1981 Buckeye 300 ASA National Tour.jpg
Held on October 25, 1981 at Tri-County Speedway in West Chester, OH
300 L, 150 M, 241.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 16 Butch Lindley Camaro 300 142 running
2 99 Dick Trickle Superamerica Camaro 300 59 running
3 88 Mike Eddy Baker Engines Camaro 300 43 running
4 0 Tom Jones Inmart Oil Camaro 300 0 running
5 36 Joe Shear Camaro 299 48 running
6 97 Alan Kulwicki Randercar Camaro 299 0 running
7 79 Bobby Dotter Car Parts Unlimited Camaro 299 0 running
8 41 Bob Strait Camaro 299 0 running
9 98 John Knaus EWT, Beechner Heat Treating Camaro 299 0 running
10 02 Bobby Tinkham Camaro 298 0 running
11 81 Harold Fair Fair Shell Service Camaro 296 0 running
12 61 Bruce VanderLaan Port City Race Cars Camaro 295 0 running
13 99 Ray Young Camaro 295 0 running
14 77 Ken Harrison Camaro 294 0 running
15 40 Jack Drolema Neal's Truck Parts Camaro 293 0 accident
16 68 Terry Senneker Jimerson Speedway Chassis Camaro 291 0 running
17 96 Harold Scott Dan's Auto Ranch Camaro 289 0 running
18 16 David Simko Mound Steel & Supply Camaro 288 0 running
19 7 Don Gregory A-1 Auto Service, JEGS Camaro 274 0 valve
20 66 Rusty Wallace Childs Tire Co Camaro 267 0 broken rod
21 51 Dennis Vogel Budweiser Camaro 261 0 brake rotor
22 24 Dave Jensen Walters Auto Body Camaro 261 0 brakes
23 10 Doug Klein Klein TV & Appliance Camaro 257 0 radiator
24 52 Butch Miller Baker Engines Camaro 246 0 carburetor
25 V6 Pancho Carter AMSOIL Camaro 231 0 oil pressure
26 0 Scott Stovall R.W. Kain Camaro 221 0 engine
27 00 Chuck Roumell Kelly's Body Shop Camaro 215 0 running
28 91 Russ Urlin Budget Rent-A-Car Camaro 206 0 engine
29 04 Gene Harsch Morrow Suzuki Camaro 196 0 oil leak
30 76 L.J. Lines Camaro 97 0 handling
31 1 Larry Moyer Camaro 75 0 rocker arm
32 84 Bob Senneker Baker Engines Camaro 59 8 engine
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 1h:59:34
Fast Qualifier: Bob Senneker - 17.576 sec.
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: 75.266 mph
Cautions: 10 for 52 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 14 among 5 drivers - Dick Trickle (1-5); Butch Lindley (6-17); Bob Senneker (18-25); Joe Shear (26-32); Trickle (33); Shear (34-41); Lindley (42); Shear (43-75); Lindley (76-101); Mike Eddy (102-135); Lindley (136-176); Eddy (177-185); Lindley (186-234); Trickle (235-287); Lindley (288-300).