1983 Silver Creek 250 ASA National Tour.jpg
Held on August 20, 1983 at Berlin Raceway in Marne, MI
250 L, 109.5 M, 176.25 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 7 88 Mike Eddy Howe Engineering Pontiac 250 36 running 109
2 2 81 Harold Fair Hanley Enterprises Chevy 250 0 running 106
3 1 52 Butch Miller Lane Automotive Chevy 250 194 running 114
4 9 97 Alan Kulwicki Goeden Auto Body Pontiac 249 0 running 93
5 10 79 Bobby Dotter Hill Enterprises Pontiac 248 0 running 89
6 4 84 Bob Senneker Elk Enterprises Chevy 248 20 running 97
7 8 5 Jim Sauter Howe Engineering Pontiac 247 0 running 85
8 6 66 Rusty Wallace Alugard, Ramada Inn Chevy 246 0 running 84
9 16 8 Chuck Roumell Kelly's Auto Body Chevy 246 0 running 76
10 17 0 Tom Jones Prototype Racing Engines Chevy 244 0 running 73
11 21 7 Don Gregory A-1 Auto Service, JEGS Pontiac 243 0 running 70
12 15 51 Dennis Vogel RanderCar, Zima Engineering Pontiac 241 0 running 67
13 11 27 Muttly Kurkowski MAC Tools Chevy 241 0 running 64
14 3 99 Dick Trickle Pabst, Prototype, Hanley Chevy 237 0 running 69
15 14 17 Mark Green Green Racing Pontiac 237 0 running 58
16 22 71 John Wilson Springfield Diesel Chevy 235 0 running 55
17 12 32 Tim Fontana Gallavan's Pontiac 235 0 running 52
18 18 6 Bruce Bares Shoney's, Wayside Collision Chevy 234 0 running 49
19 24 72 Don Ely Kingman Salvage Ford 213 0 running 46
20 23 9 Dennis Lampman Barricade Flasher Service Pontiac 163 0 wreck 43
21 19 24 Dave Jensen Jensen Enterprises Pontiac 82 0 spindle 40
22 13 90 Kent Stauffer Stauffer Enterprises Pontiac 57 0 wreck 37
23 20 35 Buddy Schrock White Castle Chevy 53 0 overheating 34
24 5 40 Terry Senneker Oliver Racing Parts Pontiac 38 0 hub bearing 37
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 1h:28:48
Fast Qualifier: Butch Miller - 16.196 sec.
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 6 for 35 laps - (2-4 [Wallace - Spin, Turn 3]; 61-70 [Stauffer - Crash, Turn 4]; 89-90 [Kulwicki, Jensen - Crash, Frontstretch]; 161-165 [Green - Crash, Turn Two]; 174-180 [Lampman - Crash, Backstretch]; 195-198 [Miller - Spin, Turn Four]).
Lead Changes: 2 among 3 drivers - Butch Miller (1-194); Bob Senneker (195-214); Mike Eddy (215-250).