From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.


April 15 History
RACES HELD ON April 15
Date Series Track Winner Laps
15 April 1949
California Roadster Association Huntington Beach, CA Dempsey Wilson
15 April 1950
Australian Speedcar Championship Moore Park, NSW, Australia Ray Revell
15 April 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Newark, NJ Ed Judge
15 April 1951
Pacific Racing Association Hard Top Division Culver City, CA Danny Letner 30
15 April 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Midland, NC Bill Widenhouse
15 April 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Delmar, DE Bill Gross
15 April 1951
NASCAR Grand National Hillsboro, NC Fonty Flock 95
15 April 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Wall, NJ Mickey Rorer
15 April 1956
NASCAR Convertible Division Montgomery, AL Marvin Panch 200
15 April 1956
NASCAR Modified National Championship Wilson, NC Ray Hendrick 30
15 April 1956
MARC Racing Series Salem, IN Jack Harrison 100
15 April 1956
NASCAR Midget Division Virginia Beach, VA Fred Meeker 25
15 April 1959
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Belmont, CA Rick Henderson
15 April 1959
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Chuck Hulse
15 April 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Midfield, AL Charlie Griffith
15 April 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship South Boston, VA Ray Hendrick
15 April 1961
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA A.J. Foyt
15 April 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Al Pombo
15 April 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Glen Wood
15 April 1961
American Racing Drivers Club Manassas, VA Bill Randall
15 April 1962
MARC Racing Series Louisville, KY Roy Wathen
15 April 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fredericksburg, VA Dennis Zimmerman
15 April 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fresno, CA Al Pombo 20
15 April 1962
NASCAR Modified Special National Championship Montgomery, AL Bobby Allison
15 April 1962
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Montgomery, AL Mel Carter
15 April 1962
NASCAR Grand National North Wilkesboro, NC Richard Petty 400
15 April 1963
NASCAR Grand National Winston-Salem, NC Jim Paschal 200
15 April 1963
Australian Touring Car Championship Mallala, SA, Australia Bob Jane
15 April 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Midlothian, VA Red Foote
15 April 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fresno, CA Howard Kaeding
15 April 1967
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Bill Vukovich, Jr.
15 April 1967
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship San Bernardino, CA John Hren
15 April 1967
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Savannah, GA Billy Scott
15 April 1968
European Formula Two Series Thruxton, Hampshire, England Jochen Rindt
15 April 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Perk Brown
15 April 1971
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Maryville, TN Richard Petty 200
15 April 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Cayce, SC Jack Ingram 40
15 April 1972
Butner Speedway Late Model Sportsman Div [[Butner Speedway|]] Sonny Hutchins
15 April 1972
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Harry Gant 200
15 April 1972
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Greenville, SC Butch Lindley
15 April 1972
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Merced, CA Olen Davis
15 April 1972
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Johnny Brazil
15 April 1972
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Antioch, CA Bill Brown 20
15 April 1972
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Kingsport, TN L.D. Ottinger 50
15 April 1972
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Stan McElrath
15 April 1973
NASCAR Modified National Championship
Spring Sizzler
Stafford Springs, CT Ed Flemke 80
15 April 1973
ASA Stock Car Series Winchester, IN Mike Eddy
15 April 1973
USAC Champ Car Series Trenton, NJ Mario Andretti 100
15 April 1973
ASA Stock Car Series Winchester, IN Larry Moore
15 April 1973
Australian Touring Car Championship Melbourne, VIC, Australia Allan Moffat
15 April 1973
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Darlington, SC David Pearson 367
15 April 1973
USAC Champ Car Series Trenton, NJ A.J. Foyt 100
15 April 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Reds Kagle
15 April 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Kingsport, TN Tommy Houston
15 April 1978
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hampton, VA Sonny Hutchins 200
15 April 1978
NASCAR Baby Grand North Wilkesboro, NC Dean Combs 160
15 April 1978
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Gary Balough 100
15 April 1978
USAC Champ Car Series College Station, TX Danny Ongais 100
15 April 1978
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Donnie Allison 200
15 April 1978
Western World Phoenix, AZ George Brazil 50
15 April 1979
Aurora AFX F1 Championship
F1 Race of Champions
Formula 1 Special Event
Fawkham, Kent, England Gilles Villeneuve 40
15 April 1979
ASA National Late Model Sportsman Series Louisville, KY Vern Schrock
15 April 1979
ASA National Tour Winchester, IN Mark Martin 100
15 April 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Ron Shuman
15 April 1983
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Kansas City, KS Sammy Swindell
15 April 1983
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
15 April 1983
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Birmingham, AL Mike Alexander 25
15 April 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Odessa, MO Tim Green
15 April 1984
CART PPG Indy Car World Series Avondale, AZ Tom Sneva 150
15 April 1984
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Darlington, SC Darrell Waltrip 367
15 April 1984
ALL PRO Super Series Opp, AL Butch Lindley 201
15 April 1984
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Ringgold, GA Jerry Inmon
15 April 1984
ASA West Series Airway Heights, WA Don Dowdy
15 April 1988
All Star Circuit of Champions Pontoon Beach, IL Kenny Jacobs
15 April 1989
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Stan Fox
15 April 1989
ALL PRO Super Series Montgomery, AL Darrell Brown 200
15 April 1989
Winfield ASC Series Virginia, SA, Australia Ray Lacey
15 April 1989
Professional Racers Organization Brownstown, IN Don Hobbs
15 April 1989
NASCAR Southwest Tour Anderson, CA Dan Press 100
15 April 1989
California Racing Association Chico, CA Jerry Meyer
15 April 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Pevely, MO Doug Wolfgang 40
15 April 1989
SMART Modified Tour North Wilkesboro, NC Jimmy Spencer 150
15 April 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Bloomington, IN Sammy Swindell
15 April 1995
Midwest LateModel Racing Association West Plains, MO Mike Bowers
15 April 1995
KARS 358-Sprint Series Abbottstown, PA Brook Weibley
15 April 1995
USAC Skoal Western Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Billy Boat
15 April 1995
Midwest LateModel Racing Association West Plains, MO Terry Phillips
15 April 1995
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Rossburg, OH Jac Haudenschild
15 April 1995
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Columbus Junction, IA Gary Webb
15 April 1995
American Sprint Car Series Road Warrior Tour Kilgore, TX Garry Lee Maier
15 April 1995
NASCAR REB-CO Northwest Tour Portland, OR Garrett Evans 125
15 April 1995
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Glencoe, AL Scott Bloomquist
15 April 1995
American Sprint Car Series Road Warrior Tour New Smyrna Beach, FL David Steele
15 April 1995
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Las Vegas, NV M.K. Kanke 125
15 April 1995
USAR Hooters Late Model Series Birmingham, AL Mike Harmon
15 April 1995
NASCAR Busch Series Hickory, NC Johnny Benson, Jr. 300
15 April 1995
NASCAR SuperTruck Series by Craftsman Saugus, CA Ken Schrader 200
15 April 1999
Northeast Pro Stock Association Wiscasset, ME Mike Rowe
15 April 2000
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Curtis Roberts
15 April 2000
ARA Late Model Stock All-Star Tour Coeburn, VA Josh Richeson
15 April 2000
Empire Super Sprint Series Dundee, NY Dan Kaszubinski
15 April 2000
American Racing Drivers Club Abbottstown, PA Bryan Kobylarz
15 April 2000
Shell Tri-Track Challenge Stockton, CA David Philpott
15 April 2000
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Hagerstown, MD Chub Frank
15 April 2000
NASCAR Busch Series Talladega, AL Joe Nemechek 113
15 April 2000
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Rickie Gaunt
15 April 2000
ROMCO Super Late Model Series Kyle, TX Chris Davidson
15 April 2000
All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Craig Dollansky
15 April 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Pontoon Beach, IL Steve Kinser
15 April 2000
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Burlington, IA Chris Smyser
15 April 2000
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Eastaboga, AL John Jones
15 April 2000
American Sprint Car Series Paragould, AR Wayne Johnson
15 April 2000
True Value International Race of Champions Talladega, AL Bobby Labonte 38
15 April 2000
NKF Heartland Tour for a Cure Modified Division Adrian, MO Danny Scrogham
15 April 2000
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Byram, MS Scott Slay
15 April 2000
Mid-America Racing Series Calvert City, KY Billy Moyer
15 April 2000
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Don O'Neal
15 April 2000
Southern All Star Super Late Model Series Central Birmingham, AL Darrell Brown
15 April 2000
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Kilgore, TX Michael Coleman
15 April 2000
Doorways Unlimited KARS 358-Sprint Series Port Royal, PA Dale Hammaker
15 April 2000
Western Dirt Racing Tour Oildale, CA Steve Drake
15 April 2000
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Bakersfield, CA Mike Boat 40
15 April 2001
FIA Formula One World Championship Imola, Emilia-Romagna, Italy Ralf Schumacher 62
15 April 2001
Mid-America Racing Series Monett, MO Billy Moyer
15 April 2005
O'Reilly United Sprint Car Series [[Riverside Speedway|]] Kenny Adams
15 April 2005
ASCS Midwest Region Greenwood, NE Terry McCarl
15 April 2005
California Sprint Car Civil War Series Chico, CA Sean Becker
15 April 2005
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Gastonia, NC Kelly Guy
15 April 2005
Valvoline USAC Western Sprint Car Series
USAC SLVRA Young Automotive Rocky Mountain Sprint Car Series
Meridian, ID Tim Barber
15 April 2005
All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Danny Smith
15 April 2005
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Davenport, IA Darin Duffy
15 April 2005
UMP Challenge of Champions [[Vermillon County Speedway|]] Don O'Neal
15 April 2005
Crown Royal International Race of Champions Fort Worth, TX Sebastien Bourdais
15 April 2005
Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores ASCS Gulf South Region China, TX Travis Rilat
15 April 2006
Fastrak Racing Series Southern Division Morganton, NC Chris Steele
15 April 2006
NASCAR Busch Series Lebanon, TN Kevin Harvick 225
15 April 2006
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Locust Grove, AR Chris Wall
15 April 2006
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Lavonia, GA Dennis Franklin 50
15 April 2006
MARS DIRTcar Series Lebanon, MO Bill Frye
15 April 2006
CRA Super Series Anderson, IN Jack Landis 125
15 April 2006
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Craig Dollansky
15 April 2006
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Junior Miller 156
15 April 2006
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Matt Miller
15 April 2006
All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Greg Wilson
15 April 2006
Georgia Asphalt Series Cordele, GA Korey Ruble 100
15 April 2006
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Jamaica, VA Rick Eckert 50
15 April 2006
ARCA RE/MAX Series Lebanon, TN Stephen Leicht 115
15 April 2006
Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series Abbottstown, PA Chad Layton 25
15 April 2006
O'Reilly NARA Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series Walton, KY Don O'Neal
15 April 2006
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Batesburg, SC Jack Pennington
15 April 2006
USAC Carolina-Virginia Ford Focus Midget Car Series Kenly, NC Bradley Riethmeyer
15 April 2006
Texas Super Racing Series Late Models Kyle, TX Bobby Joe New
15 April 2006
Show-Me Racin Series Springfield, MO Chris Hawkins
15 April 2006
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Sprint Car Series
ASCS Mid-South Region
Columbus, MS Dale Howard
15 April 2006
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series Twin Falls, ID Tom Hill 75
15 April 2006
Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series Port Royal, PA Lance Dewease 25
15 April 2006
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series New Smyrna Beach, FL Brad May
15 April 2006
National Sprint Tour Muskogee, OK Danny Lasoski
15 April 2006
Advance Auto Parts Thunder Series Cleveland, TN Jimmy Owens
15 April 2006
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Maquoketa, IA Terry Neal
15 April 2007
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Fort Worth, TX Jeff Burton 334
15 April 2007
Wisconsin Challenge Series Loves Park, IL Steve Rubeck
15 April 2007
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Quincy, IL Boone McLaughlin
15 April 2007
ASCS Northern Plains Region
ASCS Midwest Region
Greenwood, NE Chuck Swenson
15 April 2007
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association
MARS DIRTcar Series
Wheatland, MO Jack Sullivan
15 April 2007
Champ Car World Series Long Beach, CA Sebastien Bourdais 78
15 April 2007
FIA GP2 Series Sakhir, Bahrain Nicolas Lapierre 23
15 April 2007
FIA Formula One World Championship Sakhir, Bahrain Felipe Massa 57
15 April 2007
Big 8 Late Model Series Loves Park, IL Mike Ehde
15 April 2008
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Sarver, PA Billy Moyer 50
15 April 2009
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Jeep Van Wormer
15 April 2011
Ocean Sprint Cars presented by Taco Bravo Watsonville, CA Tim Kaeding
15 April 2011
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters Little Rock, AR Jeff Swindell
15 April 2011
Smiley's Racing Products ASCS Gulf South Region China, TX Ray Allen Kulhanek
15 April 2011
Speedway Motors Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Mechanicsburg, PA Brian Leppo 25
15 April 2011
NCRA Southern Sport Modified Series Muskogee, OK Randy Timms
15 April 2011
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Lawndale, NC Luke Roffers
15 April 2012
FIA World Touring Car Championship [[Marrakech Street Circuit|]] Alain Menu
15 April 2012
CRA Late Model Sportsman Plymouth, IN Jason Atkinson
15 April 2012
USAC Las Vegas Pavement Ignite Midget Series Las Vegas, NV Bryant Dawson
15 April 2012
FIA Formula One World Championship Jiading, Shanghai, China Nico Rosberg 56
15 April 2012
PASS Sportsman Series Lee, NH J.R. Baril
15 April 2012
IZOD IndyCar Series Long Beach, CA Will Power 85
15 April 2012
FIA World Touring Car Championship [[Marrakech Street Circuit|]] Yvan Muller
15 April 2012
West Coast Promoters Street Stock Series Yakima, WA Richard Peters
15 April 2012
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Thompson, CT Ronnie Silk 159
15 April 2012
Firestone Indy Lights Long Beach, CA Esteban Guerrieri 45
15 April 2012
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Rockingham, NC Kasey Kahne 200
15 April 2012
NASCAR Toyota Series San Luis Potosí, SLP, Mexico Antonio Perez
15 April 2012
ACT Late Model Tour Lee, NH Brian Hoar 150
15 April 2012
ARCA CRA Super Series Anderson, IN T.J. Reaid
15 April 2012
Speedway Motors Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads York Haven, PA Greg Hodnett 25
15 April 2012
FIA Formula Two Series Silverstone, England Luciano Bacheta 21
15 April 2012
Big 8 Late Model Series Loves Park, IL Jon Reynolds, Jr.
15 April 2012
CRA Street Stocks Plymouth, IN Brian Hopkins
15 April 2012
USAC Las Vegas Pavement Ignite Midget Series Las Vegas, NV Bryant Dawson
15 April 2012
Mid-American Stock Car Series Loves Park, IL Ryan Farrell
15 April 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series El Paso, TX Kerry Madsen
15 April 2016
Sunoco American Late Model Series Attica, OH Doug Drown 30
15 April 2016
USAC Super Micro Sprints National Championship Visalia, CA Jake Hagopian
15 April 2016
Sprint Series of Oklahoma Ardmore, OK John Carney, II 20
15 April 2016
Sprint Series of Texas Elm Mott, TX Justin Melton
15 April 2016
Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour Guysville, OH Johnny Scott
15 April 2016
Boss Chassis Wingless Auto Racing Series Belleville, IL Joe B. Miller
15 April 2016
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Farley, IA Curt Martin 50
15 April 2016
Central PA 358 Point Series presented by Capitol Renegade Brushtown, PA Doug Hammaker 25
15 April 2016
Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series
MARS DIRTcar Series
Davenport, IA Jimmy Mars 35
15 April 2016
USAC Non-Wing Micro Sprints National Championship Visalia, CA T.J. Smith
15 April 2016
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series Muskogee, OK Matt Sherrell 20
15 April 2016
K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders Lima, OH Jared Horstman
15 April 2016
Ocean Sprint Cars presented by Taco Bravo Watsonville, CA Shane Golobic 30
15 April 2016
Must See Racing Sprint Series presented by Engine Pro Anderson, SC Jimmy McCune
15 April 2016
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series Travelers Rest, SC Clayton Turner
15 April 2016
UMSS Traditional Sprint Car Series New Richmond, WI Rick Kobs
15 April 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Oildale, CA Brad Sweet
15 April 2016
Ohio Valley Sprint Car Association Guysville, OH Chris Myers
15 April 2016
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Bloomington, IN Bryan Clauson
15 April 2016
USAC Junior Micro Sprints National Championship Visalia, CA Caeden Steele
15 April 2016
Hoosier Racing Tire Iowa Micro Sprint Car Series Marshalltown, IA Travis Rewerts
15 April 2016
Lucas Cattle Company United Late Model Association Fulton, MO Jason Bodenhamer
15 April 2016
PA Sprint Series Mechanicsburg, PA Scott Ellerman 20
15 April 2016
Texas Wing Modified Association Crandall, TX Korey Keimig
15 April 2016
AmeriFlex Oil Capital Racing Series Muskogee, OK Alex Sewell
15 April 2016
Ultimate Battle of the Bluegrass Series Williamsburg, OH Devin Moran 30
15 April 2016
USAC Eastern Midget Series Anderson, SC Jake Nelke
15 April 2016
Wingless Oklahoma Warriors Ardmore, OK Derek Cottrell
15 April 2016
Karl Chevrolet Dirt Truck Racing Association Des Moines, IA Todd Inman
15 April 2016
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Mechanicsburg, PA Doug Esh 25
15 April 2016
Old Man's Garage Spring Nationals Series Bulls Gap, TN Mike Marlar
15 April 2016
USAC Restricted Micro Sprints National Championship Visalia, CA Joey Ancona
15 April 2016
POWRi-ILLINI Lucas Oil Division II Midget Series Lincoln, IL Patrick Bruns
15 April 2016
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Dale Blaney
15 April 2016
Sooner Late Model Series Ardmore, OK Kip Hughes
15 April 2016
Midwest Mini Sprint Association Bloomington, IN Rod Henning
15 April 2016
POWRi Speedway Motors 600cc Outlaw Micro Series Belleville, IL Nathan Benson
15 April 2016
Alpha Art Company Crate-Sportsman Thunder Series Lavonia, GA Nick Sellers
15 April 2016
Neal Tire MOWA Sprint Car Series presented by Casey's General Stores Pontoon Beach, IL Ryan Bunton
15 April 2017
UAW American Made Mel Kenyon Midget Series Anderson, IN Kyle Hamilton
15 April 2017
RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series
Gulf Coast Winged Mini Sprint Series
Flomaton, AL Caden Englehart 20
15 April 2017
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Flomaton, AL Morgan Turpen 30
15 April 2017
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region presented by Southern Trailer Works
Lucas Oil ASCS Southern Outlaw Sprints
Byram, MS Brian Bell 25
15 April 2017
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Columbus, MS Tyler Erb
15 April 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Brad Sweet 30
15 April 2017
AmeriFlex Oil Capital Racing Series Lawton, OK Alex Sewell
15 April 2017
Sunshine State Challenge Series Street Stocks Winter Haven, FL Richard Elkins 50
15 April 2017
Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Flomaton, AL Greg Hopkins
15 April 2017
Lucas Oil POWRi-WAR Sprint Car Series Winston, MO Korey Weyant
15 April 2017
HTMA Mid Atlantic Modifieds Winchester, VA Rick Hulson
15 April 2017
British F4 Championship powered by Ford EcoBoost Castle Donington, Derby, England Jamie Caroline 18
15 April 2017
Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series
Slocum 50
West Burlington, IA Chris Simpson
15 April 2017
Southern Outlaw Late Model Series Chatham, LA Rick Hearnsberger
15 April 2017
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Port Royal, PA Brock Zearfoss 25
15 April 2017
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Little Rock, AR Jack Sullivan 40
15 April 2017
Six Crown Speedcar Series
South Australian Speedcar Championship
Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Nathan Smee 30
15 April 2017
Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series Ringgold, GA Riley Hickman
15 April 2017
Midwest Mini Sprint Association Putnamville, IN Andy Bradley
15 April 2017
USAC Midwest Thunder Midget Series Montpelier, IN Alex Watson
15 April 2017
Lawrence Towing CRA Street Stock Series Powered by JEGS DeGraff, OH Chuck Barnes, Jr.
15 April 2017
Southern Texas Late Model Series Willis, TX Jim Moon
15 April 2017
Southeast Dirt Modified Series Fayetteville, NC Taylor Cook
15 April 2017
Gail's Gold Rush Super Late Model Series Corning, IA Corey Zeitner 25
15 April 2017
Sunshine State Challenge Series Open Wheel Modifieds Winter Haven, FL Josh Todd
15 April 2017
Nevada Pro Stock Association Fallon, NV Shawn Natenstedt
15 April 2017
Elk Grove Ford Sprint Car Challenge Tour presented by Abreu Vineyards Placerville, CA Kyle Larson 40
15 April 2017
Brandon Ford Wheel Man Sportsman Series presented by Gagels Auto Parts Pinellas Park, FL Aaron Williamson
15 April 2017
British F4 Championship powered by Ford EcoBoost Castle Donington, Derby, England Jamie Caroline 18
15 April 2017
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Nick Hoffman 25
15 April 2017
Sprint Series of Nebraska presented by Precise Racing Products Eagle, NE Tyler Drueke 25
15 April 2017
FIA Formula 2 Championship Sakhir, Bahrain Artem Markelov 32
15 April 2017
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Abbottstown, PA Lucas Wolfe 30
15 April 2017
Sunshine State Challenge Series Super Late Models Punta Gorda, FL Jesse Dutilly
15 April 2017
Royal Purple Northwest Mini Stock Tour East Wenatchee, WA K.C. Garber
15 April 2017
Florida Outlaw E-Mod Series Lake City, FL Jason Garver
15 April 2017
FIA F3 European Championship Silverstone, England Joel Eriksson
15 April 2017
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Charles Davis, Jr. 30
15 April 2017
ServiceMaster Clean Central PA Legends Spring Run, PA Hayden Pascoe
15 April 2017
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Wheatland, MO Rodney Sanders 40
15 April 2017
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Oildale, CA Damion Gardner 30
15 April 2017
Iowa Micro Sprint Car Series Indianola, IA Skylar Hunter
15 April 2017
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
Midwest Sprint Car Series
Haubstadt, IN Chris Windom 30
15 April 2017
Liquid Nitro Outlaw Mini Mod Series New Richmond, WI Bobby Gullickson
15 April 2017
C&H Veteran Enterprises presents the Hunt Magnetos Wingless Tour Placerville, CA Klint Simpson
15 April 2017
National Late Model Series Norman Park, GA Rhett Carter 35
15 April 2017
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Spencer Bayston 40
15 April 2017
Autobarn Eastern Challenge Granite Rock, VIC, Australia Travis Millar
15 April 2017
MARS DIRTcar Series East Division Winchester, TN Tanner English 35
15 April 2017
Sunshine State Challenge Series Legends Punta Gorda, FL Seth Adams
15 April 2017
NCRA Mod Lites Series Park City, KS Justin Kinderknecht
15 April 2017
Florida Outlaw Micro Sprints Lake City, FL Robby Hoffman
15 April 2017
POWRi Allstar Midget Series Grain Valley, MO Wesley Smith
15 April 2017
IMCA All-Star Modified Tour Merced, CA Ryan McDaniel
15 April 2017
Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series Mercer, PA Dave Hess, Jr.
15 April 2017
USAC Eastern Midget Championship Hickory, NC George Kurtz 35
15 April 2017
Texas Sprint Series Stephenville, TX
15 April 2017
Alpha Art Company Crate-Sportsman Thunder Series Modoc, SC Dale Timms
15 April 2017
The Modified Tour Middlebourne, WV Erick Rudolph
15 April 2017
PASS South Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Hickory, NC Preston Peltier 150
15 April 2017
Vores Compact Touring Series Anderson, IN Bo Hoelscher
15 April 2017
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region presented by Impact Signs, Awnings, and Wraps
Sedalia, MO Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 25
15 April 2017
Bandit Big Rig Series Greenville, SC Ricky Rude
15 April 2017
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Modoc, SC Chris Ferguson 50
15 April 2017
Sunshine State Challenge Series Bombers Punta Gorda, FL George Gorham, Jr.
15 April 2017
NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Brian Franz
15 April 2017
Beer Hill Gang PA Sprint Series Spring Run, PA Zach Newlin 20
15 April 2017
Lucas Oil POWRi 305 New Mexico Sprints Aztec, NM Don Grable
15 April 2017
Lucas Cattle Company United Late Model Association Moberly, MO Chris Smyser
15 April 2017
Schaeffer's Oil Spring Nationals Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels and Tennessee RV Walton, KY Brandon Overton
15 April 2017
Indiana Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Justin Shaw
15 April 2018
ADAC GT Masters Oschersleben, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany Mirko Bortolotti, Andrea Caldarelli
15 April 2018
FIA Formula One World Championship Jiading, Shanghai, China Daniel Ricciardo 56
15 April 2018
Russian Circuit Racing Series Super Production-Touring Light Class Grozny, Chechnya, Russia Vladislav Nezvankin 20
15 April 2018
ADAC Formula 4 powered by Abarth Oschersleben, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany Olli Caldwell 20
15 April 2018
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class Homestead, FL Rafa Matos
15 April 2018
Russian Circuit Racing Series National Junior Class Grozny, Chechnya, Russia Pavel Kuzminov
15 April 2018
Russian Circuit Racing Series National Class Grozny, Chechnya, Russia Andrey Petukhov
15 April 2018
Trans Am Championship presented by Pirelli Homestead, FL Ernie Francis, Jr.
15 April 2018
Russian Circuit Racing Series TCR Class Grozny, Chechnya, Russia Roman Golikov
15 April 2018
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 1 Division Cheste, Valencia, Spain Alon Day
15 April 2018
Ferrari Challenge Trofeo Pirelli Asia Pacific Te Kauwhata, Waikato, New Zealand Louis Prette 12
15 April 2018
Pirelli World Challenge GT Class Long Beach, CA Daniel Mancinelli 32
15 April 2018
Verizon IndyCar Series Long Beach, CA Alexander Rossi 85
15 April 2018
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 2 Division Cheste, Valencia, Spain Willy Boucenna
15 April 2018
Ferrari Challenge Trofeo Pirelli Asia Pacific Te Kauwhata, Waikato, New Zealand Louis Prette
15 April 2018
Porsche Carrera Cup Deutschland Oschersleben, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany Michael Ammermuller
15 April 2018
ADAC TCR Germany Series Oschersleben, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany Mike Halder
15 April 2021
Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour Middlebourne, WV Rich Michael, Jr.
15 April 2021
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Davenport, IA Billy Moyer
15 April 2021
Delmarva Chargers Georgetown, DE Joey Waters
15 April 2021
FloRacing All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 Jamaica, VA Tony Stewart 30
15 April 2021
Castrol FloRacing Night in America Middlebourne, WV Jonathan Davenport 40
15 April 2021
Pace Performance RUSH Late Model Flynn's Tire-Born2Run Lubricants Touring Series
Battle of the Bay Speedweek
Georgetown, DE Kyle Hardy 30
15 April 2021
SRI Dirt Cup Challenge Jamaica, VA Daniel Parker 40
DRIVERS BORN ON April 15
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Bobby Hutchens Winston-Salem, NC April 15, 1960
Bud Wilmot Middletown, OH April 15, 1948
Carl Miskotten, III Fort Wayne, IN April 15, 1970 June 4, 1998
Chris Andrews Sandusky, OH April 15, 1988
Chuck LaChance Cushing, ME April 15, 1953
David Wilson Sarasota, FL April 15, 1989
Derek Humble Greensboro, NC April 15, 1988
Don Waterman Portland, OR April 15, 1950
Enzo Trulli Pescara, Italy April 15, 2005
Eric Erwin Beaverdam, VA April 15, 1975
Ernesto Prinoth Urtijei, Italy April 15, 1923 November 26, 1981
Graham Whitehead Harrogate, England April 15, 1922 January 15, 1981
Hugh Pearson Bakersfield, CA April 15, 1947
Jack Harvey Bassingham, England April 15, 1993
Jarrad Whissell Calgary, AB April 15, 1975
Jason Rudd Chesapeake, VA April 15, 1979
Jeremy Burns Simpsonville, SC April 15, 1989
Jesse Little Sherrills Ford, NC April 15, 1997
Jim Maguire Glendale, AZ April 15, 1965
Jordan Anderson Forest Acres, SC April 15, 1991
Kevin Conway Cornelius, NC April 15, 1979
Kevin Fetterly Massena, NY April 15, 1957
Larry Schwartz New York, NY April 15, 1954
Leo Smith Corunna, MI April 15, 1969
Link Pettit Newcomb, NY April 15, 1955
Mel Kenyon Lebanon, IN April 15, 1933
Michael Greenfield Whitestone, NY April 15, 1963
Paul Dana St. Louis, MO April 15, 1975 March 26, 2006
Ray Erickson Chicago, IL April 15, 1918 November 28, 2002
Raymond Williams Chapel Hill, NC April 15, 1939
Roscoe Ford Edinburgh, IN April 15, 1897 December 19, 1979
Scott Edwards Norfolk, England April 15, 1985
Scott Osborn Las Vegas, NV April 15, 1963
Sherman Utsman Bluff City, TN April 15, 1932 June 10, 2019
Tanner Gray Artesia, NM April 15, 1999
Tim Santee Kunkletown, PA April 15, 1966
Troy Barnes Medina, OH April 15, 1974