From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
2022 Thirlby Throwdown x100px
Held on August 4, 2022 at Merritt Speedway in Merritt, MI
35 L, 8.75 M, 14.07 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 80 Rich Dawson Ryco Electric, Fulltilt Customs Rocket 35 14 running
2 1 51 Steve Fairbanks Marne Industrial Buildings, Eagle Automotive, Lombardo's Pizzeria & Sports Bar 35 21 running
3 3 18 Chase Burda Asilynot Premium Roasted Coffee, Magnecor Rocket 35 0 running
4 11 24 Joseph Pomeroy Brinn, Domination Race Cars, Fairgrove Oil & Propane Domination 35 0 running
5 20 07 Rylee Knoll Knoll Drywall, McGuire Body Shop 24-hour Towing & Recovery Services MasterSbilt 35 0 running
6 7 7L Logan Love Burgess Motorsports Consulting Rocket 35 0 running
7 2 56 B.J. Gregory Aquatek Water Conditioning, Robertson E.D.M., Turnworks Machining & Fabrication Swartz 35 0 running
8 17 22 Brad Eitniear Lloyd Treadway Olds-Buick-Pontiac, Fort Defiance Construction & Supply 35 0 running
9 16 16 Mike Staszak Defender Racing Products, XLT Engineering, Hall Anodizing & Hardcoat Rocket 35 0 running
10 19 76 Torrey Ahrens East Side Tire, D&W Salvage, Pete's Camping Services Lazer 35 0 running
11 13 06 Josh Hendershott Forbes Construction & Excavation, North Central Machine 35 0 running
12 5 $12 Brad Bates Marne Industrial Buildings, For Blueberry Lovers, Lombardo's Pizzeria & Sports Bar 35 0 running
13 10 R4 Rich Ruff Soul Road Auto Parts, Kelly Express Mart, Performance Machining Racing Engines Moyer Victory 28 0 out
14 9 33 David Hilliker Dave Bowen Trucking, Sweet Grafix, Durham Race Engines 28 0 out
15 14 R44 Rod Carroll HRC Performance Race Cars, DJ's Farm Animals & Produce 23 0 out
16 21 24 Chad Foster 19 0 out
17 15 393 D.J. Hayes HRC Performance Race Cars, DJ's Farm Animals & Produce 16 0 out
18 12 9 Alan Markel Hudson Transport, Fick & Sons Propane MasterSbilt 11 0 out
19 8 41 Mike Vandermark Performance Engineering Racing Engines, North American Diesel Parts, Performance Motorsports Black Diamond 10 0 out
20 18 55 Roger Wing Mid Michigan Lime & Gypsum, Mid-Michigan Management 10 0 out
21 6 971 Derek Passenier Safeguard Pest Solutions, ASP Plating Company Kryptonite 5 0 out
22 22 24N Kyle Novak Advanced Insulation Systems, IBZ Well Drilling Co. 0 0 out/DQ
DID NOT QUALIFY

32c Kyle Cole Lost Pines Lodge, Hamlin Marine & Powersports, Chub Frank Racing DNQ
75 Rod Laney Lakey Auto & Transmission, Creekside Wick Co. DNQ
22J Kevin Juusola Sprague's Auto Parts, A&A Manufacturing Chassis Components Rocket DNQ
33T Bobby Timmer Hughston Livestock, Red Barn Hoarder, D&J Bowen Dust Control DNQ
A44 Randy Holder Amanda's Girls Stump Grinding, Randy's Tree Service DNQ
Cowboy73 Steven Nieuwenhuis Breidenstein Oil & Auto Service, Brinn, Impact Youth Services DNQ
44 Chad Hunt Vinyl by Wing, Just a Mow Lawn Care, Klines Custom Fabrication Rocket DNQ
24H Adam Harp MR Performance DNQ
29 Jerry Kent Warmer Mornings Insulation & Air Sealing DNQ
U2 Darryl Wiggins Jesus Loves U2, Fredrickson Service Excavating & Landscaping DNQ
25B Jim Billett L&J Meat Market, LGC Tent Rental, Many Blessings Dairy, In Law Farms MasterSbilt DNQ
1M Eric Midkiff DNQ
9M Mathew Chapman Radant's Electric, CCR Racer's Connection, Warpaint Motorsports Graphix Swartz DNQ
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Chase Burda - 14.475 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: Chase BurdaB.J. GregorySteve FairbanksRich Dawson
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Brad EitniearRoger Wing
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 5.170 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Steve Fairbanks (1-21); Rich Dawson (22-35)
Fastest Lap: Steve Fairbanks - 15.172 seconds (lap 2)