April 11 History
RACES HELD ON April 11
Date Series Track Winner Laps
11 April 1948
California Roadster Association [[Culver City Speedway|]] Troy Ruttman
11 April 1948
California Roadster Association [[Culver City Speedway|]] Don Freeland
11 April 1948
NASCAR Modified National Championship Augusta, GA Bob Flock
11 April 1953
California Roadster Association [[Culver City Speedway|]] Colby Scroggin
11 April 1953
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Bob Myers
11 April 1954
NASCAR Modified National Championship Jersey City, NJ Eddie Judge
11 April 1954
NASCAR Modified National Championship Richmond, VA Ray Hendrick
11 April 1954
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Don White 200
11 April 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Billy Myers
11 April 1964
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Jimmy Davies
11 April 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Al Pombo 20
11 April 1964
NASCAR Grand National Weaverville, NC Marvin Panch 200
11 April 1965
NASCAR Grand National Hampton, GA Marvin Panch 334
11 April 1965
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Dunnsville, NY Lou Lazzaro 25
11 April 1965
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Norm Beechey 40
11 April 1965
ARCA Racing Series Louisville, KY Andy Hampton 100
11 April 1965
Plainville Stadium Modified Div Plainville, CT Ed Flemke 25
11 April 1965
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Fred DeSarro
11 April 1966
NASCAR Grand National Winston-Salem, NC David Pearson 200
11 April 1966
V8 Supercars Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Ian Geoghegan 20
11 April 1970
ARCA Racing Series Talladega, AL Ramo Stott 50
11 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hampton, VA Paul Radford 75
11 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Gardena, CA Oren Prosser 30
11 April 1970
USAC National Midget Car Series West Chester, OH Mel Cornett
11 April 1970
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Frank McDaniel
11 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Bobby Waddell 50
11 April 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Don Epperson
11 April 1971
NEMA Thompson, CT Johnny Coy
11 April 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Ontario, CA Jimmy Insolo 100
11 April 1976
ARCA Racing Series Louisville, KY A. Arnold 100
11 April 1976
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Darlington, SC David Pearson 367
11 April 1976
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Colin Bond 32
11 April 1976
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Larry Dickson
11 April 1976
USAC National Midget Car Series Brownsburg, IN Sleepy Tripp
11 April 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Pensacola, FL Dave Mader, III 25
11 April 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Wayne Patterson 100
11 April 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Pontoon Beach, IL Steve Kinser
11 April 1981
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Darlington, SC Dave Marcis 147
11 April 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Pontoon Beach, IL Steve Kinser 40
11 April 1981
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Cedar Rapids, IA Billy Moyer 50
11 April 1981
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
11 April 1981
Caraway Speedway Sportsman Asheboro, NC Sam Ard 40
11 April 1981
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Greenville, SC Donnie Bishop 35
11 April 1981
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC John Settlemyre 100
11 April 1982
ARTGO Challenge Series Loves Park, IL Al Schill, Sr. 82
11 April 1986
NASCAR Busch All-Star Super Series Anderson, SC Mike Head
11 April 1986
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Pontoon Beach, IL Steve Kinser
11 April 1986
ALL PRO Super Series Pinellas Park, FL Gary Balough 160
11 April 1987
Budweiser Northern Auto Racing Club Fremont, CA Steve Kent
11 April 1987
NASCAR Busch/Winston All-Star Tour Holts Summit, MO Joe Kosiski
11 April 1987
NASCAR Winston All-American Challenge Series Braselton, GA Darrell Brown 150
11 April 1987
Firestone California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Mike Sweeney
11 April 1987
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Hudson, NC Jeff Purvis
11 April 1987
ASA Gran Marque Racing Series Auburn, MI David True 100
11 April 1987
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Bristol, TN Morgan Shepherd 200
11 April 1987
United Racing Club Delmar, DE Glenn Fitzcharles
11 April 1992
Tide Trans-Am Tour Long Beach, CA Robby Gordon 45
11 April 1992
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series College Station, TX Slick Yoemans
11 April 1992
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Milton, FL Phil Coltrane
11 April 1992
USAC Copenhagen/Skoal Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Walt Johnson
11 April 1992
SMART Modified Tour North Wilkesboro, NC Paul Spencer
11 April 1993
STARS Racing Series Lenoir City, TN Bob Pierce
11 April 1993
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Odessa, MO Mike Eddy 250
11 April 1995
NASCAR Busch Series Bristol, TN Steve Grissom 250
11 April 1997
NASCAR Dash Series Central Kingsport, TN Will Hobgood 134
11 April 1998
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Jefferson, GA Mike Miller 300
11 April 1998
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Zuber, FL Larry Tyler
11 April 1998
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series South Boston, VA Freddie Query 200
11 April 1998
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Milton, FL Eddie Rickman
11 April 1998
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series Lenoir City, TN Garry Lee Maier
11 April 1998
STARS Racing Series Waverly, OH Rick Aukland 50
11 April 1998
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Beaver Dam, WI Tony Elliott 30
11 April 1998
Golden State Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Randy Tiner
11 April 1998
SMART Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Randy Butner 150
11 April 1998
Northern Auto Racing Club Chico, CA Randy Tiner 30
11 April 1998
NASCAR Busch Series Hickory, NC Ed Berrier 300
11 April 1998
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Sammy Swindell 30
11 April 1999
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Thompson, CT Mike Ewanitsko 127
11 April 1999
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Dave Steele 30
11 April 1999
PRO Truck Tour Thompson, CT Chuck Steuer
11 April 1999
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Rusty Wallace 500
11 April 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Sedalia, MO Steve Kinser 25
11 April 2003
Sprint Invaders Donnellson, IA Terry McCarl 25
11 April 2003
All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Chad Kemenah 30
11 April 2003
ARCA RE/MAX Series Lebanon, TN Kyle Busch 113
11 April 2003
UMP Challenge of Champions Paducah, KY Randy Korte
11 April 2003
MARS DIRTcar Series Locust Grove, AR Leslie Essary
11 April 2008
Speedcar Series Dubailand, Dubai, United Arab Emirates Johnny Herbert 19
11 April 2008
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Oklahoma City, OK Nick Smith
11 April 2008
ASCS Rebel Region Zuber, FL Bryn Gohn
11 April 2008
Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Craig Dollansky 30
11 April 2008
NASCAR Nationwide Series Phoenix, AZ Kyle Busch 202
11 April 2008
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Altamahaw, NC L.W. Miller 158
11 April 2008
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Jamaica, VA Jeremy Miller 50
11 April 2008
O'Reilly Midwest All Star Series Benton, MO Danny Smith
11 April 2008
Georgia Asphalt Series Anderson, SC Randy Porter
11 April 2009
USAC California Junior Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Ethan Quinn 15
11 April 2009
NASCAR Camping World East Series Greenville, SC Brian Ickler 150
11 April 2009
Race Brothers Show-Me Racin Series Pocola, OK Shane Essary
11 April 2009
Late Model River Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Broc Murphy 30
11 April 2009
PASS Late Model Truck Series Hickory, NC Grant Davidson
11 April 2009
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Dale Blaney 40
11 April 2009
ASA Southeast Asphalt Tour Braselton, GA Shane Sawyer
11 April 2009
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series
Slocum 50
West Burlington, IA Jason Frankel 50
11 April 2009
Bright House Challenge Series Samsula, FL Wayne Anderson
11 April 2009
Allison Legacy Race Series Hickory, NC Michael Cooper 50
11 April 2009
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Baytown, TX Joey Saldana 40
11 April 2009
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Jerry Coons, Jr. 30
11 April 2009
NASCAR Nationwide Series Lebanon, TN Joey Logano 225
11 April 2009
ASCS Midwest Region Greenwood, NE Jonathan Cornell
11 April 2009
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Ventura, CA Matt Mitchell 30
11 April 2009
PASS South Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Hickory, NC Ben Rowe 150
11 April 2009
O'Reilly MLRA Presented by Lucas Oil Products Wheatland, MO Jeremy Payne
11 April 2009
Westcar Late Model Series Roseville, CA Gary Glenn
11 April 2009
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Brian Franz
11 April 2009
CRA Super Series Anderson, IN John VanDoorn 125
11 April 2009
Sunoco Gulf Coast Championship Series Irvington, AL Bubba Pollard 100
11 April 2009
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Chase, IN Dennis Erb, Jr.
11 April 2009
Westcar Late Model Series Roseville, CA Jason Romero
11 April 2009
Airport Auto Brokers Late Model Series Lakeport, CA Kevin Ostern
11 April 2009
O'Reilly Midsouth Racing Association
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series
West Memphis, AR Billy Moyer, Jr. 40
11 April 2009
Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Hagerstown, MD Jason Covert 35
11 April 2009
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Ted Christopher 150
11 April 2009
Sunoco American Late Model Series Chase, IN Dennis Erb, Jr.
11 April 2010
CRA FWD Compacts Plymouth, IN David Bice 50
11 April 2010
Mexico Corona Series Querétaro, QUE Rafael Martinez 75
11 April 2010
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Quincy, IL Mark Burgtorf
11 April 2010
CRA Late Model Sportsman Plymouth, IN Keith Sterkowitz 75
11 April 2010
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Thompson, CT Bobby Santos, III 150
11 April 2010
Race Brothers Show-Me Racin Series Monett, MO Justin Wells 25
11 April 2010
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship Anderson, IN Bobby East 100
11 April 2010
CRA Street Stocks Plymouth, IN Josh Nelms 75
11 April 2010
ARCA Racing Series presented by RE/MAX and Menards Salem, IN Steve Arpin 200
11 April 2014
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Locust Grove, AR Wendell Wallace 30
11 April 2014
Southern Outlaw Sprinters Hattiesburg, MS Jerod Roller 25
11 April 2014
USAC Eastern HPD Midget Championship Altamahaw, NC Chris Lamb 25
11 April 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Cody Darrah 35
11 April 2014
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Wheatland, MO Jesse Stovall 30
11 April 2014
SouthEast Super Trucks Series Anderson, SC Randy Porter
11 April 2014
USAC Honda National Midget Championship
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
Kokomo, IN Rico Abreu 30
11 April 2014
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Davenport, IA Andy Eckrich 40
11 April 2014
USAC Midwest Dirt HPD Midget Series Kokomo, IN Patrick Bruns 12
11 April 2014
NOW600 National Micro Series Stock Non-Wing Division Kellyville, OK Chris Cochran
11 April 2014
NASCAR Nationwide Series Darlington, SC Chase Elliott 147
11 April 2014
MOWA Sprint Car Series presented by Casey's General Stores Jacksonville, IL Jerrod Hull
11 April 2014
USRA Stock Car Iron Man Challenge Kansas City, KS Tom Schmitt 18
11 April 2014
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series Kellyville, OK Matt Sherrell 25
11 April 2014
Midwest Big 10 Series Super Late Model Jacksonville, IL Steve Sheppard, Jr.
11 April 2014
NOW600 National Micro Series Restricted A-Class Division Kellyville, OK Cole Roberts
11 April 2015
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series Muskogee, OK Matt Sherrell
11 April 2015
Interstate Auto Auction Winged Outlaw Figure-8 Series Anderson, IN Mike Hadley, Jr. 50
11 April 2015
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Ft. Worth, TX Jimmie Johnson 334
11 April 2015
Royal Truck and Trailer ARCA Late Model Glass City Gold Cup Series Toledo, OH Jeff Ganus 100
11 April 2015
Fast Unified Engine Late Model Series Gaffney, SC Ross Bailes 40
11 April 2015
FVP National Sprint League West Burlington, IA Wayne Johnson
11 April 2015
Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour Elm City, NC Kyle Strickler 30
11 April 2015
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Irwindale, CA Chris Eggleston 150
11 April 2015
Kajun Mini Stock Association Hohenwald, TN Brannon Knight 25
11 April 2015
Midwest Sprint Car Series Putnamville, IN Chase Stockon 30
11 April 2015
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series
Scott Thompson Memorial
Gibsonton, FL Kyle Bronson 50
11 April 2015
SouthEast Super Stocks Series Anderson, SC Steve Carver 50
11 April 2015
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Hampton, VA Burt Myers 150
11 April 2015
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
King of the West Sprint Car Series
Calistoga, CA Brad Sweet 25
11 April 2015
Southern Thunder Late Model Series Cochran, GA Wil Herrington 40
11 April 2015
Southern Super Series presented by Sunoco Nashville, TN Daniel Hemric 100
11 April 2015
NEMA Lites Thompson, CT Scott Bigelow 20
11 April 2015
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Wheatland, MO Jared Landers 40
11 April 2015
P&W Sales Southern United Professional Racing Series Little Rock, AR Timothy Culp 30
11 April 2015
USAC Honda National Midget Championship Kokomo, IN Darren Hagen 30
11 April 2015
Bright House Challenge Series Bradenton, FL Jesse Dutilly 100
11 April 2015
South West Tour Truck Series Blythe, CA Ronnie Davis
11 April 2015
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Liberty, IA Justin Kay 40
11 April 2015
Civil War Sprint Car Series Calistoga, CA Sean Becker
11 April 2015
United Crate Racing Alliance Chatsworth, GA Riley Hickman 40
11 April 2015
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by LoanMart Tucson, AZ Scott Winters 75
11 April 2015
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region Greenville, TX Seth Bergman 25
11 April 2015
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Somerton, AZ R.J. Johnson 30
11 April 2015
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Jamaica, VA Randy Weaver 60
11 April 2015
Allison Legacy Race Series Rougemont, NC Jantzen Stirewalt 35
11 April 2015
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Tazewell, TN Billy Ogle, Jr. 50
11 April 2015
USAC Western Asphalt HPD Midget Championship Madera, CA Tom Paterson 30
11 April 2015
Vores Compact Touring Series South Division Indianapolis, IN Larry Hatfield 50
11 April 2015
ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Toledo, OH Brian Campbell 100
11 April 2015
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Richard Vander Weerd 30
11 April 2015
Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Flomaton, AL Jason Barnhill 25
11 April 2015
I-95 Late Model Challenge Elm City, NC Dean Bowen 30
11 April 2015
Modifieds of Mayhem Tour Montgomery, AL Donnie Hamrac 50
11 April 2015
UMP Late Models Peoria, IL Bobby Pierce 50
11 April 2018
IMCA Frostbuster Week SportMod Division Donnellson, IA Austin Howes 20
11 April 2018
IMCA Frostbuster Week Stock Car Division Donnellson, IA Todd Reitzler 20
11 April 2018
IMCA Frostbuster Week Modified Division Donnellson, IA Kelly Shryock 25
11 April 2018
IMCA Frostbuster Week Hobby Stock Division Donnellson, IA Shannon Anderson 15
11 April 2019
Grassroots 200 Hampton, VA Peyton Sellers 200
11 April 2019
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Waverly, OH Jimmy Owens 50
11 April 2019
Ollie's Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 Jamaica, VA Cory Eliason 30
11 April 2019
Dirt Cup Challenge Jamaica, VA David Stremme 40
11 April 2019
Summit USMTS Southern Series powered by MSD Vivian, LA Rodney Sanders 40
DRIVERS BORN ON April 11
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Adam Dowler Sherwood Park, AB April 11, 1996
Al Keller Alexander, NY April 11, 1920 November 19, 1961
Barry Fitzgerald Sykesville, MD April 11, 1954
Brennan Poole The Woodlands, TX April 11, 1991
Brett Van Blankers New Westminster, BC April 11, 1987
Bruce Nesbitt Chicago, IL April 11, 1941
Clayton Brewer, III Fulton, NY April 11, 1984
Devon Amos Rio Rancho, NM April 11, 1991
Grant Sharp Conway, MO April 11, 1992
Greg Zimmerman Lowell, MI April 11, 1969
Jeff Mathews Apollo Beach, FL April 11, 1969
Jimmy Bernheisel Jonestown, PA April 11, 1958
Kolby Araki Clovis, CA April 11, 1994
Luc Breukers Ven-Zelderheide, Limburg, Holland April 11, 2000
Marcus Mikulencak Corpus Christi, TX April 11, 1997
Merritt Brown Daytona Beach, FL April 11, 1924 April 6, 2001
Mike Ewanitsko North Babylon, NY April 11, 1967
Russ Wood, Jr. Pelham, NH April 11, 1993
Scott Carlson Pensacola, FL April 11, 1958
Travis Buzzell Hollis, ME April 11, 1991
Zach Bruenger Quincy, IL April 11, 1990