August 3 History
RACES HELD ON August 3
Date Series Track Winner Laps
3 August 1947
California Roadster Association [[Carrell Stadium|]] Troy Ruttman
3 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Pittsburgh, PA Norm Notman
3 August 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Morris, NY Bob Myers
3 August 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Charlotte, NC Buddy Shuman
3 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Butler, PA Mike Little
3 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Henrietta, NY Walt Sprague
3 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Morristown, NJ Wally Campbell
3 August 1952
AAA Stock Car Series Richmond, VA Jack McGrath
3 August 1952
NASCAR Short Track Division Wilmington, NC Charles Dyer
3 August 1955
NASCAR Modified National Championship Manassas, VA Wally Gore 25
3 August 1956
USAC Stock Car Short Track Division San Bernardino, CA Troy Ruttman
3 August 1956
NASCAR Grand National Oklahoma City, OK Jim Paschal 200
3 August 1956
USAC National Midget Car Series Evendale, OH Leroy Warriner
3 August 1956
IMCA Stock Car Series Minot, ND Johnny Beauchamp 100
3 August 1956
NASCAR Convertible Division Winston-Salem, NC Curtis Turner 150
3 August 1956
IMCA Stock Car Series Donnellson, IA Darrell Dake 50
3 August 1957
NASCAR Midget Division Islip, NY Johnny Coy
3 August 1957
MARC Racing Series Ft. Wayne, IN Jack Farris 100
3 August 1957
USAC Stock Car Series Knoxville, TN Sherman Utsman
3 August 1957
USAC National Midget Car Series Warren, MI George Amick
3 August 1957
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Carl Burris
3 August 1958
IMCA Stock Car Series Hibbing, MN Bob Burdick 30
3 August 1958
USAC National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Gene Hartley
3 August 1958
IMCA Stock Car Series Hibbing, MN Bob Burdick 20
3 August 1960
Empire Raceways Modified Div Menands, NY Rene Charland 30
3 August 1960
USAC National Midget Car Series Canfield, OH Bob McLean
3 August 1960
NASCAR Grand National Midfield, AL Ned Jarrett 200
3 August 1961
IMCA Stock Car Series [[Louisa County Fairgrounds|]] Ernie Derr 50
3 August 1962
NASCAR Grand National Ringgold, GA Joe Weatherly 200
3 August 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Midlothian, VA Emanuel Zervakis 25
3 August 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bill Slater 25
3 August 1962
IMCA Stock Car Series Columbus Junction, IA Ernie Derr 25
3 August 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Midlothian, VA Dennis Zimmerman 25
3 August 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Midlothian, VA Ed Flemke 25
3 August 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Old Bridge, NJ Fats Caruso 25
3 August 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Gene Gamache
3 August 1963
USAC National Midget Car Series Valley View, OH Ronnie Duman
3 August 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Marshall Sargent 100
3 August 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Perk Brown 400
3 August 1963
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Billy Cantrell
3 August 1966
California Racing Association Gardena, CA George Benson
3 August 1968
USAC National Sprint Car Series Dayton, OH Al Smith
3 August 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Don MacTavish
3 August 1968
NEMA Oxford, ME George Monsen
3 August 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship South Boston, VA Ray Hendrick 75
3 August 1968
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series San Bernardino, CA Don Noel 100
3 August 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding 100
3 August 1968
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship South Boston, VA Ray Hendrick 50
3 August 1968
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Bill Rafter 30
3 August 1968
ARCA Racing Series Louisville, KY Jim Robinson 500
3 August 1968
NASCAR Grand Touring Hampton, GA Donnie Allison 167
3 August 1969
USAC Stock Car Series Dover, DE A.J. Foyt 158
3 August 1969
USAC National Sprint Car Series Long Pond, PA Sam Sessions
3 August 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Smokey Boutwell
3 August 1969
USAC National Sprint Car Series Long Pond, PA Sam Sessions
3 August 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Lou Lazzaro 100
3 August 1969
IMCA Stock Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Ernie Derr 100
3 August 1972
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Quad City Raceway|]] Steve Cannon
3 August 1972
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barre, VT Richie Panch
3 August 1973
ARCA Racing Series Hartford Township, OH Tom Colella 100
3 August 1973
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Jerry Cook
3 August 1973
Spencer Speedway Modified Div Williamson, NY Maynard Troyer 100
3 August 1973
California Racing Association Clovis, CA Billy Wilkerson
3 August 1973
NEMA Malta, NY Dave Humphrey 25
3 August 1973
USAC National Midget Car Series Victoria, BC Bobby Olivero
3 August 1973
ASA Stock Car Series Anderson, IN Gene Prosser
3 August 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Nick Rescino 150
3 August 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ron Bouchard 100
3 August 1974
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Jimmy Oskie
3 August 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Darrell Waltrip 30
3 August 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Manassas, VA Dickie Boswell 200
3 August 1975
NEMA Winchester, NH Dave Humphrey
3 August 1975
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Ron Bouchard 30
3 August 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Geoffrey Bodine
3 August 1975
USAC National Midget Car Series Schererville, IN Sleepy Tripp
3 August 1975
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Long Pond, PA David Pearson 200
3 August 1975
USAC Stock Car Series Odessa, MO Butch Hartman 150
3 August 1975
USAC National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Gary Bettenhausen
3 August 1977
USAC National Sprint Car Series Schererville, IN Sheldon Kinser
3 August 1978
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Randy Ford
3 August 1979
NASCAR Modified National Championship Williamson, NY Doug Hewitt
3 August 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Huntsville, AL Buddy Broome 101
3 August 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Morgan Shepherd 200
3 August 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Steve Kinser
3 August 1980
United Racing Club Nazareth, PA Todd Rittenhouse
3 August 1980
NASCAR North Tour St. Felicien, QC Beaver Dragon 80
3 August 1980
NASCAR Grand Americn Stock Car National Championship Dacono, CO Odie Robertson 30
3 August 1980
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Neil Bonnett 188
3 August 1980
USAC National Midget Car Series Liberty, IN Lonnie Caruthers
3 August 1980
Toledo 200 Toledo, OH Junior Hanley 100
3 August 1980
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Rusty Wallace 200
3 August 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT John Rosati 30
3 August 1980
USAC National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Rich Vogler
3 August 1980
Five Star Series Hepworth, ON Wayne Howden 50
3 August 1980
Sprints on Dirt Merritt, MI Jerry Carmen
3 August 1980
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Stan Fox
3 August 1980
Oswego Speedway Modified Div Oswego, NY Geoffrey Bodine 75
3 August 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Roseville, CA Mark Welch
3 August 1981
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Thorold, ON Will Cagle 100
3 August 1983
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Weedsport, NY Pete Bicknell
3 August 1983
NASCAR Modified National Championship Holland, NY George Kent 50
3 August 1983
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Randy Ford
3 August 1983
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Sarver, PA Bobby Davis, Jr.
3 August 1983
MSPA Late Model Series Merritt, MI Kris Patterson
3 August 1984
NASCAR Modified National Championship
NASCAR Winston Racing Series Northeast Region Championship
Riverhead, NY Don Howe
3 August 1984
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Brett Bodine 100
3 August 1984
NARC Miller High Life Series Hanford, CA Wally Pankratz
3 August 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Mechanicsburg, PA Steve Kinser
3 August 1984
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Plymouth, WI Joe Corrigan
3 August 1985
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
3 August 1985
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Abbottstown, PA Bobby Allen
3 August 1985
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA Greg Lessard 30
3 August 1985
NCRA Late Model Series Pocola, OK Larry McDaniels
3 August 1985
All Star Circuit of Champions Pontoon Beach, IL Brad Doty
3 August 1985
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Brownsburg, IN Bob Schacht
3 August 1985
NASCAR Coors Tour Catamount, VT Randy LaJoie 100
3 August 1985
ALL PRO Super Series Clinton, MS Freddie Fryar 206
3 August 1985
Sprints on Dirt Avilla, IN John Naida
3 August 1985
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Hampton, VA Tommy Ellis 200
3 August 1986
Empire Super Sprint Series Weedsport, NY Gordy Button
3 August 1986
ASA National Tour Hagersville, ON Bob Senneker 300
3 August 1986
USAC Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Sheldon Kinser 50
3 August 1986
ACT Coors Tour St. Pie, QC Beaver Dragon 159
3 August 1986
All Star Circuit of Champions Kokomo, IN Rocky Hodges
3 August 1986
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Brad Noffsinger
3 August 1986
NASCAR Winston West Series Calgary, AB Bill Schmitt 500
3 August 1987
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Eagle, NE Sleepy Tripp
3 August 1987
Player's GM Motorsport Challenge East Hagersville, ON Ron Fellows 40
3 August 1987
ASA National Tour Hagersville, ON Butch Miller 300
3 August 1987
APlus/Skoal Bandits Super DIRT Series Thorold, ON Jimmy Horton
3 August 1988
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Riverhead, NY Bob Park 201
3 August 1988
NASCAR Busch/Winston All-Star Tour Wilmot, WI Billy Moyer
3 August 1989
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Brownsburg, IN Rich Vogler
3 August 1990
ARTGO Challenge Series Kalamazoo, MI Ted Musgrave 100
3 August 1990
ARCA Quality Clutches Figure-8 Series Mason, MI Robbie Loving
3 August 1990
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Holts Summit, MO Gary Webb
3 August 1990
Montana Open Wheel Racing Association Alger, WA Mike Wasina
3 August 1990
Sprints on Dirt Ovid, MI Jeff Bloom
3 August 1990
NARC Budweiser Sprint Car Shootout Series Chico, CA Randy Tiner
3 August 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mechanicsburg, PA Steve Kinser
3 August 1990
NEMA Oswego, NY Drew Fornoro
3 August 1990
Golden State Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Randy Tiner
3 August 1990
United Racing Club [[Potomoc Speedway|]] Mike Miller
3 August 1990
STARS Racing Series Guysville, OH Jack Boggs
3 August 1990
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Little Rock, AR Tommie Estes, Jr.
3 August 1990
USAC Loctite-Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Attica, OH Jac Haudenschild 30
3 August 1991
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Kevin Doty
3 August 1991
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Richmond, VA Reggie Ruggiero 200
3 August 1991
Forrest Rogers Memorial Betchelsville, PA Billy Pauch
3 August 1991
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Lealand McSpadden
3 August 1991
United Limited Sprints Association Owendale, MI Spike LaCombe
3 August 1991
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Meridian, ID Randy Tolsma
3 August 1991
Belleville Midget Nationals Belleville, KS Jack Hewitt
3 August 1991
Empire Super Sprint Series Cantley, QC Mal Lane
3 August 1991
NASCAR Winston All Pro Series Richmond, VA Gary Balough 200
3 August 1991
NASCAR Winston West Series Tenino, WA Bill Schmitt 200
3 August 1991
Golden State Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Kevin Pylant
3 August 1991
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Brownsburg, IN Bobby Labonte 200
3 August 1991
Southern United Professional Racing Series Texarkana, AR Rusty Cummings
3 August 1991
True Value International Race of Champions Brooklyn, MI Rusty Wallace 50
3 August 1991
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Little Rock, AR Sammy Swindell
3 August 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Hagerstown, MD Dave Blaney
3 August 1991
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Odessa, TX Keith Riethmeyer
3 August 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Frankie Kerr
3 August 1991
Super Modified Racing Association El Cajon, CA Paul Durant
3 August 1991
Northern Auto Racing Club Chico, CA Kevin Pylant
3 August 1991
Sprints on Dirt Crystal, MI Gary Fedewa
3 August 1993
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Ransomville, NY Brett Hearn
3 August 1993
ARTGO Challenge Series Kaukauna, WI Scott Hansen 251
3 August 1993
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Webster City, IA Rick Wendling
3 August 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Sarver, PA Jeff Swindell
3 August 1994
ARCA Hooters SuperCar Series Indianapolis, IN Ken Schrader 104
3 August 1994
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Doug Kalitta 30
3 August 1995
American Late Model Series Orrville, OH Charlie Swartz
3 August 1995
NASCAR SuperTruck Series by Craftsman Brownsburg, IN Mike Skinner 150
3 August 1995
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Mechanicsburg, PA Dave Blaney 20
3 August 1996
North American Touring Car Championship Trois-Rivieres, QC Dominic Dobson 20
3 August 1996
STARS Racing Series Portsmouth, OH Rick Aukland
3 August 1996
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Odessa, TX Slick Yoemans 100
3 August 1996
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Rip Williams
3 August 1996
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Springville, UT Sean Monroe 125
3 August 1996
Southern United Professional Racing Series Kilgore, TX Tony Cardin
3 August 1996
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Chatsworth, GA Dale McDowell
3 August 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Hagerstown, MD Steve Smith 20
3 August 1996
American Sprint Car Series Little Rock, AR Garry Lee Maier
3 August 1996
Sprints on Dirt Clio, MI Jay Sherston
3 August 1996
United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Waverly, OH Kelly Kinser 40
3 August 1996
UMP Outlaw Nationals LaSalle, IL Billy Moyer
3 August 1996
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Randy Koch
3 August 1996
Tampa Bay Auto Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Keith Butler
3 August 1996
American Late Model Series Wauseon, OH Shane Yoder
3 August 1996
Southern All Stars Topless Bandits Eastaboga, AL Ross Martin
3 August 1996
Cajun Sprinters Association [[L.A. Raceway|]] Mike Dupuy
3 August 1996
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Speedway, IN Dale Jarrett 160
3 August 1996
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Elkin, NC Freddy Smith 100
3 August 1996
Golden State Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Bobby McMahan
3 August 1996
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Greenville, SC Hal Goodson 200
3 August 1996
ACT Late Model Sportsman Series Antigonish, NS Jim Cilley 150
3 August 1996
Northern Auto Racing Club Chico, CA Bobby McMahan
3 August 1996
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Pocola, OK Rex McCroskey
3 August 1996
Forrest Rogers Memorial Betchelsville, PA Ray Swinehart
3 August 1996
USAC Skoal National Midget Car Series
USAC Skoal Western Midget Car Series
Belleville Midget Nationals
Belleville, KS Robby Flock
3 August 1997
V8 Supercars Series Sydney, NSW, Australia Peter Brock 18
3 August 1997
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Monett, MO Terry Phillips
3 August 1997
SCCA Pro Racing Trans-Am Championship Trois-Rivieres, QC Tommy Kendall 55
3 August 1997
UMP Outlaw Nationals Medaryville, IN Dan Sturgeon
3 August 1997
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Baldwyn, MS Mike Head
3 August 1997
V8 Supercars Series Sydney, NSW, Australia Glenn Seton 18
3 August 1997
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Haubstadt, IN Marshall Green
3 August 1997
Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Waverly, OH Kenny Jacobs 40
3 August 1997
V8 Supercars Series Sydney, NSW, Australia Alan Jones 16
3 August 1997
CASCAR Castrol Super Series West
CASCAR Castrol Super Series East
Calgary, AB Dave Whitlock
3 August 1998
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Middletown, NY Stevie Smith 25
3 August 1999
USAC MCI WorldCom National Midget Car Series
USAC MCI WorldCom Western Midget Car Series
Eagle, NE Dave Darland 40
3 August 1999
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Belleville, KS Garry Lee Maier
3 August 1999
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series LaSalle, IL Rick Aukland
3 August 2000
USAC MCI WorldCom National Midget Car Series
USAC MCI WorldCom Western Midget Car Series
Belleville, KS Jay Drake 25
3 August 2000
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Brownsburg, IN Joe Ruttman 200
3 August 2000
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Craig Dollansky 30
3 August 2001
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Brownsburg, IN Jack Sprague 200
3 August 2001
CRA Kendall Late Model Series Toledo, OH Junior Hanley 100
3 August 2001
WISSOTA AMSOIL Late Model Series Superior, WI Pat Doar
3 August 2001
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Sarver, PA Mike Blose
3 August 2001
United States Modified Touring Series Quincy, IL Mike Spaulding 40
3 August 2001
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH John Gill
3 August 2001
Northern LateModel Racing Association Grand Forks, ND Brad Seng
3 August 2001
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Farmer City, IL Bob Pierce
3 August 2001
United Sprint Car Series Blue Ridge, GA Kenny Adams
3 August 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Steve Kinser 35
3 August 2001
USAC WorldCom National Midget Car Series
USAC WorldCom Western Midget Car Series
Belleville, KS Dave Darland 25
3 August 2001
Budweiser I-5 Outlaw Late Models Portland, OR Eric Sayre 35
3 August 2001
ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Birch Run, MI Gene Lee Gibson 30
3 August 2001
Supermodified Racing League Madera, CA Troy Regier 30
3 August 2002
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Oyster Bed Bridge, PE John Flemming
3 August 2002
Western Dirt Racing Tour Antioch, CA John Silva
3 August 2002
FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Samsula, FL Jerry Symons
3 August 2002
ACT Dodge Tour Oxford, ME Ricky Rolfe 100
3 August 2002
ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Flat Rock, MI Dave Kuhlman
3 August 2002
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series South Boston, VA Justin Hobgood 150
3 August 2002
Skoal Alstar Super Series Hepworth, ON Steve Laking
3 August 2002
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Batesburg, SC Ed Basey
3 August 2002
True Value International Race of Champions Speedway, IN Dale Jarrett 40
3 August 2002
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Winston, MO Al Purkey
3 August 2002
USAC Western Regional Sprint Car Series Madera, CA Todd Ellison 30
3 August 2002
Renegade DirtCar Racing Series Portsmouth, OH Chub Frank 100
3 August 2002
ROMCO Super Late Model Series Kyle, TX Mark Chrudimsky 125
3 August 2002
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Northern Division Jennerstown, PA Bobby Gill 250
3 August 2002
Sprints on Dirt Quincy, MI Barry Roscoe
3 August 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Kilgore, TX Doug Ingalls
3 August 2002
SRL Wild West Late Model Shootout Series Tracy, CA Jeff Anthony
3 August 2002
National Late Model Series Phenix City, AL Ivedent Lloyd, Jr.
3 August 2002
I-5 Northwest Late Model Series Lebanon, OR Darren Coffell
3 August 2002
USAC National Midget Series
USAC Western Midget Car Series
Belleville Midget Nationals
Belleville, KS Dave Darland 40
3 August 2002
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Inverness, FL Mike Bresnahan 125
3 August 2002
NASCAR Busch Series Brownsburg, IN Greg Biffle 200
3 August 2002
Forrest Rogers Memorial Betchelsville, PA Meme DeSantis
3 August 2002
USA Modified Series Schererville, IN Jason Dietsch
3 August 2002
USAC New Mexico-Arizona Regional Sprint Car Series Aztec, NM Tom Ball 30
3 August 2002
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series LaSalle, IL Chad Guinn 100
3 August 2002
O'Reilly Mid-America Racing Series Pocola, OK Jeff Taylor 40
3 August 2002
Sunoco American Late Model Series Wauseon, OH Hillard Miller
3 August 2002
NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Tenino, WA Gary Lewis 125
3 August 2002
Speed Truck Challenge El Cajon, CA Lee Hatch
3 August 2002
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Bardstown, KY Bob Pierce
3 August 2002
PASS Super Late Model Series Epping, NH Sam Sessions
3 August 2002
[[Pittsburgh's Pennyslvania Motor Speedway|]]
3 August 2002
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Riverhead, NY Ed Flemke, Jr. 200
3 August 2002
Serie Supreme ADL Tobacco St. Eustache, QC Jacques Laperle 154
3 August 2002
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Beaver Dam, WI John Sernett
3 August 2002
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Hartford Township, OH Jim Dandy, Jr.
3 August 2002
FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Lakeland, FL J.F. McClellan
3 August 2002
CASCAR EMCO Western Series Quesnel, BC Daryl Harr 150
3 August 2002
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Braselton, GA Wayne Willard 150
3 August 2002
Love's Travel Stops and Country Stores ASCS Sooner Region Lawton, OK Zach Chappell
3 August 2002
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Oswego, NY Pete Brittain
3 August 2003
UMP Challenge of Champions [[Vermillon County Speedway|]] Shannon Babb
3 August 2003
Northern LateModel Racing Association Mandan, ND Mike Balcaen
3 August 2003
PASS Super Late Model Series Wiscasset, ME Ben Rowe 150
3 August 2003
FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Samsula, FL Jerry Symons
3 August 2003
USAC SLVRA Port-O-Call Rocky Mountain Sprint Car Series West Valley City, UT Jim Waters 38
3 August 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Beaver Dam, WI Daryn Pittman 35
3 August 2003
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Speedway, IN Kevin Harvick 160
3 August 2003
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Oyster Bed Bridge, PE Gordie Ryan
3 August 2003
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Danville, IL Shannon Babb
3 August 2004
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Mason City, IA Rick Eckert
3 August 2004
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Midwest Series Kaukauna, WI Steve Carlson 211
3 August 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Lawrenceburg, IN Kraig Kinser 40
3 August 2005
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores
ASCS Midwest Region
Greenwood, NE Brian Brown
3 August 2005
USAC Speedrome Ford Focus Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Stephanie Mockler 50
3 August 2005
USAC California Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Robbie Whitchurch 25
3 August 2005
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Sarver, PA Tim Fuller
3 August 2006
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Quincy, IL Dennis Erb, Jr.
3 August 2006
USAC California Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Bobby Michnowicz 20
3 August 2006
Big 8 Late Model Series Lake Geneva, WI Jeremy Miller
3 August 2006
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour Knoxville, IA Johnny Anderson
3 August 2006
USAC Silver Crown Series Brownsburg, IN Brian Tyler 100
3 August 2006
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
World Dirt Racing League
New Richmond, WI Darren Miller 50
3 August 2006
National Sprint Tour York Haven, PA Lance Dewease 25
3 August 2007
Southern Regional Racing Series Columbus, MS Chris Wall
3 August 2007
O'Reilly Topless Outlaw Racing Association McCool Junction, NE John L. Anderson
3 August 2007
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Brewerton, NY Dale Planck
3 August 2007
Independent Racing Series Kerens, WV Jared Hawkins
3 August 2007
Midsouth Racing Association Locust Grove, AR Dusty Johnston
3 August 2007
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour
Empire Super Sprint Series presented by Jacobs Motorsports
Knoxville, IA Shane Stewart 20
3 August 2007
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association McCool Junction, NE John L. Anderson
3 August 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Beaver Dam, WI Jason Solwold 40
3 August 2007
USA Modified Series Fort Wayne, IN Bud Perry
3 August 2007
Race Brothers Show-Me Racin Series Lebanon, MO Ken Essary
3 August 2007
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Columbus, MS Chris Wall
3 August 2007
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Delaware, ON Nick Gullatta 100
3 August 2007
United Rebel Sprint Series Jetmore, KS Kirby Hagans
3 August 2007
Bollhoff Rivnut SUPERPRO Series Fort Wayne, IN Rob Buckley
3 August 2007
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series McCool Junction, NE John L. Anderson
3 August 2007
Hoosier Tire Midwest Sprint Car Series Paducah, KY Cory Kruseman 30
3 August 2007
USAC Carolina Ford Focus Midget Car Series Elkin, NC Tanner Swanson 35
3 August 2007
National Late Model Series Lafayette, AL Jeremy Faircloth
3 August 2007
Empire Super Sprint Series presented by Jacobs Motorsports
Bar's Leaks United Racing Club
Mechanicsburg, PA Ed Aikin
3 August 2008
Unified Force Race Championship Super Late Model Tour presented by Comcast
Earl Hill Memorial
Middlebourne, WV Tim Dohm 51
3 August 2008
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Long Pond, PA Carl Edwards 200
3 August 2008
USAC National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Jacob Wilson 50
3 August 2008
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Will Davison 40
3 August 2008
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Peterborough, ON Jeff Hanley
3 August 2008
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Brandon, SD Tim Shaffer 30
3 August 2008
Northern LateModel Racing Association Mandan, ND Troy Schill
3 August 2008
O'Reilly Topless Outlaw Racing Association
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series
Topeka, KS Terry Phillips
3 August 2008
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Garth Tander 40
3 August 2008
Brodix Tournament of Champions Knoxville, IA Jason Johnson 30
3 August 2008
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Mike Hess 30
3 August 2008
Super Late Model Racing Series Greenwood, NE John Nicholson
3 August 2008
Idaho 200 Post Falls, ID Gary Lewis 200
3 August 2008
PASS South Super Late Model Series Dillon, SC Justin Wakefield 125
3 August 2008
Ontario Dirt Late Models Port Colborne, ON Rick Briggs
3 August 2009
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Thorold, ON Matt Sheppard
3 August 2009
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Long Pond, PA Denny Hamlin 200
3 August 2010
USRA Dart Iron Man Challenge Algona, IA Jake Masters 20
3 August 2010
ASA Midwest Tour Kaukauna, WI Johnny Sauter 150
3 August 2010
ASA Oregon Chain Truck Tour Kaukauna, WI John Wood 30
3 August 2010
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Fulton, NY Steve Kinser 30
3 August 2010
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Farley, IA Andy Eckrich
3 August 2011
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Shawano, WI Darrell Lanigan 50
3 August 2011
USAC Western Dirt Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Bradley Morris 20
3 August 2011
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Ventura, CA Johnathon Henry 30
3 August 2011
USAC Western Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Nick Carlson 17
3 August 2011
IMCA JR Motorsports Hawkeye Dirt Tour Alta, IA Chris Abelson
3 August 2011
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions West Fargo, ND Tim Shaffer 30
3 August 2012
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Doug Coby 150
3 August 2012
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV Knoxville, IA Brooke Tatnell
3 August 2012
International Supermodified Association Delaware, ON Ryan Coniam
3 August 2012
Serie ACT-Castrol Vallée-Jonction, QC Patrick Laperle 150
3 August 2012
USAC Western Classic Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Kyle Hirst 30
3 August 2012
Southern Regional Racing Series Ringgold, GA Aaron Ridley
3 August 2012
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Eagle, NE Bryan Clauson 30
3 August 2012
Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Central City, PA Jason Covert
3 August 2012
USAC Western Dirt Ignite Midget Series Watsonville, CA Parker Colston 20
3 August 2012
Template Body Racing Association Smithton, PA Neil Brown 100
3 August 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Bloomington, IN Lucas Wolfe 40
3 August 2012
ADRA Dirt Late Model Championship Series Jackson, OH Tim Dohm 25
3 August 2012
ARCA CRA Super Series Birch Run, MI John VanDoorn 125
3 August 2012
Sprints on Dirt Auburn, MI Ryan Grubaugh
3 August 2012
USAC Eastern Ignite Midget Series Altamahaw, NC Jared Irvan 30
3 August 2012
FAST 305 Championship Series Attica, OH Paul Weaver
3 August 2012
Idaho 200 Post Falls, ID Garrett Evans 200
3 August 2012
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West
Newton, IA Corey LaJoie 150
3 August 2012
Allstar Performance Michigan Dirt Cup Late Model Tour Mt. Pleasant, MI Ryan VanderVeen
3 August 2012
NCRA Late Model Series Eagle, NE John L. Anderson
3 August 2012
MARS DIRTcar Series Eagle, NE John L. Anderson
3 August 2012
Sunoco American Late Model Series Mt. Pleasant, MI Ryan VanderVeen
3 August 2012
Kistler Racing Products FAST Championship Series presented by Engine Pro and K S Sales & Service Attica, OH Rob Chaney
3 August 2013
Southern Superstars Short Track Series Sayre, AL Mark Day
3 August 2013
Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour Oyster Bed Bridge, PE John Flemming 98
3 August 2013
SRL S2 Tour Series Madera, CA Ryan Cansdale 40
3 August 2013
Hedman Hedders National Late Model Series Phenix City, AL Mark Whitener
3 August 2013
ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Marne, MI Brian Campbell 125
3 August 2013
Sunoco American Late Model Series Wauseon, OH Jeff Babcock
3 August 2013
CDM Super Late Model Series Presented by Indy Screen Print Las Cruces, NM Bumper Jones
3 August 2013
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Waterford, CT Keith Rocco
3 August 2013
NASCAR Nationwide Series Newton, IA Brad Keselowski 250
3 August 2013
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Gaffney, SC Dennis Franklin 40
3 August 2013
ASCS Frontier Region Billings, MT Jerry Brey
3 August 2013
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Peterborough, ON Brandon Watson
3 August 2013
PASS South Super Late Model Series Kenly, NC Daniel Hemric 150
3 August 2013
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Chatsworth, GA Mike Marlar 40
3 August 2013
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Beaver Dam, WI Bill Balog 30
3 August 2013
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Little Rock, AR Jack Sullivan 35
3 August 2013
NEMA Lites Plattsburgh, NY Ian Cumens
3 August 2013
Midwest Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Kevin Thomas, Jr. 40
3 August 2013
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
Knoxville 360 Nationals
Knoxville, IA Shane Stewart 25
3 August 2013
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Winston-Salem, NC Ryan Preece 199
3 August 2013
Southern Texas Late Model Series Edna, TX G.W. Hessong
3 August 2013
OSCAAR Modified Series Peterborough, ON Gary McLean
3 August 2013
Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series Phenix City, AL William Thomas 50
3 August 2013
PASS Pro Late Model Series Kenly, NC Trevor Noles 50
3 August 2013
Steel Block Bandits Hagerstown, MD Gene Knaub
3 August 2013
American Super Cup Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Cody Erdmann
3 August 2013
USAC Honda National Dirt Midget Series Belleville, KS Christopher Bell 40
3 August 2013
NEMA Plattsburgh, NY John Zych, Jr.
3 August 2013
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Whynot, MS Chris Wall
3 August 2013
Valenti Modified Racing Series Scarborough, ME Stephen Masse 100
3 August 2013
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
USA Nationals
New Richmond, WI Tim McCreadie 100
3 August 2013
Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Lawrenceburg, IN Justin Grant
3 August 2013
Serie Sportsman Quebec St. Pie, QC Mike LaVoie
3 August 2013
ACT Late Model Tour
Serie ACT
St. Pie, QC Jimmy Hebert 145
3 August 2013
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Danny Faria, Jr. 30
3 August 2013
ADRA DirtMasters Challenge Washington, WV Jacob Hawkins 30
3 August 2013
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Long Pond, PA Ryan Blaney 54
3 August 2013
Viper Pro Late Model Series Opp, AL Chase Elliott
3 August 2013
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Bulls Gap, TN Billy Ogle, Jr. 50
3 August 2013
USAC Washington Ignite Midget Series Alger, WA Chase Goetz 20
3 August 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Pevely, MO Craig Dollansky 55
3 August 2013
Granite State Pro Stock Series Winchester, NH Barry Gray 100
3 August 2013
Idaho 200 Post Falls, ID Blake Williams 200
3 August 2014
Idaho 200 Post Falls, ID Trevor Emond
3 August 2014
Capitani Classic Knoxville, IA Ian Madsen 25
3 August 2014
Serie Stock V6 Querétaro, QUE Jose Antonio Ibarra 64
3 August 2014
V8 Supercars Series Willowbank, QLD, Australia James Courtney 65
3 August 2014
NASCAR Toyota Series Querétaro, QUE Homero Richards 157
3 August 2014
IMCA Late Model Sunday Series Stuart, IA Todd Cooney 20
3 August 2014
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Willowbank, QLD, Australia Paul Dumbrell 29
3 August 2014
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Long Pond, PA Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 160
3 August 2014
Winged Outlaw Figure-8 Series Whitesville, KY Mike Hadley, Jr.
3 August 2014
Texas Roadhouse North East Mini Stock Tour Loudon, NH Justin Larsen
3 August 2015
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Thorold, ON Mat Williamson 100
3 August 2015
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Farley, IA Jesse Stovall 50
3 August 2016
California Lightning Sprints Ventura, CA Bobby Michnowicz 25
3 August 2016
USAC Western Dirt HPD Midget Championship Ventura, CA Daniel Anderson 25
3 August 2016
Southern Tier Auto Racing Four Cylinder Series Marathon, NY Mike Robinson
3 August 2016
Fight Night All Star Street Stock Series Marathon, NY Jonathan Carpenter
3 August 2016
USAC National Midget Series Beloit, KS Bryan Clauson 35
3 August 2016
Supreme Enduro Series Algona, IA Craig Brotherton 200
3 August 2017
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental Springfield, MO Tyler Wolff 40
3 August 2017
IMCA Summer Storm Dirt Series Stock Car Division Columbus, NE Jason Wilkinson
3 August 2017
IMCA Summer Storm Dirt Series Hobby Stock Division Columbus, NE Lance Mielke
3 August 2017
Northern LateModel Racing Association Ada, MN Ricky Weiss 25
3 August 2017
IMCA Summer Storm Dirt Series Sport Compacts Division Columbus, NE Brooke Fluckiger
3 August 2017
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network Knoxville, IA Tim Shaffer
3 August 2017
IMCA Summer Storm Dirt Series SportMod Division Columbus, NE Austin Svoboda
3 August 2018
Great Lakes Super Sprints Hartford, MI Gregg Dalman
3 August 2018
Western States Dwarf Car Association Pro Division White City, OR Ryan Diatte
3 August 2018
Rick Beebe Heating & Air Smokin' Hot Summer Series presented by Prime Racing Products Modified Division Kansas City, KS Mark Schafman
3 August 2018
JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Series presented by Engine Pro Lima, OH Jamie Miller
3 August 2018
Stock Light Goiania, Goias, Brazil Raphael Reis 29
3 August 2018
Ohio Thunder IMCA Racesaver Sprint Car Series Waverly, OH Dustin Stroup
3 August 2018
United Rebel Sprint Series Belleville, KS Jake Bubak
3 August 2018
Lane Automotive Michigan Traditional Sprint Series Lake Odessa, MI Steve Irwin
3 August 2018
Midwest Mini Sprint Association Bloomington, IN Ryan Barr
3 August 2018
Texas Wing Modified Association Elm Mott, TX Koty Adams
3 August 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget League
Pevely, MO Jerry Coons, Jr.
3 August 2018
Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Waverly, OH Matt Westfall
3 August 2018
Western States Dwarf Car Association Veteran Division White City, OR Tim Fitzpatrick 20
3 August 2018
Rick Beebe Heating & Air Smokin' Hot Summer Series presented by Prime Racing Products Stock Car Division Kansas City, KS Brett Heeter
3 August 2018
Midwest Compact Touring Series Birch Run, MI Adam Krzykowski 30
3 August 2018
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Watkins Glen, NY Brett Moffitt 41
3 August 2018
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental Humboldt, KS Zack VanderBeek 40
3 August 2018
USAC Midwest Thunder Midget Series Gas City, IN Chett Gehrke 20
3 August 2018
CARS Response Energy Late Model Stock Tour Hickory, NC Josh Berry 138
3 August 2018
Southern Texas Late Model Series Crandall, TX Cody Leonard 25
3 August 2018
Central States Region Super Cups Morris, IL Jamie Domski 15
3 August 2018
Engine Pro Sprints on Dirt Quincy, MI Chad Blonde
3 August 2018
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by Sawblade.com Knoxville, IA Carson Macedo 20
3 August 2018
Central Wisconsin Steel Frame Challenge Series Plover, WI Travis Volm 20
3 August 2018
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Doug Coby 150
3 August 2018
Modifieds of Mayhem Tour Pensacola, FL Augie Grill 50
3 August 2018
MARS Racing Series
Schaeffer's Oil Iron-Man Championship Series presented by DirtonDirt.com
Bloomington, IN Kent Robinson 40
3 August 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Pevely, MO Rico Abreu 55
3 August 2018
Badgerland Challenge Late Models Oregon, WI Brian Beale 30
3 August 2018
Ohio Valley Roofers Legend Car Series Peebles, OH Steve Duderstadt
3 August 2018
Midwest Mod-Lite Racing Series Kansas City, KS Dillon Raffurty
3 August 2018
T&R Contracting LMSS Touring Series Rock Rapids, IA John Hoing
3 August 2018
Brodix ASCS Frontier Region Belgrade, MT David Hoiness
3 August 2018
Central Wisconsin Steel Frame Challenge Series Plover, WI Carson Sillars 20
3 August 2018
Buffalo Wild Wings Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Grand Forks, ND Blake Egeland
3 August 2018
Summer Thunder Sprint Series Cottage Grove, OR Jason Solwold
3 August 2018
Ultimate Battle of the Bluegrass Series
Ultimate Mid-Ohio Valley Super Late Model Series
Buckeye Late Model Dirt Week
Peebles, OH R.J. Conley 40
3 August 2018
King of the TQ Midget Racing Series Gas City, IN Matthew Hedrick
3 August 2018
Badgerland Challenge Sportsman Oregon, WI Jason Thoma 20
3 August 2018
Midwest Street Stock Championship Farmer City, IL Jeremy Nichols
3 August 2018
Rick Beebe Heating & Air Smokin' Hot Summer Series presented by Prime Racing Products B-Mod Division Kansas City, KS Tim Powell
3 August 2018
Western States Dwarf Car Association Sportsman Division White City, OR Shawn Whitney
3 August 2018
Gail's Gold Rush Super Late Model Series Greenwood, NE Bill Leighton, Jr.
3 August 2018
Ohio Valley Sprint Car Association Waverly, OH Brandon Wimmer
3 August 2018
Can-Am Western Late Model Series Estevan, SK Aaron Turnbull 25
3 August 2018
Liquid Nitro Outlaw Mini Mod Series Britt, IA Luke Daniels
3 August 2018
Action Sprint Tour Powered by RaceRivalz Ohsweken, ON Jacob Dykstra 20
3 August 2018
NCRA Sprint Car Series Hutchinson, KS J.D. Johnson 15
DRIVERS BORN ON August 3
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Bill Kimball Bennington, NH August 3, 1972
Brad Baker Franklin, TN August 3, 1974
Brian Jaeger Hubertus, WI August 3, 1953
Buster Bennet Monroe, NC August 3, 1980
Cameron Waters Mildura, Australia August 3, 1994
Daniel Keilwitz Villingen-Schwenningen, Germany August 3, 1989
Danny Byrd Taylor, MI August 3, 1937
Dick Harrington Plainwell, MI August 3, 1952
Dickie Linville Kernersville, NC August 3, 1945
Doug Mills St. James, MD August 3, 1942
Garrett Green Valrico, FL August 3, 1998
Greg Krohn Albion, NE August 3, 1989
Greg Ray Plano, TX August 3, 1966
Greg Schaefer Hatboro, PA August 3, 1964
Gregg Satterlee Rochester Mills, PA August 3, 1984
Jerry De Weerdt Aartselaar, Belgium August 3, 1969
Jon Krogstad Milwaukee, WI August 3, 1979
Josh Williams Port Charlotte, FL August 3, 1993
Kelsey Steele Coppersville, MI August 3, 1994
Kendall Battarbee Houston, TX August 3, 2000
Les Loeser Modesto, CA August 3, 1950
Mark Yorker Central Square, NY August 3, 1974
Matt Bainbridge Grand Blanc, MI August 3, 1988
Michael Hardin Pomfret, MD August 3, 1987
Ricky Taylor Apopka, FL August 3, 1989
Ron Wells Riverside, OH August 3, 1962
Tim Slade Hornsby, NSW August 3, 1985