ASA LMS:1980-01 ASA National Late Model Sportsman Series.jpg
Held on April 6, 1980 at Tri-County Speedway in West Chester, OH
100 L, 50 M, 80.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 104 Pat Haywood Mohr Machinery Camaro 100 83 running
2 10 Preston Ford Cousin Willies Popcorn Camaro 100 0 running
3 29 Ron Sense Robinson Auto Parts Olds 100 0 running
4 35 Buddy Schrock Hostetler-Weaver Farms Camaro 100 0 running
5 88 Willie Stutzman Du Mor Soft Water Camaro 100 0 running
6 1 Larry Moyer Moyer Trucking Firebird 100 0 running
7 45 Glenn Ohlmann Truck Service Company Camaro 100 0 running
8 6 Royce Mason Ft. Wayne Tent Rental Olds 99 0 running
9 15 Rich Bickle, Sr. Granada 99 0 running
10 99 Rudy Stynoski City-Suburban Goodyear Camaro 99 0 running
11 38 Duane Workman DMD Tire & Speed Equipment Malibu 96 0 running
12 47 George Faulkner RJ Independent Auto Supply Chevy 94 0 overheating
13 72 Ken Stookey Bob's Transmission Falcon 90 0 radiator
14 111 Dick Eder Precision Transmission Nova 88 0 flat tire
15 19 Gayle Haines Camaro 86 0 water pump
16 51 Vic Hellis G.W. Pierce Auto Parts Granada 70 0 wreck
17 86 Scott Wegner Precision Engraving Camaro 68 0 wreck
18 21 Joe King Cottman Transmission Camaro 58 0 engine
19 11 Jim Nusbaum A-G Tool and Die Mustang 45 0 transmission
20 0 Scott Stovall R.W. Kain, Inc. Buick 44 0 engine
21 04 Gene Harsch Valley Radiator Buick 44 0 rear end
22 42 Frankie Phillips Marauder Travel Trailers Camaro 35 0 overheating
23 21 Dick Lugenbeel Camaro 33 0 engine
24 05 Larry Meadors Meadors Sunoco Nova 27 0 rear end
25 8 Walt Ellis Quality Machine Ventura 25 17 rear end
26 71 John Wilson Springfield Diesel Camaro 21 0 overheating
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 0h:52:31
Fast Qualifier: Walt Ellis - 19.096 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.300 seconds
Average Speed: 57.121 mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Walt Ellis (1-17); Pat Haywood (18-100).