April 16 History
RACES HELD ON April 16
Date Series Track Winner Laps
16 April 1950
Southwest Racing Association Shreveport, LA Buddy Chaney 200
16 April 1950
Delaware Stock Car Racing Association Georgetown, DE Dick Mundorf 20
16 April 1950
NASCAR Grand National Langhorne, PA Curtis Turner 150
16 April 1950
National Stock Car Racing Association Birmingham, AL Jerry Wimbish
16 April 1950
Atlantic Stock Car Racing Club [[Hinchliffe Stadium|]] Johnny DuBois 25
16 April 1950
National Stock Car Racing Association Chattanooga, TN Gober Sosebee
16 April 1952
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canfield, OH Dick Linder
16 April 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Billy Myers
16 April 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship San Jose, CA Al Johnson 20
16 April 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hallandale, FL Red Farmer 30
16 April 1960
NASCAR Grand National Hickory, NC Joe Weatherly 250
16 April 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship South Boston, VA Johnny Roberts 50
16 April 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship Birmingham, AL Gene Tapia
16 April 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship Moyock, NC Ray Hendrick 35
16 April 1961
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Ramo Stott 200
16 April 1961
NASCAR Grand National North Wilkesboro, NC Rex White 400
16 April 1964
NASCAR Grand National Cayce, SC Ned Jarrett 200
16 April 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Bill Hensley
16 April 1966
USAC National Midget Car Series Fresno, CA Mike McGreevey
16 April 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Marshall Sargent 20
16 April 1967
Shangri-La Speedway Modified Div Owego, NY Lee Osborne
16 April 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hampton, VA Ray Hendrick 50
16 April 1967
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Ernie Derr 200
16 April 1967
NASCAR Grand National North Wilkesboro, NC Darel Dieringer 400
16 April 1967
ARCA Racing Series Louisville, KY LaMarr Marshall 100
16 April 1967
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Byron, GA Jack Ingram 200
16 April 1967
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Rollie Beale
16 April 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fresno, CA Marshall Sargent
16 April 1972
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Fred DeSarro 80
16 April 1972
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Darlington, SC David Pearson 293
16 April 1972
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Allan Moffat 26
16 April 1972
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship South Boston, VA Sonny Hutchins 100
16 April 1972
Langley Speedway Late Model Div Hampton, VA Al Grinnan 100
16 April 1972
ARCA Racing Series Louisville, KY Bill Clemons 100
16 April 1972
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Irv Janey 300
16 April 1977
NASCAR Baby Grand Hickory, NC Larry Caudill 102
16 April 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Jack Ingram 200
16 April 1977
California Racing Association [[Mesa Marin Speedway|]] Clark Templeman
16 April 1977
USAC National Sprint Car Series Brownsburg, IN Sheldon Kinser
16 April 1978
ASA National Tour Hartford, MI Dick Trickle 100
16 April 1978
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Lealand McSpadden
16 April 1978
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Ian Geoghegan 26
16 April 1978
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Darrell Waltrip 400
16 April 1978
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Bobby Allen
16 April 1978
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Maynard Troyer 80
16 April 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Rougemont, NC Darrell Waltrip 100
16 April 1982
NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Pooler, GA Rodney Combs
16 April 1983
NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series South Boston, VA Tommy Ellis 200
16 April 1983
NASCAR Darlington Dash Series North Wilkesboro, NC Larry Hoopaugh 100
16 April 1983
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Nashville, TN Bob Schacht 100
16 April 1983
Northern Auto Racing Club [[Chico Speedway|]] Tim Green
16 April 1983
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Knoxville, IA Sammy Swindell 25
16 April 1987
Professional Racers Organization Brownstown, IN Eddie Pace
16 April 1988
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Ron Shuman
16 April 1988
SCCA Escort Trans-Am Championship Long Beach, CA Paul Gentilozzi 58
16 April 1988
All Star Circuit of Champions Pontoon Beach, IL Joey Allen
16 April 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Millington, TN Sammy Swindell
16 April 1988
J&L Oil Interstate Racing Association Wilmot, WI Darrell Dodd
16 April 1988
NASCAR Southwest Tour Bakersfield, CA Roman Calczynski 100
16 April 1988
Professional Racers Organization Brownstown, IN Jack Boggs
16 April 1989
V8 Supercars Series Petrie, QLD, Australia Dick Johnson 33
16 April 1989
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Dale Earnhardt 400
16 April 1989
ASA National Tour Obetz, OH Butch Miller 250
16 April 1989
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Glenn Fitzcharles
16 April 1993
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Tulsa, OK Bill Frye
16 April 1993
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Zuber, FL Sam Rodriguez
16 April 1994
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Woodstock, GA Scott Bloomquist
16 April 1994
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Anderson, SC Tony Walls
16 April 1994
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Bloomfield, IA Gary Webb
16 April 1994
NCRA Sprint Car Series Highlands, TX Ronald Laney
16 April 1994
California Racing Association Oildale, CA Lealand McSpadden
16 April 1994
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Las Vegas, NV Ron Hornaday, Jr. 125
16 April 1994
Southern United Professional Racing Series Kilgore, TX Doug Ingalls
16 April 1994
USAC Skoal Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Billy Boat
16 April 1994
California Racing Association Oildale, CA Jerry Meyer
16 April 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Rossburg, OH Jeff Swindell
16 April 1994
Budweiser Northern Auto Racing Club Chico, CA Steve Kent
16 April 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Calvert City, KY Johnny Herrera 30
16 April 1999
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series Kilgore, TX Danny Wood 25
16 April 2000
NASCAR Busch North Series Lee, NH Dale Shaw 150
16 April 2000
NEMA Waterford, CT Rudy Boetticher, Jr. 25
16 April 2000
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Fayetteville, NC Rick Eckert 60
16 April 2000
BFGoodrich Tires Trans-Am Series Long Beach, CA Tomy Drissi 35
16 April 2000
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Jeff Gordon 188
16 April 2004
Show-Me Racin Series Yellville, AR Ken Essary
16 April 2004
Keystone Legends Tour Jonestown, PA Jason Rochelle
16 April 2004
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Budds Creek, MD David Scott 50
16 April 2004
O'Reilly Topless Outlaw Racing Association McCool Junction, NE Kyle Berck
16 April 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Sprint Car Series Mendenhall, MS Mike Herrington, Jr.
16 April 2004
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series
Kilgore, TX Dale McDowell
16 April 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Sedalia, MO Steve Kinser 25
16 April 2004
Haulmark All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Chad Kemenah 30
16 April 2004
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Southeast Series Nashville, TN Brian Hoppe 150
16 April 2004
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Hattiesburg, MS Scott Slay 40
16 April 2004
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Davenport, IA Rob Toland
16 April 2004
FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Bithlo, FL Kevin Durden
16 April 2004
Georgia Asphalt Series Jefferson, GA Roger Delp 100
16 April 2004
MARS DIRTcar Series Locust Grove, AR Wendell Wallace
16 April 2005
USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Rip Williams 30
16 April 2005
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Brownstown, IN Terry English 50
16 April 2005
USAC California Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Bobby Michnowicz 20
16 April 2005
NASCAR Busch Series Ft. Worth, TX Kasey Kahne 200
16 April 2005
Nathan Wright Memorial Brinkleyville, NC Kent Wright 50
16 April 2005
UARA STARS Late Model Series Timmonsville, SC Jason York 150
16 April 2005
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Sumter, SC Ed Gibbons
16 April 2005
United States Late Model Association Altus, OK Cory Roper
16 April 2005
Hoosier Tire Midwest Sprint Car Series Walton, KY Dickie Gaines
16 April 2005
Show-Me Racin Series Pocola, OK Justin Wells
16 April 2005
UMP Challenge of Champions Mount Vernon, IL Rodney Melvin
16 April 2005
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Oskaloosa, IA Wayne Johnson 20
16 April 2005
USAC Western Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Robby Flock 30
16 April 2005
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Lavonia, GA Chris Madden
16 April 2005
North State Challenge Series Anderson, CA Eric Schmidt 75
16 April 2005
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Jerry Rice
16 April 2005
CRA Super Series Anderson, IN Bobby Parsley 125
16 April 2005
V8 Supercars Series Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Greg Murphy 36
16 April 2005
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Maquoketa, IA Terry Neal
16 April 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Steve Kinser 40
16 April 2005
World Dirt Racing League Freeport, IL Darren Miller
16 April 2005
O'Reilly United Sprint Car Series Batesburg, SC Curt Michael
16 April 2005
Valvoline USAC Western Sprint Car Series
USAC SLVRA Young Automotive Rocky Mountain Sprint Car Series
Meridian, ID Michael Lewis 50
16 April 2005
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Winston, MO Al Purkey
16 April 2005
True Value Modified Racing Series Winchester, NH Les Hinckley, III
16 April 2005
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division Jefferson, GA Shane Huffman 250
16 April 2005
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Justin, TX Kenny Merchant
16 April 2005
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Junior Miller 150
16 April 2005
Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores ASCS Gulf South Region Willis, TX Scottie McDonald
16 April 2005
O'Reilly Southern All Star Pro Late Model Series Huntsville, AL Chris Whorton 200
16 April 2006
True Value Modified Racing Series Winchester, NH Kirk Alexander 100
16 April 2008
World Dirt Racing League Davenport, IA Darren Miller
16 April 2009
Viper Pro Late Model Series Opp, AL Bubba Pollard
16 April 2009
NASCAR Camping World West Series Phoenix, AZ Jason Bowles 151
16 April 2010
National All Star Racing Association
Monster Midwest Series
Pontoon Beach, IL Mark Voigt 30
16 April 2010
ARCA Racing Series presented by RE/MAX and Menards Ft. Worth, TX Steve Arpin 105
16 April 2010
Volunteer STARS Racing Series Ringgold, GA Ronnie Johnson
16 April 2010
Southern Regional Racing Series Glencoe, AL Ray Cook
16 April 2010
ASCS Lone Star Region Elm Mott, TX Wayne Johnson
16 April 2010
USAC Midwest Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Gas City, IN Joe Liguori 20
16 April 2010
UARA STARS Late Model Series Hudson, NC Brennan Poole 150
16 April 2010
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Gas City, IN Tracy Hines 30
16 April 2010
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Paducah, KY Jac Haudenschild 30
16 April 2010
Ocean Sprint Cars presented by Taco Bravo Watsonville, CA Bud Kaeding 30
16 April 2010
National All Star Racing Association Pontoon Beach, IL Mark Voigt
16 April 2010
Sunoco American Late Model Series Attica, OH Doug Drown 30
16 April 2010
ASCS Midwest Region Greenwood, NE Dustin Morgan
16 April 2010
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Davenport, IA Ray Guss, Jr.
16 April 2011
SRL Legends Tour Roseville, CA Micah Parmer 35
16 April 2011
USAC Western Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC Utah Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Las Vegas, NV Jessica Clark 30
16 April 2011
Western Allstars DIRTcar Late Model Series Antioch, CA Jeff Decker
16 April 2011
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Maryville, TN Jimmy Owens 50
16 April 2011
Sunoco Fuels ASCS Canyon Region Tucson, AZ Josh Pelkey
16 April 2011
Smiley's Racing Products ASCS Gulf South Region Baytown, TX Mike Dupuy
16 April 2011
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Roseville, CA Derek Thorn 140
16 April 2011
NCRA Southern Sport Modified Series Van Buren, AR Travis Johnson
16 April 2011
USAC Western Pavement Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Las Vegas, NV Trevor Hunt 20
16 April 2011
Amsoil NELCAR Legends Tour Loudon, NH Shawn Buffington
16 April 2011
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Roseville, CA Jason Fensler 150
16 April 2011
Hedman Hedders National Late Model Series Albany, GA Steven Roberts
16 April 2011
V8 Supercars Series Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand Rick Kelly 59
16 April 2011
NASCAR Nationwide Series Talladega, AL Kyle Busch 124
16 April 2011
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters Little Rock, AR Gary Wright 35
16 April 2011
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Grovetown, GA John Henderson 40
16 April 2011
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Greenville, MS Neil Baggett
16 April 2011
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Talladega, AL Ty Dillon 94
16 April 2011
Lucas Oil Modified Racing Series presented by Rockstar Energy Drink Blythe, CA Doug Hamm
16 April 2011
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Chris Wall
16 April 2011
Viper Pro Late Model Series Opp, AL Bubba Pollard 100
16 April 2011
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA Bud Kaeding 19
16 April 2011
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Waycross, GA Mark Whitener
16 April 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series El Paso, TX Steve Kinser 30
16 April 2016
CARS Super Late Model Tour Rougemont, NC Christopher Bell 150
16 April 2016
ServiceMaster Clean Central PA Legends Spring Run, PA Mason Chaney
16 April 2016
Mid-Atlantic Limited Late Model Series Asheboro, NC Coy Beard 50
16 April 2016
CRA Vore's Welding Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Anderson, IN Terry Fisher, Jr. 75
16 April 2016
Carlyle Tools ASCS Southwest Region Peoria, AZ Lance Norick 25
16 April 2016
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series
Bad Boy 98
Locust Grove, AR Scott Bloomquist 98
16 April 2016
I-5 Super Late Model Series Lebanon, OR Joey Tanner 35
16 April 2016
Highway 90 Challenge Series Bombers Irvington, AL B.J. Leytham 20
16 April 2016
Fast Unified Engine Late Model Series Fayetteville, NC Willie Milliken 40
16 April 2016
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Webster City, IA Scott Fitzpatrick 40
16 April 2016
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Garry Jacobson 16
16 April 2016
The Modified Tour Hartford Township, OH Erick Rudolph 35
16 April 2016
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Duane Chamberlain 25
16 April 2016
Racin' Tyres and Accessories Late Model Pro Dirt Series Bunbury, WAU, Australia Brad Blake 25
16 April 2016
PA Sprint Series Port Royal, PA Nate Gramley 18
16 April 2016
Midwest Lightning Midget Series Logansport, IN Jimmy Wood
16 April 2016
USAC Midwest Thunder Midget Series Montpelier, IN Gage Etgen 25
16 April 2016
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Burt Myers 150
16 April 2016
USAC Junior Micro Sprints National Championship Dixon, CA Isabel Barnes 20
16 April 2016
Bazell-Sunoco Race Fuels RUSH Southern Touring Series Hartford Township, OH Matt Latta 30
16 April 2016
UMSS Traditional Sprint Car Series New Richmond, WI Rick Kobs 25
16 April 2016
CARS Late Model Stock Tour Rougemont, NC Timothy Peters 150
16 April 2016
Texas All Star Limited Modified Series Willis, TX Kenneth Montgomery
16 April 2016
Southern Outlaw Street Stock Tour Asheboro, NC Danny Brewer 40
16 April 2016
Royal Truck and Trailer ARCA Late Model Glass City Gold Cup Series Toledo, OH Steve Needles 100
16 April 2016
Sprint Series of Nebraska presented by Precise Racing Products Eagle, NE Trevor Grossenbacher 25
16 April 2016
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Port Royal, PA Greg Hodnett 25
16 April 2016
Dirts 4 Racing Hobby Stock Touring Series Satsuma, FL Mike Stalnaker 25
16 April 2016
Highway 90 Challenge Series Sportsmen Irvington, AL Jason Smith 20
16 April 2016
USAC-Engler IMRA Midget Racing Series Lewistown, IL Patrick Bruns 20
16 April 2016
Boss Chassis Wingless Auto Racing Series Farmington, MO Terry Babb 30
16 April 2016
NASCAR XFINITY Series Bristol, TN Erik Jones 200
16 April 2016
Vores Compact Touring Series Anderson, IN Jeff Williams, Jr. 30
16 April 2016
Ultimate Battle of the Bluegrass Series Richmond, KY Justin Rattliff 40
16 April 2016
Intercity Signs Ladies of the Dirt Series Nyora, VIC, Australia Jaimie-Lee Smith 20
16 April 2016
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series Little Rock, AR Steven Shebester 25
16 April 2016
Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Flomaton, AL Greg Hopkins
16 April 2016
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Bristol, TN Chad Finchum 125
16 April 2016
USAC Non-Wing Micro Sprints National Championship Dixon, CA Chad Laughton 25
16 April 2016
Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Series presented by K S Sales & Service Fremont, OH Carson Macedo 30
16 April 2016
Atomic Wraps Empire State Series
Southern Tier Auto Racing IMCA Modified Series
Kirkwood, NY Matt Cole 25
16 April 2016
PASS South Super Late Model Series Asheboro, NC Matt Craig 125
16 April 2016
Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Pinellas Park, FL Dave Steele 40
16 April 2016
Hoosier Racing Tire Iowa Micro Sprint Car Series Indianola, IA Samuel Platt 20
16 April 2016
Midwest Compact Touring Series Jones, MI Mike Long 30
16 April 2016
California Lightning Sprints Santa Maria, CA Alex Grigoreas 20
16 April 2016
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Abbottstown, PA Tyler Ross 25
16 April 2016
M.J. McBride Memorial Shawano, WI Nick Anvelink 30
16 April 2016
Modifieds of Mayhem Tour Montgomery, AL Billy Melvin 50
16 April 2016
USAC Western Dirt HPD Midget Championship Lemoore, CA Ariel Biggs 15
16 April 2016
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series
Mike Peters Open
Zuber, FL Doug Horton 50
16 April 2016
NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Cole Traugott 26
16 April 2016
UAW American Made Mel Kenyon Midget Series Anderson, IN Kyle Hamilton 30
16 April 2016
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Orrville, OH Jac Haudenschild 30
16 April 2016
Kajun Mini Stock Association Senoia, GA J.J. Garrett 25
16 April 2016
GRIT Hoosier Series Canandaigua, NY Adam Pierson 40
16 April 2016
Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints Gibsonton, FL Matt Kurtz 25
16 April 2016
Five Crown Speedcar Series
Western Australian Speedcar Championship
Bunbury, WAU, Australia Kaiden Manders 30
16 April 2016
RUSH Sportsman Modified Series Bicknell Racing Products Touring Series Hartford Township, OH Greg Martin 20
16 April 2016
USAC Restricted Micro Sprints National Championship Dixon, CA Ben Silliker 20
16 April 2016
DeSoto-Auburndale Sportsman Series Winter Haven, FL Mike Smith 50
16 April 2016
Southern Tier Auto Racing Modified Series Kirkwood, NY Danny Creeden 40
16 April 2016
Pacific Challenge Series Roseville, CA Jason Romero 100
16 April 2016
Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour Orrville, OH Johnny Scott 25
16 April 2016
Midwest Mini Sprint Association Brownstown, IN Danny Fitzgerald
16 April 2016
Midwest Lightning Sprints Winston, MO Tom Brown
16 April 2016
United Racing Club
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series
Penn Township, PA Cody Keller 30
16 April 2016
Central PA 358 Point Series presented by Capitol Renegade Abbottstown, PA Matt Campbell 20
16 April 2016
NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Milton, FL Cody Smith
16 April 2016
Must See Racing Sprint Series presented by Engine Pro Hickory, NC Jimmy McCune 50
16 April 2016
USAC Eastern Midget Series Hickory, NC Chris Lamb 35
16 April 2016
Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series
Sunoco American Late Model Series
MARS DIRTcar Series
Slocum 50
West Burlington, IA Bobby Pierce 50
16 April 2016
GoMuddy.com NCRA-NSL 360 Region Park City, KS Don Droud, Jr. 25
16 April 2016
V8 Ute Racing Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Kim Jane 7
16 April 2016
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
Midwest Sprint Car Series
Haubstadt, IN Chase Stockon 30
16 April 2016
Lucas Cattle Company United Late Model Association Wheatland, MO Todd McCoin
16 April 2016
Penn Ohio Pro Stock Championship Series Hartford Township, OH Rob Shook 25
16 April 2016
ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Toledo, OH Cody Coughlin 100
16 April 2016
Virginia Sprint Series Natural Bridge, VA Anthony Linkenhoker
16 April 2016
Neal Tire MOWA Sprint Car Series presented by Casey's General Stores
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series
LaSalle, IL Parker Price-Miller 30
16 April 2016
USAC Super Micro Sprints National Championship Dixon, CA Mike Wasina, Jr. 30
16 April 2016
Auburndale-DeSoto Modified Open Winter Haven, FL Cody Stickler 50
16 April 2016
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Modoc, SC Chris Ferguson 50
16 April 2016
Old Man's Garage Spring Nationals Series Bulls Gap, TN Chris Madden 60
16 April 2016
American Racing Drivers Club York Haven, PA Brenden Bright 20
16 April 2016
Racecar Factory Spec Late Model Touring Series Irwindale, CA Todd Conrad 35
16 April 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Daryn Pittman 31
16 April 2016
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Scott McLaughlin 27
16 April 2016
PA Sprint Series Port Royal, PA Nate Gramley 18
16 April 2016
Indiana Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Hudson O'Neal
16 April 2016
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Josh Hodges 30
16 April 2016
V8 Ute Racing Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Mason Barbera 10
16 April 2016
Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series Middlebourne, WV Tim Dohm 40
16 April 2016
GoMuddy.com NSL 360 Diamond Region West Memphis, AR Tim Crawley 25
16 April 2017
The Speedway Shop SA Speedcars Blackjack Series Virginia, SA, Australia Dayne Kingshott 25
16 April 2018
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Bristol, TN Kyle Busch 500
16 April 2019
Dwarf Cars of Arizona Queen Creek, AZ John Foster
DRIVERS BORN ON April 16
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Alan Metni New York, NY April 16, 1967
Alex Bell Cambridge, NY April 16, 1992
Andrew Engberson Lewisville, TX April 16, 2000
Ashley Parlett Wye Mills, MD April 16, 1983
Bob Flock Atlanta, GA April 16, 1918 May 16, 1964
Bryan Sebetto Fremont, OH April 16, 1983
Carl Cardey Riverside, CA April 16, 1933
Chris Hile Syracuse, NY April 16, 1987
Clint Mills Marshville, NC April 16, 1987
Dan Eames Long Beach, CA April 16, 1918
Dange Hanniford Darlington, SC April 16, 1981
Dean Layfield Wellsville, NY April 16, 1919 August 25, 1961
James Winslow Wilton, England April 16, 1981
Jerry Higbie, Jr. Middletown, NY April 16, 1972
Joe Doucette Framingham, MA April 16, 1967
John Bowe Devonport, TAS April 16, 1954
John Saathoff Beatrice, NE April 16, 1963
Josh Masterson Bristol, VT April 16, 1991
Lee VanDyk Grand Rapids, MI April 16, 1970
Mark King Seymour, NC April 16, 1969
Matthias Czabok Nuremberg, Germany April 16, 1967
R.J. Johnson Phoenix, AZ April 16, 1987
Ralph Adams Oak Hills, CA April 16, 1940
Rodney Argo Gardena, CA April 16, 1973
Solomon Barker South Beloit, IL April 16, 1983
Steve Smith Escondido, CA April 16, 1966
Steve Smith Edmond, OK April 16, 1966 April 1, 2017
Takuma Koga Nagoya, Japan April 16, 1977
Tati Papis Sao Paulo, Brazil April 16, 1981
Terry Horak Norton, KS April 16, 1965
Tommy Moon Jacksonville, FL April 16, 1925 March 20, 2003