April 10 History
RACES HELD ON April 10
Date Series Track Winner Laps
10 April 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Greensboro, NC Curtis Turner
10 April 1950
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Buddy Shuman
10 April 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Curtis Turner
10 April 1958
NASCAR Grand National Cayce, SC Speedy Thompson 200
10 April 1960
California Racing Association Tucson, AZ Parnelli Jones
10 April 1960
NASCAR Grand National Martinsville, VA Richard Petty 500
10 April 1960
USAC National Midget Car Series Houston, TX Dale Swaim
10 April 1965
USAC National Midget Car Series Saugus, CA Mike McGreevey
10 April 1965
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Hal Minyard
10 April 1966
ARCA Racing Series Louisville, KY Jack Purcell 100
10 April 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fresno, CA Clyde Prickett 25
10 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Jimmy Mairs 30
10 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Petaluma, CA Robert Roy
10 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Watsonville, CA Jerry Cecil
10 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Kingsport, TN L.D. Ottinger 150
10 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheville, NC Morgan Shepherd 50
10 April 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Bill Scott 20
10 April 1971
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Greenville, SC Bobby Isaac 200
10 April 1976
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
10 April 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Maynard Troyer 50
10 April 1977
ASA National Tour Chase, IN Mike Eddy 100
10 April 1977
V8 Supercars Series Annangrove, NSW, Australia Allan Moffat 50
10 April 1977
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Tom Bigelow
10 April 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Pontoon Beach, IL Steve Kinser
10 April 1981
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Tommy Ellis 100
10 April 1981
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Pensacola, FL Jerry Lawley 25
10 April 1982
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Greenville, SC Butch Lindley 200
10 April 1982
NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series Hickory, NC Jack Ingram 300
10 April 1983
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series Phoenix, AZ Bubby Jones
10 April 1983
ALL PRO Super Series Asheboro, NC Freddie Fryar 200
10 April 1983
ARTGO Challenge Series Loves Park, IL Dick Trickle 83
10 April 1983
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Darlington, SC Harry Gant 367
10 April 1987
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Hudson, NC Jeff Purvis
10 April 1988
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia John Bowe 50
10 April 1988
ACT Pro Stock Tour Lee, NH Jean-Paul Cabana 100
10 April 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Rossburg, OH Doug Wolfgang
10 April 1988
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Bill Elliott 500
10 April 1988
USAC Supermodified Series Madera, CA Ken Nichols 40
10 April 1988
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Glencoe, AL Ronnie Johnson
10 April 1988
ARTGO Challenge Series Loves Park, IL Joe Shear 88
10 April 1989
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Bristol, TN Rick Wilson 200
10 April 1992
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Locust Grove, AR Billy Moyer
10 April 1992
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Locust Grove, AR Billy Moyer
10 April 1993
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Mark Keegan
10 April 1993
Northern Auto Racing Club Oildale, CA Steve Kent
10 April 1993
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Hickory, NC Steve Grissom 300
10 April 1993
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Barberville, FL Keith Butler
10 April 1993
Golden State Sprint Car Series Oildale, CA Steve Kent
10 April 1993
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Barberville, FL Mickey York
10 April 1993
Mid-American Stock Car Series Lake Geneva, WI Roger Regeth
10 April 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Tulsa, OK Steve Kinser
10 April 1993
Northwest Supermodified Racing Association Portland, OR Rebel Jackson, Jr.
10 April 1993
Southern United Professional Racing Series Kilgore, TX Tony Cardin
10 April 1994
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Huntsville, AL Mike Harmon
10 April 1994
ARTGO Challenge Series Loves Park, IL Tony Strupp 150
10 April 1994
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Glenn Seton 16
10 April 1994
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Dale Earnhardt 500
10 April 1994
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Glenn Seton 16
10 April 1996
USAC Skoal Western Midget Series Ventura, CA Billy Boat
10 April 1998
NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Portland, OR Gary Lewis 154
10 April 1998
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Joey Saldana 20
10 April 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Woodstock, GA Mark Kinser 30
10 April 1999
Interstate Racing Association Terre Haute, IN Skip Jackson 20
10 April 1999
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Jefferson, GA Mike Garvey 300
10 April 1999
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Lakeland, FL Wayne Anderson 200
10 April 1999
ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Detroit, MI Jim Sawyer 100
10 April 1999
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series Chatsworth, GA Terry Gray 30
10 April 1999
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Salina, OK Terry Phillips
10 April 1999
NASCAR Busch Series Bristol, TN Jason Keller 250
10 April 1999
V8 Supercars Series Adelaide, SA, Australia Craig Lowndes 156
10 April 1999
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Madera, CA Dave Fitzgerald 30
10 April 1999
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Glemora, LA Steve Francis 100
10 April 1999
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Bakersfield, CA Rick Carelli 301
10 April 1999
SMART Modified Tour Coeburn, VA Frank Fleming
10 April 1999
ROMCO Super Late Model Series Kyle, TX John David, Jr.
10 April 1999
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Rip Williams 30
10 April 1999
Myakka Brokers Southern Pro Truck Series Ellisville, FL Scott Bramlett 75
10 April 1999
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Jac Haudenschild
10 April 1999
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Sumner, IL Doug McCammon
10 April 2000
Southern Pro Truck Series Ellisville, FL Brother Simmons 75
10 April 2000
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Martinsville, VA Bobby Hamilton 250
10 April 2001
NASCAR Busch Series Hampton, GA Joe Nemechek 203
10 April 2004
California Clash Super Late Model Series Oildale, CA Steve Drake
10 April 2004
Valvoline USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Mike Kirby 30
10 April 2004
USAC Carolina-Virginia Ford Focus Midget Car Series South Boston, VA Chase Scott 50
10 April 2004
National Late Model Series Batesburg, SC Jeff Fortner
10 April 2004
USAC Western Midget Car Series
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets
Madera, CA Michael Lewis 100
10 April 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Steve Kinser 30
10 April 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Sprint Car Series Baker, LA Harold Henderson
10 April 2004
ASA Speed Truck Challenge Irwindale, CA Lee Hatch 50
10 April 2004
NARA DirtCar Series
Spring 50
Walton, KY Scott Bloomquist 50
10 April 2004
SMART Modified Tour Asheboro, NC L.W. Miller 153
10 April 2004
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Byram, MS Dennis Duncan 50
10 April 2004
IPOWER Dash Series Hickory, NC Robert Huffman 154
10 April 2004
Wisconsin Challenge Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Erik Darnell
10 April 2004
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series
Shamrock
Cleveland, TN Patrick Duggan 60
10 April 2004
O'Reilly Topless Outlaw Racing Association Mayetta, KS Steve Kosiski
10 April 2004
Western Xtreme DirtCar Series Santa Maria, CA Devin Crockett
10 April 2004
Florida Pro Series Punta Gorda, FL Rich Pratt 100
10 April 2004
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Burlington, IA Darin Duffy
10 April 2004
Late Model Challenge Series Post Falls, ID Brent Harris
10 April 2004
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Bronson, FL Jason Boyd
10 April 2004
NASCAR Busch Series Lebanon, TN Michael Waltrip 225
10 April 2004
USAC California North Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC California South Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Madera, CA Bobby McGowan 25
10 April 2004
Georgia Asphalt Series Senoia, GA Fredrick Moore 100
10 April 2005
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Quincy, IL Terry Neal
10 April 2005
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Thompson, CT Ted Christopher 154
10 April 2005
USA Modified Series Salem, IN Rodney Scott
10 April 2005
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Martinsville, VA Jeff Gordon 500
10 April 2005
Hoosier Tire Midwest Sprint Car Series Lewistown, IL A.J. Bruns
10 April 2005
Gateway Racing Midget Series
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
Lewistown, IL Donnie Lehmann
10 April 2005
Trans-Am Road Racing Series Long Beach, CA Randy Ruhlman 45
10 April 2005
Desafio Corona Guadajelara, JAL Jorge Goeters
10 April 2005
MARS DIRTcar Series Monett, MO Wendell Wallace
10 April 2005
USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series Anderson, IN Dave Steele 50
10 April 2008
NASCAR Camping World West Series Phoenix, AZ Mike David 150
10 April 2009
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Locust Grove, AR Wendell Wallace
10 April 2009
Sunoco Gulf Coast Championship Series Pensacola, FL Johanna Long 100
10 April 2009
ASCS Midwest Region
ASCS Northern Plains Region
Greenwood, NE Billy Alley
10 April 2009
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Kilgore, TX Joey Saldana 30
10 April 2009
Super Late Model Racing Series Greenwood, NE Kyle Berck
10 April 2010
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Byram, MS Eric Cooley 50
10 April 2010
COMP Cams Midsouth Racing Association West Memphis, AR Billy Moyer, Jr.
10 April 2010
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Wheatland, MO Al Purkey 30
10 April 2010
Allison Legacy Race Series Rougemont, NC Gus Dean 50
10 April 2010
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Phoenix, AZ Ryan Newman 378
10 April 2010
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Farmer City, IL Billy Moyer 100
10 April 2010
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Dundee, NY Steve Gray 30
10 April 2010
Southern Regional Racing Series Summertown, TN Anthony Burroughs
10 April 2010
Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Hagerstown, MD Jason Covert
10 April 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Minden, LA Kenny Merchant
10 April 2010
Sunoco Gulf Coast Championship Series Irvington, AL Jeff Fultz 100
10 April 2010
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Pocola, OK Jason Meyers 35
10 April 2010
D&D Auto Recycling Steel Block Bandits Late Model Series Cumberland, MD Walker Arthur
10 April 2010
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Toccoa, GA Jonathan Davenport 50
10 April 2010
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Greg Bragg 30
10 April 2010
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series
Slocum 50
West Burlington, IA Mark Burgtorf 50
10 April 2010
USAC Utah Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC Western Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Las Vegas, NV Austin Farley 30
10 April 2010
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Fulton, NY Dale Planck 100
10 April 2010
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Fayetteville, NC Dean Bowen 40
10 April 2010
West Coast Late Model Shootout Chowchilla, CA Bobby Hogge, IV 30
10 April 2010
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Byron Reed 40
10 April 2010
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters Little Rock, AR Zach Chappell 35
10 April 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Park City, KS Sherman Davis, Jr.
10 April 2010
National All Star Racing Association Tazewell, TN Billy Ogle, Jr.
10 April 2010
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA Craig Stidham 30
10 April 2010
USAC Eastern Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC Midwest Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Braselton, GA Bradley Riethmeyer 30
10 April 2011
CRA Late Model Sportsman Plymouth, IN Jason Atkinson 75
10 April 2011
ARDC York Haven, PA Steve Buckwalter 20
10 April 2011
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Thompson, CT Ted Christopher 150
10 April 2011
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Quincy, IL Matt Bailey
10 April 2011
West Coast Promoters Street Stock Series Yakima, WA Mel Patnode
10 April 2011
PASS South Super Late Model Series North Wilkesboro, NC Chris Eggleston 300
10 April 2011
CRA EDCO Street Stocks Plymouth, IN Chad Poorman 75
10 April 2014
Old Man's Garage Spring Nationals Series Brasstown, NC Mike Marlar 40
10 April 2014
NDRL Modified Series Imperial, PA Steve Dixon 25
10 April 2014
National Dirt Racing League
NDRL Northeast Late Model Series
Imperial, PA Steve Francis 50
10 April 2015
Rebel 5K Davenport, IA Justin Kay 40
10 April 2015
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Wheatland, MO Ryan Gustin 30
10 April 2015
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region Kellyville, OK Johnny Herrera 25
10 April 2015
Miniakota Micro Sprint Series Jefferson, SD Shane Fick
10 April 2015
Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints Zuber, FL A.J. Maddox 25
10 April 2015
NASCAR XFINITY Series Ft. Worth, TX Erik Jones 200
10 April 2015
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Waycross, GA Chase Edge 40
10 April 2015
Neal Tire MOWA Sprint Car Series presented by Casey's General Stores Jacksonville, IL Jerrod Hull
10 April 2015
USMTS Double H Bands Southern Regional Series Longdale, OK Johnny Scott 30
10 April 2015
P&W Sales Southern United Professional Racing Series Corley, TX Jon Mitchell 40
10 April 2015
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Belleville, IL Spencer Bayston 30
10 April 2016
Northwest Pro-4 Alliance Challenge Series Yakima, WA Rick Thompson 50
10 April 2016
Northwest Super Late Model Series Yakima, WA Garrett Evans 150
10 April 2016
IMCA Frostbuster Week Modified Division Vinton, IA Ricky Thornton, Jr. 25
10 April 2016
West Coast Late Model Series Yakima, WA Buck Noel, Jr. 100
10 April 2016
United Rebel Sprint Series WaKeeney, KS Zach Blurton
10 April 2016
Capitol Renegade King of the 358's Series York Haven, PA Doug Hammaker 20
10 April 2016
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class Braselton, GA Tony Buffomante 40
10 April 2016
PASS North Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Thompson, CT Garrett Hall 75
10 April 2016
IMCA Frostbuster Week Stock Car Division Vinton, IA Jay Schmidt
10 April 2016
Ohio Valley Sprint Car Association Guysville, OH Kory Crabtree
10 April 2016
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads York Haven, PA Greg Hodnett 25
10 April 2016
Trans Am Championship Braselton, GA Amy Ruman 34
10 April 2016
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Thompson, CT Timmy Solomito 150
10 April 2016
IMCA Frostbuster Week Hobby Stock Division Vinton, IA Jay Schmidt
10 April 2016
Southern Pro Am Truck Series Bithlo, FL Becca Monopoli 50
10 April 2016
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Davie Franek 25
10 April 2016
IMCA Frostbuster Week SportMod Division Vinton, IA Jake McBirnie
DRIVERS BORN ON April 10
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Blake Rogers Yuma, AZ April 10, 1998
Bob Pickell Flemington, NJ April 10, 1934 October 9, 2012
Brett Butler Lilburn, GA April 10, 1985
Chaz Mostert Melbourne, Australia April 10, 1992
Colby Johnson Penngrove, CA April 10, 2001
Corey Ryman Nappanee, IN April 10, 1984
D.K. Ulrich Woodbury, NJ April 10, 1944
Dalten Gabbard Peoria, AZ April 10, 1993
Dan Daughtry Punta Gorda, FL April 10, 1940 February 17, 1998
Danny Weinberg Downey, CA April 10, 1928 August 31, 1988
David Roys Coram, NY April 10, 1968
David Showers St. Augustine, FL April 10, 1960
Duke Dinsmore Williamstown, WV April 10, 1913 October 12, 1985
Frank Keller Oneida, NY April 10, 1923 March 26, 2010
Gene Marocco Rockford, IL April 10, 1940
Jason Richards Nelson, New Zealand April 10, 1976 December 15, 2011
Karl Pittenger Mount Hope, NY April 10, 1956
Kasey Kahne Enumclaw, WA April 10, 1980
Kenny Kaltschmidt Marion, MT April 10, 1962
Larry Flynn Holly Hill, FL April 10, 1930 September 14, 2007
Larry Moyer Fort Wayne, IN April 10, 1951 August 2, 2011
Milt Wright Hardwick, VT April 10, 1944
Olivier Bedard Terrebonne, QC April 10, 1997
Paul McElearney Commack, NY April 10, 1954
Ryan Mackintosh Amherst, NS April 10, 1996
Scott Leach Zanesville, OH April 10, 1986
Shea Holbrook Groveland, FL April 10, 1990
Tom Quinney Haverhill, MA April 10, 1959