Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us



August 9 History
RACES HELD ON August 9
Date Series Track Winner Laps
9 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Atlanta, GA Walt Hartman
9 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Buffalo, NY Laverne Float
9 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship [[Victory Stadium|]] Pee Wee Martin
9 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Pittsburgh, PA Dick Bailey
9 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship [[Strausburg Speedway|]] Barney Barnes
9 August 1953
AAA Stock Car Series Winchester, IN Marshall Teague
9 August 1953
NASCAR Grand National Hillsboro, NC Curtis Turner 100
9 August 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Warren, MI Joy Fair
9 August 1957
NASCAR Midget Division Henrietta, NY Jim Whitman
9 August 1957
USAC National Midget Car Series Evendale, OH Rex Easton
9 August 1957
NASCAR Short Track Division Manassas, VA John Dodd, Jr.
9 August 1958
USAC National Midget Car Series Warren, MI Shorty Templeman
9 August 1958
NASCAR Midget Division Wall, NJ Bob Day
9 August 1958
IMCA Stock Car Series [[North Iowa Fair|]] Don White 200
9 August 1958
MARC Racing Series Ft. Wayne, IN Nelson Stacy
9 August 1959
MARC Racing Series
USAC Stock Car Series
Terre Haute, IN Nelson Stacy 100
9 August 1959
NASCAR Grand National
NASCAR Convertible Division
Nashville, TN Joe Lee Johnson 300
9 August 1959
USAC National Midget Car Series South Amherst, OH Eddie Johnson
9 August 1959
USAC Midwest Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Don Branson
9 August 1960
IMCA Stock Car Series West Salem, WI Ramo Stott
9 August 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship Menands, NY Ed Flemke 30
9 August 1961
NASCAR Grand National Winston-Salem, NC Rex White 150
9 August 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Pete Corey
9 August 1963
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Dunnsville, NY Bill Wimble 30
9 August 1963
USAC National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Chuck Rodee
9 August 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Midlothian, VA Ray Hendrick 50
9 August 1964
USAC National Midget Car Series Abbottstown, PA Parnelli Jones
9 August 1964
ARCA Racing Series Dayton, OH Jack Bowsher 300
9 August 1964
IMCA Stock Car Series West Salem, WI Ramo Stott 25
9 August 1964
NASCAR Grand National Weaverville, NC Ned Jarrett 500
9 August 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Old Bridge, NJ Bob Rossell
9 August 1964
USAC National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Don Branson
9 August 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Vernon, NY Lou Smith 30
9 August 1968
NEMA Stafford Springs, CT Lou Fray
9 August 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens
9 August 1968
Spencer Speedway Modified Div Williamson, NY Dutch Hoag
9 August 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Phil Spiak
9 August 1968
IMCA Stock Car Series West Burlington, IA Lenny Funk 50
9 August 1969
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Chuck Boos 30
9 August 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Norwood, MA Bugs Stevens 30
9 August 1969
NEMA Westboro, MA Johnny Kay 100
9 August 1969
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Red Farmer 100
9 August 1969
NASCAR Grand Touring Nashville, TN Tiny Lund 157
9 August 1969
Shangri-La Speedway Modified Div Owego, NY Dutch Hoag 50
9 August 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Jean Guy Chartrand
9 August 1970
ASA Stock Car Series Winchester, IN Jim Blount
9 August 1970
NASCAR Grand American Dover, DE Jim Paschal 200
9 August 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Ed Flemke 100
9 August 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Lou Austin
9 August 1970
NEMA Epping, NH Dave Humphrey 25
9 August 1972
All Star Racing League Malta, NY Richie Evans 100
9 August 1973
USAC National Midget Car Series Park City, KS Bobby Olivero
9 August 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Geoffrey Bodine 30
9 August 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Savannah, GA Tommy Porter
9 August 1974
USAC National Midget Car Series Franklin, WI Steve Cannon
9 August 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Brian Ross 100
9 August 1975
ARCA Racing Series Louisville, KY Dave Dayton 500
9 August 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Owego, NY Richie Evans 50
9 August 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Owego, NY George Kent 50
9 August 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Lancaster, NY Maynard Troyer 100
9 August 1975
Forrest Rogers Memorial Betchelsville, PA Charley Gilmore
9 August 1978
Yankee All-Star League Waterford, CT Geoffrey Bodine 100
9 August 1978
USAC National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Sleepy Tripp
9 August 1978
NASCAR Modified National Championship Somerset, NJ Richie Evans
9 August 1978
MSPA Late Model Series Merritt, MI Gary Fedewa
9 August 1979
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Dave Watson 150
9 August 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Kingsport, TN John Utsman 200
9 August 1980
ARCA Racing Series Schererville, IN Bob Schacht 100
9 August 1980
Northern Auto Racing Club Sprint Car Series Calistoga, CA Chuck Gurney
9 August 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hampton, VA Sonny Hutchins 200
9 August 1980
ASA National Tour Brownsburg, IN Dick Trickle 300
9 August 1980
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA Wayne Dion 30
9 August 1980
National Alliance of Midget Auto Racing [[Berlin Speedway|]] Les Scott
9 August 1980
United Racing Club Jennerstown, PA Gerry Daneker
9 August 1980
Race of Champions Hamilton, ON Junior Hanley 50
9 August 1980
National Dirt Racing Association Verona, MS Larry Moore
9 August 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Steve Kinser
9 August 1980
Race of Champions Hamilton, ON Junior Hanley 50
9 August 1980
NEMA Westboro, MA Bobby White 25
9 August 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheboro, NC Wayne Patterson 100
9 August 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY John Blewett, Jr.
9 August 1980
NCRA Supermodified Series Tulsa, OK Emmett Hahn
9 August 1980
Race of Champions Hamilton, ON Junior Hanley 50
9 August 1981
USAC National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Rich Vogler
9 August 1981
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Putnamville, IN Ray Godsey
9 August 1981
National Speedway Contest Association Sprint Cars Eldon, IA Leonard McCarl
9 August 1981
ARTGO Challenge Series Plover, WI Mark Martin 75
9 August 1981
ARTGO Challenge Series Plover, WI Jim Sauter 75
9 August 1982
World of Outlaws Budweiser Sprint Series Odessa, MO Sammy Swindell
9 August 1983
NCRA Championship Dirt Car Series Knoxville, IA Bob Ewell
9 August 1984
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series West Lebanon, NY Merv Treichler 84
9 August 1985
NEMA Winchester, NH Dave Humphrey
9 August 1985
Sprints on Dirt Clio, MI Terry Shepherd
9 August 1986
ACT Coors Tour
Oxford Plains Open Competition Series
Oxford, ME Robbie Crouch 137
9 August 1986
USAC Skoal Long Cut National Supermodified Series Salt Lake City, UT Ken Hamilton 40
9 August 1986
ASA National Tour Anderson, IN Mark Martin 400
9 August 1986
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Dacono, CO Sleepy Tripp
9 August 1986
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Eddie Wirth
9 August 1986
Forrest Rogers Memorial Betchelsville, PA Craig Von Dohren
9 August 1986
United Racing Club Delmar, DE Kenny Adams
9 August 1986
NARC Miller High Life Racing Series Calistoga, CA Chuck Gurney
9 August 1986
Sprints on Dirt Crystal, MI Hank Lower
9 August 1986
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Rossburg, OH Bobby Allen
9 August 1986
International Race of Champions Watkins Glen, NY Al Unser, Jr. 30
9 August 1987
NASCAR Winston West Series Tacoma, WA Chad Little 83
9 August 1987
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Findlay, OH Steve Kinser
9 August 1987
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Hampton, VA Larry Pollard 200
9 August 1987
Sprints on Dirt Bryan, OH Gary Fedewa
9 August 1988
ARTGO Challenge Series Morris, IL Joe Shear 100
9 August 1989
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series Thompson, CT Bobby Dragon 100
9 August 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Kokomo, IN Bobby Davis, Jr.
9 August 1989
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Thompson, CT Reggie Ruggiero 100
9 August 1989
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour West Liberty, IA Ray Guss, Jr.
9 August 1991
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Kilgore, TX Sammy Swindell
9 August 1991
Sprints on Dirt Lake Odessa, MI Gary Fedewa
9 August 1991
Empire Super Sprint Series Dundee, NY Kim Gagliardi
9 August 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Attica, OH Steve Kinser
9 August 1991
International Supermodified Association Sandusky, OH Dave Shullick
9 August 1991
Interstate Racing Association Hinsdale, IL Larry Hillerud
9 August 1991
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Yellville, AR Ken Essary
9 August 1992
Sprints on Dirt Springport, MI Gary Fedewa
9 August 1992
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Watkins Glen, NY Kyle Petty 51
9 August 1992
USAC National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Jim Mahoney
9 August 1993
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Kenny Tremont, Jr.
9 August 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Elbridge, NY Stevie Smith
9 August 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Ransomville, NY Dave Blaney
9 August 1994
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Hogansburg, NY Bob McCreadie
9 August 1995
American Sprint Car Series Road Warrior Tour Blue Ridge, GA Mike Ward
9 August 1995
USAC National Sprint Car Championship Rossburg, OH Byron Reed
9 August 1995
UMP Outlaw Nationals Alexandria, MN Steve Russell
9 August 1996
USAC Skoal Western Midget Series Kansas City, KS Tony Stewart
9 August 1996
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Harlan, IA Terry Phillips
9 August 1996
STARS Racing Series Conneaut, OH Donnie Moran
9 August 1996
Sprint Car Racing Association Hanford, CA Rip Williams
9 August 1996
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Huntsville, AL Joe Buford
9 August 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Rossburg, OH Mark Kinser 30
9 August 1996
USAC Skoal National Midget Car Series Kansas City, KS Tony Stewart
9 August 1997
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Springville, UT Doug McCoun 125
9 August 1997
SCCA Pro Racing Trans-Am Championship Watkins Glen, NY Tommy Kendall 42
9 August 1997
NASCAR Busch North Series Watkins Glen, NY Ted Christopher 64
9 August 1997
North American Touring Car Championship Lexington, OH David Donohue 15
9 August 1997
Mega Power Tri-Track Challenge Stockton, CA Steve Belletto
9 August 1997
Southern United Professional Racing Series Whynot, MS Mike Boland
9 August 1997
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Flemington, NJ Ron Hornaday, Jr. 200
9 August 1997
MASCAR GM Goodwrench Maritime Tour Miramichi, NB Wayne Smith
9 August 1997
USAC National Midget Car Series Odessa, MO Jay Drake
9 August 1997
NEMA Epping, NH Russ Stoehr
9 August 1997
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Riverhead, NY Mike Ewanitsko 205
9 August 1997
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Mayetta, KS Alan Vaughn
9 August 1997
Florida Pro Series Punta Gorda, FL Jimmy Cope 125
9 August 1997
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series
USA Nationals
New Richmond, WI Rick Aukland 100
9 August 1997
Northern Auto Racing Club Antioch, CA Bud Kaeding
9 August 1997
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Marne, MI Rick Beebe 300
9 August 1997
Western Dirt Racing Tour [[Bakersfield Speedway Park|]] Jeff Hylton
9 August 1997
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Myrtle Beach, SC Brian Sockwell 103
9 August 1997
ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Flat Rock, MI Bill Steinhilber
9 August 1997
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Asheboro, NC Steven Christian 205
9 August 1997
North American Touring Car Championship Lexington, OH David Donohue 17
9 August 1998
American Late Model Series Wauseon, OH Jesse Lay
9 August 1998
International Supermodified Association Hagersville, ON Joey Payne, Jr.
9 August 1998
ACDelco Iceman Series Toledo, OH Fred Campbell
9 August 1998
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Homer City, PA Chuck Kennedy
9 August 1998
MASCAR GM Goodwrench Maritime Tour Miramichi, NB Wayne Smith
9 August 1998
NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series Lake Geneva, WI Steve Carlson 125
9 August 1998
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Kokomo, IN Tony Elliott 40
9 August 1998
NTB Trans-Am Series Watkins Glen, NY Paul Gentilozzi 42
9 August 1998
Interstate Racing Association [[Manitowoc Expo Raceway|]] Dave Moulis
9 August 1998
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Watkins Glen, NY Jeff Gordon 90
9 August 1998
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Homer City, PA Lynn Geisler
9 August 2000
NASCAR O'Reilly All-Star Series Freeport, IL Steve Boley 50
9 August 2000
Kalamazoo Klash Kalamazoo, MI Todd Currier 200
9 August 2000
ICAR Jasper Modified Series Loves Park, IL Steve Christman
9 August 2001
Ontario Super Latemodel Racing Series Fraserville, ON Pee Wee Evans
9 August 2001
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Canandaigua, NY Chad Brachmann
9 August 2001
Iceman Super Car Series Fort Wayne, IN Dave Kuhlman 100
9 August 2001
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Canandaigua, NY Steve Paine
9 August 2002
Dixie Late Model Series Millington, TN Rudy Bobo
9 August 2002
Colorado Late Model Association Commerce City, CO Kyle Berck
9 August 2002
Sunoco American Late Model Series Hartford, MI Jeep Van Wormer
9 August 2002
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Humboldt, KS Al Purkey
9 August 2002
Main Event Racing Series Midvale, OH Tim Ice 100
9 August 2002
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Farmer City, IL Bob Pierce
9 August 2002
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Mendenhall, MS Mike Boland
9 August 2002
Sprint Car Racing Association Mechanicsburg, PA Damion Gardner
9 August 2002
ARCA RE/MAX Series Lebanon, TN Frank Kimmel 152
9 August 2002
Western Dirt Racing Association Commerce City, CO Kyle Berck
9 August 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Commerce City, CO Kyle Berck
9 August 2002
UARA STARS Late Model Series Kingsport, TN Danny O'Quinn, Jr. 125
9 August 2003
MARS DIRTcar Series Wheatland, MO Terry Phillips
9 August 2003
NASCAR Busch North Series Watkins Glen, NY Ted Christopher 41
9 August 2003
Xtreme DirtCar Series
USA Nationals
New Richmond, WI Scott Bloomquist 75
9 August 2003
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Byram, MS Scott Dedwylder
9 August 2003
O'Reilly Southern All Star Super Late Model Series Birmingham, AL Wayne Willard 108
9 August 2003
Sprint Car Racing Association San Felipe Pueblo, NM Richard Griffin
9 August 2003
CASCAR Super Series St. Eustache, QC D.J. Kennington 200
9 August 2003
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Lavonia, GA Dennis Franklin
9 August 2003
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Geary, NB Shawn Tucker
9 August 2003
USAC National Midget Series Belleville, KS Josh Wise
9 August 2003
Lucas Oil Ontario Super Latemodel Racing Series Bowmanville, ON Jeff Hanley
9 August 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Magnolia, MS Marlon Wild
9 August 2003
CASCAR EMCO Western Series Quesnel, BC Daryl Harr 200
9 August 2003
Colorado Late Model Association Commerce City, CO Jeep Berry
9 August 2003
CNCTA Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series Norton, KS Don Smith, Jr.
9 August 2003
United States Late Model Association Pueblo, CO Ron O'Neil
9 August 2003
Western Dirt Racing Tour Antioch, CA Phil Barrow
9 August 2003
Tri-State Challenge Series Lakeport, CA Randy Hvall 60
9 August 2003
BRP CanAm Super Stock Series Batavia, NY Doug Ricotta
9 August 2003
NEMA Epping, NH Howie Bumpus 25
9 August 2003
Sunoco American Late Model Series Wauseon, OH Shane Yoder
9 August 2003
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Tazewell, TN Steve Smith
9 August 2003
SRL Wild West Late Model Shootout Series Madera, CA David Philpott
9 August 2003
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association [[Winston Speedway|]] Alan Vaughn
9 August 2003
NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Kalispell, MT Wes Rhodes 129
9 August 2003
UARA STARS Late Model Series Coeburn, VA Steve Blackburn 150
9 August 2003
Northern LateModel Racing Association Jamestown, ND Brad Seng
9 August 2003
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Bardstown, KY Don O'Neal
9 August 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Salina, KS Mike Woodruff
9 August 2003
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Northern Division Schererville, IN Jeff Agnew 253
9 August 2003
United Sprint Car Series [[Senoia Speedway|]] Kenny Adams
9 August 2003
ARCA RE/MAX Series Lebanon, TN Mario Gosselin 151
9 August 2003
ACT Dodge Tour Groveton, NH Jean Paul Cyr 100
9 August 2004
DIRTcar Turning Stone Casino 358-Modified Series Granby, QC Pete Bicknell 100
9 August 2004
CNCTA Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series McCool Junction, NE Mark Henery
9 August 2005
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Cantley, QC Alan Johnson
9 August 2005
Stacker 2 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Dubuque, IA Brian Birkhofer 50
9 August 2005
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour South Region Minersville, PA Billy Pauch 75
9 August 2005
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Cedar Rapids, IA Mike Smith
9 August 2006
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Cedar Rapids, IA Terry Neal
9 August 2006
USAC Indiana Ford Focus Midget Car Series New Castle, IN Zach Schiff 30
9 August 2006
World Dirt Racing League Arcadia, WI Brian Harris
9 August 2006
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Southeast Series
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Midwest Series
Nashville, TN J.R. Norris 100
9 August 2006
O'Reilly POWRi National Midget Series Belleville, IL Brad Loyet
9 August 2006
USAC Indiana Ford Focus Midget Car Series New Castle, IN Zach Schiff 30
9 August 2006
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Kirkwood, NY Danny Johnson
9 August 2007
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Canandaigua, NY Brett Hearn
9 August 2007
USAC National Midget Series Chase, IN Jerry Coons, Jr. 30
9 August 2007
Summer Sizzler New Paris, IN John Long 100
9 August 2008
ASA Aero Exhaust Northwest Tour Tenino, WA Tom Moriarity
9 August 2008
CRA Super Series Anderson, IN Scott Hantz 150
9 August 2008
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series
USA 100
Jamaica, VA Chris Madden 50
9 August 2008
ICAR Late Model Series Post Falls, ID Nathan Fleury 75
9 August 2008
Amsoil NELCAR Legends Tour Wiscasset, ME Bob Weymouth
9 August 2008
ARCA RE/MAX Series Lebanon, TN Scott Speed 117
9 August 2008
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship Lawrenceburg, IN Brad Sweet 30
9 August 2008
ARCA West Mac's Series Medicine Hat, AB Trevor Emond 162
9 August 2008
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Canandaigua, NY Billy Decker
9 August 2008
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Sears Auto Center Northern Division South Boston, VA Benny Gordon 253
9 August 2008
PASS North Super Late Model Series Halifax, NS Travis Benjamin 250
9 August 2008
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Lebanon, TN Johnny Benson, Jr. 150
9 August 2008
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Whynot, MS Mike Boland
9 August 2008
ISCARS Dash Series Senoia, GA Joey Jones 67
9 August 2008
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Canandaigua, NY Billy Decker
9 August 2008
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
North-South 100
Walton, KY Darren Miller 100
9 August 2008
O'Reilly Midsouth Racing Association Harrisburg, AR Kyle Beard 40
9 August 2008
NEMA Seekonk, MA Randy Cabral 29
9 August 2008
Rolling Thunder Modifieds Robersonville, NC Joe Scarbrough, III
9 August 2008
True Value Modified Racing Series Wiscasset, ME Les Hinckley, III 100
9 August 2008
ISCARS Dash Series Senoia, GA Joey Jones 60
9 August 2008
Sprints on Dirt Lake Odessa, MI Dustin Daggett
9 August 2008
USAC UMARA Ford Focus Midget Car Series Morris, IL Nick Grommes 15
9 August 2008
ASA Southeast Asphalt Tour Anderson, SC Jay Middleton 100
9 August 2008
United States Late Model Association Pueblo, CO Barry Conoyer
9 August 2008
Main Event Racing Series DeGraff, OH Josh Smith
9 August 2008
Arkansas Motorsports Professionals Series Monticello, AR Duke Whiseant
9 August 2008
NEMA Lites Seekonk, MA Shaun Gosselin
9 August 2008
NASCAR Nationwide Series Watkins Glen, NY Marcos Ambrose 82
9 August 2008
USA Modified Series Brownsburg, IN Mike Carroll
9 August 2008
CRA Street Stocks Anderson, IN Jason Thompson 100
9 August 2008
Allison Legacy Race Series South Boston, VA Austin Hogue 50
9 August 2008
Serie ACT-Castrol Ottawa, ON Martin Lacombe 100
9 August 2008
ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Bristol, TN Brian Campbell 200
9 August 2008
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Toccoa, GA Ray Cook 50
9 August 2009
Amsoil NELCAR Legends Tour Unity, ME Max Zachem
9 August 2010
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Oskaloosa, IA Sammy Swindell
9 August 2011
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Oskaloosa, IA Kyle Larson 30
9 August 2011
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series
Gaston County Shrine Race
Gastonia, NC Ross Bailes 30
9 August 2012
USRA B-Mod Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge Grain Valley, MO Brad Smith 20
9 August 2012
Northern LateModel Racing Association Ada, MN Dustin Strand
9 August 2012
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Thompson, CT Donny Lia 150
9 August 2013
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series Twin Falls, ID Jonathon Gomez 75
9 August 2013
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Albany, GA Casey Barrow 40
9 August 2013
MARS DIRTcar Series McCool Junction, NE Will Vaught
9 August 2013
USAC Midwest Pavement Ignite Midget Series Schererville, IN Cooper Clouse 30
9 August 2013
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
USAC Western Classic Sprint Car Series
Watsonville, CA Marty Hawkins 30
9 August 2013
ASCS Frontier Region Great Falls, MT Joe Ramaker
9 August 2013
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Corley, TX Kyle Beard 30
9 August 2013
Sunoco American Late Model Series Kankakee, IL Brian Shirley
9 August 2013
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association McCool Junction, NE Will Vaught
9 August 2013
NCRA Late Model Series McCool Junction, NE Will Vaught
9 August 2013
Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series West Union, IA Chad Simpson 30
9 August 2014
Southern Super Series presented by Sunoco
World Crown
Jefferson, GA Casey Roderick 300
9 August 2014
ASA OK Tire Sportsman Series presented by Advance Testing Agassiz, BC Korbin Thomas 100
9 August 2014
ACT Late Model Tour Scarborough, ME Nick Sweet 150
9 August 2014
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
North-South 100
Walton, KY Eddie Carrier, Jr. 100
9 August 2014
WISSOTA Blaine Brothers Challenge Series Ogilvie, MN Brady Smith
9 August 2014
ASCS Northwest Region Banks, OR Roger Crockett
9 August 2014
Allstar Performance Michigan Dirt Cup Modified Tour Merritt, MI Collin Thirlby
9 August 2014
Top Speed Fabrication Modified Tour Whittemore, MI Brian Nester
9 August 2014
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series Oklahoma City, OK Alex Sewell 25
9 August 2014
NASCAR Nationwide Series Watkins Glen, NY Marcos Ambrose 82
9 August 2014
Winged Outlaw Figure-8 Series Anderson, IN Ben Tunny 100
9 August 2014
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Chemung, NY Matt Hirschman
9 August 2014
ARCA Midwest Tour Kaukauna, WI Johnny Sauter 100
9 August 2014
Valenti Modified Racing Series Waterford, CT Ted Christopher 100
9 August 2014
USAC Honda Western Midget Championship Petaluma, CA Ronnie Gardner
9 August 2014
Midwest Supermodified Association South Amherst, OH Charlie Schultz 30
9 August 2014
Granite State Pro Stock Series Winchester, NH Barry Gray 100
9 August 2014
Tri-Track Super Late Model Series East Wenatchee, WA Shane Mitchell 125
9 August 2014
P&W Sales Southern United Professional Racing Series Highlands, TX Ronny Adams 40
9 August 2014
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Greenville, MS Ronnie Johnson 50
9 August 2014
Dakota Dunes Western Canada SLM Championship Series Saskatoon, SK Jim Gaunt
9 August 2014
ASA Pro Trucks Series West Valley City, UT Drew Reitsma 40
9 August 2014
USAC Western Classic Sprint Car Series
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series
Chowchilla, CA Nic Faas 30
9 August 2014
NELCAR AMSOIL Legends Tour Epping, NH Wyatt Alexander
9 August 2014
International Supermodified Association Waterford, CT Mark Sammut 50
9 August 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series
Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville, IA Donny Schatz 50
9 August 2014
Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Peterborough, ON Shawn McGlynn 100
9 August 2014
PASS Modified Series Oxford, ME Evan Armington
9 August 2014
Nininger's Victory in the Valley Series Winchester, VA Jason Covert 35
9 August 2014
Joey Coulter's Fellows Truck Brokers Florida Pro-Truck Series Inverness, FL Becca Monopoli 50
9 August 2014
Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour Halifax, NS Dylan Blenkhorn 250
9 August 2014
South West Tour Truck Series Madera, CA Zack Green 40
9 August 2014
Maritime League of Legends Halifax, NS Nicholas Naugle 50
9 August 2014
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Marne, MI Grant Enfinger 200
9 August 2014
American Super Cup Series Loves Park, IL Brian Baldyga
9 August 2014
USAC Washington HPD Midget Championship Banks, OR Tristin Thomas 30
9 August 2014
NEMA Waterford, CT John Zych, Jr.
9 August 2014
Serie Sportsman Quebec Trois-Rivieres, QC Philippe Poulin 40
9 August 2014
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup National Championship Series Wheatland, MO Terry Phillips 40
9 August 2014
Pacific Challenge Series Stockton, CA Dylan Hutchison
9 August 2014
CRA JEGS All-Stars Tour presented by Chevrolet Performance Clio, MI Eric Lee 100
9 August 2014
Great Lakes Helicopter Main Event Racing Series DeGraff, OH Bud Perry 75
9 August 2014
Sunoco American Late Model Series Plymouth, IN Mike Spatola, III
9 August 2014
Super Cup Stock Car Series Midvale, OH Kevin Kromer 75
9 August 2014
USAC DMA Midget Series Bradford, VT Adam Pierson 25
9 August 2014
NEMA Lites Waterford, CT Danny Cugini
9 August 2015
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Sun Prairie, WI Robert Ballou 30
9 August 2015
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Watkins Glen, NY Joey Logano 90
9 August 2015
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup National Championship Series Monett, MO Jason Hughes 40
9 August 2016
Harris Clash Webster City, IA Joel Rust
9 August 2016
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association West Liberty, IA Chris Simpson 50
9 August 2016
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series presented by Heintz Performance
Gaston County Shrine Race
Gastonia, NC Johnny Pursley 35
9 August 2016
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Weedsport, NY Gary Tomkins
9 August 2017
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Thorold, ON Matt Sheppard 100
9 August 2017
Kalamazoo Klash
Sweet Manufacturing Outlaw Super Late Model Series
Kalamazoo, MI Tyler Roahrig 125
9 August 2017
Arnold Motor Supply IMCA Hawkeye Dirt Tour Alta, IA Chris Abelson
9 August 2017
ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS
Kalamazoo Klash Template 100
Kalamazoo, MI Travis Braden 125
9 August 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series
Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville, IA Kyle Larson 25
9 August 2017
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental Aberdeen, SD Stormy Scott 40
9 August 2017
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series
Gaston County Shrine Race
Gastonia, NC Michael Brown 35
9 August 2017
NEMA Thompson, CT Randy Cabral
9 August 2017
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Thompson, CT Ryan Preece 150
DRIVERS BORN ON August 9
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Austin Theiss Hockley, TX August 9, 1996
Billy Scott Union, SC August 9, 1935
Bobby Blood Indianapolis, IN August 9, 1964
Chris Schild Leander, TX August 9, 1974
David Polenz Pattenburg, NJ August 9, 1991
Giovanni Bromante Lattingtown, NY August 9, 2003
Jay Middleton Lake City, FL August 9, 1984
Jerry Burns Swansboro, NC August 9, 1989
Joe Eubanks Spartanburg, SC August 9, 1925 June 21, 1971
Justin Johnson Las Vegas, NV August 9, 1985
Kenny Forth Lynden, ON August 9, 1952
Kirby Gobble Abingdon, VA August 9, 1972
Kyle Shoemaker Belvidere, NJ August 9, 1968
Kyle Strohl Palmerton, PA August 9, 1999
Len Sutton Portland, OR August 9, 1925 December 4, 2006
Lloyd Dane Eldon, MO August 9, 1925 December 11, 2015
Matt Dewey Seekonk, MA August 9, 1967
Matt Hummel San Jose, CA August 9, 1980
Mike Grady Farmington, NM August 9, 1959
Patrick DePailler Clermont-Ferrand, France August 9, 1944 August 1, 1980
Peter Hernandez Blue Island, IL August 9, 1969
Peter Logue Morwell, VIC August 9, 1949
Ricardo Londono Medellin, Colombia August 9, 1949 July 18, 2009
Roger Reuse Birmingham, AL August 9, 1966
Ron Hughes, Jr. Houston, TX August 9, 1962 March 9, 1990
Scott Jenkins Portland, OR August 9, 1982
Sylvain Tremblay Montreal, QC August 9, 1965
Tracie Bellerose Gorham, NH August 9, 1969