1983 Southwest Oil 300 ASA National Tour.jpg
Held on August 13, 1983 at Lonesome Pine International Raceway in Coeburn, VA
300 L, 112.5 M, 181.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 99 Dick Trickle Pabst, Prototype, Hanley Chevy 300 101 running 134
2 1 88 Mike Eddy Howe Enterprises Pontiac 300 120 running 136
3 5 52 Butch Miller Lane Automotive Chevy 300 0 running 118
4 4 81 Harold Fair Hanley Enterprises, Baker Engineering Chevy 300 0 running 115
5 3 66 Rusty Wallace Alugard, Ramada Inn Chevy 300 0 running 112
6 6 70 Mark Malcuit Malcuit Racing Engines Pontiac 299 14 Running 110
7 10 79 Bobby Dotter Lonesome Pine Coca-Cola Pontiac 299 0 Running 97
8 8 0 Tom Jones Prototype, Lefthander Chassis Chevy 299 0 Running 95
9 11 27 Muttly Kurkowski MAC Tools Chevy 293 0 Running 88
10 16 9 Dennis Lampman Barricade Flasher Service Pontiac 293 0 Running 84
11 12 51 Dennis Vogel RanderCar, Zima Engineering Pontiac 292 0 Running 80
12 23 24 Dave Jensen Walters Auto Body Pontiac 286 0 Running 76
13 19 7 Don Gregory A-1 Auto Service, JEGS Pontiac 285 0 Running 72
14 7 84 Bob Senneker Elk Enterprises Chevy 273 65 Engine 77
15 21 71 John Wilson Springfield Diesel Chevy 273 0 Running 64
16 20 72 Don Ely Kingman Salvage Ford 246 0 overheating 60
17 18 2 Terry Cater Brumley, Upchurch Racing Chevy 243 0 Running 56
18 22 6 Bruce Bares Shoney's, Wayside Collision Chevy 220 0 rear end 52
19 17 4 Don Collins Dairy Queen Chevy 135 0 Fuel Pump 48
20 15 4 Tom Harrington BFI Waste Systems Chevy 132 0 ignition 44
21 14 90 Kent Stauffer Stauffer Enterprises Pontiac 112 0 wreck 40
22 9 35 Buddy Schrock White Castle Chevy 85 0 push rod 38
23 24 60 Kevin McKenzie Hully Gully, Gowman Carpet Ford 60 0 dry sump 32
24 13 32 Tim Fontana Gallavan's Pontiac 11 0 push rod 28
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 1h:39:08
Fast Qualifier: Mike Eddy - 16.142 sec.
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: 68.088 mph
Cautions: 4 for 39 laps - (119-135 [Stauffer - Engine]; 186-194 [Miller - Spin ,Turn 2]; 226-230 [Vogel - Spin, Turn Four]; 237-244 [Jones - Spin, Turn Two]).
Lead Changes: 4 among 4 drivers - Mike Eddy (1-120); Dick Trickle (121-189); Mark Malcuit (190-203); Bob Senneker (204-268); Dick Trickle (269-300).