Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us



February 14 History
RACES HELD ON February 14
Date Series Track Winner Laps
14 February 1953
NASCAR Modified National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Cotton Owens 24
14 February 1960
NASCAR Grand National Daytona Beach, FL Junior Johnson 200
14 February 1965
NASCAR Grand National Daytona Beach, FL Fred Lorenzen 133
14 February 1965
USAC National Midget Car Series Vallejo, CA Mel Kenyon
14 February 1971
USAC National Midget Car Series San Jose, CA Burt Foland
14 February 1971
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Richard Petty 200
14 February 1973
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barberville, FL Wayne Shugart
14 February 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barberville, FL Wayne Shugart
14 February 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barberville, FL Tiny Lund
14 February 1975
USAC National Midget Car Series Oklahoma City, OK John Batts
14 February 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Merv Treichler 52
14 February 1975
International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Bobby Unser 40
14 February 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Joe Millikan 120
14 February 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barberville, FL Terry Mock
14 February 1976
USAC National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Sleepy Tripp
14 February 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Gibsonton, FL Doug Wolfgang
14 February 1981
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Daytona Beach, FL David Pearson 120
14 February 1981
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Barberville, FL Larry Moore
14 February 1982
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Bobby Allison 200
14 February 1983
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Daytona Beach, FL Ferrel Harris 80
14 February 1983
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Neil Bonnett 20
14 February 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Steve Kinser
14 February 1985
All Star Circuit of Champions Tampa, FL Bobby Davis, Jr.
14 February 1985
STARS Racing Series Barberville, FL Freddy Smith
14 February 1986
NASCAR Charlotte/Daytona Dash Series Daytona Beach, FL Mike Swaim 80
14 February 1986
International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Al Unser 40
14 February 1987
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Barberville, FL Jack Boggs
14 February 1987
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Daytona Beach, FL Geoffrey Bodine 120
14 February 1988
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Bobby Allison 200
14 February 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Bobby Allen
14 February 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Bobby Davis, Jr.
14 February 1992
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Keith Kauffman
14 February 1992
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Daytona Beach, FL Maxie Bush 80
14 February 1992
True Value International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt 40
14 February 1992
STARS Racing Series Satsuma, FL Rick Aukland
14 February 1993
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Keith Kauffman
14 February 1993
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Dale Jarrett 200
14 February 1994
STARS Racing Series St. Augustine, FL Davey Johnson
14 February 1994
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Barberville, FL Ronnie Johnson
14 February 1995
International Supermodified Association Barberville, FL Bentley Warren
14 February 1996
United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Gary Wright
14 February 1996
American Sprint Car Series St. Augustine, FL Andy Hillenburg
14 February 1996
International Supermodified Association Barberville, FL Mike Ordway
14 February 1997
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Daytona Beach, FL Brian Sockwell 80
14 February 1997
True Value International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Al Unser, Jr. 40
14 February 1997
Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Gary Wright
14 February 1997
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Barberville, FL Earl Pearson, Jr.
14 February 1998
International Supermodified Association Barberville, FL Joe Gosek 50
14 February 1998
NASCAR Busch Series Daytona Beach, FL Joe Nemechek 120
14 February 1998
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Jeff Shepard
14 February 1998
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Zuber, FL Larry Tyler
14 February 1999
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Jeff Gordon 200
14 February 2001
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Joey Saldana
14 February 2002
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Lance Dewease
14 February 2003
True Value International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Mark Martin 40
14 February 2003
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Jeff Shepard
14 February 2003
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Daytona Beach, FL Rick Crawford 106
14 February 2004
NASCAR Busch Series Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 120
14 February 2006
StormPay.com Dirt Late Model Series Gibsonton, FL Keith Nosbisch 25
14 February 2006
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model) Barberville, FL Chub Frank 30
14 February 2007
DIRTcar Nationals presented by Mopar Speedshop (Late Model) Barberville, FL Shannon Babb 30
14 February 2008
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Alltel DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Josh Richards 50
14 February 2009
NASCAR Nationwide Series Daytona Beach, FL Tony Stewart 120
14 February 2009
Speedcar Series [[Losail International Circuit|]] Vitantonio Liuzzi 19
14 February 2009
Pete Orr Memorial New Smyrna Beach, FL David Rogers 100
14 February 2009
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Alltel DIRTcar Nationals by UNOH (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Steve Francis 50
14 February 2010
Pete Orr Memorial New Smyrna Beach, FL Jeff Choquette 100
14 February 2010
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Jamie McMurray 208
14 February 2011
DIRTcar Nationals presented by UNOH (Late Model) Barberville, FL Billy Moyer 30
14 February 2012
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Don O'Neal 25
14 February 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Brad Sweet 30
14 February 2014
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Zuber, FL Brady Smith 35
14 February 2014
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Billy Moyer 50
14 February 2014
USMTS Mesilla Valley Transportation Gulf Coast Border Regional Series Baytown, TX Chris Brown 40
14 February 2015
Joey Coulter Pro-Truck Series Presented by Davenport Fights Back New Smyrna Beach, FL Michael Burns 50
14 February 2015
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Billy Moyer 50
14 February 2015
USMTS Mesilla Valley Transportation Gulf Coast Border Regional Series Goliad, TX Ryan Gustin 40
14 February 2015
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Waynesville, GA Matt Henderson 50
14 February 2015
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Donny Schatz 30
14 February 2015
Gator Dirt Nationals Lake City, FL Adam Pierson 33
14 February 2015
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Daytona Beach, FL Grant Enfinger 80
14 February 2015
Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints Waynesville, GA Matt Kurtz 25
14 February 2015
ASCS Southwest Region Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Rick Ziehl
14 February 2015
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Matt Kenseth 75
14 February 2015
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Zuber, FL Frank Heckenast, Jr. 50
14 February 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series
DIRTcar Nationals Sprint Week
Barberville, FL Brad Sweet 30
14 February 2016
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Brian Ruhlman 20
14 February 2016
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Zuber, FL Jonathan Davenport 50
14 February 2016
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East New Smyrna Beach, FL Todd Gilliland 150
14 February 2017
IMCA Arizona SportMod Tour Queen Creek, AZ Robbie Conway 20
14 February 2017
IMCA Arizona Stock Car Tour Queen Creek, AZ Jason Rogers 20
14 February 2017
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Wrisco Industries Winternationals presented by E3 Spark Plugs
Gibsonton, FL Josh Richards 25
14 February 2017
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Jacob Hawkins 20
14 February 2017
IMCA Arizona Modified Tour Queen Creek, AZ Lucas Schott 25
14 February 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Tim McCreadie 26
DRIVERS BORN ON February 14
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Adam Bates Concord, NH February 14, 1988
Banjo Matthews Asheville, NC February 14, 1932 October 2, 1996
Beaver Dragon Milton, VT February 14, 1941
Bill Venturini Chicago, IL February 14, 1953
Bob Dodds Bloomington, IL February 14, 1946
Chris Koslek Jenison, MI February 14, 1987
Christopher Tullis Dacula, GA February 14, 2000
Curtis Miller Mooresville, NC February 14, 1968
Don Smith, Jr. Norfolk, NE February 14, 1961
Doug Stevens Lovejoy, GA February 14, 1977
Garratt Boyden Santa Cruz, CA February 14, 1987
Gene Kirila, III Transfer, PA February 14, 1993
Jerry Marquis Broad Brook, CT February 14, 1956
Joe Cobb Kansas City, KS February 14, 1947
John Metcalf Aurora, CO February 14, 1948
John Wright Ransomville, NY February 14, 1923
Kyle Hall Chaptico, MD February 14, 1991
Lucas Ashe Cottonwood, CA February 14, 2001
Luke Hall Fortuna, CA February 14, 1981
Mark Neff Windsor, CO February 14, 1989
Matt Ostdiek Lakeville, MN February 14, 1995
Nikky Saxon Las Vegas, NV February 14, 1994
Patrick Conaway Williamston, NJ February 14, 1970
Paul Feldner Richfield, WI February 14, 1935 August 16, 2002
Randy Ainsworth Excelsior Springs, MO February 14, 1965
Ray Courtemanche, Jr. Montreal, QC February 14, 1970
Ronnie Peterson Orebro, Sweden February 14, 1944 September 11, 1978
Sam Ard Asheboro, NC February 14, 1939 April 2, 2017
Scot Smith Loganville, GA February 14, 1962 July 9, 2014
Scott LaCross Monroe, WA February 14, 1966
Scott Sharp Norwalk, CT February 14, 1968
Shaun Gouldsbury Commack, NY February 14, 1984
Shawn Solomito Islip, NY February 14, 1989
Travis Thirkettle Newhall, CA February 14, 1978
Tyler Gunn Napoleon, OH February 14, 1996