Sleepy Tripp
15 February 1980
NASCAR International Sedan Series Daytona Beach, FL Larry Hoopaugh 40
15 February 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship
Daytona Beach, FL Richie Evans 80
15 February 1981
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Richard Petty 200
15 February 1983
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Gibsonton, FL Steve Kinser 50
15 February 1983
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Kenny Jacobs
15 February 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Tim Green
15 February 1985
STARS Racing Series Barberville, FL Larry Phillips
15 February 1985
International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Darrell Waltrip 40
15 February 1985
NASCAR Daytona Dash Series Daytona Beach, FL Mike Swaim 80
15 February 1985
Daytona 500 Consolation Race Daytona Beach, FL Randy LaJoie 30
15 February 1986
NASCAR Busch All-Star Super Series Barberville, FL Jack Boggs
15 February 1986
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt 120
15 February 1987
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Bill Elliott 200
15 February 1987
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series [[Selland Arena|]] Chuck West
15 February 1989
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Johnny Herrera
15 February 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Bobby Allen
15 February 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Bobby Davis, Jr.
15 February 1991
NASCAR Dash Series Daytona Beach, FL Scott Herberg 80
15 February 1991
True Value International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Scott Pruett 40
15 February 1992
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Bobby Davis, Jr.
15 February 1992
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series
Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt 120
15 February 1994
STARS Racing Series St. Augustine, FL Davey Johnson
15 February 1994
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Barberville, FL Scott Bloomquist
15 February 1995
International Supermodified Association Barberville, FL Doug Didero
15 February 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Gary Wright
15 February 1996
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Satsuma, FL Kenny Merchant 50
15 February 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series St. Augustine, FL Steve Kinser 20
15 February 1996
United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Bill Brian, Jr.
15 February 1997
NASCAR Busch Series
NASCAR Busch North Series
Daytona Beach, FL Randy LaJoie 120
15 February 1997
Allison Legacy Race Series St. Augustine, FL Blake Bainbridge
15 February 1997
Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Brian Schnee
15 February 1997
USAR Hooters Late Model Series Barberville, FL Freddie Query
15 February 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Mark Kinser 30
15 February 1998
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt 200
15 February 2000
Sunoco American Late Model Series Barberville, FL Donnie Barnhart
15 February 2001
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Rick Eckert 30
15 February 2001
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Joey Saldana 25
15 February 2002
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Paul McMahan 25
15 February 2002
True Value International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Tony Stewart 40
15 February 2002
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Daytona Beach, FL Robert Pressley 100
15 February 2002
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Tim Shaffer 25
15 February 2003
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Troy Rutherford
15 February 2003
NASCAR Busch Series Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 120
15 February 2003
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Danny Lasoski 50
15 February 2004
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 200
15 February 2006
StormPay.com Dirt Late Model Series Gibsonton, FL Ronnie Johnson 40
15 February 2006
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model) Barberville, FL Darren Miller 30
15 February 2008
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Daytona Beach, FL Todd Bodine 100
15 February 2008
Alltel DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model) Barberville, FL Clint Smith 50
15 February 2009
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Matt Kenseth 152
15 February 2011
DIRTcar Nationals presented by UNOH (Late Model) Barberville, FL Don O'Neal 30
15 February 2012
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Ray Cook 35
15 February 2012
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Danny Lasoski 30
15 February 2013
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Zuber, FL Darrell Lanigan 35
15 February 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Daryn Pittman 30
15 February 2014
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Ty Dillon 20
15 February 2014
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Davey Johnson 60
15 February 2014
Florida United Promoters Sportsman Series Winter Haven, FL Charlie Brown
15 February 2014
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Zuber, FL Brandon Sheppard 50
15 February 2014
Hedman Hedders National Late Model Series Waycross, GA Jason Fitzgerald 40
15 February 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Donny Schatz 30
15 February 2014
USMTS Mesilla Valley Transportation Gulf Coast Border Regional Series Baytown, TX Stormy Scott 50
15 February 2014
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Bobby Pierce 35
15 February 2014
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Daytona Beach, FL Grant Enfinger 80
15 February 2014
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Denny Hamlin 75
15 February 2015
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Zuber, FL Josh Richards 50
15 February 2015
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Waynesville, GA Rodgerick Dykes 50
15 February 2015
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Austin Dillon 20
15 February 2015
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Samsula, FL Austin Hill 151
15 February 2015
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Brad Sweet 30
15 February 2015
Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints Waynesville, GA Mark Ruel, Jr. 25
15 February 2016
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Nick Hoffman 30
15 February 2016
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model) Barberville, FL Billy Moyer, Jr. 30
15 February 2017
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
DIRTcar Nationals Sprint Week
Barberville, FL Donny Schatz 30
15 February 2017
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Nick Hoffman 20
15 February 2018
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Zuber, FL Chase Stockon 30
15 February 2018
Karl Performance IMCA Arizona Modified Tour Peoria, AZ Zack Madrid 25
15 February 2018
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Big Block)
Barberville, FL Tyler Siri 30
15 February 2018
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action Gibsonton, FL Robby Hoffman 25
15 February 2018
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Big Block)
Barberville, FL Tim McCreadie 30
15 February 2018
King of the 360s Gibsonton, FL Thomas Kennedy 25
15 February 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Dale McDowell 50
15 February 2018
Karl Performance IMCA Arizona SportMod Tour Peoria, AZ Chase Alves 16
15 February 2019
IMCA Arizona Modified Tour Tucson, AZ Ricky Thornton, Jr. 25
15 February 2019
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Tel-Star Technologies Stock Non-Wing Division
NOW600 Tel-Star Tech North Texas Region Stock Non-Wing Division
Greenville, TX Frank Flud
15 February 2019
World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Brandon Sheppard 50
15 February 2019
IMCA Arizona SportMod Tour Tucson, AZ Austin Paul 20
15 February 2019
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Tel-Star Technologies Winged A-Class Division
NOW600 Tel-Star Tech North Texas Region Winged A-Class Division
Greenville, TX Frank Flud
15 February 2019
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Zuber, FL Justin Grant 30
15 February 2019
King of the 360s Gibsonton, FL Mark Smith 25
15 February 2019
Florida Pro Truck Challenge Series Samsula, FL Cody Haskins 50
15 February 2019
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Big Block)
Barberville, FL Larry Wight 30
15 February 2019
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action Gibsonton, FL Robby Hoffman
15 February 2019
NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series Daytona Beach, FL Austin Hill 111
15 February 2019
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Tel-Star Technologies Restricted Division
NOW600 Tel-Star Tech North Texas Region Restricted Division
Greenville, TX Ryan Timms
DRIVERS BORN ON February 15
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Alexander Wurz Waidhofen an der Thaya, Austria February 15, 1974
Andrew Deal Caney, KS February 15, 1988
Andrew Wright Muswellbrook, NSW February 15, 1977
Barry Layne Mims, FL February 15, 1965
Bear Lynch Denver, CO February 15, 1975
Ben Welch Coopersville, MI February 15, 1998
Bill Chevalier Sayerville, NJ February 15, 1922 September 26, 2001
Bob Whitlow Pontiac, MI February 15, 1936
Bud Koehler Blue Island, IL February 15, 1921
Buz Artiano Carver, MA February 15, 1961
Damien Faulkner County Donegal, Ireland February 15, 1977
Daniel Tucker Concord, NC February 15, 1983
Don Simkins Orcutt, CA February 15, 1947 December 12, 2013
Doug Hooks Dripping Springs, TX February 15, 1966
Francesca Linossi Brescia, Italy February 15, 1992
Freddie Fryar Baton Rouge, LA February 15, 1936
Graham Hill London, England February 15, 1929 November 29, 1975
Gregg Hutto, Jr. Grand Bay, AL February 15, 1965
Jade Buford Houston, TX February 15, 1988
Jimmy Spencer Berwick, PA February 15, 1957
John Theodorou Lorain, OH February 15, 1934
Katie Weinfurter Wisconsin Rapids, WI February 15, 1993
Lee Schmidt Milwaukee, WI February 15, 1919
Luis Martinez, Jr. Long Beach, CA February 15, 1990
Marc Jacobs London, ON February 15, 1993
Nicky Catsburg Amersfoort, Holland February 15, 1988
Roman De Angelis Windsor, ON February 15, 2001
Shad Petersen Casper, WY February 15, 1986
Shad Peterson Casper, WY February 15, 1986
Tayler Malsam Sammamish, WA February 15, 1989
Timothy Watkins Angier, NC February 15, 1991
Todd Hansen Minneapolis, MN February 15, 1982
Tommy Cook Fort Wayne, IN February 15, 1969
Troy Witthar Broomfield, CO February 15, 1983
Tucker Wingo Springfield, TN February 15, 1993