August 2 History
RACES HELD ON August 2
Date Series Track Winner Laps
2 August 1947
California Roadster Association [[Bonelli Stadium|]] Jack McGrath
2 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canfield, OH Gale Neiswender
2 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Buffalo, NY Roscoe Hough
2 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Roanoke, VA Curtis Turner
2 August 1950
American Stock Car Racing Association Allentown, PA Newt Reiner 25
2 August 1950
Altantic Stock Car Racing Club [[Long Beach Speedway|]] Gordon Oldford 25
2 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Strasburg, OH Paul Parks
2 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Pittsburgh, PA Mike Little
2 August 1952
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Curtis Turner
2 August 1952
California Roadster Association [[Culver City Speedway|]] Harry Stockman
2 August 1952
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canfield, OH Mike Little
2 August 1953
AAA Stock Car Series Hartford Township, OH Clarence LaRue
2 August 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Billy Myers
2 August 1956
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Sportsman Raceway Park|]] Jack Turner
2 August 1956
IMCA Stock Car Series Minot, ND Johnny Beauchamp 25
2 August 1957
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Roger McCluskey
2 August 1957
NASCAR Midget Division Georgetown, DE Johnny Coy
2 August 1957
NASCAR Convertible Division Raleigh, NC Bill Amick 150
2 August 1957
IMCA Stock Car Series Minot, ND Bob Burdick 25
2 August 1957
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Zilwaukee Speedway|]] Rex Easton
2 August 1957
IMCA Stock Car Series Donnellson, IA Ernie Derr 25
2 August 1958
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Jimmy Metzler 25
2 August 1958
NEMA Groveland, MA Dick Brown
2 August 1958
NASCAR Modified National Championship Wall, NJ Bob Malzahn 100
2 August 1958
IMCA Stock Car Series Donnellson, IA Don White 100
2 August 1958
NASCAR Midget Division Islip, NY Steve McGrath
2 August 1958
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC George Dunn
2 August 1958
IMCA Stock Car Series Minot, ND Bob Burdick 100
2 August 1958
USAC National Midget Car Series Chicago, IL Eddie Johnson
2 August 1958
NASCAR Grand National Bridgehampton, NY Jack Smith 35
2 August 1958
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Dick Nephew
2 August 1959
NASCAR Grand National Charlotte, NC Ned Jarrett 200
2 August 1959
USAC National Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Davey Moses
2 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Pitman, NJ Jackie McLaughlin
2 August 1961
USAC Stock Car Series Schererville, IN Paul Goldsmith 30
2 August 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Somerset, NJ Ed Flemke 100
2 August 1962
IMCA Stock Car Series Knoxville, IL Ernie Derr 50
2 August 1963
USAC National Midget Car Series [[25th Street Fairgrounds|]] Bobby Marshman
2 August 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT George Janoski
2 August 1963
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Dunnsville, NY Lou Lazzaro 35
2 August 1963
MARC Racing Series Anderson, IN Jack Bowsher 100
2 August 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Midlothian, VA Red Foote 100
2 August 1964
IMCA Stock Car Series Hibbing, MN Dick Hutcherson 25
2 August 1964
Lebanon Valley Speedway Modified Div West Lebanon, NY Frankie Schneider 100
2 August 1964
USAC National Midget Car Series Flat Rock, MI Bob Wente
2 August 1964
IMCA Stock Car Series Hibbing, MN Dick Hutcherson 100
2 August 1964
NASCAR Grand National Nashville, TN Richard Petty 400
2 August 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Vernon, NY Rene Charland 150
2 August 1964
USAC National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Parnelli Jones
2 August 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Old Bridge, NJ Elton Hildreth 25
2 August 1964
ARCA Racing Series Sandusky, OH Jack Bowsher 200
2 August 1968
USAC National Midget Car Series Marne, MI Sam Sessions
2 August 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Pete Corey
2 August 1968
Spencer Speedway Modified Div Williamson, NY Roger Treichler 30
2 August 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ed Flemke 50
2 August 1968
USAC Stock Car Series West Chester, OH Don White 100
2 August 1969
USAC National Midget Car Series Brownsburg, IN Mel Kenyon
2 August 1969
ARCA Racing Series Toledo, OH Benny Parsons 100
2 August 1969
NASCAR Grand Touring South Boston, VA Ken Rush 268
2 August 1969
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN David Sisco 30
2 August 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Bill Scott 100
2 August 1969
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Saugus, CA Jack McCoy 150
2 August 1969
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Frank McDaniel
2 August 1969
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Merv Treichler 30
2 August 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Norwood, MA Fred Schulz 30
2 August 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Fred DeSarro 25
2 August 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Lou Lazzaro 30
2 August 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Fred DeSarro 25
2 August 1970
Fulton Speedway Modified Div Fulton, NY Sonny Seamon 30
2 August 1970
NASCAR Grand National Hampton, GA Richard Petty 328
2 August 1972
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Buchanan County Fairgrounds|]] Gary Bettenhausen
2 August 1973
ARCA Racing Series
NASCAR Grand National East
Pittsburgh, PA Tom Colella 100
2 August 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Geoffrey Bodine 100
2 August 1974
NASCAR Winston West Series N. Las Vegas, NV Jack McCoy 150
2 August 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Lancaster, NY Roger Treichler 30
2 August 1975
NASCAR Baby Grand Hickory, NC Dean Combs
2 August 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Brian Ross 30
2 August 1975
Rocket 100 Dothan, AL Buck Simmons 100
2 August 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Johnny Bryant
2 August 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Owego, NY Richie Evans
2 August 1975
USAC National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Sleepy Tripp
2 August 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Harry Gant 200
2 August 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Don Howe 150
2 August 1975
NASCAR Baby Grand Hickory, NC J.V. Reins
2 August 1975
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Clark Templeman
2 August 1977
USAC National Midget Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Mel Kenyon
2 August 1978
Yankee All-Star League Seekonk, MA Geoffrey Bodine 100
2 August 1978
MSPA Late Model Series Standish, MI Ed Howe
2 August 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Steve Kinser
2 August 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Stockton, CA Ed Dyer 25
2 August 1980
Forrest Rogers Memorial Betchelsville, PA Fred Rahmer
2 August 1980
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
2 August 1980
Westboro Speedway Modified Div Westboro, MA George Savary 35
2 August 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Agawam, MA Richie Evans 100
2 August 1980
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Yakima, WA Don Dowdy 50
2 August 1980
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Wheelersburg, OH Danny Dean
2 August 1980
ASA National Late Model Sportsman Series Louisville, KY Wayne Lensing 500
2 August 1980
United Racing Club Kirkwood, NY Ron Dunstan
2 August 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Billy Middleton 350
2 August 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Bob Pressley 200
2 August 1980
NASCAR North Tour Val-Saint-Michel, QC Mike Barry 100
2 August 1980
ARCA Racing Series Talladega, AL Billie Harvey 76
2 August 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Nashville, TN Mike Alexander 50
2 August 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship South Boston, VA Butch Lindley 75
2 August 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Owego, NY Geoffrey Bodine 80
2 August 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship South Boston, VA Butch Lindley 75
2 August 1981
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Ron Bouchard 188
2 August 1981
CASCAR General Tire Super Series Hepworth, ON Wayne Howden 100
2 August 1981
Oswego Speedway Modified Div Oswego, NY Geoffrey Bodine 75
2 August 1981
All Star Circuit of Champions Orrville, OH Kenny Jacobs
2 August 1981
NEMA Hudson, NH Drew Fornoro
2 August 1981
IMSA Kelly American Challenge Portland, OR Vern Smith
2 August 1981
United Racing Club Betchelsville, PA Dave Kelly
2 August 1981
NASCAR Molson Tour Laval, QC Allen Whipple 81
2 August 1982
World of Outlaws Budweiser Sprint Series Kokomo, IN Sammy Swindell
2 August 1983
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Sarver, PA Steve Kinser
2 August 1983
ARTGO Challenge Series Kaukauna, WI Dick Trickle 100
2 August 1983
USAC Thunder & Lightning Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Jack Hewitt 30
2 August 1983
CRC Super DIRT Series Ransomville, NY Danny Johnson
2 August 1984
NASCAR Stroh's Tour Barre, VT Robbie Crouch 100
2 August 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Mechanicsburg, PA Brad Doty
2 August 1984
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Long Sault, ON Dave Heaslip
2 August 1985
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mechanicsburg, PA Doug Wolfgang
2 August 1985
All Star Circuit of Champions Danville, IL Jack Hewitt
2 August 1985
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Plymouth, WI Rich Vogler
2 August 1986
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Hampton, VA L.D. Ottinger 200
2 August 1986
NASCAR Charlotte/Daytona Dash Series Bristol, TN Hut Stricklin 100
2 August 1986
All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Jack Hewitt
2 August 1986
NARC Miller High Life Racing Series Chico, CA Shane Scott
2 August 1986
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Winchester, IN Rich Vogler 30
2 August 1986
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Marne, MI Bob Keselowski 100
2 August 1986
Sprints on Dirt Avilla, IN Billy Corbin, Jr.
2 August 1986
NASCAR All-American Challenge Series Bristol, TN Dave Mader, III 200
2 August 1986
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Brad Noffsinger
2 August 1986
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Abbottstown, PA Sammy Swindell
2 August 1986
NCRA Late Model Series Pocola, OK Billy Moyer
2 August 1986
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Joe Corrigan
2 August 1986
ALL PRO Super Series Irvington, AL Rusty Wallace 152
2 August 1986
Empire Super Sprint Series East Smethport, PA Bill Peri
2 August 1987
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Kevin Koch
2 August 1987
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Braselton, GA Morgan Shepherd 74
2 August 1987
NASCAR Winston West Series Portland, OR Chad Little 200
2 August 1987
ACT Coors Tour St. Pie, QC Beaver Dragon 225
2 August 1988
NASCAR Winston All-American Challenge Series
ARTGO Challenge Series
Kaukauna, WI Butch Miller 250
2 August 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Eagle, NE Dean Billings
2 August 1988
NASCAR Busch/Winston All-Star Tour Cedar Rapids, IA Steve Kosiski
2 August 1989
United Sprint Association Jackson, MN Sammy Swindell
2 August 1989
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Riverhead, NY Mike Ewanitsko 201
2 August 1989
All Star Circuit of Champions Sandusky, OH Jeff Gordon
2 August 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mechanicsburg, PA Steve Kinser
2 August 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mechanicsburg, PA Steve Kinser
2 August 1991
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Little Rock, AR Tommie Estes, Jr.
2 August 1991
ARTGO Challenge Series Kalamazoo, MI Tom Martin 100
2 August 1991
Northern Auto Racing Club Chico, CA Tim Green
2 August 1991
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Meridian, ID Glenn Carson
2 August 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Liberty, IN Frankie Kerr
2 August 1991
Southern United Professional Racing Series Texarkana, AR Ronnie Poche
2 August 1991
STARS Racing Series Guysville, OH Davey Johnson
2 August 1991
Golden State Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Tim Green
2 August 1992
ACT Late Model Sportsman International Series St. Pie, QC Steve Miller 25
2 August 1992
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Hagersville, ON Tony Raines 300
2 August 1992
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Jim Mahoney 30
2 August 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout York Haven, PA Stevie Smith
2 August 1992
ACT Pro Stock Tour St. Pie, QC Rollie MacDonald 205
2 August 1992
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Dan Boorse
2 August 1992
ARCA SuperCar Series Topeka, KS Darrell Waltrip 121
2 August 1992
ARTGO Challenge Series Loves Park, IL Joe Shear 100
2 August 1993
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Thorold, ON Steve Paine
2 August 1994
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Ransomville, NY Brett Hearn
2 August 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Sarver, PA Steve Kinser 40
2 August 1994
ARTGO Challenge Series Kaukauna, WI Joe Shear 250
2 August 1995
USAC Skoal National Midget Car Series Brownsburg, IN Dan Drinan
2 August 1995
USAC True Value Silver Crown Series Brownsburg, IN Jim Keeker 60
2 August 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Plymouth, WI Kevin Huntley 40
2 August 1995
Interstate Racing Association Plymouth, WI Kevin Huntley
2 August 1995
American Late Model Series Fremont, OH Kris Patterson
2 August 1996
Northern Auto Racing Club Chico, CA Kevin Pylant 30
2 August 1996
Southern United Professional Racing Series Kilgore, TX Ronny Adams
2 August 1996
STARS Racing Series Portsmouth, OH Mike Balzano
2 August 1996
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Muskogee, OK Bill Frye
2 August 1996
Empire Super Sprint Series Malta, NY Tom Taber
2 August 1996
NASCAR Busch Series Brownsburg, IN Randy LaJoie 200
2 August 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Mechanicsburg, PA Mark Kinser
2 August 1996
UMP Outlaw Nationals Farmer City, IL Billy Moyer
2 August 1996
Golden State Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Kevin Pylant
2 August 1996
USAC Skoal Western Midget Series Belleville, KS Jerry Coons, Jr.
2 August 1996
USAC Skoal National Midget Car Series Belleville, KS Jerry Coons, Jr. 20
2 August 1997
NCRA Late Model Series Enid, OK Jeep Berry
2 August 1997
NEMA Seekonk, MA Russ Stoehr 29
2 August 1997
UMP Outlaw Nationals Fairbury, IL Tony Izzo, Jr.
2 August 1997
Northeast Pro Stock Association N. Woodstock, NH Kenny Wright
2 August 1997
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series Rougemont, NC Mario Gosselin 250
2 August 1997
Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Lake Odessa, MI Tyler Walker 30
2 August 1997
USAR Sportsman Series Bradenton, FL Wayne Morris
2 August 1997
NCRA 360 Sprint Car Series Park City, KS Mike Peters
2 August 1997
USAC Western Midget Car Series
USAC National Midget Car Series
Belleville Midget Nationals
Belleville, KS Jason Leffler
2 August 1997
Southern United Professional Racing Series Highlands, TX Michael Coleman
2 August 1997
Allison Legacy Race Series Myrtle Beach, SC Danny Doeler
2 August 1997
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Chatsworth, GA Ronnie Johnson
2 August 1997
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Speedway, IN Ricky Rudd 160
2 August 1997
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Braselton, GA Tony Walls 125
2 August 1997
STARS Racing Series Portsmouth, OH Rod Conley
2 August 1997
United Racing Club Delmar, DE Kramer Williamson
2 August 1997
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Huron, TN Jerry Inmon
2 August 1997
NASCAR REB-CO Northwest Tour Yakima, WA Kelly Tanner 125
2 August 1997
ACDelco Iceman Series Sandusky, OH Stan Boyd
2 August 1997
Northern Auto Racing Club Watsonville, CA Jason Lund
2 August 1997
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Pocola, OK Leslie Essary
2 August 1997
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Paducah, KY Skip Arp
2 August 1997
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Greenville, SC Derrick Gilchrist 200
2 August 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Hagerstown, MD Mark Kinser 30
2 August 1997
Forrest Rogers Memorial Betchelsville, PA Terry Meitzler
2 August 1997
MASCAR GM Goodwrench Maritime Tour Oyster Bed Bridge, PE Greg Sewart
2 August 1998
V8 Supercars Series Sydney, NSW, Australia Craig Lowndes 18
2 August 1998
American Late Model Series Findlay, OH Shane Yoder
2 August 1998
UMP Outlaw Nationals [[Vermillon County Speedway|]] Kevin Weaver
2 August 1998
MASCAR GM Goodwrench Maritime Tour Oyster Bed Bridge, PE Wayne Smith
2 August 1998
V8 Supercars Series Sydney, NSW, Australia Craig Lowndes 15
2 August 1998
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Loudon, NH Andy Houston 200
2 August 1998
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Jerry Coons Jr.
2 August 1998
PRO Truck Tour Evans Mills, NY Steve Prescott 100
2 August 1998
V8 Supercars Series Sydney, NSW, Australia Craig Lowndes 19
2 August 1998
All Star Circuit of Champions Findlay, OH Kenny Jacobs 30
2 August 1998
CASCAR Castrol Super Series Edmonton, AB Kevin Dowler 110
2 August 1998
Auto Value Super Sprints Mason, MI Bill Tyler
2 August 1998
NASCAR Busch North Series Loudon, NH Dale Shaw 100
2 August 1998
Northern Auto Racing Club San Jose, CA Randy Hannagan 30
2 August 1998
NTB Trans-Am Series Trois-Rivieres, QC Paul Gentilozzi 55
2 August 1998
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Loudon, NH Mike Stefanik 100
2 August 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Middletown, NY Stevie Smith 25
2 August 1999
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Thorold, ON Danny Johnson
2 August 1999
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series Sedalia, MO Ricky Logan 25
2 August 2000
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Somerset, NJ Billy Pauch
2 August 2001
USAC WorldCom National Midget Car Series
USAC WorldCom Western Midget Car Series
Belleville, KS A.J. Fike 25
2 August 2001
USAC Coors Light Silver Bullet Series Brownsburg, IN Kasey Kahne 100
2 August 2001
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Kenny Jacobs 30
2 August 2001
ACT Flying Tiger 50 Series Barre, VT John Donahue
2 August 2001
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series West Lebanon, NY Brett Hearn
2 August 2002
UARA STARS Late Model Series Anderson, SC Keith Bumgarner 125
2 August 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Eagle, NE Alan Vaughn
2 August 2002
ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Birch Run, MI Sondi Eden 20
2 August 2002
Western Dirt Racing Association Colby, KS Dean Moore
2 August 2002
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Eagle, NE Alan Vaughn
2 August 2002
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH John Gill
2 August 2002
STARS Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series presented by Arizona Sport Shirts Richmond, KY Mike Hawley 40
2 August 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Steve Kinser 35
2 August 2002
CRA Sunoco Super Series Toledo, OH Junior Hanley 100
2 August 2002
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Brownsburg, IN Terry Cook 200
2 August 2002
O'Reilly Mid-America Racing Series Muskogee, OK Bill Frye 40
2 August 2002
World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Corning, IA Jason Sides
2 August 2002
USAC National Midget Series
USAC Western Midget Car Series
Belleville, KS Bobby East 25
2 August 2002
Western Dirt Racing Tour Watsonville, CA Phil Barrow
2 August 2003
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series
Salina, OK Al Purkey 30
2 August 2003
USA Modified Series Schererville, IN Rodney Scott
2 August 2003
O'Reilly Southern All Star Pro Late Model Series Braselton, GA Peter Petropoulos 100
2 August 2003
Xtreme DirtCar Series LaSalle, IL Dan Schlieper 50
2 August 2003
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series North East, PA Kevin Reeb 100
2 August 2003
ASCS Gulf South Region Glemora, LA Kelly Angelette
2 August 2003
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Imperial, PA Todd Andrews
2 August 2003
United Sprint Car Series Woodstock, GA Terry Gray
2 August 2003
ASA National Tour Marne, MI Peter Cozzolino 250
2 August 2003
United Racing Club Delmar, DE Dave Ely
2 August 2003
Midwest Sprintcar Association Shawano, WI Michael Emme
2 August 2003
Motorock Trans-Am Tour for the BFGoodrich Tires Cup Trois-Rivieres, QC Scott Pruett 65
2 August 2003
SRL Wild West Late Model Shootout Series Tracy, CA Jeff Anthony
2 August 2003
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Batesburg, SC Chris Usry
2 August 2003
Mid-American Stock Car Series Francis Creek, WI Kevin Lee
2 August 2003
Keystone Legends Tour Kirkwood, NY Jason Urso
2 August 2003
All Star Circuit of Champions
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series
Knoxville, IA Terry McCarl 25
2 August 2003
NASCAR Busch Series Brownsburg, IN Brian Vickers 200
2 August 2003
MARS DIRTcar Series Pocola, OK Terry Phillips
2 August 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Kilgore, TX Robbie Starnes
2 August 2003
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores and United Trailers
ASCS Sooner Region
Joplin, MO Travis Rilat
2 August 2003
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Carnesville, GA Chris Madden
2 August 2003
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Innisfil, ON Rob Clarke
2 August 2003
NASCAR Busch North Series Seekonk, MA Kelly Moore 150
2 August 2003
NEMA Waterford, CT Joey Payne, Jr. 25
2 August 2003
UMP Challenge of Champions Fairbury, IL Kevin Weaver
2 August 2003
ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Flat Rock, MI Dave Kuhlman
2 August 2003
O'Reilly Southern All Star Super Late Model Series Braselton, GA Jeremy Rice 150
2 August 2003
STARS Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series presented by Arizona Sport Shirts Flatgap, KY Aaron Hatton 40
2 August 2003
Renegade DirtCar Racing Series Portsmouth, OH Chub Frank 100
2 August 2003
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA Kenny Spencer
2 August 2003
Forrest Rogers Memorial Betchelsville, PA Meme DeSantis
2 August 2003
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour North Region Oswego, NY Pete Brittain 50
2 August 2003
National Late Model Series Phenix City, AL Ivedent Lloyd, Jr.
2 August 2003
True Value International Race of Champions Speedway, IN Jimmie Johnson 40
2 August 2003
ACT Dodge Tour Oxford, ME Scott Dragon
2 August 2003
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Putnamville, IN John Gill
2 August 2003
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Northern Division South Boston, VA Martin Nesbitt 250
2 August 2003
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Canaan, NH John Studley
2 August 2003
Northern LateModel Racing Association Mandan, ND Curt Gelling
2 August 2004
DIRTcar Turning Stone Casino 358-Modified Series Thorold, ON Alan Johnson 100
2 August 2005
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Ransomville, NY Brett Hearn
2 August 2005
American StockCar League Kaukauna, WI Stephen Leicht 150
2 August 2006
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Peoria, IL Rodney Melvin
2 August 2006
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
All Star Circuit of Champions
Quincy, MI Craig Dollansky 35
2 August 2006
USAC Indiana Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC Midwest Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Anderson, IN James Robertson 30
2 August 2007
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour
Empire Super Sprint Series presented by Jacobs Motorsports
Knoxville, IA Kaley Gharst 20
2 August 2007
USAC California Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Garrett Hansen 20
2 August 2007
World Dirt Racing League New Richmond, WI Brian Birkhofer
2 August 2008
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Hagerstown, MD Bart Hartman 50
2 August 2008
CRA Late Model Sportsman Plymouth, IN Justin Alsip 100
2 August 2008
Ontario Dirt Late Models Thorold, ON Adam Ferri
2 August 2008
NASCAR Camping World West Series Tooele, UT Todd Souza 44
2 August 2008
Northern LateModel Racing Association Mandan, ND Matt Aukland
2 August 2008
USAC UMARA Ford Focus Midget Car Series Morris, IL Nick Grommes 15
2 August 2008
NASCAR Nationwide Series Montreal, QC Ron Fellows 48
2 August 2008
ARCA RE/MAX Series Long Pond, PA Justin Allgaier 80
2 August 2008
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Pevely, MO Dennis Erb, Jr.
2 August 2008
Amsoil NELCAR Legends Tour Oxford, ME Bob Weymouth 20
2 August 2008
O'Reilly NARA Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series Bardstown, KY Mike Marlar
2 August 2008
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Greased Lightning Southern Division Hickory, NC Hunter Robbins 250
2 August 2008
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Montreal, QC Andrew Ranger 23
2 August 2008
FASCAR Advance Auto Parts Pro Truck Series Lakeland, FL Keith Lilley 50
2 August 2008
USAC California Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Irwindale, CA Alex Bowman 35
2 August 2008
Super Cup Stock Car Series Coeburn, VA Jody Harrison
2 August 2008
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship
Belleville Midget Nationals
Belleville, KS Brad Sweet 40
2 August 2008
Airport Auto Brokers Late Model Series Lakeport, CA Noel McCormack, Jr.
2 August 2008
Forrest Rogers Memorial Betchelsville, PA Craig VonDohren
2 August 2008
Advance Auto Parts Thunder Series Maryville, TN Randy Weaver
2 August 2008
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Jamie Whincup 40
2 August 2008
Western Dirt Racing Association Price, UT Jeep Berry
2 August 2008
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Magnolia, MS Derrick Rainey 51
2 August 2008
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Winston-Salem, NC Brian Loftin 202
2 August 2008
Sunoco American Late Model Series Wauseon, OH Rusty Schlenk
2 August 2008
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Batavia, NY Pete Stefanski 35
2 August 2008
Viper Super Late Model Series Opp, AL Casey Smith 125
2 August 2008
ASA Late Model Series Southern Division Rougemont, NC Jimmy Lang 125
2 August 2008
Allison Legacy Race Series Hickory, NC Justin Allison 50
2 August 2008
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Little Rock, AR Kenny Merchant
2 August 2008
Hoosier Tire Midwest Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Brady Short 50
2 August 2008
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour
Knoxville 360 Nationals
Knoxville, IA Wayne Johnson 25
2 August 2008
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Eagle, NE Dale Blaney
2 August 2008
Georgia Asphalt Series Cordele, GA Nick Potts 100
2 August 2008
NEMA Waterford, CT Greg Stoehr 25
2 August 2008
Texas Super Racing Series Late Models Iowa Park, TX Robert Barker 75
2 August 2008
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Riverhead, NY Jimmy Blewett 147
2 August 2008
USAC Western Sprint Car Series
USAC SLVRA Young Automotive Rocky Mountain Sprint Car Series
Twin Falls, ID Tanner Swanson 100
2 August 2008
Independent Racing Series
O'Reilly NARA Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series
Bardstown, KY Mike Marlar 50
2 August 2008
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Lakeland, FL David Rogers 125
2 August 2008
National Late Model Series Phenix City, AL Jordy Nipper
2 August 2008
Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Beaver Dam, WI Steve Kinser 40
2 August 2008
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series Post Falls, ID Thane Alderman 100
2 August 2009
Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Hamilton, ON Dan Prudhomme
2 August 2009
Amsoil NELCAR Legends Tour Scarborough, ME Bobby Timmons
2 August 2009
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Scarborough, ME Norm Wrenn 39
2 August 2009
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Brandon, SD Terry McCarl 30
2 August 2009
Ontario Dirt Late Models Port Colborne, ON Rick Briggs
2 August 2009
Northern LateModel Racing Association Mandan, ND Brad Seng
2 August 2009
ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Nashville, TN Willie Allen 200
2 August 2009
Mexico Corona Series Zacatecas, ZAC Antonio Perez 101
2 August 2009
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Park City, KS Mike Peters
2 August 2009
Idaho 200 Post Falls, ID Gary Lewis 200
2 August 2009
Georgia Asphalt Series Braselton, GA Casey Roderick 88
2 August 2009
PASS North Super Late Model Series Unity, ME Randy Turner 150
2 August 2009
UFo Race Championship
Earl Hill Memorial
Middlebourne, WV Zack Dohm 41
2 August 2009
United States Super Trucks National Championship Series Nashville, TN Tommy Climer
2 August 2009
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Garth Tander 65
2 August 2009
PASS Sportsman Series Unity, ME Shane Tatro
2 August 2009
Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Hamilton, ON Steve Robblee
2 August 2009
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Peterborough, ON Rob Clarke
2 August 2009
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Brad Kuhn 25
2 August 2009
PASS Modified Series Unity, ME Scott McDaniel
2 August 2010
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Thorold, ON Matt Sheppard 100
2 August 2010
Super Late Model Racing Series Rising City, NE Kyle Berck
2 August 2010
O'Reilly All Star Late Model Series Orrville, OH Jared Miley 40
2 August 2010
POWRi National Midget Series Rising City, NE Bryan Clauson
2 August 2011
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Tipton, IA Nate Beuseling
2 August 2012
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV Knoxville, IA Danny Lasoski
2 August 2012
Summer Sizzler New Paris, IN Tyler Roahrig 100
2 August 2013
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Doug Coby 150
2 August 2013
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real Knoxville, IA Justin Henderson
2 August 2013
Dirty Dozen Radford, VA Lee Pulliam 125
2 August 2013
USAC Traxxas Silver Crown Series Belleville, KS Tracy Hines 50
2 August 2013
Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series Lafayette, AL William Thomas 50
2 August 2013
Northern Modified Challenge Series West Haven, VT Todd Stone 67
2 August 2013
Dirty Dozen Radford, VA Deac McCaskill 125
2 August 2013
CDM Super Late Model Series Presented by Indy Screen Print El Paso, TX Garrett Alberson
2 August 2013
Robbie Dean Memorial Series Xenia, OH Mike Stacy
2 August 2013
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Long Pond, PA Corey LaJoie 50
2 August 2013
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Yellville, AR Billy Moyer, Jr. 35
2 August 2013
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Lavonia, GA Casey Roberts 40
2 August 2013
Top Speed Fabrication Modified Tour Toledo, OH Brian Nester
2 August 2013
Sunoco American Late Model Series Mt. Pleasant, MI Brandon Thirlby
2 August 2013
ASCS Frontier Region Belgrade, MT Joe Ramaker
2 August 2013
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West
Newton, IA Cole Custer 150
2 August 2013
Big 8 Late Model Series Oregon, WI Dale Nottestad 48
2 August 2014
PASS Sportsman Series Oxford, ME Joe Pastore
2 August 2014
Texas Outlaw Modified Series Ardmore, OK Clyde Dunn, Jr. 25
2 August 2014
Super Late Model Racing Series Norfolk, NE Kyle Berck 25
2 August 2014
Sunoco American Late Model Series Wauseon, OH Matt Miller
2 August 2014
Nininger's Victory in the Valley Series Winchester, VA Keith Jackson 35
2 August 2014
Engine Pro Sprints on Dirt Merritt, MI Dustin Daggett 25
2 August 2014
Top Speed Fabrication Modified Tour Springport, MI Bobby Heyink 50
2 August 2014
NELCAR AMSOIL Legends Tour Loudon, NH Shawn Buffington
2 August 2014
V8 Supercars Series Willowbank, QLD, Australia Jamie Whincup 33
2 August 2014
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Zuber, FL Keith Nosbisch 50
2 August 2014
Vores Compact Touring Series North Division Kalamazoo, MI Todd Metz, Jr. 30
2 August 2014
Serie ACT St. Croix, QC Alex Labbe 100
2 August 2014
All Star Stock Car Series Albany, GA Kyle Livingood 30
2 August 2014
North State Modified Series Roseville, CA Michael Morrison, Jr. 60
2 August 2014
SRL S2 Tour Series Irwindale, CA Blaine Perkins 35
2 August 2014
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Winston-Salem, NC Danny Bohn 199
2 August 2014
CRA Stealth Trailers Street Stocks Series Powered by JEGS Anderson, IN Dustin Burge 75
2 August 2014
ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Obetz, OH Travis Braden 174
2 August 2014
Schaeffer's Oil Southern Nationals Series presented by Old Man's Garage Tazewell, TN Eric Jacobsen 53
2 August 2014
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Whynot, MS Chad Thrash 50
2 August 2014
Midwest Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Brady Short 40
2 August 2014
Viper Pro Late Model Series Opp, AL Bayley Currey
2 August 2014
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
Speedway Motors ASCS Midwest Region
Knoxville 360 Nationals
Knoxville, IA Brian Brown
2 August 2014
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Long Pond, PA Austin Dillon 64
2 August 2014
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Little Rock, AR Jack Sullivan 40
2 August 2014
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
USA Nationals
New Richmond, WI Jimmy Owens 100
2 August 2014
OSCAAR Modified Series Peterborough, ON Max Beyore
2 August 2014
Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour Oyster Bed Bridge, PE Jonathan Hicken 100
2 August 2014
MARS DIRTcar Series
James House Memorial
Caney, KS Tony Jackson, Jr.
2 August 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Pevely, MO Kerry Madsen 55
2 August 2014
Serie Procam Super Truck St. Croix, QC Charles Harvey
2 August 2014
NASCAR Nationwide Series Newton, IA Brad Keselowski 250
2 August 2014
USAC Honda National Midget Championship
Belleville Midget Nationals
Belleville, KS Rico Abreu 40
2 August 2014
WISSOTA Blaine Brothers Challenge Series Billings, MT Jake Redetzke
2 August 2014
USAC Washington HPD Midget Championship Alger, WA Tristin Thomas 20
2 August 2014
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Beaver Dam, WI Scotty Thiel 30
2 August 2014
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Peterborough, ON Andrew Gresel
2 August 2014
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Waterford, CT Dan Meservey, Jr.
2 August 2014
V8 Supercars Series Willowbank, QLD, Australia Jamie Whincup 33
2 August 2014
Northern LateModel Racing Association Jamestown, ND Brad Seng 25
2 August 2014
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Willowbank, QLD, Australia Paul Dumbrell 24
2 August 2014
Buckeye Machine Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Liberty, IN C.J. Leary
2 August 2014
TUNDRA Super Late Model Series Marshfield, WI Dalton Zehr
2 August 2015
Vores Compact Touring Series North Division Galesburg, MI Wayne Stack
2 August 2015
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Willowbank, QLD, Australia Cameron Waters 19
2 August 2015
Mo Vaughn Transport Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Findlay, OH Cooper Clouse
2 August 2015
New Brunswick Short Track Challenge River Glade, NB Luc Bourgeois 100
2 August 2015
Vores Compact Touring Series North Division Galesburg, MI Jacob Alexander
2 August 2015
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Willowbank, QLD, Australia Chris Pither 19
2 August 2015
New England Truck Series Hudson, NH Roger Turbush
2 August 2015
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Long Pond, PA Matt Kenseth 160
2 August 2015
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Imperial, PA Dale Blaney 25
2 August 2015
Main Event Racing Series Mansfield, OH Jeff Ganus 100
2 August 2015
PASS AIM Recycling Super Late Model Series presented by Kenny U-Pull Oxford, ME Bryan Kruczek 150
2 August 2015
King of the Wing National Sprint Car Shootout Monroe, WA Ron Larson 30
2 August 2015
Go Nuclear Late Model Series Long Sault, ON Lee Gill 30
2 August 2015
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Trois-Rivieres, QC Kevin Lacroix 50
2 August 2015
Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour Middlebourne, WV Cody Parker 30
2 August 2015
Miniakota Micro Sprint Series Brandon, SD Randy Wulf
2 August 2015
IMCA Late Model Sunday Series Stuart, IA Todd Cooney 20
2 August 2015
PASS Modified Series Oxford, ME Doug McClure 30
2 August 2015
V8 Supercars Series Willowbank, QLD, Australia Chaz Mostert 65
2 August 2015
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Belleville, IL Spencer Bayston 30
2 August 2015
Eastern Super Mini Cup Series River Glade, NB Matt Watson 17
2 August 2016
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Tipton, IA Justin Kay 50
2 August 2016
IMCA Hawkeye Dirt Tour Tipton, IA Corey Dripps
2 August 2016
Street Stock Little Dream Rice Lake, WI Eric Olson 30
2 August 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Shawano, WI Shane Clanton 50
2 August 2016
Big 8 Late Model Series Kaukauna, WI Michael Bilderback
2 August 2016
ARCA Midwest Tour Kaukauna, WI Dennis Prunty
2 August 2016
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Ransomville, NY Stewart Friesen
2 August 2016
USAC National Midget Series Fairbury, NE Chad Boat 35
2 August 2017
Midwest Mini Sprint Association Bloomington, IN Scott Bradley
2 August 2017
GRIT Hoosier Series Highway Riders Division Fonda, NY Rocky Warner
2 August 2017
USAC National Midget Series Beloit, KS Christopher Bell 30
2 August 2017
USAC Speed2 Western US Dirt Midget Series Ventura, CA Jesse Love, IV 20
2 August 2017
California Lightning Sprints Ventura, CA Bobby Michnowicz 25
2 August 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Shawano, WI Rick Eckert 50
2 August 2018
USSA Mel Kenyon Midget Series Anderson, IN Dameron Taylor 30
2 August 2018
Ohio Thunder IMCA Racesaver Sprint Car Series Waverly, OH Jamie Miller
2 August 2018
United Rebel Sprint Series Deshler, NE Tyler Drueke
2 August 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series New Richmond, WI Brandon Sheppard 40
2 August 2018
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Lancaster, NY Mike Leaty
2 August 2018
Summer Sizzler New Paris, IN J.R. Roahrig 100
2 August 2018
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by Sawblade.com Knoxville, IA Thomas Kennedy 20
DRIVERS BORN ON August 2
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Barry Hartwell Ada, MI August 2, 1991
Bud St. Amant Columbus, OH August 2, 1940 January 11, 2014
Charlie Schultz Lorain, OH August 2, 1978
Claude Plante Sterling Heights, MI August 2, 1972
Cole Fancher Monterey, LA August 2, 1994
Dan Turner Princeville, IL August 2, 1987
David Pintaric Canfield, OH August 2, 1962
Fritz Wilson Denver, CO August 2, 1928 May 1, 2007
Greg De St. Jean Valparaiso, IN August 2, 1962
Harris DeVane Cuthbert, GA August 2, 1963 March 1, 2018
Jeremy Harclerode Newmarket, NH August 2, 1982
Jim Jorgensen Omaha, NE August 2, 1950
Jon LeJeune Decorah, IA August 2, 1966 February 27, 2017
Matt Gibson Whanganui, New Zealand August 2, 1991
Mike Eagan Dunkirk, NY August 2, 1926
Nate Christman Reading, PA August 2, 1985
Nick Gebben Zeeland, MI August 2, 1986
Rodney Phillips Punxsutawney, PA August 2, 1967
Scott Chubbuck Dresden, ME August 2, 1967
Scott Nurmi Lakeview, NY August 2, 1961
Scott Robbins Dixfield, ME August 2, 1972
Tony Grady Deep Run, NC August 2, 1963
Tyler Dayton Mooresville, NC August 2, 1999
Zane Lovelace, Jr. Roseville, CA August 2, 1982