April 28 History
RACES HELD ON April 28
Date Series Track Winner Laps
28 April 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Butler, PA Mike Klapak
28 April 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Fonty Flock
28 April 1956
NASCAR Convertible Division Lancaster, SC Larry Odo 200
28 April 1956
USAC Stock Car Short Track Division Gardena, CA Troy Ruttman
28 April 1956
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Billy Myers
28 April 1956
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Phoenix, AZ Jim Reed 150
28 April 1957
NASCAR Grand National Greensboro, NC Paul Goldsmith 250
28 April 1957
USAC Midwest Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Elmer George
28 April 1957
NASCAR Convertible Division Norfolk, VA Curtis Turner 200
28 April 1957
IMCA Stock Car Series Hutchinson, KS Johnny Beauchamp 200
28 April 1957
NASCAR Grand National
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series
Portland, OR Art Watts 100
28 April 1957
NEMA Brookline, NH Oscar Saunders
28 April 1957
MARC Racing Series Toledo, OH Hershel White 100
28 April 1957
USAC Stock Car Series Agoura, CA Troy Ruttman 50
28 April 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Norwood, MA Bill Slater
28 April 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Al Tasnady
28 April 1962
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bob Hogle
28 April 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Perk Brown
28 April 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Marshall Sargent 20
28 April 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY George Tet
28 April 1963
MARC Racing Series Louisville, KY Ken Reiter 100
28 April 1963
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Vernon, NY Tom Kotary 30
28 April 1963
USAC National Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Jim Hurtubise
28 April 1963
USAC Stock Car Series Brownsburg, IN A.J. Foyt 120
28 April 1963
NASCAR Grand National North Wilkesboro, NC Richard Petty 257
28 April 1963
California Racing Association West Sacramento, CA Bob Hogle
28 April 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Old Bridge, NJ Bill Slater 25
28 April 1965
NASCAR Grand National Cayce, SC Tiny Lund 124
28 April 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship Midlothian, VA Ted Hairfield 50
28 April 1967
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Paul Radford
28 April 1967
USAC National Midget Car Series Lubbock, TX Gary Bettenhausen
28 April 1967
NASCAR Grand National Savannah, GA Bobby Allison 200
28 April 1968
IMCA Stock Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Ramo Stott 200
28 April 1968
ARCA Racing Series Salem, IN Benny Parsons 100
28 April 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Ed Flemke
28 April 1968
Fulton Speedway Modified Div Fulton, NY Don Diffendorf 100
28 April 1968
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Cam Gagliardi 30
28 April 1968
USAC National Midget Car Series Knoxville, IA Mel Kenyon
28 April 1968
NASCAR Grand National Martinsville, VA Cale Yarborough 500
28 April 1968
USAC National Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Larry Dickson
28 April 1973
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ron Bouchard 30
28 April 1973
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Ron Rea
28 April 1973
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Darrell Waltrip 30
28 April 1973
USAC National Midget Car Series Lima, OH Mel Kenyon
28 April 1973
NASCAR Modified National Championship Martinsville, VA Paul Radford 100
28 April 1973
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Dwayne Woodward 20
28 April 1973
USAC Stock Car Series Knoxville, IA Ramo Stott 100
28 April 1974
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Martinsville, VA Cale Yarborough 500
28 April 1974
ASA National Tour Salem, IN LaMarr Marshall 100
28 April 1974
USAC National Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Gary Bettenhausen
28 April 1974
V8 Supercars Series Sydney, NSW, Australia Allan Moffat 39
28 April 1974
V8 Supercars Series Sydney, NSW, Australia Ray Gulson 39
28 April 1978
NASCAR Winston West Series Stockton, CA Tim Williamson 100
28 April 1978
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Kingsport, TN Butch Lindley
28 April 1979
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Jimmy Oskie
28 April 1979
USAC National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Sleepy Tripp
28 April 1979
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Greenville, SC Johnny Allen 35
28 April 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Kingsport, TN Bob Pressley 200
28 April 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheboro, NC Sam Ard 60
28 April 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hampton, VA Bill Dennis 100
28 April 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC John Settlemyre 100
28 April 1979
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Richie Evans 200
28 April 1982
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Allan Grice 35
28 April 1984
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Gene Gennetten
28 April 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Ashland, KY Jack Boggs
28 April 1984
NASCAR Modified National Championship Martinsville, VA Mike McLaughlin 250
28 April 1984
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Brad Noffsinger
28 April 1984
USAC Thunder & Lightning Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Steve Butler 30
28 April 1984
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Nashville, TN Jack Ingram 200
28 April 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Knoxville, IA Bobby Davis, Jr.
28 April 1985
STARS Racing Series Hagerstown, MD Rodney Franklin
28 April 1985
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Jim Richards 60
28 April 1985
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Martinsville, VA Harry Gant 500
28 April 1985
NASCAR Coors Tour Catamount, VT Joey Kourafas 85
28 April 1985
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Knoxville, IA Sammy Swindell
28 April 1985
USAC Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Rickey Hood 40
28 April 1985
ASA National Tour Jefferson, GA Alan Kulwicki 250
28 April 1985
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Bob Ellis
28 April 1985
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Oregon, WI Dan Boorse
28 April 1985
NASCAR Winston West Series Sonoma, CA Hershel McGriff 74
28 April 1989
NARC Budweiser Sprint Car Shoot Out Series Hanford, CA Brent Kaeding
28 April 1989
Golden State Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Brent Kaeding
28 April 1989
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series Oxford, ME Mike Rowe 163
28 April 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Knoxville, IA Sammy Swindell 20
28 April 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Knoxville, IA Sammy Swindell 20
28 April 1990
ARTGO Challenge Series Morris, IL Kevin Cywinski 100
28 April 1990
USAC Loctite-Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Lebanon, MO Bob Cicconi 30
28 April 1990
Golden State Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Rick Voss
28 April 1990
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Braselton, GA Chuck Bown 200
28 April 1990
Stroh's Super Sportsmen Mechanicsburg, PA Howie Locke
28 April 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Penn Township, PA Kenny Jacobs
28 April 1990
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour East Wenatchee, WA Ron Eaton 125
28 April 1990
Interstate Racing Association Wilmot, WI Darrell Dodd 30
28 April 1990
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Martinsville, VA Jeff Fuller 150
28 April 1990
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Ron Shuman
28 April 1990
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Taylor Andrews
28 April 1990
NARC Budweiser Sprint Car Shootout Series Santa Maria, CA Rick Voss
28 April 1990
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Pilot Knob, TX John Kelly
28 April 1990
USAC Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Jeff Gordon
28 April 1991
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Martinsville, VA Dale Earnhardt 500
28 April 1991
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Xenia, OH Dave Weltmeyer 125
28 April 1991
Super Modified Racing Association Tracy, CA Randy Woodward
28 April 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions York Haven, PA Joey Kuhn, III
28 April 1991
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Obetz, OH Glenn Allen, Jr. 200
28 April 1991
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Imperial, PA Brett Hearn
28 April 1991
V8 Supercars Series Petrie, QLD, Australia Jim Richards 54
28 April 1991
ACT Pro Stock Tour Scarborough, ME Dave Dion 137
28 April 1995
STARS Racing Series Lawndale, NC Donnie Moran
28 April 1995
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Knoxville, IA Danny Lasoski 20
28 April 1995
American Sprint Car Series Road Warrior Tour Clinton, OK Garry Lee Maier
28 April 1995
Southern All Stars Topless Bandits Eastaboga, AL Stan Massey
28 April 1995
Cajun Sprinters Association Baker, LA Darryl Hyde
28 April 1995
Empire Super Sprint Series Ransomville, NY Phil Mott
28 April 1996
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Russell Ingall 20
28 April 1996
International Supermodified Association Owego, NY Chris Perley
28 April 1996
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Craig Lowndes 20
28 April 1996
Western Super Modified Racing Association Tracy, CA Rebel Jackson, Jr.
28 April 1996
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Sterling Marlin 188
28 April 1996
NASCAR Busch North Series Lee, NH Dave Dion 150
28 April 1996
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Glenn Seton 20
28 April 2000
MARS DIRTcar Series Muskogee, OK Terry Phillips
28 April 2000
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series
Sedalia, MO Steve Payne
28 April 2000
STARS National DirtCar Racing League Cumberland, MD Mike Balzano 40
28 April 2000
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series
Sedalia, MO Richard Foster
28 April 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Knoxville, IA Sammy Swindell 20
28 April 2000
All Star Circuit of Champions Hartford Township, OH Kenny Jacobs 30
28 April 2001
Speed Truck Challenge El Cajon, CA Chris Hines
28 April 2001
NASCAR Gatorade All Pro Series Greenville, SC Wayne Anderson 200
28 April 2001
Florida Pro Series Bronson, FL Dick Anderson 100
28 April 2001
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Baxter, TN Rex Richey
28 April 2001
All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Chad Kemenah 40
28 April 2001
Mid-American Stock Car Series Lake Geneva, WI Peter Hernandez
28 April 2001
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Bardstown, KY Don O'Neal
28 April 2001
United Racing Club Delmar, DE Scott Pursell
28 April 2001
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division Jacksonville, NC Shane Huffman 250
28 April 2001
Golden State Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Brent Kaeding
28 April 2001
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Rougemont, NC Cam Strader 155
28 April 2001
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Richard Griffin 30
28 April 2001
ARCA Auto Value Midget Series DeGraff, OH Dave Baumgartner 30
28 April 2001
USAC WorldCom Western Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Robby Flock 25
28 April 2001
Virginia Sprint Series Budds Creek, MD Jerald Harris
28 April 2001
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Wayne Noyes
28 April 2001
Midwest AllStar Racing Series Marshfield, WI Eric Fransen
28 April 2001
Renegade STARS Racing Series Hagerstown, MD Davey Johnson 50
28 April 2001
Sprints on Dirt Crystal, MI Tim Norman
28 April 2001
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Zuber, FL Shane Butler
28 April 2001
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Cedar Rapids, IA Johnny Sauter 300
28 April 2001
ARA Late Model Stock All-Star Tour Hickory, NC Keith Bumgarner 1
28 April 2001
NASCAR Winston West Series Fontana, CA Brendan Gaughan 100
28 April 2001
Northern LateModel Racing Association Winnipeg, MB Joey Pederson
28 April 2001
USAC WorldCom TQ Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Todd Hunsaker
28 April 2001
NASCAR Busch Series Fontana, CA Hank Parker, Jr. 150
28 April 2001
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series Gaffney, SC Scott Bloomquist 50
28 April 2001
World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Port Royal, PA Lance Dewease
28 April 2001
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Tracy Hines 30
28 April 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Knoxville, IA Danny Lasoski 30
28 April 2001
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Beaver Dam, WI Scott Neitzel
28 April 2002
V8 Supercars Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Mark Skaife 39
28 April 2002
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Fontana, CA Jimmie Johnson 250
28 April 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Topeka, KS Clint Bowyer
28 April 2002
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Dave Steele 30
28 April 2006
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Modoc, SC Ricky Weeks
28 April 2006
USAC National Sprint Car Series Gas City, IN Shane Cottle 30
28 April 2006
National Sprint Tour Attica, OH Jason Meyers 40
28 April 2006
Sunoco American Late Model Series Attica, OH Jeep Van Wormer
28 April 2006
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour Poplar Bluff, MO Nick Smith
28 April 2006
Fastrak Racing Series Southern Division [[Thunder Valley Speedway|]] John Pursley
28 April 2006
Keystone Legends Tour Jonestown, PA Paul Rochelle
28 April 2006
O'Reilly NARA Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series Richmond, KY Greg Johnson
28 April 2007
NASCAR Busch East Series Greenville, SC Joey Logano 150
28 April 2007
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Magnolia, MS David Ashley, Jr.
28 April 2007
USAC Northeast Ford Focus Midget Car Series Waterford, CT Ginny Quinones 20
28 April 2007
Advance Auto Parts Thunder Series Crossville, TN David Payne
28 April 2007
USAC SLVRA Young Automotive Rocky Mountain Sprint Car Series
Lucas Oil USAC Western Sprint Car Series
West Valley City, UT Kody Swanson 40
28 April 2007
I-5 Northwest Late Model Series Lebanon, OR Trevor Glaser
28 April 2007
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Bithlo, FL Justin Larson
28 April 2007
Lucas Oil West Modified Series Blythe, CA Jason Patison
28 April 2007
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour Little Rock, AR Jason Johnson 30
28 April 2007
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Hagerstown, MD Scott James 50
28 April 2007
NASCAR West Series Tracy, CA Mike David 200
28 April 2007
Georgia Asphalt Series Senoia, GA Taylor Satterfield 100
28 April 2007
Lucas Oil USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Robert Ballou 25
28 April 2007
AutoTrader USAC Utah Developmental Ford Focus Midget Car Series West Valley City, UT Tim Savage 15
28 April 2007
Texas Super Racing Series Late Models Kyle, TX Chris Schild 75
28 April 2007
Midsouth Racing Association Poplar Bluff, MO Billy James
28 April 2007
Western Allstars DIRTcar Late Model Series Oildale, CA Mike Johnson
28 April 2007
360 OTC World of Outlaws Late Model Series Chase, IN Clint Smith 50
28 April 2007
USAC California Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Blythe, CA Nic Faas 30
28 April 2007
ASCS Mid-Atlantic Region
ASCS Southern Tour
Jamaica, VA Kenny Adams
28 April 2007
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Kansas City, KS Erik Darnell 167
28 April 2007
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Aaron's Southern Division Concord, NC Chase Pistone 254
28 April 2007
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Beaver Dam, WI Mike Kertscher
28 April 2007
USAC Carolina Ford Focus Midget Car Series Callaway, VA Bradley Riethmeyer 35
28 April 2007
Allison Legacy Race Series Concord, NC Nicholas Pope 50
28 April 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Knoxville, IA Donny Schatz 26
28 April 2007
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Scotty Weir 30
28 April 2007
ASA Midwest Tour Elko, MN Jonathan Eilen 125
28 April 2007
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Eastaboga, AL Dale McDowell 50
28 April 2007
O'Reilly NARA Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series Bardstown, KY Mike Marlar
28 April 2007
Rolling Thunder Modifieds Dillon, SC Thomas Stinson
28 April 2007
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Harris, NC Ricky Weeks
28 April 2007
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
Bright House Challenge Series
Samsula, FL Jeff Choquette
28 April 2007
World Dirt Racing League Freeport, IL John Kaanta
28 April 2007
ASA Late Model Series Northern Division Brownsburg, IN Brian Campbell 100
28 April 2007
Race Brothers Show-Me Racin Series Pocola, OK Justin Wells
28 April 2007
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Kansas City, KS John L. Anderson
28 April 2007
North State Challenge Series Eureka, CA Randy Houston 100
28 April 2007
NASCAR Busch Series Talladega, AL Bobby Labonte 120
28 April 2008
USA Modified Series Salem, IN Kyle Jones
28 April 2008
Inland Northwest Super Stock Association Post Falls, ID Shelby Thompson 100
28 April 2011
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Richmond, VA Darrell Wallace, Jr. 100
28 April 2011
Denny Hamlin Short Track Showdown Richmond, VA Denny Hamlin 75
28 April 2012
ASCS Canyon Region Peoria, AZ Jeremy Sherman 30
28 April 2012
North State Challenge Series Modifieds Anderson, CA Kyle Borden 50
28 April 2012
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Tooele, UT Greg Pursley 50
28 April 2012
Southern United Professional Racing Series [[Jones Motor Speedway|]] Chris Wall
28 April 2012
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV West Memphis, AR Seth Bergman
28 April 2012
Battle of the Eastern All Stars Tour Grovetown, GA Johnny Pursley
28 April 2012
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Richmond, VA Kyle Busch 400
28 April 2012
Scott Thompson Memorial Gibsonton, FL Mark Whitener 50
28 April 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Knoxville, IA Sammy Swindell 25
28 April 2012
ASA Truck Series Chandler, AZ Taylor Miinch
28 April 2012
Sunoco Gulf Coast Championship Series Irvington, AL Kyle Benjamin 100
28 April 2012
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Port Royal, PA Greg Hodnett 30
28 April 2012
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Lawton, OK Sean McClelland 25
28 April 2012
NCRA Sprint Car Series Park City, KS C.J. Johnson
28 April 2012
SouthEast Super Trucks Series Newport, TN Jeff Myers
28 April 2012
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region Kileen, TX Michael McNeil
28 April 2012
ASA Pro Trucks Series Twin Falls, ID Scott Luttmer 40
28 April 2012
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Tazewell, TN Bub McCool 50
28 April 2012
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Mike Spencer 30
28 April 2012
Southern Superstars Short Track Series Huntsville, AL Chris Whorton
28 April 2012
Hedman Hedders National Late Model Series Waycross, GA Brandon DeWitt 50
28 April 2012
Sprints on Dirt Crystal, MI Darren Long
28 April 2012
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by 1-800LoanMart Blythe, CA Chris Gerchman
28 April 2012
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Albany, GA David Gentry 40
28 April 2013
Super Late Model Racing Series Rising City, NE Kyle Berck
28 April 2013
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association
MARS DIRTcar Series
Muskogee, OK Brad Looney 25
28 April 2013
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Salem, IN Tom Hessert, III 203
28 April 2013
ACT Late Model Tour Barre, VT Brian Hoar 150
28 April 2013
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Bobby Santos, III 200
28 April 2013
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Wheel, TN Eric Wells 50
28 April 2015
GRIT American Racer Series Kirkwood, NY Rocky Warner 30
28 April 2017
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Fulton, NY Chuck Hebing 25
28 April 2017
Battle of the Bay Series Budds Creek, MD Dale Hollidge 35
28 April 2017
Sprint Series of Oklahoma Iowa Park, TX Joe Wood, Jr. 20
28 April 2017
DIRTcar Sportsman Starter Series Fulton, NY Todd Root 40
28 April 2017
Southern Super Series presented by Sunoco Pensacola, FL Bubba Pollard 100
28 April 2017
RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series Sweetwater, TN Bobby Zaiontz 15
28 April 2017
Driven Midwest USAC NOW600 Series North Texas Region Crandall, TX Frank Flud
28 April 2017
United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Minersville, PA Mark Bitner 25
28 April 2017
Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series Knox Dale, PA Rick Briggs 18
28 April 2017
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Sweetwater, TN Morgan Turpen 30
28 April 2017
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Peoria, AZ John Cornell 30
28 April 2017
Beer Hill Gang PA Sprint Series Mechanicsburg, PA Tyler Reeser 20
28 April 2017
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Mechanicsburg, PA Lance Dewease 30
28 April 2017
Schaeffer's Oil Spring Nationals Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels and Tennessee RV Bulls Gap, TN Mike Marlar 52
28 April 2017
ServiceMaster Clean Central PA Legends Jonestown, PA Travis McClelland
28 April 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Plymouth, IN David Gravel 35
28 April 2017
Lucas Oil ASCS Southern Outlaw Sprints Loxley, AL Timmy Thrash 25
28 April 2018
NCRA Sprint Car Series
NCRA Sprint Car Bandits Series presented by Blaine's Motor Supply
Ardmore, OK Danny Jennings
28 April 2018
Brandon Ford Wheel Man Sportsman Series presented by Gagels Auto Parts Inverness, FL Joe Winchell 50
28 April 2018
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental
Summit Racing Equipment USMTS Southern Series presented by Production Jars
Amarillo, TX Rodney Sanders 40
28 April 2018
PASS North Super Late Model Series Scarborough, ME Curtis Gerry 200
28 April 2018
VMPA Tritech Lubricant Modified Sedan Series Mildura, VIC, Australia David Smith 30
28 April 2018
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Hampton, VA Tyler Dippel 150
28 April 2018
Carolina Sprint Tour Sumter, SC Sean Vardell
28 April 2018
Northwest Pro-4 Alliance Challenge Series Post Falls, ID Rick Thompson
28 April 2018
Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series Port Royal, PA Jason Covert 30
28 April 2018
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Greenville, MS Robbie Stuart 40
28 April 2018
Schaeffer's Oil Southern Nationals Bonus Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels and Tennessee RV Blue Ridge, GA Shawn Chastain 40
28 April 2018
Pirelli World Challenge GT-X Class Danville, VA Rodrigo Baptista, Maxime Soulet 32
28 April 2018
IMCA Western Racesaver Sprint Car Series Oildale, CA Marcus Thomas 25
28 April 2018
Malvern Bank Cash Money SuperDirt Series Pocola, OK Brandon Hunter 25
28 April 2018
Ohio Valley Roofers Legend Car Series Walton, KY Gerad Miller
28 April 2018
SouthEast Super Trucks Series Hudson, NC Ashton Higgins
28 April 2018
Southern Nevada Dwarf Car Association Pahrump, NV Derek Rosse
28 April 2018
Auto Meter Wisconsin Wingless Sprint Series presented by IRA Wilmot, WI Allen Hafford
28 April 2018
Super Cup Stock Car Series Thornburg, VA Bob Schacht
28 April 2018
Midwest Compact Touring Series Springport, MI Todd Metz, Jr.
28 April 2018
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Tye Mihocko 30
28 April 2018
Midwest Lightning Sprints Winston, MO Mark Billings
28 April 2018
BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Samsula, FL Mickey Kempgens
28 April 2018
NASCAR XFINITY Series Talladega, AL Spencer Gallagher 115
28 April 2018
Touring Outlaw Modified Series Lawton, OK C.A. Nix 25
28 April 2018
Nevada Outlaws Dwarf Cars Quincy, CA Joe Frock
28 April 2018
Tenn-Star Automotive Mid-South Big 10 Street Stock Series
Mississippi Street Stock Series
Columbus, MS Bryan Fortner
28 April 2018
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Macon, IL Bobby Pierce 100
28 April 2018
Southern Mini Late Model Series Lake View, SC Matt Lawson
28 April 2018
Nor-Cal Dwarf Car Association Placerville, CA Ryan Winter 20
28 April 2018
United Late Model Association presented by Lucas Cattle Company Wheatland, MO Johnny Fennewald
28 April 2018
North East Mini Stock Tour Scarborough, ME Emerson Cayer
28 April 2018
Fun City Victorian Super Sedan Series Rushworth, VIC, Australia Mick Nicola, Jr. 20
28 April 2018
Light Up The World Beverages USAC Western States Midget Series presented by CBD Living Water Santa Maria, CA Michael Faccinto 30
28 April 2018
Gulf Coast Winged Mini Sprint Series presented by D&D Cycles Blackman, FL Micha McCall
28 April 2018
Ultimate Super Late Model Series
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series
Modoc, SC Tyler Millwood 50
28 April 2018
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Lexington, TN Tim Crawley
28 April 2018
Southern Outlaw Late Model Series Yellville, AR Kanyan Methvin
28 April 2018
Elk Grove Ford Sprint Car Challenge Tour presented by Abreu Vineyards Petaluma, CA Willie Croft 35
28 April 2018
Northwest Super Late Model Series East Wenatchee, WA Tayler Riddle 150
28 April 2018
Gripp Energy Limited Late Models Hudson, NC Dillon Houser
28 April 2018
WTCR Cup presented by OSCARO Mogyorod, Hungary Yann Ehrlacher 12
28 April 2018
Paramount Kia Big 10 Challenge Hickory, NC Pat Rachels
28 April 2018
The Pizza Shop of Etters Central PA Legends Spring Run, PA Mason Chaney
28 April 2018
USSA Mel Kenyon Midget Series Indianapolis, IN Logan Huggler 35
28 April 2018
USAC IMRA Speed2 Midget Series Lewistown, IL Andy Baugh 20
28 April 2018
Sheetz Mid-East Modified Tour Elkin, NC Jeff Parsons
28 April 2018
Midwest Mini Sprint Association North Vernon, IN Justin Lewis
28 April 2018
POWRi Align Pro Lonestar 600's presented by K & K Earthworks Stephenville, TX Jacob Lucas
28 April 2018
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series presented by Malvern Bank
Property Solutions of America Midwest Sprint Touring Series
Jefferson, SD Eric Lutz
28 April 2018
Mid-South Big 10 Factory Stock Challenge Columbus, MS Jason Byrd
28 April 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Donny Schatz 30
28 April 2018
Southeast Legends Tour Hudson, NC D.J. Canipe
28 April 2018
Power 600 Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Dale Eliason, Jr. 15
28 April 2018
C&H Veteran Enterprises presents the Hunt Magnetos Wingless Tour Placerville, CA D.J. Johnson
28 April 2018
United Late Model Association presented by Lucas Cattle Company Eldon, MO Jason Russell
28 April 2018
PASS Modified Series Scarborough, ME Ben Tinker
28 April 2018
Serpentine Roadhouse Victorian Formula 500 Stampede Series Laang, VIC, Australia Ash Sinclair 20
28 April 2018
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
Midwest Sprint Car Series
Haubstadt, IN Kevin Thomas, Jr. 30
28 April 2018
Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Blackman, FL Tyler Allen
28 April 2018
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series
West Plains, MO Tony Jackson, Jr. 40
28 April 2018
RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series Lexington, TN Bobby Zaiontz
28 April 2018
Pirelli World Challenge TC Class Danville, VA Johan Schwartz 18
28 April 2018
Pirelli World Challenge GTS-X Class Danville, VA Alan Brynjolfson, Trent Hindman 22
28 April 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil WAR Sprint League Eldon, MO Randy Martin
28 April 2018
Rusty Dixon Memorial Gibsonton, FL Devin Dixon 50
28 April 2018
NOW600 Series Northeast Region Spring Run, PA Zane Rudisill
28 April 2018
Southern Topless Economy Modifieds Touring Series Bells, TX Rodney White
28 April 2018
Nebraska Modified Lites Fairbury, NE Scott Naggatz
28 April 2018
Tri-State Late Model Series Jefferson, SD Jordan Heiman
28 April 2018
Coyote Racing Series Anderson, IN Brandon Huff 50
28 April 2018
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Troy Rutherford 30
28 April 2018
New Mexico Motor Racing Association Albuquerque, NM Colt Treharn
28 April 2018
Wisconsin-Illinois Mini Sprints Wilmot, WI Ian Stear
28 April 2018
POWRi Align Pro Lonestar 600's presented by K & K Earthworks Restricted Division Stephenville, TX Chase Hyland
28 April 2018
Mid-South Mini Thunder Series Wheel, TN Mason Odom
28 April 2018
Domino's Pizza Legends Series Meridian, ID Ethan Jones 25
28 April 2018
Sprint Car World Championship NQ Mansfield, OH Lance Dewease 20
28 April 2018
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Nick Hoffman 25
28 April 2018
Power 600 Series Restricted Division Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Kaiden Clark 15
28 April 2018
Pirelli World Challenge TCR Class Danville, VA Ryan Eversley 21
28 April 2018
Kajun Mini Stock Association Maryville, TN John Smartt 20
28 April 2018
Northeast Classic Lites Scarborough, ME Duane Skofield
28 April 2018
Florida Outlaw E-Mod Series Lake City, FL Devin Walker
28 April 2018
Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Eastaboga, AL Ronnie Johnson 50
28 April 2018
EXIT Realty ProTruck Challenge Stafford Springs, CT Allen Coates 25
28 April 2018
ASCS Mid-South Region Hohenwald, TN Mark Smith 25
28 April 2018
HTMA Mid Atlantic Modifieds Hagerstown, MD Mike Altobelli, Jr.
28 April 2018
ADAC GT Masters Most, Ústí nad Labem, Czech Republic Stefan Mucke, Jeffrey Schmidt 37
28 April 2018
Lone Star Street Stock Series Cleveland, TX Darrell Rhoades
28 April 2018
NELCAR AMSOIL Legends Tour Wiscasset, ME Austin Teras
28 April 2018
Engine Pro Sprints on Dirt Crystal, MI Zane DeVault
28 April 2018
Alpha Art Company Crate-Sportsman Thunder Series Laurens, SC Lee Gray
28 April 2018
National Late Model Super Car Series Phenix City, AL Mark Whitener 50
28 April 2018
Gail's Gold Rush Super Late Model Series Harlan, IA Jake Neal 25
28 April 2018
I-95 Late Model Challenge Elm City, NC Dustin Mitchell 40
28 April 2018
MJS Street Stock Series Mildura, VIC, Australia Rhys Heinrich 30
28 April 2018
Lucas Oil POWRi 305 New Mexico Sprints Las Cruces, NM Lorne Wofford
28 April 2018
Pro Trucks Series Twin Falls, ID Jonathon Gomez 75
28 April 2018
Northwest Pro4 Truck Tour Post Falls, ID Aaron Greene
28 April 2018
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Port Royal, PA Greg Hodnett 25
28 April 2018
Sprint Car World Championship Mansfield, OH Tim Shaffer 50
28 April 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Maryville, TN Dale McDowell 50
28 April 2018
Indiana Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Marty O'Neal
28 April 2018
Midwest Mod-Lite Racing Series Warrensburg, MO Ed Griggs
28 April 2018
RW Chassis and Components NOW600 Series North Texas Region Restricted A-Class Division Greenville, TX Tatum Woods
28 April 2018
NSW Late Models Granville, NSW, Australia Ryan Fenech 30
28 April 2018
Florida Outlaw Micro Sprints Lake City, FL Robby Hoffman
28 April 2018
Sooner Limited Modified Series Oil Center, OK Jared Baird
28 April 2018
ADAC TCR Germany Series Most, Ústí nad Labem, Czech Republic Antti Buri
28 April 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget League Oklahoma City, OK Jonathan Beason 26
28 April 2018
Northwest Focus Midget Series Elma, WA Tristan Thomas
28 April 2018
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series presented by MaxFab Eastaboga, AL Austin Horton 40
28 April 2018
Arkansas Dwarf Car Racing Association Little Rock, AR Blake Wilson
28 April 2018
Dwarf Cars of Arizona Tucson, AZ Dustin Washburn
28 April 2018
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Peoria, AZ John Cornell
28 April 2019
ADAC GT Masters Oschersleben, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany Thomas Preining, Robert Renauer 41
28 April 2019
Colorado Alliance Sport Compacts Tour Fort Morgan, CO Mitch Bolton
28 April 2019
PASS North Super Late Model Series Oxford, ME Garrett Hall 150
28 April 2019
Trans Am West Coast Championship presented by Pirelli Fontana, CA Nicholas Rosseno
28 April 2019
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Talladega, AL Chase Elliott 188
28 April 2019
Colorado Alliance Hobby Stock Tour Fort Morgan, CO Cody Williams
28 April 2019
PASS Modified Series Oxford, ME Matt Sanborn
28 April 2019
WTCR Cup presented by OSCARO Mogyorod, Hungary Nestor Girolami 12
28 April 2019
USAC Silver Crown Series Toledo, OH Kody Swanson 100
28 April 2019
Colorado Alliance Stock Car Tour Fort Morgan, CO Tripp Gaylord
28 April 2019
Honey Badger Bar & Grill Street Stock Series Oxford, ME Kenny Harrison
28 April 2019
WTCR Cup presented by OSCARO Mogyorod, Hungary Gabriele Tarquini 17
28 April 2019
ADAC TCR Germany Series Oschersleben, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany Antti Buri
28 April 2019
Colorado Alliance Modified Tour Fort Morgan, CO Jeremy Frenier
28 April 2019
North East Mini Stock Tour Oxford, ME Jimmy Childs
28 April 2019
Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Bedford, PA Drew Ritchey
28 April 2019
Atomic 100 Waverly, OH Tim McCreadie 100
28 April 2019
Colorado Alliance SportMod Tour Fort Morgan, CO Ray Hansen
28 April 2019
ACT Late Model Tour Oxford, ME Bryan Kruczek 125
DRIVERS BORN ON April 28
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Al Miller Pontiac, MI April 28, 2007 August 18, 1967
Cameron Hagin Tulsa, OK April 28, 1994
Frankie Caprara Watertown, NY April 28, 1982
Grady Mercer Seminole, OK April 28, 2004
Jake Neal Omaha, NE April 28, 1990
Jason Setser Columbus, IN April 28, 1974
Jim Romine Youngstown, OH April 28, 1928 February 28, 2005
Justin Haley Winamac, IN April 28, 1999
Kenny Reiser Waukon, IA April 28, 1955
Michael Ostdiek Lakeville, MN April 28, 1997
Rob McCormick Calverton, NY April 28, 1985
Scott Wennermark Ely, IA April 28, 1974
Stanislav Osterlund Los Gatos, CA April 28, 1995
Steve McGrath New Canaan, CT April 28, 1924 July 5, 1982
Tommy Membrino, Jr. Prospect, CT April 28, 1989
Tony Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY April 28, 1960 April 22, 1990
Wayne Niedecken Pensacola, FL April 28, 1931 March 22, 1993
Wes Russell, Jr. Muncie, IN April 28, 1972