April 9 History
RACES HELD ON April 9
Date Series Track Winner Laps
9 April 1950
NASCAR Modified National Championship High Point, NC Curtis Turner
9 April 1950
Atlantic Stock Car Racing Club [[Hinchliffe Stadium|]] Tony Bonadies 25
9 April 1960
USAC National Midget Car Series San Antonio, TX Buddy Rackley
9 April 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Montgomery, AL Dave Mader
9 April 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hallandale, FL Donnie Allison
9 April 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Martinsville, VA George Dunn 50
9 April 1960
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Parnelli Jones
9 April 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship San Jose, CA Al Pombo 20
9 April 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Al Pombo 20
9 April 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship Moyock, NC Ray Platte 30
9 April 1961
NASCAR Grand National Martinsville, VA Fred Lorenzen 149
9 April 1965
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Cayce, SC Ralph Earnhardt 50
9 April 1966
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Don Thomas
9 April 1966
NASCAR Grand National Greenville, SC David Pearson 200
9 April 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Richmond, VA Runt Harris 75
9 April 1966
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA A.J. Foyt
9 April 1967
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Clovis, CA Jim Cook 200
9 April 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship South Boston, VA Ted Hairfield 200
9 April 1967
NASCAR Grand National Hickory, NC Richard Petty 250
9 April 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding 20
9 April 1972
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Larry Dickson
9 April 1972
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Bobby Allison 500
9 April 1972
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Reds Kagle 30
9 April 1977
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hickory, NC Satch Worley
9 April 1977
USAC National Midget Car Series Salem, IN Rich Vogler
9 April 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Myrtle Beach, SC Butch Lindley
9 April 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Tommy Houston
9 April 1977
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
9 April 1978
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Maryville, TN Jack Ingram
9 April 1978
V8 Supercars Series Annangrove, NSW, Australia Allan Grice 42
9 April 1978
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Hank Butcher
9 April 1978
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Darlington, SC Benny Parsons 367
9 April 1978
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Pancho Carter
9 April 1980
NASCAR International Sedan Series North Wilkesboro, NC G.W. Gibson 100
9 April 1983
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series Phoenix, AZ Lealand McSpadden
9 April 1983
Northern Auto Racing Club Fremont, CA Chuck Gurney
9 April 1983
ASA National Tour Nashville, TN Dick Trickle 250
9 April 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Rossburg, OH Sammy Swindell
9 April 1988
ALL PRO Super Series Hialeah, FL Daniel Keene 200
9 April 1988
NASCAR Southwest Tour El Cajon, CA Troy Beebe 100
9 April 1988
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Bristol, TN Dale Earnhardt 200
9 April 1988
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Mike Sweeney
9 April 1988
NASCAR Winston All-American Challenge Series Braselton, GA Randy Porter 154
9 April 1989
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Rusty Wallace 500
9 April 1989
ACT Coors Tour Lee, NH Paul Richardson 100
9 April 1989
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Xenia, OH Bob Strait 125
9 April 1989
SMART Modified Tour Hampton, VA Robert Jeffreys
9 April 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Hutchinson, KS Mark Kinser
9 April 1993
Northern Auto Racing Club Oildale, CA Steve Kent
9 April 1994
STARS Racing Series Mineral Wells, WV Nathan Durboraw
9 April 1994
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Bristol, TN David Green 250
9 April 1994
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Saugus, CA Bryan Germone 107
9 April 1994
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Pilot Knob, TX David Umscheid
9 April 1994
Southern United Professional Racing Series Forest Hill, LA Skeet Amason
9 April 1994
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Corning, IA Ed Kosiski
9 April 1994
USAC Skoal Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Tony Stewart
9 April 1994
Budweiser Northern Auto Racing Club Oildale, CA Steve Kent
9 April 1994
NASCAR Dash Series Central Barberville, FL Edward Howell
9 April 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Clinton, OK Steve Kinser
9 April 1994
Sprint Car Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Rip Williams
9 April 1994
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Montgomery, AL Mike Cope 200
9 April 1994
California Racing Association Peoria, AZ Bob Michnowicz
9 April 1995
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Loudon, NH Mike Ewanitsko 125
9 April 1995
NASCAR Busch North Series Loudon, NH Mike Stefanik 125
9 April 1995
STARS Racing Series Pennsboro, WV Mike Balzano
9 April 1995
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Glenn Seton 16
9 April 1995
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Dale Earnhardt 400
9 April 1995
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Peter Brock 13
9 April 1995
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Kenny Irwin, Jr. 30
9 April 1995
Mid-American Stock Car Series Loves Park, IL Eddie Hoffman
9 April 1995
ARTGO Challenge Series Loves Park, IL Kevin Cywinski 150
9 April 1997
USAC Western Midget Series Perris, CA Jason Leffler
9 April 1999
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Oronogo, MO Terry Phillips
9 April 1999
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Bakersfield, CA Gary Lewis 100
9 April 2000
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Sumner, IL Kevin Claycomb 30
9 April 2000
V8 Supercars Series Adelaide, SA, Australia Mark Skaife 78
9 April 2000
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
Hut Hundred
Terre Haute, IN Scott Hatton 100
9 April 2000
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Martinsville, VA Mark Martin 500
9 April 2000
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series East Moline, IL Chris Smyser
9 April 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Magnolia, MS Mark Kinser 35
9 April 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Steve Kinser 25
9 April 2004
National Late Model Series Modoc, SC Michael Lloyd
9 April 2004
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Donnellson, IA Lonnie Bailey
9 April 2004
UARA STARS Late Model Series Anderson, SC Woody Howard 150
9 April 2004
O'Reilly NARA Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series Walton, KY Steve Francis 30
9 April 2004
UMP Challenge of Champions Davenport, IA Dennis Erb, Jr.
9 April 2004
Sunoco American Late Model Series Lima, OH Steve Casebolt
9 April 2004
ARCA RE/MAX Series Lebanon, TN Blake Feese 113
9 April 2005
Texas Super Racing Series Late Models Kyle, TX Jeff Pollard 100
9 April 2005
Show-Me Racin Series Springfield, MO Jim Fulp
9 April 2005
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Martinsville, VA Bobby Labonte 250
9 April 2005
Georgia Asphalt Series Senoia, GA Kevin Stephens 100
9 April 2005
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Concord, NC Jackie Boggs 40
9 April 2005
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Northern Division South Boston, VA Benny Gordon 250
9 April 2005
Amy Wooten Lincoln Mortgage Eagle Sprint Touring Series Eagle, NE John Cressman
9 April 2005
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Sprint Car Series Loxley, AL Terry Vidrine
9 April 2005
Tennessee Thunder DirtCar Series presented by Pro Maintenance Powder Coating Tazewell, TN Scott Sexton
9 April 2005
FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Samsula, FL Brad May 50
9 April 2005
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Southwest Series Bakersfield, CA Auggie Vidovich 150
9 April 2005
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Burlington, IA Bobby Toland
9 April 2005
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series Twin Falls, ID Mike Murgoitio 75
9 April 2005
FASCAR Pro Truck Series Ellisville, FL Jamie Skinner 50
9 April 2005
Westcar Late Model Series Roseville, CA Tim Bost
9 April 2005
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Burt Myers 150
9 April 2005
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Bronson, FL Chuck Burkhalter
9 April 2005
ASA Speed Truck Challenge Las Vegas, NV Matt Jaskol 75
9 April 2005
Wisconsin Challenge Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Charlie Menard 100
9 April 2005
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Kennedale, TX Sean McClelland
9 April 2005
O'Reilly United Sprint Car Series Cecil, GA Wayne Reutimann, Jr.
9 April 2005
Hoosier Tire Midwest Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Dave Darland
9 April 2005
USAC Oklahoma Ford Focus Midget Car Series Tulsa, OK Dustin Morgan 25
9 April 2005
NASCAR West Series Bakersfield, CA Scott Lynch 150
9 April 2005
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour North Region Fonda, NY Bobby Varin 50
9 April 2005
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Zuber, FL Brian Finney 125
9 April 2005
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Minden, LA Lee Davis
9 April 2005
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Byram, MS David Gentry
9 April 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Steve Kinser 30
9 April 2005
World Dirt Racing League West Liberty, IA Brian Birkhofer
9 April 2005
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Tucson, AZ Lonnie Parker, Jr.
9 April 2005
Stacker 2 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Jamaica, VA Clint Smith 50
9 April 2005
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Chad Wheeler
9 April 2005
MARS DIRTcar Series West Plains, MO Wendell Wallace
9 April 2006
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Gaffney, SC Scott Bloomquist 50
9 April 2006
CRA Late Model Sportsman Anderson, IN Al Cook, Jr. 50
9 April 2006
MARS DIRTcar Series Monett, MO Wendell Wallace
9 April 2006
Westcar Late Model Series Stockton, CA Byron Gonzales 100
9 April 2006
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Pontoon Beach, IL Randy Korte
9 April 2006
USAC National Sprint Car Series Anderson, IN Dave Darland 100
9 April 2006
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Quincy, IL Rob Toland 50
9 April 2006
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Ft. Worth, TX Kasey Kahne 334
9 April 2006
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Thompson, CT Mike Stefanik 150
9 April 2010
Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Mechanicsburg, PA Jamie Lathroum
9 April 2010
COMP Cams Midsouth Racing Association Beebe, AR Billy Moyer, Jr.
9 April 2010
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters
ASCS Lone Star Region
Kilgore, TX Matt Covington 30
9 April 2010
Sunoco Gulf Coast Championship Series Pensacola, FL Bubba Pollard 100
9 April 2010
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Greenville, MS Mike Boland 40
9 April 2010
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Phoenix, AZ Eric Holmes 104
9 April 2010
NASCAR Nationwide Series Phoenix, AZ Kyle Busch 200
9 April 2011
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series
Slocum 50
West Burlington, IA Matt Ryan 50
9 April 2011
UARA STARS Late Model Series Kingsport, TN Brennan Poole 150
9 April 2011
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Greenville, MS Dan Breuer 75
9 April 2011
USAC Western Dirt Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Santa Maria, CA Cole Custer 20
9 April 2011
Speedway Motors ASCS Midwest Region Greenwood, NE Brian Brown
9 April 2011
Airport Auto Brokers Late Model Series Ukiah, CA Mike Doss 75
9 April 2011
Hedman Hedders National Late Model Series Cottonwood, AL Dillon Wood
9 April 2011
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Dale Blaney 40
9 April 2011
UFo Race Championship Middlebourne, WV Jared Hawkins 51
9 April 2011
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region La Monte, MO Danny Lasoski
9 April 2011
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Brownstown, IN Scott Bloomquist 50
9 April 2011
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series West Memphis, AR Austin Rettig
9 April 2011
Tennessee Super Series Winchester, TN Daniel Miller 40
9 April 2011
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Wheatland, MO Chad Simpson
9 April 2011
ASA Truck Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Taylor Miinch 49
9 April 2011
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Ft. Worth, TX Matt Kenseth 334
9 April 2011
Airport Auto Brokers Legends Series Ukiah, CA Jeremy Doss 19
9 April 2011
USAC Western Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Santa Maria, CA Jet Davison 25
9 April 2011
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Jace Vander Weerd 30
9 April 2011
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Whynot, MS Klint Byars
9 April 2011
Volunteer STARS Racing Series Chatsworth, GA Chip Brindle
9 April 2012
NASCAR RACECAR Euro Series Nogaro, Gers, France Ander Vilarino 18
9 April 2012
NASCAR RACECAR Euro Series Open Division Nogaro, Gers, France Martin Van Hove 35
9 April 2016
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Ft. Worth, TX Kyle Busch 334
9 April 2016
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Las Vegas, NV Derek Thorn 62
9 April 2016
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by LoanMart Tucson, AZ Ryan Partridge 75
9 April 2016
Southeast Dirt Modified Series Fayetteville, NC Taylor Cook 30
9 April 2016
IMCA Frostbuster Week SportMod Division Boone, IA Jake McBirnie
9 April 2016
AmeriFlex Oil Capital Racing Series Lawton, OK Sheldon Barksdale 25
9 April 2016
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Thompson, CT Norm Wrenn, III 20
9 April 2016
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series Greenwood, NE Dusty Zomer 25
9 April 2016
Lucas Oil ASCS Southern Outlaw Sprints
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region presented by Southern Trailer Works
Byram, MS Andy McElhannon 30
9 April 2016
Lonestar 600's Series Liverpool, TX Wyatt Rector
9 April 2016
Southern Thunder Late Model Series Cochran, GA Keith Edge 40
9 April 2016
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ R.J. Johnson 30
9 April 2016
IMCA Frostbuster Week Hobby Stock Division Boone, IA Shannon Anderson
9 April 2016
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Sweetwater, TN Cory Hedgecock 50
9 April 2016
NEMA Lites Thompson, CT Danny Cugini 20
9 April 2016
New Mexico Motor Racing Association Albuquerque, NM Jason Grady
9 April 2016
SouthEast Super Trucks Series Anderson, SC Anthony Anders 75
9 April 2016
Lonestar 600's Series Junior Division Liverpool, TX Christopher Townsend
9 April 2016
Paramount Kia Big 10 Challenge Hickory, NC Dexter Canipe, Jr. 100
9 April 2016
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Dacono, CO Chris Eggleston 26
9 April 2016
North East Street Stock Tour Thompson, CT Joe Arena 20
9 April 2016
IMCA Frostbuster Week Stock Car Division Boone, IA Jay Schmidt
9 April 2016
MidSouth Sprint Car Association West Memphis, AR Eddie Gallagher
9 April 2016
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Nashville, TN Josh Williams 200
9 April 2016
NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Flomaton, AL Cody Smith
9 April 2016
SouthEast Super Stocks Series Anderson, SC Jason Leatherwood 50
9 April 2016
Lonestar 600's Series Restricted Division Liverpool, TX Cole Tipton
9 April 2016
Fast Unified Engine Late Model Series Gaffney, SC Ross Bailes 40
9 April 2016
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Wheatland, MO Brian Shirley 45
9 April 2016
Lucas Cattle Company United Late Model Association Winston, MO David Melloway 20
9 April 2016
Florida Outlaw Micro Sprints Lake City, FL Kenny Brewer 15
9 April 2016
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series
Scott Thompson Memorial
Gibsonton, FL Mark Whitener 50
9 April 2016
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour South Boston, VA George Brunnhoelzl, III 150
9 April 2016
Gulf Coast Winged Mini Sprint Series Flomaton, AL Gregg Jones
9 April 2016
Louisiana Outlaw Racesaver Sprints Many, LA Thomas Johnson, Jr.
9 April 2016
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Lancaster, SC Trey Starks 25
9 April 2016
IMCA Frostbuster Week Modified Division Boone, IA Ricky Thornton, Jr. 25
9 April 2016
Florida Pro Truck Series
DeSoto-Auburndale Race Truck Series
Bradenton, FL Michael Goddard 50
9 April 2016
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Liberty, IA Jeff Aikey 40
9 April 2016
Miniakota Micro Sprint Series Jefferson, SD Frank Galusha
9 April 2017
USAC National Midget Series Kokomo, IN Brady Bacon 30
9 April 2017
West Coast Late Model Series Yakima, WA Buck Noel, Jr. 100
9 April 2017
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 2 Division Cheste, Valencia, Spain Ulysse Delsaux 16
9 April 2017
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class Homestead, FL Gar Robinson 45
9 April 2017
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Dillon, SC Mack Little, III 100
9 April 2017
IMCA Frostbuster Week Stock Car Division Vinton, IA Jay Schmidt
9 April 2017
Dells Icebreaker Wisconsin Dells, WI Ty Majeski 100
9 April 2017
Malaysia Championship Series Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Mitchell Cheah 22
9 April 2017
Apple Cup Yakima, WA Owen Riddle 150
9 April 2017
Midwest Dash Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Tom Berens 25
9 April 2017
Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Launceston, TAS, Australia Fabian Coulthard 76
9 April 2017
IMCA Frostbuster Week Modified Division Vinton, IA Johnny Scott
9 April 2017
Aussie Racing Cars Launceston, TAS, Australia Blake Sciberras 14
9 April 2017
Touring Car Series in Asia Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Kin Veng Ng 10
9 April 2017
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Ohio Sprint Car Series presented by Ohio Heating
Waverly, OH Chad Kemenah 30
9 April 2017
Fight Night All Star Street Stock Series Kirkwood, NY Earl Zimmer
9 April 2017
Great Northern Sportsman Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Scott Luck 40
9 April 2017
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Thompson, CT Rowan Pennink 150
9 April 2017
PASS North Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Thompson, CT Eddie MacDonald 75
9 April 2017
Aussie Racing Cars Launceston, TAS, Australia Jaie Robson 5
9 April 2017
United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Bridgeport, NJ Curt Michael 25
9 April 2017
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Junior Elite Division Dillon, SC Jacob Borst 30
9 April 2017
Mississippi Street Stock Series Whynot, MS Rodney Wing
9 April 2017
IMCA Frostbuster Week Hobby Stock Division Vinton, IA Eric Stanton
9 April 2017
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series North Region Middletown, NY Andy Bachetti 50
9 April 2017
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Ft. Worth, TX Jimmie Johnson 334
9 April 2017
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads York Haven, PA Logan Wagner 30
9 April 2017
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 1 Division Cheste, Valencia, Spain Borja Garcia 16
9 April 2017
Trans Am Championship presented by Pirelli Homestead, FL Ernie Francis, Jr. 45
9 April 2017
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Challenger Division Dillon, SC Carson Kvapil 50
9 April 2017
IMCA Frostbuster Week SportMod Division Vinton, IA Tyler Soppe
9 April 2017
Dunlop Super2 Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Jack Le Brocq 24
DRIVERS BORN ON April 9
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Amos Johnson Raleigh, NC April 9, 1941
Chris Skrede Sparta, WI April 9, 1981
Christian PaHud Dayton, OH April 9, 1993
Dale Shaw Center Conway, NH April 9, 1964
Dennis Southerlin Taylors, SC April 9, 1961
Frank Stippler Bad Munstereifel, Germany April 9, 1975
Hooker Hood Memphis, TN April 9, 1926 December 24, 2012
Hunter Duren Yellville, AR April 9, 1986
Jacques Villeneuve St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC April 9, 1971
Jerry Einhaus, Jr. Seneca, IL April 9, 1976
Johnny Thomson Lowell, MA April 9, 1922 September 24, 1960
Josh Oglesbee Corning, IA April 9, 1973
Kason Plott Marietta, GA April 9, 1998
Kevin Bayer Broken Arrow, OK April 9, 1980
Kevin Paffenroth Searsville, NY April 9, 1968
Kevin Scharfenberg Kings Park, NY April 9, 1971
Larry Hollenbeck Kalamazoo, MI April 9, 1949
Lucas McNeil Saugus, CA April 9, 1993
Matt Kurtz Jacksonville Beach, FL April 9, 1991
Nick Parmelee Las Vegas, NV April 9, 1985
Paul White Temple, TX April 9, 1963
Pete Moore McFarland, WI April 9, 1957
Richard D. Brown Claremont, NC April 9, 1940 August 27, 2015
Ricky Peterson Rawson, OH April 9, 1997
Roger Hill Westfield, NC April 9, 1947 January 5, 2012
Ryan Lawler Colleyville, TX April 9, 1987
Terry Cheetham Sodus, NY April 9, 1976
Terry Schoppenhorst Berlin, WI April 9, 1969
Thomas Ogle Surprise, AZ April 9, 1985
Travis Monett Spring Creek, NV April 9, 1980