February 12 History
RACES HELD ON February 12
Date Series Track Winner Laps
12 February 1956
USAC Florida Winter Sprint Championship Jacksonville, FL Chuck Weyant
12 February 1957
NASCAR Midget Division Daytona Beach, FL Bob Tattersall
12 February 1960
NASCAR Midget Division Daytona Beach, FL Bernie Wilhelmi
12 February 1960
NASCAR Grand National Daytona Beach, FL Jack Smith 40
12 February 1960
NASCAR Grand National Daytona Beach, FL Fireball Roberts 40
12 February 1961
Daytona 500 Pole Race Daytona Beach, FL Joe Weatherly 10
12 February 1961
Daytona 500 Pole Race Daytona Beach, FL Fireball Roberts 10
12 February 1965
NASCAR Grand National Daytona Beach, FL Junior Johnson 40
12 February 1965
NASCAR Grand National Daytona Beach, FL Darel Dieringer 40
12 February 1967
USAC National Midget Car Series Cincinatti, OH Mel Kenyon
12 February 1967
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL Neil Castles 10
12 February 1967
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL Les Snow 10
12 February 1971
NASCAR Grand American Daytona Beach, FL Billy Ries 67
12 February 1971
Florida Speedweek Dirt Track Classic DeLand, FL Billy Smith 50
12 February 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barberville, FL Wayne Shugart
12 February 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barberville, FL Wayne Shugart
12 February 1977
USAC National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Gary Bettenhausen
12 February 1978
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL Jim Sauter 80
12 February 1978
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Indianapolis Coliseum|]] Rich Vogler
12 February 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Gibsonton, FL Danny Smith
12 February 1982
Daytona 500 Consolation Race Daytona Beach, FL Tim Richmond 30
12 February 1982
NASCAR International Sedan Series Daytona Beach, FL Larry Hoopaugh 80
12 February 1984
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Neil Bonnett 20
12 February 1984
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Daytona Beach, FL Rick Wilson 80
12 February 1985
STARS Racing Series Barberville, FL Billy Moyer
12 February 1988
NASCAR Charlotte/Daytona Dash Series Daytona Beach, FL Larry Caudill 80
12 February 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Phoenix, AZ Sammy Swindell
12 February 1988
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Mark Keegan
12 February 1988
International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Bill Elliott 40
12 February 1989
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Kenny Jacobs
12 February 1989
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Daytona Beach, FL Ben Hess 80
12 February 1989
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Ken Schrader 20
12 February 1992
ARCA SuperCar Series Daytona Beach, FL Jimmy Horton 80
12 February 1992
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Lance Dewease
12 February 1993
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Daytona Beach, FL Will Hobgood 80
12 February 1993
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Cris Eash
12 February 1993
International Supermodified Association Barberville, FL Pat Abold
12 February 1993
True Value International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Bill Elliott 40
12 February 1993
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Barberville, FL Taylor Andrews
12 February 1994
STARS Racing Series Gibsonton, FL Billy Moyer
12 February 1994
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Valdosta, GA Scott Bloomquist
12 February 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout St. Augustine, FL Steve Kinser
12 February 1994
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Zuber, FL Joey Saldana
12 February 1995
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Daytona Beach, FL Andy Hillenburg 80
12 February 1995
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt 20
12 February 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Danny Lasoski
12 February 1996
American Sprint Car Series Gibsonton, FL Garry Lee Maier
12 February 1996
International Supermodified Association Barberville, FL Joe Gosek
12 February 1997
Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Billy Pauch
12 February 1998
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Daytona Beach, FL Mike Swaim, Jr. 80
12 February 1998
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Lance Dewease
12 February 1998
International Supermodified Association Barberville, FL Joe Gosek 30
12 February 1999
True Value International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt 40
12 February 1999
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Barberville, FL Wendell Wallace 30
12 February 1999
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Gary Wright 25
12 February 1999
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Daytona Beach, FL Christian Elder 80
12 February 2000
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Danny Lasoski 20
12 February 2000
Northern Allstars Late Model Series [[Thunder Cross Motorsports Park|]] Steve Barnett
12 February 2000
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Gibsonton, FL Don O'Neal 75
12 February 2000
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Troy Cline 30
12 February 2000
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Daytona Beach, FL Robert Huffman
12 February 2000
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Craig Lowndes 28
12 February 2003
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Craig Dollansky 25
12 February 2005
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Don O'Neal 75
12 February 2005
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Jason Solwold 30
12 February 2005
ARCA RE/MAX Series Daytona Beach, FL Bobby Gerhart 65
12 February 2005
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Jimmie Johnson 70
12 February 2006
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Machinery East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Steve Francis 75
12 February 2006
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Denny Hamlin 72
12 February 2006
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Terry McCarl 30
12 February 2007
DIRTcar Nationals presented by Mopar Speedshop (Late Model) Barberville, FL Earl Pearson, Jr. 25
12 February 2009
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Alltel DIRTcar Nationals by UNOH (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Josh Richards 50
12 February 2011
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters Hanford, CA Kyle Larson 30
12 February 2011
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Jimmy Owens 40
12 February 2011
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Tim McCreadie 75
12 February 2011
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Daytona Beach, FL Bobby Gerhart 80
12 February 2011
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Steve Kinser 30
12 February 2011
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Kurt Busch 75
12 February 2011
V8 Supercars Series Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates James Courtney 43
12 February 2012
Super Bowl of Racing Waynesville, GA Jonathan Davenport 50
12 February 2013
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Scott Bloomquist 25
12 February 2015
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL David Stremme 20
12 February 2015
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Daryn Pittman 30
12 February 2015
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Billy Moyer 45
12 February 2015
USMTS Mesilla Valley Transportation Gulf Coast Border Regional Series Goliad, TX Steve Whiteaker, Jr. 30
12 February 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series
DIRTcar Nationals Sprint Week
Barberville, FL Brad Sweet 30
12 February 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series
Winter Freeze
Sylvania, GA Shane Clanton 40
12 February 2016
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Trent Young 20
12 February 2016
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Jonathan Davenport 50
12 February 2016
USMTS Production Jars Southern Regional Series Goliad, TX Ryan Gustin 35
12 February 2017
New Zealand Toyota 86 Racing Series Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Reid Harker 10
12 February 2017
IMCA Arizona SportMod Tour Somerton, AZ Jason George 20
12 February 2017
Sunshine State Modified Tour
North Florida Speedway UMP Modified Nationals
Lake City, FL Nick Hoffman 30
12 February 2017
New Zealand Toyota 86 Racing Series Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Reid Harker 15
12 February 2017
NFS Winter Nationals Lake City, FL Tyler Erb 40
12 February 2017
IMCA Arizona Stock Car Tour Somerton, AZ Andy Altenburg 20
12 February 2017
New Zealand V8 Ute Racing Series Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Paul Manuell 12
12 February 2017
IMCA Arizona Modified Tour Somerton, AZ Paul Stone 20
12 February 2017
New Zealand V8 Ute Racing Series Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Richard Moore 10
12 February 2017
IMCA Arizona Modified Tour Somerton, AZ Ryan Gaylord 25
12 February 2018
Karl Performance IMCA Arizona Modified Tour Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Ricky Thornton, Jr. 25
12 February 2018
Karl Performance IMCA Arizona SportMod Tour Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Bo Partain 20
12 February 2018
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model) Barberville, FL Jonathan Davenport 30
12 February 2018
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Kyle Strickler 30
DRIVERS BORN ON February 12
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Andy Wendt Watertown, WI February 12, 1957
Brad Keselowski Rochester Hills, MI February 12, 1984
Brandon Morris Mulberry, FL February 12, 1995
Chelsea Schillig Apopka, FL February 12, 1991
Daniel Moore Snohomish, WA February 12, 1988
Eddy Wallace Round Rock, TX February 12, 1974
Jack Turner Seattle, WA February 12, 1920 September 12, 2004
Jason Mitcham Blacksburg, VA February 12, 1983
Jeff Mosing Austin, TX February 12, 1968
Jim Briody Cherry Hill, NJ February 12, 1944
Jimmy Chester Newfield, NJ February 12, 1972
Johnny Mowlem London, England February 12, 1969
Kevin Doty Burlington, IA February 12, 1962 August 16, 2005
Kevin Piercy Conover, NC February 12, 1964
Nick Lakes Sergeant Bluff, IA February 12, 1988
Ray Mooi New Lenox, IL February 12, 1989
Robin Vollmoeller Riverhead, NY February 12, 1956
Toby Tobias Lebanon, PA February 12, 1932 June 23, 1978
Tom Lindquist Bark River, MI February 12, 1973
Tyler Marsh Muncie, IN February 12, 1994
Tyler Millwood Kingston, GA February 12, 1991
Vincent Gonneau Versailles, France February 12, 1986
Waylon Farrell Conception Bay South, NL February 12, 2001