DIRTcar Summer Nationals:2016-07 UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals.jpg
Held on June 24, 2016 at Tri-City Speedway in Pontoon Beach, IL
40 L, 15 M, 24.16 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 32 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., RPM Services Chevy 40 29 running
2 1 21 Billy Moyer Mesilla Valley Transportation, Moyer Victory Chassis, Karl Chevrolet, Henderson Motorsports, Edge Services Chevy 40 11 running
3 6 24 Ryan Unzicker RJR Transportation, Kingdon Farms 40 0 running
4 3 32S Chris Simpson Advanced Machine & Tool, Cheap Cars, Iowa-Illinois Taylor Insulation Chevy 40 0 running
5 8 B5 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Best Performance Motorsports, Keyser Manufacturing Chevy 40 0 running
6 7 28m Jimmy Mars Deppe Enterprises Chevy 40 0 running
7 5 25 Jason Feger Titan Industries, Cheap Cars, Floyd's Waste Systems, Fire & Ale 40 0 running
8 12 96 Tanner English Seay Motors, Higdon Outdoors Chevy 40 0 running
9 10 73 Ashley Newman 45 Race Shop, Greg's Sawmill Chevy 40 0 running
10 18 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, RS Trading Co Chevy 40 0 running
11 13 4G Bob Gardner Oberlander Electric, Gardner Racing Chevy 40 0 running
12 22 11 Gordy Gundaker Lucas Oil, Millard Family Chapels Chevy 40 0 running
13 11 51 Matt Furman Dr. Keith Stanley, Furman Builders Chevy 37 0 out
14 4 33 Tim Manville Keyser Manufacturing, TMCI Transportation, E.L. Flanigan's Sports & Spirits Chevy 37 0 out
15 19 c8 Timothy Culp Carrier, Bennings Heat & Air 36 0 out
16 23 11H Jeff Herzog Ste. Genevieve County Abstract Co., Mid-America Barnwood, Bloomsdale Bank, Fixture Contracting Co. Chevy 35 0 out
17 14 R1 Riley Hickman Austin Trucking, American Billet, Hickman Manufacturing Chevy 25 0 out
18 16 15v Kolby Vandenbergh eBolt, Vandenbergh Concrete & Excavating, Mike Mareck Trucking 24 0 out
19 21 82 Billy Laycock Laura Buick-GMC, Guarantee Graphix Chevy 24 0 out
20 9 17J Jim Shereck S-K Oil, Imo's Pizza, Kuebler Ultra Oil 23 0 out
21 17 45 Dennis Erb, Jr. Douglas Dodge, LTD 20 0 out
22 24 10x Rusty Griffaw Iron County Recycling, North County Education Center 17 0 out
23 20 6K Michael Kloos CC Food Marts, Hunting for Hope, Jansen Chevrolet, Gerstner Plumbing, Carl's 4 Wheel Drive & Performance Center 15 0 out
24 25 16H Mike Hammerle Bach Auto Body, King Edwards Fried Chicken Pontiac 12 0 out
25 15 01 Casey Montague Freeburg Auto Body Chevy 9 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Austin Rettig, Jim Moon, Mark Voigt , Brent Larson, Dewayne Kiefer, Jared Bailey, Taylor Scheffler, Daniel Hopper, Mark Burgtorf, Don Hammer, Brian Diveley, Chris Fetter, Cody Conner, Mark Rose , Reid Millard, Chris Cowling, Rodney Melvin, Shannon Babb, Cody Mahoney, Tim Hancock, Jeremy Payne
Time of Race: 0:18:07
Fast Qualifier: Bobby Pierce - 15.767 sec.
Heat Winners: Bobby PierceTim ManvilleBilly Moyer
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Dennis Erb, Jr.Rusty GriffawGordy Gundaker
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.936 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 2 for 0 laps - lap 10 (debris); lap 37 (#33, #11H accident turn 4)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Billy Moyer 1-11; Bobby Pierce 12-40
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Dennis Erb Jr. qualified his #28 but suffered engine issues in the consolation; he drove Don Hammer's car as a backup in the feature.