1984 Dana Dixie Double 200 ASA National Tour.jpg
Held on April 29, 1984 at Atlanta Motor Speedway in Hampton, GA
133 L, 204.82 M, 329.574 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 5 Jim Sauter Dairyland Transport Pontiac Firebird 132 105 running
2 2 99 Dick Trickle Pabst Blue Ribbon Pontiac Firebird 132 1 running
3 7 81 Harold Fair Pontiac Firebird 132 2 running
4 6 79 Bobby Dotter Pontiac Firebird 132 0 running
5 11 88 Mike Eddy Howe Enterprises, CAM2 Pontiac Firebird 132 2 running
6 21 24 Bob Strait Pontiac Firebird 131 0 running
7 22 35 Buddy Schrock E. Mast Concrete Chevrolet Camaro 130 0 running
8 23 1 Jay Sauter Pontiac Firebird 130 0 running
9 15 32 Tim Fontana Chevrolet Camaro 130 7 running
10 12 4 Don Collins Dairy Queen Chevrolet Camaro 130 0 running
11 20 27 Muttly Kurkowski LEAP Asphalt Pontiac Firebird 129 0 running
12 19 54 David Simko Mound Steel Supply Chevrolet Camaro 128 0 running
13 1 84 Bob Senneker Elk Custom Vans Pontiac Firebird 126 4 running
14 9 0 Tom Jones Pontiac Firebird 126 0 running
15 28 39 Don Moon Pontiac Firebird 126 0 running
16 16 51 Dennis Vogel Pontiac Firebird 123 0 running
17 14 22 Ken Lund Midstate Building Pontiac Firebird 123 0 running
18 13 90 Kent Stauffer Chevrolet Camaro 123 0 running
19 24 112 Gary Balough Sherrod Vans Pontiac Firebird 105 5 accident
20 17 80 Doug Klein Pontiac Firebird 104 0 engine
21 27 93 Ed Evans Pontiac Firebird 92 0 running
22 8 2 Mark Martin Alugard Ford Thunderbird 91 6 rear end
23 25 20 Ken Christenson, Jr. Chevrolet Camaro 69 0 water pump
24 10 7 Don Gregory A-1 Auto Pontiac Firebird 57 0 transmission
25 3 52 Butch Miller Pontiac Firebird 40 0 accident
26 5 28 Alan Kulwicki Hardee's Pontiac Firebird 36 0 engine
27 18 4 Tom Harrington BFI Waste Systems Chevrolet Camaro 21 0 accident
28 29 74 Bruce Jeffers Pontiac Firebird 20 0 accident
29 26 16 Ed Cooper Pontiac Firebird 14 0 accident
30 30 1 Sonny Morgan Alugard Chevrolet Celebrity 1 0 bearing
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 1h:42:40
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: 117.401 mph
Cautions: 4 for 42 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 10 among 8 drivers - Bob Senneker (1-4); Jim Sauter (5-43); Dick Trickle (44); Tim Fontana (45-51); Jim Sauter (52-72); Joy Fair (73-74); Gary Balough (75-79); Mike Eddy (80-81); Mark Martin (82-87); Sauter (88-132).