From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #20 of 20 in the 1983 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Season
Next Race >>>
ARCA:1983-20 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series.jpg
Held on September 25, 1983 at Sandusky Speedway in Sandusky, OH
75 L, 37.5 M, 60.375 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 75 Bob Schacht Test Tube Pontiac 75 71 running
2 4 40 Bob Dotter Fortier Racing Buick 75 0 running
3 7 35 Bill Venturini Consumer Tire Pontiac 75 0 running
4 2 76 Duane Pierson Hahnlein Racing Buick 75 4 running
5 3 1 Marvin Smith Riverside Auto Parts Buick 75 0 running
6 6 71 Bobby Jacks Greentree Nursery Oldsmobile 75 0 running
7 5 83 Bobby Dotter Goudie Computer Advisory Pontiac 75 0 running
8 17 89 Terry Stineman CB Palace Pontiac 75 0 running
9 18 02 Jack Wallace Dini Race Engines Pontiac 74 0 running
10 14 82 Bob Brevak Race Glaze Pontiac 74 0 running
11 16 03 Jack Cornett Litton Coca-Cola Oldsmobile 74 0 running
12 19 88 Pat Echlin Goudie Computer Advisory Dodge 74 0 running
13 20 57 R.D. Spreeman SRS Racing Pontiac 73 0 running
14 22 48 Bill Hartwig Fortier Racing Oldsmobile 73 0 running
15 25 12 Richard Hampton JDV Enterprises Ford 73 0 running
16 24 64 Red Evans Jaberg Racing Oldsmobile 70 0 running
17 12 25 Jerry Churchill Churchill Transport Buick 68 0 running
18 13 55 Rick Roland Roland Brothers Racing Pontiac 68 0 running
19 8 99 Lee Raymond W&W Automotive Buick 65 0 engine
20 10 59 Tracy Read Read Racing Buick 56 0 crash
21 15 11 Kenny Kotowicz Test Tube Pontiac 52 0 crash
22 21 81 Jimmy Vaughn JV Enterprises Dodge 51 0 overheating
23 26 7 Ken Snyder Combined Racing Oldsmobile 40 0 overheating
24 23 39 Gary Hess Hess Racing Chevy 39 0 overheating
25 11 50 Don Marmor Marmor Auto Body Pontiac 37 0 wheel
26 9 0 Scott Stovall R.W. Kain Construction Chevy 27 0 oil pressure
27 27 18 Craig Jackson Curtis Wood Racing Buick 10 0 head gasket
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered