From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Event
A USAC Midgets Special Event
Next Event >>>
2022 Monday Night RacingYT-icon.png USAC National Midget Series Special Event.jpg
Held on August 1, 2022 at Lucas Oil Indianapolis Raceway Park in Brownsburg, IN
30 L, 20.58 M, 33.12 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 25 Kyle Larson Rodela Fabrication, Trench Shoring Gerhardt 30 28 running
2 1 67K Kyle O'Gara Chick-fil-A, Speedway Indoor Karting, Business Art Designs Beast 30 0 running
3 11 7K Nick Hamilton Kenny Irwin Jr. Foundation, Curtis Motor Sales Beast 30 0 running
4 14 7 Cole Carter Project 44, Stanton Race Engines Beast 30 0 running
5 6 44 Kody Swanson Project 44 Beast 30 0 running
6 4 26 Tanner Swanson AP Driver Development Beast 30 0 running
7 15 7A Dakoda Armstrong Meristem Beast 30 0 running
8 2 47 Todd Bertrand Project 44, Esslinger Engineering Beast 30 2 running
9 7 29 Jake Trainor K-Tron, Indy Performance Composites, John Chambers Spike 30 0 running
10 17 57 Maria Cofer Don Smock Auction Company, Storck's Garage, Tia Maria Spike 30 0 running
11 12 60 Cody Gerhardt Houston Precision, Lucas Oil Products Beast 29 0 running
12 13 40 Blake Brannon Lucas Oil Products, Brannon Corporation Beast 29 0 running
13 16 57K Kevin Studley Racer's Storage, Competition Suspension Inc. Stealth 29 0 running
14 5 98 Bobby Santos, III Indy Performance Composites, Carpenter's Crew Beast 16 0 out
15 8 67 Buddy Kofoid Indy Performance Composites Beast 14 0 out
16 9 55 Alex Bowman Ally Financial, Valvoline, XYZ Machining, K&C Drywall Beast 9 0 out
17 10 51 Chuck Gurney, Jr. Indy Performance Composites, Carpenter's Crew Beast 9 0 out
18 19 14 Brandon Maurer 5D Speed Shop, Maurer Motor Sports Beast 2 0 out
19 18 80 Toni Breidinger Modern Performance Beast 0 0 out
DID NOT START

47D Nathan Byrd Lakeview Advisors Drinian DNS
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 0:19:09
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials (Two Laps Combined) with Invert (10)
Fast Qualifier: Chuck Gurney, Jr. - 42.357 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 6.521 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 3 for 0 laps - lap 0 (#25 jumped start); lap 0 (#25 jumped start); lap 0 (#40 spin turn 3)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Todd Bertrand (1-2); Kyle Larson (3-30)
Fastest Lap: Kyle Larson - 21.348 seconds (lap 4)
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
In post-race technical inspection, feature winner Kyle Larson’s right rear wheel width was found to be 5/16 of an inch too wide. Larson was awarded the win, but his earnings were deducted due to the infraction.