From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #54 of 59 in the 2022 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Running
2022 Running of the Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals
2022 Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville NationalsYT-icon.png Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpgLucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals.jpg
Held on September 18, 2022 at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, IA
50 L, 25 M, 40.25 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 49 Jonathan Davenport Nutrien Ag Solutions, ASC Warranty Longhorn 50 11 running
2 3 16 Tyler Bruening Olson Explosives, Brown's Heavy Equipment, Bruening Rock Products Capital 50 37 running
3 11 1 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline VR-1, Seubert Calf Ranches, Valvoline Rocket 50 0 running
4 4 20RT Ricky Thornton, Jr. Dyno One, Hoker Trucking, Big River Steel Longhorn 50 0 running
5 5 46 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil, Tegeler Wrecker & Crane, Papich Construction Longhorn 50 0 running
6 14 7W Ricky Weiss J&C Properties, G-Style Transport, Derrick's Sandblasting, Keewatin Truck Service, Drydene Sniper 50 0 running
7 7 25C Shane Clanton Olson Explosives, Brown's Heavy Equipment, Super K Express Capital 50 0 running
8 15 11 Spencer Hughes Roth Heating & Cooling, Professional Concrete Cutting & Drilling Longhorn 50 0 running
9 8 76 Brandon Overton Wells & Sons Motorsports, Allstar Concrete, CrossFit Overton Longhorn 50 0 running
10 12 8 Kyle Strickler G-Style Transport, Kat Industries Longhorn 50 0 running
11 21 58 Garrett Alberson Roemer Machine & Welding, Starved Rock Wood Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Done Right.TV, Nutrien Ag Solutions Black Diamond 50 0 running
12 20 3S Brian Shirley Bob Cullen Racing, Thomason Express, J&J Ventures Racing Rocket 50 0 running
13 25 1T Tyler Erb Bulk Material Lift, Best Performance Motorsports, First Class Septic Rocket 50 0 running
14 19 18J Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik Rocket 50 0 running
15 17 04 Tad Pospisil Dietz Well & Pump, Window World, Signor Trucking Bloomquist 50 0 running
16 29 18D Daulton Wilson MGL Auto Sales, Grant Lee Farms Longhorn 50 0 running
17 26 22H Daniel Hilsabeck Banning Chiropractic, Twenty Two Enterprises, Hilsabeck Farms Capital 49 0 running
18 27 7 Ross Robinson Iron Source, Stockley Materials, The Frozen Farmer, SANY Longhorn 42 0 out
19 28 15 Justin Duty First Class Septic, Don Frank Floors Rocket 38 0 out
20 6 32S Chris Simpson Randy Davidson Trucking, C&J Trucking, Hoker Trucking, Hot Rod Septic Treatment Longhorn 35 0 out
21 22 157 Mike Marlar Tri-Rivers Enterprise, Rockets Convenience Plus, Can-Am Auto Salvage Longhorn 30 0 out
22 16 19R Ryan Gustin Mahle, Tri Star Engines & Transmissions, Ramirez Motorsports Rocket 19 0 out
23 18 1X Aaron Marrant Unique Painting KC, Burlington Auto Repair Rocket 18 0 out
24 24 29D Spencer Diercks Lindquist Ford, Pleasant Valley Redi-Mix Longhorn 16 0 out
25 9 39 Tim McCreadie Mega Plumbing & HVAC, Longhorn Chassis, Racing for Heroes Longhorn 13 0 out
26 1 32 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Hoker Trucking, Toyota of Danville, Lico Pierce 10 2 engine
27 13 71 Hudson O'Neal Lazydays RV, O'Neal's Salvage & Recycling Rocket 9 0 accident
28 30 51 Matt Furman Dr. Keith Stanley, Furman Builders MB Customs 9 0 out
29 23 62 Justin Zeitner Zeitner & Sons Refrigerated Transport, Liekhus Lawns, ZSI Logistics, DJ's Dugout Longhorn 8 0 out
30 10 20 Jimmy Owens Reece Monument, Ramirez Motorsports, Tim Short Auto Group, Boomtest Well Service Rocket 1 0 out
DID NOT QUALIFY

53 Andrew Kosiski Kosiski Auto Parts, Connor's Fight to Cure Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy, Certified Transmission, Zumbrota Drivetrain DNQ
93 Chad Simpson Ideal Ready Mix, L&W Quarries, WWJ Motorsports Black Diamond DNQ
6H Al Humphrey Joyce Agronomics, Kuntz Power, AgWest Commodities DNQ
14W Dustin Walker All Terrain Underground, Scott Bailey Racing Engines, Fed Up Cattle Co. Rocket DNQ
10 Junior Coover Ken's Trailer Sales & Repair, Norfolk Transmission & Muffler, Island Supply Welding Company, National Auto Sales, TWD Lock, Safe & Key DNQ
22 Charlie McKenna MY YIELD Seed Treaters, Dirt Track Bank, Can-Am Auto Salvage Longhorn DNQ
42 Johnathan Huston Huston Bros. LLC, Beck's Hybrids, C&H Customs DNQ
44 Chris Madden Henderson Amusement, Franklin Enterprises, Millwood Plumbing, Drydene Rocket DNQ
2s Stormy Scott Mesilla Valley Transportation, Rancho Milagro, Scott Brothers Racing Longhorn DNQ
99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Jim Weber Motorsports, Heckenast Racing, Storage Squares Rocket DNQ
56 Chris Spieker Carr Asset Management, Lefty's Pump & Plumbing, TM Supply Co. DNQ
18S Jesse Sobbing All Makes Collision, RSA Trucking, Hertz DNQ
21M Billy Moyer Karl Chevrolet, Digital Copy Systems, Mesilla Valley Transportation Longhorn DNQ
33 Nick Marolf Penn Ave Farms, Dr. Keith Stanley, Marolf Genetics, Hoffmann Trucking, GMC Welding Sniper DNQ
40B Kyle Bronson Racecar Engineering, Borchers Equipment, Integra Racing Shocks Rocket DNQ
1st Johnny Scott Mesilla Valley Transportation, Rancho Milagro, Scott Brothers Racing Longhorn DNQ
14M Reid Millard Bee Seen Signs, Three Story Coffee, Diamond Pet Foods DNQ
48 Tim Lance Digital Copy Systems, Avanti's Ristorante Longhorn DNQ
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 0:28:27
Starting Lineup Set By: Twin Preliminary Features
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: Shane ClantonBobby Pierce
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Tyler Erb
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 1.116 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - lap 10; lap 11; lap 20; lap 22
Lead Changes: 3 among 3 drivers - Jonathan Davenport (1-8); Bobby Pierce (9-10); Tyler Bruening (11-47); Jonathan Davenport (48-50)
Fastest Lap: Jonathan Davenport - 18.020 seconds (lap 3)
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
The race was cut from 75 laps to 50 laps before its start due to tire wear concerns.