August 27 History
RACES HELD ON August 27
Date Series Track Winner Laps
27 August 1947
California Roadster Association Gardena, CA Jack McGrath
27 August 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Buffalo, NY Bob Cameron
27 August 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Fonty Flock
27 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Bedford, OH Norm Notman
27 August 1950
NASCAR Grand National Hamburg, NY Dick Linder 200
27 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Sandy Creek, NY Gene Austin
27 August 1950
IMCA Stock Car Series Sedalia, MO Art Combs 100
27 August 1952
IMCA Stock Car Series St. Paul, MN Charles Magnison 25
27 August 1954
NASCAR Short Track Division Lanham, MD Jim Reed
27 August 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Billy Myers
27 August 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Billy Myers
27 August 1955
IMCA Stock Car Series St. Paul, MN Don White 100
27 August 1955
California Roadster Association West Sacramento, CA Nick Valenta
27 August 1955
California Racing Association West Sacramento, CA Nick Valenta
27 August 1955
NASCAR Short Track Division Indianapolis, IN Bobby Vance
27 August 1955
MARC Racing Series Toledo, OH Iggy Katona 100
27 August 1957
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Sportsdrome|]] Rex Easton
27 August 1958
IMCA Stock Car Series Colby, WI Don White 100
27 August 1959
California Racing Association Hanford, CA Danny Jones
27 August 1960
USAC National Midget Car Series West Allis, WI Tony Bettenhausen
27 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Baltimore, MD Bob Tester 25
27 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hallandale, FL Rod Perry 30
27 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Montgomery, AL Charley Griffith 25
27 August 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship San Jose, CA Marshall Sargent 20
27 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Nashville, TN Marvin Caylor
27 August 1960
NASCAR Mid-West Late Model Division Chicago, IL Roy Czach 25
27 August 1960
NEMA West Peabody, MA Dick Brown
27 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Nashville, TN Coo Coo Marlin
27 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Wall, NJ Joe Kelly 30
27 August 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Ken Shoemaker 25
27 August 1960
IMCA Stock Car Series Des Moines, IA Mert Williams 200
27 August 1960
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Allen Heath
27 August 1961
NASCAR Grand National South Boston, VA Junior Johnson 200
27 August 1961
IMCA Stock Car Series Sedalia, MO Paul Burrow 100
27 August 1961
California Racing Association Clovis, CA Billy Cantrell
27 August 1961
MARC Racing Series Pittsburgh, PA Bob James 500
27 August 1961
USAC National Sprint Car Series Langhorne, PA Jim Hurtubise
27 August 1961
USAC National Midget Car Series Brownsburg, IN Don Branson
27 August 1961
USAC National Sprint Car Series Langhorne, PA Jim Hurtubise
27 August 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Somerset, NJ Rene Charland 100
27 August 1965
Spencer Speedway Modified Div Williamson, NY Dutch Hoag
27 August 1965
NEMA Westboro, MA Len Thrall
27 August 1965
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Pete Corey
27 August 1965
USAC National Midget Car Series Fort Wayne, IN Bob Tattersall
27 August 1965
California Racing Association Riverside, CA Ned Spath
27 August 1965
Albany-Saratoga Speedway Modified Div Malta, NY Don Flynn 25
27 August 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship South Boston, VA LeeRoy Yarbrough 50
27 August 1966
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Dutch Hoag 25
27 August 1966
IMCA Stock Car Series Sedalia, MO Ramo Stott 100
27 August 1966
NASCAR Grand National Winston-Salem, NC David Pearson 250
27 August 1966
ARCA Racing Series Rossburg, OH Les Snow
27 August 1966
IMCA Stock Car Series Sedalia, MO Ernie Derr 25
27 August 1966
USAC National Midget Car Series Kokomo, IN Bob Tattersall
27 August 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship South Boston, VA Runt Harris 50
27 August 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Everett Edlund 20
27 August 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Bill Hensley
27 August 1967
USAC National Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Mike Mosley
27 August 1967
USAC Stock Car Series Wentzville, MO Don White 71
27 August 1967
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Mazon Motor Speedway|]] Bob Richards
27 August 1967
USAC National Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Billy Vukovich
27 August 1968
IMCA Stock Car Series Minot, ND Lenny Funk 20
27 August 1968
IMCA Stock Car Series Minot, ND Ole Brua 200
27 August 1969
USAC National Midget Car Series Sittsville, ON Mel Kenyon
27 August 1970
NASCAR Grand American West Chester, OH Jim Paschal 200
27 August 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Catamount, VT Stub Fadden
27 August 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hampton, VA Jimmy Hensley 50
27 August 1971
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Grand American
Cayce, SC Richard Petty 200
27 August 1971
USAC National Midget Car Series Hinsdale, IL Jim McClean
27 August 1972
USAC National Sprint Car Series Springfield, IL Rollie Beale
27 August 1972
USAC Stock Car Series Indianapolis, IN Al Unser 100
27 August 1972
IMCA Stock Car Series St. Paul, MN Dick Trickle 300
27 August 1972
NASCAR Modified National Championship Long Pond, PA Richie Evans 190
27 August 1973
USAC National Sprint Car Series St. Paul, MN Tom Bigelow
27 August 1973
USAC National Sprint Car Series St. Paul, MN Tom Sneva
27 August 1975
Yankee All-Star League Waterford, CT Ron Bouchard 50
27 August 1976
North East Auto Racing Association Williamson, NY Richie Evans 100
27 August 1976
USAC National Sprint Car Series Hamburg, NY Tommy Astone
27 August 1976
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Salt Palace|]] Sleepy Tripp
27 August 1977
Seekonk Speedway Modified Div Seekonk, MA John Rosati
27 August 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship San Jose, CA Dave Bryd 20
27 August 1977
NASCAR Modified National Championship Agawam, MA Geoffrey Bodine 150
27 August 1977
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Tom Hunt
27 August 1977
USAC Stock Car Series Du Quoin, IL Paul Feldner 100
27 August 1977
NASCAR Winston West Series Anderson, CA Jim Walker 100
27 August 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Bob Pressley
27 August 1978
USAC National Dirt Championship Du Quoin, IL Pancho Carter 100
27 August 1978
NASCAR Winston West Series North Bend, OR Jack Jeffrey 100
27 August 1978
ASA National Late Model Sportsman Series Salem, IN Jesse Baird 25
27 August 1978
ASA National Late Model Sportsman Series Salem, IN Vern Schrock 25
27 August 1978
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Monroe, WA Ron Eaton
27 August 1978
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Richie Evans 50
27 August 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Somerset, NJ John Blewett, Jr. 200
27 August 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Quincy, MI Steve Kinser
27 August 1980
MSPA Late Model Series Merritt, MI Bob Kingen
27 August 1980
USAC National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Sleepy Tripp
27 August 1980
Midwest Outlaw Super Series Late Models Franklin, PA Danny Dean
27 August 1980
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Franklin, PA Danny Dean
27 August 1982
NASCAR Modified National Championship Williamson, NY Richie Evans 30
27 August 1982
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Franklin, WI Paul Clark
27 August 1982
NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series Bristol, TN Jack Ingram 150
27 August 1982
Stafford SK Modified Stafford Springs, CT Tom Bolles
27 August 1982
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ken Bouchard
27 August 1983
NDRA Stroh's Pro National Series Lenoir City, TN Mike Duvall
27 August 1983
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Darrell Waltrip 419
27 August 1983
NASCAR Darlington Dash Series Rougemont, NC Michael Waltrip
27 August 1983
Sprints on Dirt Crystal, MI Mark Mead
27 August 1983
All Star Circuit of Champions Quincy, MI Denny Donaldson
27 August 1983
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Richie Evans
27 August 1983
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Johnny Johnson 100
27 August 1983
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
27 August 1983
NEMA Westboro, MA Drew Fornoro
27 August 1985
ASA CARQUEST Gran Marque Racing Series South Bend, IN Mike Eddy
27 August 1985
ALL PRO Super Series Pinellas Park, FL Steve Grissom 124
27 August 1985
ALL PRO Super Series Pinellas Park, FL Daniel Keene 126
27 August 1986
ACT Coors Tour Epping, NH Dana Patten 100
27 August 1986
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Riverhead, NY Tom Baldwin 200
27 August 1988
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Lealand McSpadden
27 August 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Rossburg, OH Steve Kinser
27 August 1988
NASCAR Charlotte/Daytona Dash Series Braselton, GA Larry Caudill 100
27 August 1988
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Dale Earnhardt 500
27 August 1988
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Lebanon, MO Billy Moyer
27 August 1988
USAC Supermodified Series Madera, CA Ken Nichols 40
27 August 1989
Empire Super Sprint Series Weedsport, NY Mal Lane
27 August 1989
United Sprint Association Hagerstown, MD Sammy Swindell
27 August 1989
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Hagersville, ON Danny Johnson 89
27 August 1989
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Monett, MO Billy Moyer
27 August 1989
Interstate Racing Association Manitowoc, WI Bob Peterson
27 August 1989
USAC Valvoline Silver Crown Series Indianapolis, IN Jack Hewitt 100
27 August 1989
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Toledo, OH Bob Strait 125
27 August 1989
Sprints on Dirt Ovid, MI Bill Tyler
27 August 1989
ACT Coors Tour Lee, NH Russ Urlin 100
27 August 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Eagle, NE Mark Kinser
27 August 1992
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Des Moines, IA Gary Webb
27 August 1993
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Jeff Fuller 150
27 August 1993
United Racing Club Budds Creek, MD Billy Ellis
27 August 1993
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series Bloomington, IN Stevie Reeves
27 August 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Santa Maria, CA Brent Kaeding
27 August 1993
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Bristol, TN Todd Bodine 250
27 August 1993
STARS Racing Series Guysville, OH Davey Johnson
27 August 1993
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Lake Odessa, MI Rickey Hood
27 August 1993
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Greer, SC Jack Pennington
27 August 1993
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Sedalia, MO Danny Smith
27 August 1994
United Racing Club [[311 Speedway|]] Judi Bates
27 August 1994
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Waverly, OH Dave Darland 30
27 August 1994
Sprints on Dirt Ovid, MI Brian Tyler
27 August 1994
Knoxville 360 Nationals Knoxville, IA Lee Nelson 20
27 August 1994
Iceman Super Car Series Flat Rock, MI Fred Campbell
27 August 1994
NASCAR Busch North Series Agawam, MA Jerry Marquis 109
27 August 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Alger, WA Dave Blaney 40
27 August 1994
Topless 100 Locust Grove, AR Tony Cardin 100
27 August 1994
ACT Sunoco Regional Series, Region 1 Unity, ME Mike Rowe 126
27 August 1994
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Putnamville, IN Kevin Briscoe
27 August 1994
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Valdosta, GA Scott Bloomquist
27 August 1994
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Bakersfield, CA Doug McCoun 108
27 August 1994
Budweiser Northern Auto Racing Club Placerville, CA Bobby McMahan
27 August 1994
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Rusty Wallace 500
27 August 1994
STARS Racing Series
North-South 100
Walton, KY Jack Boggs 100
27 August 1994
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Tulsa, OK Bobby Davis, Jr.
27 August 1994
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Alexandria, MN Gary Webb
27 August 1995
American Late Model Series Findlay, OH Kris Patterson
27 August 1995
Iceman Super Car Series Toledo, OH Scott Baker
27 August 1995
American Sprint Car Series Road Warrior Tour Forest Hill, LA Mike Ward
27 August 1995
CASCAR Super Series East Hagersville, ON Duke Sawchuk
27 August 1995
Cajun Sprinters Association Magnolia, MS Butch David
27 August 1995
Empire Super Sprint Series West Haven, VT Craig Keel
27 August 1995
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series West Allis, WI Glenn Allen, Jr. 150
27 August 1995
SCCA Pro Racing Trans-Am Championship Braselton, GA Tommy Kendall 40
27 August 1995
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Aaron Fiscus
27 August 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Sedalia, MO Kenny Jacobs
27 August 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Cottage Grove, OR Mark Kinser 40
27 August 1996
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Dundee, NY Brett Hearn
27 August 1997
Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Betchelsville, PA Don Kreitz, Jr. 40
27 August 1997
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Doug Kalitta 30
27 August 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series White City, OR Sammy Swindell 40
27 August 1998
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series LaFargeville, NY Brett Hearn
27 August 1999
NASCAR Busch Series Bristol, TN Matt Kenseth 250
27 August 1999
Empire Super Sprint Series Brockville, ON R.C. Faigle 20
27 August 1999
Western Allstars Late Model Series [[Quincy Speedway|]] Darren Coffell
27 August 1999
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Conneaut, OH Todd Andrews
27 August 1999
Sprints on Dirt Hartford, MI Kyle Sauder
27 August 1999
United Racing Club Minersville, PA Jimmy Stitzel 25
27 August 1999
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Bloomington, IN Tony Elliott 40
27 August 1999
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series Tulsa, OK Ronald Laney 30
27 August 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series San Jose, CA Danny Lasoski 20
27 August 1999
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Stafford Springs, CT Ed Flemke, Jr. 153
27 August 1999
STARS National DirtCar Racing League
Big Johnson Late Model National Championship
Walton, KY Billy Moyer 50
27 August 2000
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series West Allis, WI Mike Garvey 200
27 August 2000
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Plymouth, IN Chad Guinn 100
27 August 2000
USAC MCI WorldCom National Midget Car Series Kokomo, IN Tracy Hines 30
27 August 2000
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Chad DeSelle
27 August 2000
NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series Cicero, IL Nathan Haseleu 150
27 August 2000
NASCAR Busch North Series Thompson, CT Tracy Gordon 150
27 August 2000
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Perry, NY George Kent
27 August 2000
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Vernon, NY Steve Gray
27 August 2000
CASCAR Castrol Super Series Bowmanville, ON Peter Gibbons 64
27 August 2000
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Cicero, IL Joe Ruttman 177
27 August 2000
Northern LateModel Racing Association Mandan, ND Mike Balcaen
27 August 2000
IMCA Jackpot Junction Sprint Car Tour Redwood Falls, MN Kent Winters
27 August 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Cottage Grove, OR Danny Lasoski 40
27 August 2003
USAC Western Sprint Car Series East Wenatchee, WA Michael Lewis 40
27 August 2004
Midwest Sprintcar Association [[Calumet County Speedway|]] Scott Sippel
27 August 2004
Virginia Sprint Series Oak Level, VA French Grimes
27 August 2004
Sunoco American Late Model Series Hartford, MI Jeep Van Wormer
27 August 2004
NASCAR Busch Series Bristol, TN Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 256
27 August 2004
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores and Classic Trailers Blossom, TX Gary Wright
27 August 2004
California Clash Super Late Model Series Ely, NV Steve Drake
27 August 2004
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Menomonie, WI Travis Whitney
27 August 2004
O'Reilly Topless Outlaw Racing Association Salina, KS Kelly Boen
27 August 2004
Valvoline USAC Western Sprint Car Series Meridian, ID Mike Murgoitio 40
27 August 2004
NARA DirtCar Series Glasgow, KY Shannon Babb 60
27 August 2004
Montana Late Model Tour Belgrade, MT Darryn Waldo
27 August 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Elma, WA Steve Kinser 25
27 August 2004
Virginia Sprint Series Oak Level, VA Anthony Linkenhoker
27 August 2005
ACT Tiger Sportsman Series N. Woodstock, NH Joe Tetreault 100
27 August 2005
Northern LateModel Racing Association Alexandria, MN Jeff Wildung
27 August 2005
USAC California Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Santa Maria, CA Robbie Whitchurch 25
27 August 2005
NASCAR Busch North Series Oxford, ME Dave Dion 150
27 August 2005
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Tulsa, OK Nick Smith
27 August 2005
Sprint Car Racing League Show Low, AZ Johnny Herrera
27 August 2005
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Bardstown, KY Scott Bloomquist 60
27 August 2005
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series West Valley City, UT Rip Michels 125
27 August 2005
O'Reilly United Sprint Car Series [[Laurens Speedway|]] Kenny Adams
27 August 2005
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Antigonish, NS Rollie MacDonald 100
27 August 2005
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Chase, IN Steve Barnett
27 August 2005
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Magnolia, MS David Breazeale
27 August 2005
USRA Super Late Model Series Houston, TX Chris Davidson 125
27 August 2005
Trans-Am Road Racing Series Montreal, QC Klaus Graf 37
27 August 2005
ASA Minnesota Late Model Challenge Series Sauk Centre, MN Jacob Goede
27 August 2005
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Waterford, CT Jerry Marquis 150
27 August 2005
True Value Modified Racing Series Winchester, NH Dwight Jarvis
27 August 2005
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Jeremy Miller
27 August 2005
MARS DIRTcar Series Lebanon, MO Terry Phillips
27 August 2005
Valvoline USAC Western Sprint Car Series Stockton, CA Tim Barber 50
27 August 2005
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Tucson, AZ Lonnie Parker, Jr.
27 August 2005
USAC National Midget Series Sun Prairie, WI Scott Hatton 30
27 August 2005
USAC Northeast Ford Focus Midget Car Series Seekonk, MA Brit Andersen 29
27 August 2005
NAPA Muscular Dystrophy Association Series Gillette, WY John Bey
27 August 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Elma, WA Donny Schatz 40
27 August 2005
USA Modified Series Mansfield, OH Dave Stacy
27 August 2005
Midwest Sprintcar Association [[Sheyboygan County Fairgrounds|]] Joe Wipperfurth
27 August 2005
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Bristol, TN Matt Kenseth 500
27 August 2005
NEMA Seekonk, MA Joey Payne, Jr. 25
27 August 2005
USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Mike Kirby 30
27 August 2005
USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series West Allis, WI Bobby East 30
27 August 2005
USAC Western Midget Car Series Stockton, CA Brian Olson 50
27 August 2006
Wisconsin Challenge Series West Allis, WI Nathan Haseleu 50
27 August 2006
ARCA RE/MAX Series West Allis, WI Phil Bozell 200
27 August 2006
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Jerry Coons, Jr. 30
27 August 2006
ASA Minnesota Late Model Challenge Series Sauk Centre, MN Jacob Goede
27 August 2006
PASS South Super Late Model Series Hickory, NC Ryan Lawler 150
27 August 2006
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Du Quoin, IL Nick Gullatta 40
27 August 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Elma, WA Shane Stewart 40
27 August 2007
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Oyster Bed Bridge, PE Wayne Smith
27 August 2009
True Value Modified Racing Series Thompson, CT Andy Seuss 75
27 August 2009
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series West Lebanon, NY Billy Decker
27 August 2010
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters Pontoon Beach, IL Jerrod Hull 30
27 August 2010
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Joliet, IL Kyle Busch 154
27 August 2010
Dart Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series Lansing, MN Brad Waits
27 August 2010
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Granby, QC Jeff Cook 25
27 August 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Southern Modified Series Elk City, OK Robert Elliott
27 August 2010
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Lawrenceburg, IN Dale McDowell 50
27 August 2010
POWRi National Midget Series Pontoon Beach, IL Bryan Clauson
27 August 2010
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Edmonton, AB Jason Meyers 35
27 August 2010
Sunoco American Late Model Series Hartford, MI Brady Smith 46
27 August 2010
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Oshkosh, WI Bill Balog
27 August 2010
Keystone Legends Tour Jonestown, PA Tim Bauer
27 August 2010
MARS DIRTcar Series
USA World 50
Paducah, KY Billy Moyer 50
27 August 2010
COMP Cams Midsouth Racing Association Beebe, AR Wendell Wallace
27 August 2010
ARCA Racing Series presented by RE/MAX and Menards Joliet, IL Patrick Sheltra 100
27 August 2011
USRA B-Mod Iron Man Challenge Decorah, IA Josh Bonnstetter
27 August 2011
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Malden, MO Rodney Melvin
27 August 2011
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Bristol, TN Brad Keselowski 500
27 August 2011
CRA Late Model Sportsman Anderson, IN Keith Sterkowitz 75
27 August 2011
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Mercer, PA Tim Shaffer 30
27 August 2011
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Ryan Bernal 30
27 August 2011
Northern LateModel Racing Association Greenbush, MN Joey Pederson
27 August 2011
USAC Mopar D1 Midget Series Morris, IL Mario Clouser 35
27 August 2011
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Edmonton, AB Cody Darrah 36
27 August 2011
Airport Auto Brokers Legends Series Roseville, CA Jeremy Doss 35
27 August 2011
Tennessee Super Series Summertown, TN Ray McElhiney 40
27 August 2011
Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt presented by ARP Owendale, MI Dain Naida
27 August 2011
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Highlands, TX Rob Litton
27 August 2011
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Little Rock, AR Tim Crawley
27 August 2011
USAC Western Pavement Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Irwindale, CA Brodie Kostecki 20
27 August 2011
Kistler Racing Products FAST Championship Series presented by Engine Pro and PAC Valve Springs Attica, OH Bryan Sebetto
27 August 2011
Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour River Glade, NB Kent Vincent 100
27 August 2011
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Bardstown, KY Don O'Neal 50
27 August 2011
ASCS Northwest Region Elma, WA Roger Crockett
27 August 2011
USAC Western Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Irwindale, CA Brodie Kostecki 25
27 August 2011
USRA Stock Car Iron Man Challenge Decorah, IA Kevin Donlan
27 August 2011
Southern Superstock Series Nashville, TN Larry Cunningham
27 August 2011
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car Western Championship
USAC Western Classic Sprint Car Series
Irwindale, CA Tony Hunt 40
27 August 2011
Airport Auto Brokers Late Model Series Roseville, CA Jeremy Doss 75
2013
Freedom 76 Betchelsville, PA Jeff Strunk
27 August 2014
USRA B-Mod Iron Man Challenge Marshalltown, IA Jenae Gustin 20
27 August 2014
USRA Stock Car Iron Man Challenge Marshalltown, IA Damon Murty 25
27 August 2015
Basement Systems King of Dirt Crate Sportsman Series West Lebanon, NY Michael Sabia
27 August 2015
MARS DIRTcar Series presented by Andy's Frozen Custard
USA World 50
Paducah, KY Jason Feger 50
27 August 2015
MARS DIRTcar Series Pevely, MO Jesse Stovall 40
27 August 2015
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Kokomo, IN Robert Ballou 30
27 August 2016
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series St-Marcel-de-Richelieu, QC Steve Poirier 25
27 August 2016
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Riverhead, NY Justin Bonsignore 200
27 August 2016
North State Modified Series Ukiah, CA Charlie Collins
27 August 2016
Nevada Pro Stock Association Fernley, NV James Gonzales 25
27 August 2016
Upper Midwest Sprint Car Series New Richmond, WI Lee Grosz 25
27 August 2016
Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour River Glade, NB Craig Slaunwhite 150
27 August 2016
North East Mini Cup Racing Series Pembroke, NH Luke LeBrun
27 August 2016
Trans Am Championship Elkhart Lake, WI Cliff Ebben 24
27 August 2016
Central PA 358 Point Series presented by Capitol Renegade Abbottstown, PA Brie Hershey 25
27 August 2016
Southern Outlaw Late Model Series Warren, AR Eddie Martin
27 August 2016
APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale Innisfil, ON Dale Shaw
27 August 2016
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Cameron Hill 9
27 August 2016
Neal Tire MOWA Sprint Car Series presented by Casey's General Stores
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series
LaSalle, IL Bill Balog
27 August 2016
Boss Chassis Wingless Auto Racing Series Springfield, MO Korey Weyant
27 August 2016
I-95 Toyota Challenge Series Norman Park, GA Larry Harrod 30
27 August 2016
USAC Restricted Micro Sprints National Championship Dixon, CA Colton Huelsmann 20
27 August 2016
Bay Cities Racing Association Midget Lites Placerville, CA Kyle Offill
27 August 2016
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Abbottstown, PA Jim Siegel 25
27 August 2016
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Kokomo, IN Kevin Thomas, Jr. 40
27 August 2016
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Brooklyn, MI Brett Moffitt 100
27 August 2016
United Rebel Sprint Series Belleville, KS Luke Cranston
27 August 2016
Race of Champions Super Stocks Lancaster, NY T.J. Cochrane
27 August 2016
USAC Super Micro Sprints National Championship Le Roy, NY Brandon Goetz 30
27 August 2016
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Pueblo, CO Cody Dempster
27 August 2016
United Racing Club Delmar, DE Josh Weller
27 August 2016
NCRA Mod Lites Series Belleville, KS Dustin Forsberg
27 August 2016
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Roseburg, OR Ryan Partridge 150
27 August 2016
USAC-Engler IMRA Midget Racing Series West Burlington, IA Hunter Lane 15
27 August 2016
Super Cup Stock Car Series Jennerstown, PA Bill Ashton 50
27 August 2016
New Mexico Motor Racing Association Albuquerque, NM Jason Grady
27 August 2016
Northern Provincial Pipelines Late Model Series Edmonton, AB Darrell Midgley
27 August 2016
Northern Nevada Winged Sprints Elko, NV Joe Hood
27 August 2016
POWRi-ILLINI Lucas Oil Division II Midget Series Macon, IL Andrew Malpocker
27 August 2016
Midwest Mini Sprint Association Putnamville, IN Anton Hernandez
27 August 2016
ServiceMaster Clean Central PA Legends Spring Run, PA Robert Stough
27 August 2016
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Brownstown, IN Danny Holtgraver 40
27 August 2016
Super Late Model Racing Series McCool Junction, NE Ben Schaller
27 August 2016
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Modoc, SC Johnny Pursley 50
27 August 2016
Upper Clements Parks Maritime League of Legends Series River Glade, NB Jarrett Butcher
27 August 2016
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Waterford, CT Norm Wrenn, III
27 August 2016
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Port Royal, PA Brent Marks
27 August 2016
I-5 Super Late Model Series Banks, OR Joey Tanner
27 August 2016
ACT Late Model Tour Oxford, ME Scott Payea 100
27 August 2016
United Rebel Sprint Series Byers, CO Austin McLean
27 August 2016
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Lawrenceburg, IN Scott Bloomquist 60
27 August 2016
Rocky Mountain Midget Racing Association Calhan, CO Keith Rauch
27 August 2016
USAC Super Micro Sprints National Championship Dixon, CA Mike Wasina, Jr. 25
27 August 2016
Mike and Ike Saskatchewan Legends Series Saskatoon, SK Blake Erb
27 August 2016
Midwest Big 10 Series Super Late Model Macon, IL Ryan Unzicker 30
27 August 2016
NCRA Late Model Series Belleville, KS Delbert Smith 25
27 August 2016
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Damion Gardner 30
27 August 2016
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental Jefferson, SD Rodney Sanders 37
27 August 2016
Super Cup Stock Car Series Jennerstown, PA Codie Rohrbaugh 50
27 August 2016
Carolina Eastern Mini Cup Association Dillon, SC Bill Willis
27 August 2016
Midwest Lightning Sprints Winston, MO Jason Billups
27 August 2016
UAW American Made Mel Kenyon Midget Series Logansport, IN Chase Jones 30
27 August 2016
Sky Financial Super Late Model Series
American Racer Challenge Series
Saskatoon, SK Kelly Admiraal
27 August 2016
Liquid Nitro Outlaw Mini Mod Series New Richmond, WI Nathan Kilwine
27 August 2016
Sprint Series of Oklahoma Meeker, OK Andy Shouse
27 August 2016
V8 Supercars Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Shane Van Gisbergen 31
27 August 2016
Lucas Cattle Company United Late Model Association Wheatland, MO Todd Shute
27 August 2016
Indiana Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Hudson O'Neal
27 August 2016
USAC 270 Micro Sprints National Championship Le Roy, NY Dave Hawkins
27 August 2016
NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Flomaton, AL Cody Smith
27 August 2016
Northwest Extreme Late Model Series Banks, OR Greg Walters
27 August 2016
CARS Late Model Stock Tour Concord, NC Josh Berry 100
27 August 2016
Florida Pro Truck Series Winter Haven, FL Cody Martell 50
27 August 2016
USAC 125 Micro Sprints National Championship Le Roy, NY Jack Lathan 25
27 August 2016
Lazzaro's Auto Body King of Dirt Pro Stock Series West Lebanon, NY Daniel Sanchez
27 August 2016
American Super Cup Series Loves Park, IL Amanda Bohn
27 August 2016
New England Truck Series Winchester, NH Bert Ouellette 35
27 August 2016
North American Big Rig Racing Victoria, BC Isaac Harder 40
27 August 2016
Southern Nationals Bonus Series Maryville, TN Chris Madden 40
27 August 2016
USAC Non-Wing Micro Sprints National Championship Le Roy, NY Pat Kelly 30
27 August 2016
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Atwood, TN Derek Hagar
27 August 2016
Washington Midget Racing Association East Wenatchee, WA Tony Seidelman
27 August 2016
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Columbus, MS Eric Cooley
27 August 2016
Tri-State RaceSaver Series Bridgeport, NJ Rick Stief
27 August 2016
NASCAR XFINITY Series Elkhart Lake, WI Michael McDowell 48
27 August 2016
Meyer Valves & Vacs Wisconsin Wingless Sprint Series presented by IRA Wilmot, WI Jordan Mattson
27 August 2016
West Virginia Dirt Cup Princeton, WV Robbie Scott 50
27 August 2016
King of the West Sprint Car Series Petaluma, CA Shane Golobic 30
27 August 2016
American Racing Drivers Club York Haven, PA Ryan Greth
27 August 2016
MARS DIRTcar Series Pevely, MO Bobby Pierce 40
27 August 2016
Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Milton, FL Jason Barnhill
27 August 2016
NSA Shootout
Jim Albert Memorial Gold Cup
Edmonton, AB Trey Starks 30
27 August 2016
CARS Super Late Model Tour Concord, NC Raphael Lessard 100
27 August 2016
Northern Lightning Sprint Association Greenbush, MN Steve Hildebrand
27 August 2016
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association LaSalle, IL Brandon Waelti
27 August 2016
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class Elkhart Lake, WI Tony Buffomante 24
27 August 2016
ISRL Peterson Chevrolet Super Sixes Twin Falls, ID Bob Bachman 35
27 August 2016
Race Engineering Monster Mini Stock Association Laurens, SC Brayden Pruitt
27 August 2016
Washington Econo Sprint Association Monroe, WA Bert Johnson 25
27 August 2016
USAC DMA Midget Series Bradford, VT Adam Pierson 25
27 August 2016
FVP National Sprint League Knoxville, IA Danny Lasoski 25
27 August 2016
Bright House Challenge Series Samsula, FL Brad May 100
27 August 2016
UFo Championship Challenge
Red Miley Rumble
Imperial, PA Michael Norris 35
27 August 2016
USAC Non-Wing Micro Sprints National Championship Dixon, CA Chad Laughton 25
27 August 2016
DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Medaryville, IN Joey Iliff 25
27 August 2016
Valenti Modified Racing Series Oxford, ME Anthony Nocella
27 August 2016
King of the TQ Midget Racing Series Kokomo, IN Matthew Hedrick
27 August 2016
Rick's Trucks & Equipment Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Waverly, OH Kody Swanson
27 August 2016
WESCAR Late Model Touring Series Williams Lake, BC Mark Berriau 100
27 August 2016
Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Varney, ON Mike Hryniuk 100
27 August 2016
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series
Midwest Sprint Touring Series powered by Badlands Motor Speedway
Jefferson, SD Jack Dover
27 August 2016
Allison Legacy Race Series Rougemont, NC Justin Taylor
27 August 2016
PA Sprint Series Port Royal, PA Tyler Reeser
27 August 2017
APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale Hagersville, ON Jason Hathaway
27 August 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Merritt, MI Chris Madden 75
27 August 2017
Colorado Alliance RaceSaver Sprint Car Tour Calhan, CO Zac Taylor
27 August 2017
PASS North Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Oxford 250
Oxford, ME Curtis Gerry 250
27 August 2017
APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale Hagersville, ON Jason Hathaway
27 August 2017
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Elkhart Lake, WI Austin Theriault 25
27 August 2017
Rocky Mountain Lightning Sprint Association Calhan, CO Brandon Steele
27 August 2017
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental Watertown, SD Ryan Gustin 40
27 August 2017
Southern Pro Am Truck Series Homestead, FL Rusty Davis 10
27 August 2017
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Brushtown, PA Brian Montieth 29
27 August 2017
NASCAR XFINITY Series Elkhart Lake, WI Jeremy Clements 45
27 August 2017
Rocky Mountain Lightning Sprint Association Calhan, CO Blaine Shubarth
27 August 2017
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Vallée-Jonction, QC Matt Billings 25
27 August 2017
PASS Modified Series Oxford, ME Ben Tinker
27 August 2017
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class Elkhart Lake, WI Sheldon Creed 24
27 August 2017
Serie Procam Super Truck Vallée-Jonction, QC Stephane Lecours
27 August 2017
Northern Lightning Sprint Association Glyndon, MN Alan Truscinski
27 August 2017
Maritime League of Legends River Glade, NB Braden Langille
27 August 2017
Trans Am Championship presented by Pirelli Elkhart Lake, WI Ernie Francis, Jr. 24
DRIVERS BORN ON August 27
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Aaron Pollock Troy, OH August 27, 1977
Alessio Picariello Gosselies, Belgium August 27, 1993
Allison MacKinnon Oyster Bed Bridge, PE August 27, 1971
Alton Jones Pleasant Grove, AL August 27, 1941
Brad Barkis Fort Myers, FL August 27, 1982
Brandon Brilliant McDonough, GA August 27, 1987
Brandon Loverock Norwalk, CA August 27, 1977
Bud Goodwin Albuquerque, NM August 27, 1956
C.L. Pritchett Cornelia, GA August 27, 1942 June 2, 2016
Cavin Councilor Naples, FL August 27, 1963 June 19, 2002
Chris Bires Mauston, WI August 27, 1978
Dale Singleton Dalton, GA August 27, 1955 September 1, 1985
Dave Hubbard Webster City, IA August 27, 1968 April 10, 2013
Ed Flemke New Britain, CT August 27, 1930 March 30, 1984
Harry Yerrington Bryan, TX August 27, 1950
Joe Kosiski Omaha, NE August 27, 1957
Joey Pederson Grand Forks, ND August 27, 1974
John Fortin Holtsville, NY August 27, 1963
John Moore Granite Bay, CA August 27, 1963
Junior Spencer Hamlin, WV August 27, 1937
Lowe Smith East Bend, NC August 27, 1943
Lucas Jones Mooresville, NC August 27, 1999
Martin McKeefery Milpitas, CA August 27, 1987
Michael Mortimer Mastic Beach, NY August 27, 1958
Patrick Stasa Kingman, KS August 27, 1984
Roger Laperle St. Denis, QC August 27, 1944
Ryan Luza Cypress, TX August 27, 1996
Shane Birchfield Houston, TX August 27, 1980
Steven Mathews New Liskeard, ON August 27, 1990
Tim Mennecke Colorado Springs, CO August 27, 1990
Tyler Box Taft, TX August 27, 1990
Weldon Adams Augusta, GA August 27, 1928 May 9, 1995